NOMINATIONS
(Senate - May 08, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        
[Congressional Record Volume 163, Number 79 (Monday, May 8, 2017)]
[Pages S2819-S2820]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

        MATTHEW BASSETT, OF TENNESSEE, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, VICE JIM R. ESQUEA.


                             THE JUDICIARY

        AMY CONEY BARRETT, OF INDIANA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT, VICE JOHN DANIEL TINDER, 
     RETIRED.
        JOHN KENNETH BUSH, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT, VICE DANNY J. BOGGS, 
     RETIRED.
        JOAN LOUISE LARSEN, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT, VICE DAVID W. MCKEAGUE, 
     RETIRED.
        KEVIN CHRISTOPHER NEWSOM, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT, VICE JOEL F. DUBINA, 
     RETIRED.
        DAVID C. NYE, OF IDAHO, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 
     FOR THE DISTRICT OF IDAHO, VICE EDWARD J. LODGE, RETIRED.
        SCOTT L. PALK, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA, VICE STEPHEN P. 
     FRIOT, RETIRED.
        DAMIEN MICHAEL SCHIFF, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS, VICE GEORGE W. MILLER, RETIRED.
        DAVID RYAN STRAS, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT, VICE DIANA E. MURPHY, 
     RETIRED.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR PROMOTION IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL'S CORPS TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 3037, AND 
     3064:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SUSAN K. ARNOLD
COL. JOSEPH B. BERGER III
COL. ROBERT P. HUSTON
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. RICHARD J. LEBEL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. TODD W. LEWIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. GEORGE N. APPENZELLER
COL. TELITA CROSLAND


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

[[Page S2820]]

  


                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. STEVEN R. RUDDER


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OFFICER FOR 
     APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR 
     FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U. S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 12212:

                             To be colonel

JAMES E. THOMPSON


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

PABLO F. DIAZ
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

CRAIG A. NAZARETH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

BRIAN C. MCLEAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                              To be major

RAYMOND C. CASTELINE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

DANIEL J. SHANK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY AS A CHAPLAIN UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

CHRISTOPHER W. DEGN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

JASON T. KIDDER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

TITO M. VILLANUEVA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS PERMANENT 
     PROFESSOR AT THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 4333(B) AND 
     4336(A):

                        To be lieutenant colonel

PHILIP J. DACUNTO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

STEPHEN R. NOVEMBER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL'S 
     CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

LUISA SANTIAGO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

ROBERT J. BONNER


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

JUANITO F. BOYDON, JR.
MICHAEL J. MONAGHAN
DANA M. MUCHOW
MICHAEL S. RICHMAN
ELMER L. ROMAN
SURESH K. THADHANI
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

ANTHONY L. BAYUNGAN
TASYA Y. LACY
MICHAEL A. LEACHMAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

TODD M. BOLAND
DEWUAN L. BOOKER
TODD M. BRUEMER
JOHN S. CHRISTENSEN
JOHN P. V. COLLINS
MARK E. CROWE
GEORGE F. GLAZE
JEFFREY T. GRANT
MICHAEL J. HANSON
JAMES A. HAYES
WILLIAM J. MCCABE
REINALDO J. MORILLO
KANAN C. OTT
BARRY R. PARKER
BRIAN J. SHEAKLEY
JASON W. STICHT
KAIL C. SWINDLE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

JAMES G. ADAMS
ROBERT E. ASMANN
FRANK J. BANTELL
PAUL A. BARNETT
JEFFREY T. BEARDEN
STUART H. BLANCHETTE
LANE A. BOLAND
DAVID E. BOWEN
ROBERT C. BURDEAUX
RANDY J. BURLESON II
ISEL CARO
MICHAEL CHIN
PETER J. DALVE
MICHAEL J. DARCY
ZACHARY J. EVANS
STEPHEN A. EVERAGE
PATRICK W. FINNEY
SCOTT P. FITZSIMMONS
MATTHEW I. GERMANN
ROBERT C. GERSTEMEIER
BRIAN J. GIRACCA
STEVEN C. GOFF
ABIGAIL D. GOSS
ELIZABETH L. GREENWOOD
JONATHAN D. GRUEN
MARK A. HAMMOND
JARED M. HANNUM
WALLACE T. HARRISON
MATTHEW A. HAWKINS
TRAVIS W. HAYES
RUSSELL A. HERRELL
WILLIAM HOLMGREN
BRYAN M. HOOKS
POUL H. JENSEN
JEREMY M. KOMASZ
CORDELL R. KOOPMAN
SUZANNE J. KRAUSS
CHARLES D. KUBA
TREVER L. LANGE
DAVID M. LANGLIE
MICHAEL P. LOHAN
DAVID C. LUNDAHL, JR.
REGINALD L. MACKEY
STEPHEN R. MELVIN
PERRY D. MEYER
JOHN E. OUELLETTE
SCOTT M. PATTERSON
GREGORY K. PAVLYAK
MAURICIO PEREZ
ERIC R. PIHL
CHRISTOPHER A. RAKOV
MATTHEW R. RITCHEY
BRAD W. ROCKWELL
JARRET L. ROTH
PAUL M. SCHALLER
ARCHIBLE W. SHERMAN
DANIEL M. SHIN
ADRIAN SIEBENHAAR
CHRISTOPHER T. SLAYMAN
DAVID J. SMITH
WILLIAM M. SULLIVAN
WILLIAM L. WALTON, JR.
THOMAS J. WILEY IV
CHARLES C. WILLIAMS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

SHAWN G. DENIHAN
CHAD A. RUNYON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

KELVIN J. ASKEW
ERIKA L. BERRY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY RESERVE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be captain

KATHLEEN A. ALLEN
CHRISTOPHER FRYE

                          ____________________