NOMINATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 163, No. 70
(Senate - April 25, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S2536-S2538]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

        KARI A. BINGEN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A PRINCIPAL DEPUTY 
     UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, VICE MARCEL J. LETTRE II, 
     RESIGNED.
        ROBERT DAIGLE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DIRECTOR OF COST 
     ASSESSMENT AND PROGRAM EVALUATION, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, 
     VICE JAMIE MICHAEL MORIN.
        ROBERT STORY KAREM, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, VICE DEREK H. CHOLLET, 
     RESIGNED.
        KENNETH P. RAPUANO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, VICE ERIC ROSENBACH, RESIGNED.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

        SCOTT P. BROWN, OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO NEW ZEALAND, AND TO SERVE CONCURRENTLY AND WITHOUT 
     ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AS AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND 
     PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     INDEPENDENT STATE OF SAMOA.

[[Page S2537]]

        JOHN J. SULLIVAN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     STATE, VICE ANTONY BLINKEN, RESIGNED.


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

        STEPHEN ELLIOTT BOYD, OF ALABAMA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ATTORNEY GENERAL, VICE PETER JOSEPH KADZIK.


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

        LEE FRANCIS CISSNA, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DIRECTOR OF UNITED 
     STATES CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF 
     HOMELAND SECURITY, VICE LEON RODRIGUEZ.


                            FOREIGN SERVICE

       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE 
     DEPARTMENT OF STATE TO BE A CONSULAR OFFICER AND A SECRETARY 
     IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:
JOEL JUSTIN AGALSOFF, of Virginia
MICHAEL ANDRUCHOW, of Virginia
JONATHAN MANUEL ARAYA, of Virginia
MEAGHAN CHRISTINE ARCHER, of Virginia
DANIEL JACOB BABINSKI, of Virginia
AMIN SHEILONI BAILEY, of Virginia
ELIZABETH REUSS BAIOCCHI, of Florida
MERAH IRIS BAIRD, of Virginia
AMY EILEEN BARNES, of Virginia
BRIAN ANTHONY BARONE, of New York
REBECCA CHRISTINE BEARDSLEY, of Virginia
DANIELLE M. BERRA, of Virginia
CHRISTINA HERTA BERTRAND, of Virginia
DEVIN DRAKE BICKMORE, of Virginia
JEFFREY ROBERT BITTER, of Virginia
ALEXANDER JAMES BLACK, of Georgia
JOHN YOUNG BONDS IV, of Texas
BRANDON WAYNE BOYATT, of Virginia
ERIC THOMAS BRASSIL, of Virginia
TONI RAQUEL BRINK, of Virginia
CHARLENE SUZANNE BROWN, of the District of Columbia
MARSHA L. BROWN, of Virginia
GREGORY S. BROWN, of Virginia
TARA LYNN DI TROLIO CAMPBELL, of Virginia
MARIJA CANIC, of Virginia
DAVID W. CARR, of Virginia
ANA ALICIA CARRIEDO, of Virginia
I JUN CHEN, of Virginia
MATTHEW CLAYTON CHILDS, of Virginia
KWANG U. K. CHUNG, of Nevada
GABRIELLE CHWAZIK-GEE, of New York
CASEY RICHARD CLARK, of Virginia
SEAN P. COGHLAN, of Virginia
GREGORY ROBERT COLLINS, of Virginia
RYAN WEISS COOPER, of Virginia
JORDAN PAIGE COUGHENOUR, of Virginia
MICHAEL ANDREW CRAMER, of California
TRAMPES CHRISTOPHER CROW, of Virginia
COREY J. CROWLEY, of Virginia
JENNY LYNN CURATOLA, of the District of Columbia
BENJAMIN JOHN CUSHING, of Virginia
THOMAS A. DALTON, of Virginia
BRYAN RUSSEL DELEUW, of Virginia
MARCO J. DELGADO RODRIGUEZ, of Virginia
KEITH J. DOMINICK, of Virginia
ANGUS JAMES DOWTON, of Connecticut
THERESA MARGUERITE VERMEULEN DRAKE, of Virginia
MICHELLE LYNNE DURANT, of Virginia
CHRISTINE MARIA DWULET, of Virginia
CHRISTOPHER JAMES EDGECOMB, of Georgia
APRIL MAE ELDREDGE, of Virginia
LESLIE MARIE ELDRIDGE, of the District of Columbia
ROBERT C. ELLIOTT, of Virginia
ANNA EROKHINA, of Virginia
ALISON K. ESQUIVEL, of Virginia
ELIZABETH MARIE ESTELA, of Virginia
PENNY FIELDS, of Washington
JEFFREY FINE, of Virginia
THOMAS HAROLD FINKEN, JR., of New York
CARL F. FIORELLO, of Virginia
JOEL BRENDON FITCH, of Florida
ANNE COVINGTON FOSS, of the District of Columbia
TIMOTHY J. FRANCIS, of Virginia
MARCUS SMOLIC FREDERICK-ROSE, of Virginia
AMBER MARIE GARLOCK, of the District of Columbia
CHELSEA NICOLE GEIER, of Wisconsin
CHRISTINE E. GERSON, of Virginia
KATHRYN K. GHENT, of Virginia
SAMUEL PATRICK GLEASON, of Texas
ADAM GOODBERG, of Virginia
GREGORY FOSTER GOVORUHK, of Virginia
ROSARIO GRANADOS-RUIZ, of Virginia
JAMES GARRISON GREENLEAF, of Oklahoma
LAURA MARIE GUNDERSON, of Virginia
ANA HACIC-VLAHOVIC, of Virginia
KEITH ERIK HAGER, of New York
AARON RAY HALL, of the District of Columbia
JASON BRADFORD HARMS, of Colorado
RAFI HAROUTUNIAN, of Virginia
ELIZABETH A. HARPER, of Virginia
BETHANY ANNE HAWORTH, of Virginia
KYLE JOSEPH HENNING, of Oregon
KATHRYN D. HINKLE, of Virginia
MICHAEL ALLEN HINKLE, of Virginia
HIEP ANH HOANG, of Virginia
SHARON M. HOCH, of Virginia
ZACHARY JOHN HODYNA, of Michigan
MATTHEW ALAN HOFFER, of Virginia
ANGIE M. HUNT, of Virginia
JILLIAN LARSEN ITHARAT, of the District of Columbia
LLOYD JACKSON, of Virginia
CARL TAYLOR JENKINS, of Virginia
GREGORY ALAN JOHNSON, of Virginia
CATHLEEN MAURA JONES, of Virginia
ROBERT HERBERT JOSWIAK, of the District of Columbia
ERIKA H. KARASIEWICZ, of Virginia
CAITLIN MAUREEN KEEGAN, of the District of Columbia
PATRICIA ELIZABETH KEHOE, of Virginia
MEGAN ELLSBETH KENNY, of Washington
BAILEY KIMSSY, of Virginia
MARC J. KLINE, of Virginia
PATRICK JAMES KNAPP, of New York
PATRICIA LOUISE KNISELEY, of Virginia
JOANNE ELLEN KRAMB, of Virginia
SCOTT MICHAEL KRUSHINSKI, of Virginia
DEREK JAMES KVERNO, of California
CAYLEY ELYSE LAMB, of Virginia
PATTY BADA LANE, of Virginia
ERIC JOHN LARSON, of Virginia
MARY H. LAWAL, of Virginia
JESSE ZELUCK LEEDS, of Virginia
VICTORIA ELIZABETH LEWIS-YOUNG, of New Jersey
PAIJ BRIGITTE LINTZ, of Virginia
ALEKSANDRA MARIA LIPSCOMB, of Virginia
ADAM RYAN LONGENECKER, of Virginia
GRAHAM TRUITT MACDONALD, of Florida
ANUM SHAUKAT MALIK, of Virginia
SHEHERBANO MALIK, of Virginia
BRIAN BEARCE MALLOY, of Illinois
SARA ELSBETH MANN, of Virginia
LAUREN CHRISTINE MANNERS, of Virginia
COLLIN MICHAEL MANNING, of Virginia
KATHERINE ANNE MARKEY, of Virginia
LESLIE EDNA MARKS, of the District of Columbia
COREY D. MARTIN, of Virginia
FIONA ROSE MASLAND, of Massachusetts
BRIAN J. MASSEY, of Virginia
LAQUANA LEIGH MCCALL, of Virginia
MATTHEW RYAN MCCARTY, of Florida
ANDRE SHAUN MCGLASHAN, of Virginia
JOHN DEAN MCGREGOR III, of Michigan
DOMINIC PAUL MCINTYRE, of Virginia
KRISTIN AUSTRA MEANS, of Hawaii
WILLIAM D. MENZIE, of Virginia
RICHARD A. MERCURIO, of Virginia
LYLE VINCENT MIKOWICZ, of North Carolina
RONALD P. MILLER, of Virginia
ANUPAM MOHANTY, of Virginia
SCOTT ANDREW MOORE, of Massachusetts
EMMA ECKERT MOROS, of Vermont
NORMA IRIS MOZEE, of Colorado
CLAIRE S. NEELY, of Virginia
JOSHUA MICHAEL NELSON, of Florida
MELLISA LEA NELSON, of the District of Columbia
DANE CLIFFORD RICHARD NIELSEN, of Virginia
CHRISTOPHER PANKIEWICZ NOHR, of Virginia
GREGORY JOSEPH NORTON, of Virginia
ANNE LOVE NUECHTERLEIN, of the District of Columbia
KATHERINE A. O'LEARY, of Virginia
JOHN ROBERT OLSON, of Virginia
JONATHAN JARRETT ORR, of Virginia
SHANNON D. OTTMERS, of Virginia
KRYSTAL AMANDA OVERMYER, of Nebraska
MONALISA PAK-ARCHER, of Virginia
RUBY REYNA CHAN PARKER, of Massachusetts
SHANNON A. PARONG, of Virginia
KELLY LYNN PEDRONI, of Virginia
ELIZABETH A. PENDZICK, of Virginia
STEPHEN V. PERRY, of Virginia
ALEXANDER ROBERT PICKETT, of Virginia
ALLISON J. PILGER, of Virginia
ANDREW FORREST POE, of Virginia
ROBERT PHILIP POVTAK, of Virginia
MARION EILEEN PREDA, of Virginia
JAMES TATE PRESTON, of Virginia
MICHAEL FRANCIS QUINE, of Virginia
ROBERT LEE REEVES, of Utah
CHRISTINE NOELLE REYES, of Virginia
CHRISTINA W. ROHRS, of Virginia
JAMES B. RYAN, of Virginia
ANNE ELIZABETH SACKVILLE-WEST, of the District of Columbia
JASON E. SASALA, of Virginia
MOMOKO SATO, of Virginia
SCOTT D. SCHAIPER, of Virginia
GREGORY THOMAS SCHROEDER, of Virginia
NICHOLAS JOHN SCHUCK, of Ohio
AMANDA CHRISTINE SHIFFLETT, of Virginia
EDWARD DONGCHUL SHIN, of Virginia
LINDA LEE SHIN, of Virginia
BENJAMIN WICKE SHOAF, of Virginia
KARINA BRITKOVA SILVER, of Virginia
CASEY RAYE SIMMONS, of Virginia
JESSICA SUSAN SKREBES, of the District of Columbia
NATHAN ROGER PRIBBLE SLATTENGREN, of Idaho
CLAUDE VANDIVER SMITH, of Virginia
CHRISTOPHER BEARD COPEN SORENSEN, of Virginia
NATHAN ANDREW ST. JOHN, of the District of Columbia
JOHN ROBERT STARK, of Florida
ROBERT WILLIAM STUCKEY, JR., of Virginia
KATHLEEN M. SUDDARTH, of Virginia
SADIE LEE THIMSEN, of Virginia
ERIN ROGAN THURBER, of Delaware
MARTIN ALEXANDER THURN, of Florida
JULIE GAIL TRAWEEK, of Texas
JENNIFER MARIE TURNER, of the District of Columbia
MARIE TONYA VLAHOS, of Virginia
BENJAMIN DAVIS WHITNEY, of Virginia
LAUREN VICTORIA WILLY, of Colorado
COURTNEY ANN WYCHE, of Virginia
HYOJUNG YANG, of Virginia
IVA ZIZA, of Maryland
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR 
     APPOINTMENT AS A FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, 
     AND A SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA:
EDWARD FRANCIS ACEVEDO, of Florida
BRIAN THOMAS ANDERSON, of Texas
JONATHAN A. ARMAH, of Wisconsin
JONATHAN ERIC BANCO, of Connecticut
RAZIA ZARINA BAQAI, of California
RAYMA BARAN, of Texas
SARAH ATWOOD BARMA, of Nebraska
MICHAEL THOMAS BEHAN, of California
LILLIAN D BENJAMIN, of the District of Columbia
KENT ANTHONY MACKINNON BENSON, of Florida
STEPHEN F. BERLINGUETTE, of Florida
NATHANIEL BILLS, of Vermont
BRINTON EDWARD BOHLING, of Virginia
KIMBERLY ANN BOSTWICK, of Maryland
CIBELES GARCIA BURT, of Texas
HAROLD GEORGE CAREY, JR., of California
DAVID B. CHALMERS, of Washington
CORY COLEMAN, of Alabama
JENNIFER CONNOLLY, of Pennsylvania
TIMOTHY GUSTAVO CURTIN, of Missouri
JOSEPH B. DEVER, of Michigan
CHARLEE NICOLE DOOM, of New York
NICOLE ENERSEN, of Minnesota
JESSICA R. FABER, of Washington
JACINTO F. FABIOSA, of Iowa
TODD EVAN FLOWER, of Missouri
JUAN J. GAMBOA, of Texas
ROY JOSEPH GEISER, of Virginia
THOMAS GIBB, of Colorado
JAMES M. GILMAN, of Massachusetts
JUSTIN ROSS GUNNOE, of Ohio
CAITLIN GAYLE HALL, of Florida
FRANCIS XAVIER HIGDON, of Florida
CAROLINE B. HILLAS, of Virginia
SHAWNA GILLESPIE HIRSCH, of Washington
CHRISTOPHER ANDREW HOBBS, of Massachusetts
COLIN MARK HOLMES, of California
MARK K. HYLAND, of California
MARKHAM ANTHONY ISOM, of Florida
JOHN JIRASEK, of Minnesota
NERY Y. JUBERT RIVERA, of Maryland
CHRISTINE KATIN, of Florida
ANNA IRIS KATZ, of Pennsylvania
CHELSEA JACCARD KAUFMAN, of Virginia
JAMES PATRICK KELLEHER, of Virginia
JULIA C. KENNEDY, of Texas
AMBER LILY KENNY, of Missouri
ASHLEY M. KING, of Washington
DENNIS KNECHT, of Ohio
LUKE RICHARD LEDENBACH, of Illinois
STEPHEN FONTAINE LITTLE, of the District of Columbia
JESSICA-LOUISE BASS LOPEZ, of the District of Columbia
PATRICE A.D. LOPEZ, of Maryland
KENNETH W. MACLEAN, of Florida
KATELIN B. MAHER, of Florida
TERHI H. MAJANEN, of the District of Columbia
COURTNEY MCGILL MALONEY, of Michigan
ASHLEY B. MARCUS, of Virginia
ANDREW MALONE MCCOWN, of Texas
ALEXIS MCGINNESS, of California
DHULCE-JANICE MCGUIRE, of Virginia
ISABELLE CHRISTINA MULIN, of Texas
SARAH MUWANGA-MASAGAZI, of North Carolina
ANDREW JAMES NELSON, of Virginia
JANE ASHLEY NETHERTON, of Kentucky
DANI L. NEWCOMB, of Florida
MARK ANDREW NEWTON, of Virginia
OGHALE A.D. ODDO, of Kentucky
THERESA FINN OUTLAW, of the District of Columbia
OLEKSANDRA MYKOLAYIVNA PRICE, of New York
GUADALUPE ELIZABETH RAMIREZ, of the District of Columbia
MATTHEW DAVID RUSSELL, of Wisconsin
DANIEL PATRICK RYAN, of California
MELISSA A. SCHERER, of Virginia
KRISTI SCHOBER, of Texas
AGATHE SECTOR, of Florida
JOSEPH A. SIDARI, of Illinois
AMY M. SOUTHWORTH, of Pennsylvania
JOANN CARLA SPARACINO, of Washington
DYLAN J. STEARNS, of Florida
SHANNON LYNN STONE, of Wisconsin
DAVID J. STRINE, of Connecticut
PAMELA LESLIE STRONG, of Oregon
ALENA JUNKO TANSEY, of the District of Columbia
JASON P TAYLOR, of Idaho
MARIA JULIA TELEVANTOS, of Pennsylvania
JOHN NICHOLAS THUROW, of Wyoming
SERGIU ZGRIPCEA TROIE, of Massachusetts
LAURA MONICA VILLANUEVA, of Virginia
CONSTANCE WARHOL, of Minnesota
STACEY T. WARREN, of the District of Columbia
THIBAUT WILLIAMS, of Virginia
ERIN N. WROBLEWSKI, of Indiana
GRACE YANG, of Virginia
SHANNON R. YOUNG, of the District of Columbia
KATHERINE YOUNKER, of California
BENJAMIN D. ZINNER, of Minnesota
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN 
     SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL 
     DEVELOPMENT FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE 
     OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR:
JIM NELSON BARNHART, JR., of Georgia
ANDREW M. HERSCOWITZ, of California
TERESA L. MCGHIE, of Nevada

[[Page S2538]]

  

       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE 
     FOR PROMOTION INTO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, AS A CAREER 
     MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA, CLASS OF COUNSELOR:
HAVEN G. CRUZ-HUBBARD, of Maryland
TIMOTHY J. DONNAY, of Vermont
JOSEPH L. DORSEY, of Virginia
PETER WILLIAM DUFFY, of New Hampshire
JOHN L. DUNLOP, of Virginia
MICHAEL JAMES EDDY, of Missouri
GABRIEL F. GRAU, of Florida
ALER GRUBBS, of Indiana
ANDREW DAVID HOLLAND, of California
KAREN R. HUNTER, of Florida
JENNIFER MARIE LINK, of Illinois
SANDRA K. MINKEL, of Nevada
DIANE B. MOORE, of New York
THOMAS R. MORRIS, of Virginia
MARGARET ELIZABETH ENIS SPEARS, of Maryland
TANYA S. URQUIETA, of South Dakota
ANNE N. WILLIAMS, of Maryland
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN 
     SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR 
     PROMOTION WITHIN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR:
JEANNE F. BAILEY, of Illinois
CLAY M. HAMILTON, of Texas
BOBBY GENE RICHEY, JR., of Texas
ERIC A. WENBERG, of Wyoming
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE 
     FOR PROMOTION INTO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, AS A CAREER 
     MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA, CLASS OF COUNSELOR:
ALI ABDI, of Virginia
MICHAEL LEO CONLON, of Virginia
PAUL ALLEN SPENCER-MACGREGOR, of Virginia
W. GARTH THORBURN II, of Florida
ROBERT HENRY HANSON, of Wisconsin
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR APPOINTMENT AS A 
     FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, AND A SECRETARY 
     IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:
DAVID A. ASHFORD, of New York
JEFFERY S. AUSTIN, of South Carolina
GEORGE A. BALL III, of Florida
THERESA L. BOYLE, of Colorado
LEONIDES L. CARDENAS, of Florida
DARYA CHEHREZAD, of California
CYNTHIA K. DUERR, of Florida
RUSSELL A. DUNCAN, of Maryland
CONRAD ESTRADA, of New York
KELAN R. EVANS, of Missouri
JOHN F. GILMORE, of Florida
JOHN J. HURLEY, of Maryland
JEROMY J. MCKIM, of Wyoming
DAVID G. MIDGARDEN, of Florida
ROBERTO E. PANTALEON, of Florida
MARK C. PRESCOTT, of New Hampshire
SCOTT D. SAXE, of Pennsylvania
ROBERT T. TANAKA, of Ohio
FRED WANG, of Maryland
SHARON WILLIAMS, of Kansas
JEFFREY G. WILLNOW, of Oregon
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN 
     SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR 
     PROMOTION WITHIN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF CAREER MINISTER:
DAVID CHARLES MILLER, of Washington
SCOTT S. SINDELAR, of Minnesota
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE FOR APPOINTMENT AS A 
     FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER, A CONSULAR OFFICER, AND A SECRETARY 
     IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:
FRED AZIZ, of Florida
DAWN BRUNO, of Florida
JULIE ANN CARDUCCI, of Florida
JAMES PRESTON CURTIS, of Georgia
MINDI B. HERTZOG, of Florida
NEIL PAUL PICKETT, of Florida
MATTHEW QUIGLEY, of Michigan
NATHALIE SCHARF, of Florida
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN 
     SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE FOR 
     PROMOTION WITHIN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR:
DAVID GOSSACK, of California
SARAH KEMP, of New York
KEITH KIRKHAM, of Maine
       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE 
     FOR PROMOTION INTO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, AS A CAREER 
     MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA, CLASS OF COUNSELOR:
STEPHEN ALLEY, of Tennessee
ISABELLA CASCARANO, of Virginia
WILLIAM CZAJKOWSKI, of California
BRIAN MCCLEARY, of Virginia
MARY AILEEN NANDI, of New Hampshire
ALYCE CAMILLE RICHARDSON, of the District of Columbia
SCOTT SHAW, of Illinois
DOUGLAS WALLACE, of California
PAMELA WARD, of California

                          ____________________