Daily Digest

Monday, October 16, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6383–6420

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1958–1964, S. Res. 291–292, and S. Con. Res. 25–26.
Pages S6403–04

Measures Reported:

Reported on Friday, October 13, during the adjournment:

S. Con. Res. 25, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027.

Reported on Monday, October 16:

S. 21, to amend chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, to provide that major rules of the executive branch shall have no force or effect unless a joint resolution of approval is enacted into law, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–169)

S. 886, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish an Acquisition Review Board in the Department of Homeland Security. (S. Rept. No. 115–170)

S. 1208, to direct the Secretary of Homeland Security to provide for an option under the Secure Mail Initiative under which a person to whom a document is sent under that initiative may elect to have the United States Postal Service use the Hold for Pickup service or the Signature Confirmation service in delivering the document, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–171)

S. 1584, to amend the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 to reauthorize the Judicial Conference of the United States to redact sensitive information contained in financial disclosure reports of judicial officers and employees. (S. Rept. No. 115–172)

S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 245, calling on the Government of Iran to release unjustly detained United States citizens and legal permanent resident aliens.
Page S6403

Measures Passed:

Recognizing the African-American Soldiers of the 333rd Field Artillery Battalion: Committee on Armed Services was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 99, recognizing the 11 African-American soldiers of the 333rd Field Artillery Battalion who were massacred in Wereth, Belgium, during the Battle of the Bulge in December 1944, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6409


Condemning the Attack at a Country Music Festival in Las Vegas, Nevada: Senate agreed to S. Res. 292, condemning the brutal and senseless attack at a country music festival in Las Vegas, Nevada, honoring the memory of the victims of the deadly shooting, offering condolences to, and expressing support for, the families and friends of the victims and all of the individuals who were affected by the attack, and applauding the dedication and bravery of law enforcement officers, firefighters, paramedics, emergency medical technicians, medical professionals, hotel security and staff, and community members in responding to the attack.
Page S6409


Authorizing the Use of Emancipation Hall: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 26, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall in the Capitol Visitor Center for the unveiling of the American Prisoners of War/Missing in Action (POW/MIA) Chair of Honor.
Page S6049


Child Protection Improvements Act: Senate passed S. 705, to amend the National Child Protection Act of 1993 to establish a voluntary national criminal history background check system and criminal history review program for certain individuals who, related to their employment, have access to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, after withdrawing the committee amendments, and agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6409–10

McConnell (for Hatch) Amendment No. 1112, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6410

McConnell (for Hatch) Amendment No. 1113, to amend the title.
Page S6410


Child Protection Improvements Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 695, to amend the National Child Protection Act of 1993 to establish a voluntary national criminal history background check system and criminal history review program for certain individuals who, related to their employment, have access to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6410–11

[Page:D1088]


McConnell (for Hatch) Amendment No. 1114, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6411

McConnell (for Hatch) Amendment No. 1115, to amend the title.
Page S6411

Appointments:

Congressional Award Board: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 96–114, as amended, appointed the following individual to the Congressional Award Board: Laura O'Conner of Utah vice Wiley Dobbs of Idaho.
Page S6409


Trachtenberg Nomination--Agreement: Senate began consideration of the nomination of David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.
Pages S6390–92

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, October 17, 2017, as provided for under the order of Thursday, October 5, 2017.
Page S6411


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 70 yeas to 23 nays (Vote No. EX. 217), Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See.
Pages S6383–90, S6420

Henry Kerner, of California, to be Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel, for the term of five years.
Pages S6392, S6420


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Kirstjen Nielsen, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.

Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.

John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Hannibal Ware, of the Virgin Islands, to be Inspector General, Small Business Administration.

Kathleen Hartnett White, of Texas, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.

Gail S. Ennis, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Social Security Administration.

Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director General of the Foreign Service.

Brock D. Bierman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance).

Preston Rutledge, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

John Edward Dupuy, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management.

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

Jon J. Rychalski, of Montana, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs.

5 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

48 Army nominations in the rank of general.

3 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Navy, and Marine Corps.
Pages S6411–20


Messages from the House:
Pages S6399–6400


Measures Referred:
Pages S6400–01


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S6401


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6401


Executive Communications:
Pages S6401–03


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6404–05


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6405–06


Additional Statements:
Pages S6398–99


Amendments Submitted:
Page S6406


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--217)
Page S6390


Adjournment: Senate convened at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 6:44 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, October 17, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6411.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D1089]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 7 public bills, H.R. 4070–4076, were introduced.
Page H8036


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H8037


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 469, to impose certain limitations on consent decrees and settlement agreements by agencies that require the agencies to take regulatory action in accordance with the terms thereof, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–347);

H.R. 1096, to amend title 31, United States Code, to provide for transparency of payments made from the Judgment Fund, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–348); and

H.R. 1769, to affirm an agreement between the United States and Westlands Water District dated September 15, 2015, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–349).
Page H8036


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Woodall to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8035


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H8035


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:02 a.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1031)

H.R. 2519, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint commemorative coins in recognition of the 100th anniversary of The American Legion. Signed on October 6, 2017. (Public Law 115–65)

S. 327, to direct the Securities and Exchange Commission to provide a safe harbor related to certain investment fund research reports. Signed on October 6, 2017. (Public Law 115–66)

S. 810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in Christian County, Missouri. Signed on October 6, 2017. (Public Law 115–67)

S. 1141, to ensure that the United States promotes the meaningful participation of women in mediation and negotiation processes seeking to prevent, mitigate, or resolve violent conflict. Signed on October 6, 2017. (Public Law 115–68)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

OCTOBER 17, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine consumer data security and the credit bureaus, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the cost of prescription drugs, focusing on how the drug delivery system affects what patients pay, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Emily Coody Marks, and Brett Joseph Talley, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, and Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Christopher R. Sharpley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence Agency, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 17 through October 20, 2017

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 10:30 a.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
[Page:D1090]

Committee on Armed Services: October 19, to hold hearings to examine the roles and responsibilities for defending the Nation from cyber attack; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217, following the open session, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 17, to hold hearings to examine consumer data security and the credit bureaus, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 18, business meeting to consider the nominations of Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, and William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, and David Ross, of Wisconsin, each to be an Assistant Administrator, all of the Environmental Protection Agency, Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 18, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thomas L. Carter, of South Carolina, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, Jennifer Gillian Newstead, of New York, to be Legal Adviser, and Manisha Singh, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary (Economic and Business Affairs), all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

October 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine modernizing the Food for Peace program, 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: October 17, to hold hearings to examine the cost of prescription drugs, focusing on how the drug delivery system affects what patients pay, 10 a.m., SD–430.

October 18, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary, Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, and David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health, all of the Department of Labor, Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, and Daniel M. Gade, of North Dakota, both to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education, Peter B. Robb, of Vermont, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board, and Gerald W. Fauth, of Virginia, Kyle Fortson, of the District of Columbia, and Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, each to be a Member of the National Mediation Board, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

October 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine how healthy choices can improve health outcomes and reduce costs, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 18, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeff Tien Han Pon, of Virginia, to be Director, and Michael Rigas, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director, both of the Office of Personnel Management, and Emily Webster Murphy, of Missouri, to be Administrator of General Services, 10 a.m., SD–342.

October 18, Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management, to hold hearings to examine Federal support for research, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 17, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Emily Coody Marks, and Brett Joseph Talley, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, and Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 18, Full Committee, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SH–216.

October 19, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Annemarie Carney Axon, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Michael Lawrence Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Thomas Alvin Farr, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, William M. Ray II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Liles Clifton Burke, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Walter David Counts III, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Michael Joseph Juneau, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia, and John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Scott C. Blader, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin, Mark A. Klaassen, to be United States Attorney for the District of Wyoming, William C. Lamar, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Mississippi, John R. Lausch, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois, and J. Douglas Overbey, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: October 17, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Christopher R. Sharpley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence Agency, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1091]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 10:30 a.m.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Thursday, October 19

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 12 noon.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barletta, Lou, Pa., E1379

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1382

Donovan, Daniel M., Jr, N.Y., E1379, E1380

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E1379

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1380

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1381, E1382

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1381

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1380

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E1380

Scalise, Steve, La., E1379

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E1381

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1381

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E1379

[Page:D1092]