Daily Digest

Monday, October 2, 2017

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6237–S6267

Measures Introduced: Five bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1901–1905, and S. Res. 278.
Page S6260

Measures Passed:

Marine Fish Conservation Statutes: Senate passed S. 396, to make technical amendments to certain marine fish conservation statutes.
Page S6263


Strengthening State and Local Cyber Crime Fighting Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1616, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the National Computer Forensics Institute, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6263–64

McConnell (for Cornyn) Amendment No. 1109, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6263


Cissna Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
Page S6250

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Wednesday, October 4, 2017.
Page S6250

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6250

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, October 3, 2017.
Pages S6264–65


Hargan Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Page S6251

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
Page S6251

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6251

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6251


Quarles Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004.
Page S6251

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Page S6251

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6251

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6251


Gingrich Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, Department of State.
Page S6251

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004.
Page S6251

[Page:D1029]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6251

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6251


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 52 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 209), Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2016.
Pages S6237–49, S6266–67


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Gregory E. Maggs, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for the term of fifteen years to expire on the date prescribed by law.

Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Dennis M. Devaney, of Michigan, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2023.

Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2026.

Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

A routine list in the Foreign Service.
Page S6266


Messages from the House:
Page S6260


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S6260


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6260


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6260


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6260–61


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6261–62


Additional Statements:
Pages S6258–60


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6262–63


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6263


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--209)
Page S6249


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:31 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, October 3, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6265.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Stephen Censky, of Missouri, to be Deputy Secretary, and Ted McKinney, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, both of the Department of Agriculture.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 19 public bills, H.R. 3894–3912; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. were introduced.
Pages H7670–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7672–73


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2229, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide permanent authority for judicial review of certain Merit Systems Protection Board decisions relating to whistleblowers, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–337, Part 1); and

H. Res. 548, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 36) to amend title 18, United States Code, to protect pain-capable unborn children, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–338).
Page H7670


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Byrne to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7639


Recess: The House recessed at 12:02 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H7639


Recess: The House recessed at 2:05 p.m. and reconvened at 5 p.m.
Page H7640


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Cooperative Management of Mineral Rights Act of 2017: H.R. 2316, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act and the Energy Policy Act of 1992 to repeal provisions relating only to the Allegheny National Forest;
Pages H7640–41


Udall Park Land Exchange Completion Act: H.R. 1547, to provide for the unencumbering of title to non-Federal land owned by the city of Tucson, Arizona, for purposes of economic development by conveyance of the Federal reversionary interest to the City, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 401 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 544;
Pages H7641–42, H7650–51


Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park Redesignation Act: H.R. 965, amended, to redesignate the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site as the ``Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 401 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 545;
Pages H7642–43, H7651


Confirming State Land Grants for Education Act: H.R. 2582, amended, to authorize the State of Utah to select certain lands that are available for disposal under the Pony Express Resource Management Plan to be used for the support and benefit of State institutions;
Pages H7643–44


Community Reclamation Partnerships Act: H.R. 2937, to amend the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 to authorize partnerships between States and nongovernmental entities for the purpose of reclaiming and restoring land and water resources adversely affected by coal mining activities before August 3, 1977; and
Pages H7645–46


Guides and Outfitters Act: H.R. 289, amended, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to issue permits for recreation services on lands managed by Federal agencies.
Pages H7646–50


Recess: The House recessed at 5:51 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H7650


Moment of Silence: The House observed a moment of silence in memory of the victims of the attack in Las Vegas.
Page H7651


Senate Referral: S. 770 was held at the desk.
Page H7640


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H7640, H7669.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7650, H7651. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:39 p.m.

[Page:D1030]

Committee Meetings

PAIN-CAPABLE UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 36, the ``Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a closed rule for H.R. 36. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. Testimony was heard from Chairman Goodlatte and Representative Cohen.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1026)

H.R. 3819, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend certain expiring provisions of law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. Signed on September 29, 2017. (Public Law 115–62)

H.R. 3823, to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund, to provide disaster tax relief. Signed on September 29, 2017. (Public Law 115–63)

S. 1866, to provide the Secretary of Education with waiver authority for the reallocation rules and authority to extend the deadline by which funds have to be reallocated in the campus-based aid programs under the Higher Education Act of 1965 due to Hurricane Harvey, Hurricane Irma, and Hurricane Maria, to provide equitable services to children and teachers in private schools. Signed on September 29, 2017. (Public Law 115–64)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

OCTOBER 3, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D1031]

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the political and security situation in Afghanistan, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Wells Fargo one year later, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the status of energy storage technologies, reviewing today's technologies, and understanding innovation in tomorrow's technologies, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 186, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide that any inacation by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that allows a rate change to go into effect shall be treated as an order by the Commission for purposes of rehearing and court review, S. 1059, to extend the authorization of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 relating to the disposal site in Mesa County, Colorado, S. 1337, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to make certain strategic energy infrastructure projects eligible for certain loan guarantees, S. 1457, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to direct the Secretary of Energy to carry out demonstration projects relating to advanced nuclear reactor technologies to support domestic energy needs, S. 1799, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to facilitate the commercialization of energy and related technologies developed at Department of Energy facilities with promising commercial potential, and S. 1860 and H.R. 1109, bills to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine international tax reform, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Kenneth Ian Juster, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Larry Edward Andre, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti, Peter Henry Barlerin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, Eric P. Whitaker, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, Michael James Dodman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Nina Maria Fite, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, Daniel L. Foote, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia, and David Dale Reimer, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Seychelles, all of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the Every Student Succeeds Act, focusing on unleashing State innovation, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Administration's decision to end Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Defense Strategy in South Asia'', 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Securing the Peace After the Fall of ISIL'', 3:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Equifax Data Breach: Answers for Consumers'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Examining Patient Access to Investigational Drugs'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Part II: Powering America: Defining Reliability in a Transforming Electricity Industry'', 2 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Sustainable Housing Finance: An Update from the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Iraq and Syria Genocide Emergency Relief and Accountability'', 12 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection, hearing entitled ``Examining DHS's Cybersecurity Mission'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Online Sex Trafficking and the Communications Decency Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing on H.R. 3400, the ``Recreation Not Red-Tape Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Full Committee, begin markup on H.R. 210, the ``Native American Energy Act''; H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 1488, the ``Indiana Dunes National Park Act''; H.R. 2600, to provide for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, and for other purposes; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act'', 4 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

[Page:D1032]

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Affairs; and Subcommittee on Transportation and Protective Security of the House Committee on Homeland Security, joint hearing entitled ``Innovations in Security: Examining the Use of Canines'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Information Technology, hearing entitled ``Cybersecurity of the Internet of Things'', 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H. Con. Res. 71, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027, 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Resiliency: The Electric Grid's Only Hope'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Coast Guard Stakeholders' Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine tax reform and entrepreneurship, 10 a.m., 1100, Longworth Building.

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine combating kleptocracy with incorporation transparency, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 3 through October 6, 2017

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.

On Wednesday, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.

Following disposition of the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: October 5, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, and William Northey, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, both of the Department of Agriculture, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Armed Services: October 3, to hold hearings to examine the political and security situation in Afghanistan, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 3, to hold hearings to examine Wells Fargo one year later, 10 a.m., SD–538.

October 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Equifax cybersecurity breach, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: October 4, business meeting to markup the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

October 5, Full Committee, business meeting to continue to markup the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018, 10:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 4, business meeting to consider S. 1872, to authorize the programs of the Transportation Security Administration relating to transportation security, S. 1015, to require the Federal Communications Commission to study the feasibility of designating a simple, easy-to-remember dialing code to be used for a national suicide prevention and mental health crisis hotline system, S. 1534, to direct the Federal Communications Commission to amend its rules so as to prohibit the application to amateur stations of certain private land use restrictions, an original bill entitled, ``American Vision for Safer Transportation through Advancement of Revolutionary Technologies (AV START) Act'', and the nominations of Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Howard R. Elliott, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, and Walter G. Copan, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary for Standards and Technology, Timothy Gallaudet, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and David J. Redl, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, all of the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 3, to hold hearings to examine the status of energy storage technologies, reviewing today's technologies, and understanding innovation in tomorrow's technologies, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

October 3, Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 186, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide that any inacation by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that allows a rate change to go into effect shall be treated as an order by the Commission for purposes of rehearing and court review, S. 1059, to extend the authorization of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 relating to the disposal site in Mesa County, Colorado, S. 1337, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to make certain strategic energy infrastructure projects eligible for certain loan guarantees, S. 1457, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to direct the Secretary of Energy to carry out demonstration projects relating to advanced nuclear reactor technologies to support domestic energy needs, S. 1799, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to facilitate the commercialization of energy and related technologies developed at Department of Energy facilities with promising commercial potential, and S. 1860 and H.R. 1109, bills to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1033]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 4, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, and Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, David Ross, of Wisconsin, and William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, each to to be an Assistant Administrator, all of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

October 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: October 3, to hold hearings to examine international tax reform, 10 a.m., SD–215.

October 4, Full Committee, business meeting to consider and original bill entitled, ``Keep Kids' Insurance Dependable and Secure (KIDS) Act of 2017'', 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

October 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness), Department of State, Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, and Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 3, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Kenneth Ian Juster, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

October 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Larry Edward Andre, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti, Peter Henry Barlerin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, Eric P. Whitaker, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, Michael James Dodman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Nina Maria Fite, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, Daniel L. Foote, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia, and David Dale Reimer, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Seychelles, all of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD–419.

October 4, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing regarding ordered departure of personnel from the U.S. Embassy in Havana, Cuba, 9:15 a.m., SVC–217.

October 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues hearing to examine the future of Iraq's minorities, focusing on what's next after ISIS, 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

October 5, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1118, to reauthorize the North Korea Human Rights Act of 2004, S. 832, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the Millennium Challenge Corporation, S. Res. 245, calling on the Government of Iran to release unjustly detained United States citizens and legal permanent resident aliens, and S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, 10 a.m., SD–419.

October 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: October 3, to hold hearings to examine the Every Student Succeeds Act, focusing on unleashing State innovation, 10 a.m., SD–430.

October 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, and David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health, both of the Department of Labor, and Peter B. Robb, of Vermont, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board, 3 p.m., SD–430.

October 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Federal response to the opioid crisis, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 3, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

October 4, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 146, to strengthen accountability for deployment of border security technology at the Department of Homeland Security, S. 1847, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to ensure that the needs of children are considered in homeland security, trafficking, and disaster recovery planning, S. 1281, to establish a bug bounty pilot program within the Department of Homeland Security, S. 1769, to require a new or updated Federal website that is intended for use by the public to be mobile friendly, S. 1305, to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection with adequate flexibility in its employment authorities, S. 1791, to amend the Act of August 25, 1958, commonly known as the ``Former Presidents Act of 1958'', with respect to the monetary allowance payable to a former President, S. 708, to improve the ability of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to interdict fentanyl, other synthetic opioids, and other narcotics and psychoactive substances that are illegally imported into the United States, H.R. 3210, to require the Director of the National Background Investigations Bureau to submit a report on the backlog of personnel security clearance investigations, H.R. 70, to amend the Federal Advisory Committee Act to increase the transparency of Federal advisory committees, an original bill entitled, ``TSA LEAP Pay Reform Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``Direct Hire of Students and Recent Graduates Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``Temporary and Term Appointments Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``Voluntary Separation Incentive Payment Adjustment Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``FITARA Enhancement Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``Reporting Efficiently to Proper Officials in Response to Terrorism Act of 2017'', an original bill entitled, ``Whistleblower Protection Coordination Act'', and the nomination of John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D1034]

Committee on Indian Affairs: October 4, business meeting to consider S. 943, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct an accurate comprehensive student count for the purposes of calculating formula allocations for programs under the Johnson-O'Malley Act; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine Indian gaming, focusing on new issues and opportunities for success in the next 30 years, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 3, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Administration's decision to end Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, 10 a.m., SH–216.

October 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Liles Clifton Burke, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Michael Joseph Juneau, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia, and John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 4, Subcommittee on Privacy, Technology and the Law, to hold hearings to examine Equifax, focusing on continuing to monitor data-broker cybersecurity, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

October 5, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, William L. Campbell, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Annemarie Carney Axon, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Michael Lawrence Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Thomas Alvin Farr, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, William M. Ray II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Robert M. Duncan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years, Charles E. Peeler, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years, and Brian D. Schroder, to be United States Attorney for the District of Alaska, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: October 4, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Melissa Sue Glynn, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Enterprise Integration), Cheryl L. Mason, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, and Randy Reeves, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: October 3, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

October 4, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

October 5, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: October 4, to hold hearings to examine efforts to combat robocalls, 9 a.m., SD–562.

House Committees

Committee on Education and the Workforce, October 4, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3441, the ``Save Local Business Act'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, October 4, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Air Quality Impacts of Wildfires: Perspectives of Key Stakeholders'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

October 5, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Powering America: Consumer-Oriented Perspectives on Improving the Nation's Electricity Markets'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, October 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the SEC's Agenda, Operations, and Budget'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

October 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Equifax Data Breach'', 9:15 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, October 4, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``State Department's Antiterrorism Assistance Program: The GAO Review'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

October 4, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Iranian Backed Militias: Destabilizing the Middle East'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

October 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Rohingya Crisis: U.S. Response to the Tragedy in Burma'', 9 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

[Page:D1035]

Committee on Homeland Security, October 4, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3548, the ``Border Security for America Act of 2017'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on the Judiciary, October 4, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3711, the ``Legal Workforce Act''; and legislation on the Agricultural Guest worker Act, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, October 4, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 210, the ``Native American Energy Act''; H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 1488, the ``Indiana Dunes National Park Act''; H.R. 2600, to provide for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, and for other purposes; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

October 4, Subcommittee on Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs, hearing on H.R. 146, the ``Eastern Band Cherokee Historic Lands Reacquisition Act''; H.R. 2402, the ``San Juan County Settlement Implementation Act''; and H.R. 2606, the ``Stigler Act Amendments of 2017'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, October 4, Subcommittee on Space, hearing entitled ``Powering Exploration: An Update on Radioisotope Production and Lessons Learned from Cassini'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee On Small Business, October 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Small Business Tax Reform: Modernizing the Code for the Nation's Job Creators'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

October 5, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade, hearing entitled ``High-Tech Agriculture: Small Firms on the Frontier of Agribusiness'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, October 4, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Rail Stakeholders' Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, October 4, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``IRS Reform: Challenges to Modernizing IT Infrastructure'', 9 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: October 3, to hold hearings to examine tax reform and entrepreneurship, 10 a.m., 1100, Longworth Building.

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: October 3, to hold hearings to examine combating kleptocracy with incorporation transparency, 2:30 p.m., SD–562. October 2, 2017* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 163 reports have been filed in the Senate, 336 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1036]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED FIFTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through September 30, 2017

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

143139
. .

Time in session

863 hrs., 50622 hrs., 47
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

6,2357,638
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,295
. .

Public bills enacted into law

1846
64

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

297476
773

Senate bills

7716
. .

House bills

34308
. .

Senate joint resolutions

86
. .

House joint resolutions

1519
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

76
. .

House concurrent resolutions

610
. .

Simple resolutions

150111
. .

Measures reported, total

*220*331
551

Senate bills

1701
. .

House bills

24248
. .

Senate joint resolutions

1. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .2
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

1. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .4
. .

Simple resolutions

2476
. .

Special reports

135
. .

Conference reports

. .. .
. .

Measures pending on calendar

16292
. .

Measures introduced, total

2,2404,640
6,880

Bills

1,8903,893
. .

Joint resolutions

49117
. .

Concurrent resolutions

2483
. .

Simple resolutions

277547
. .

Quorum calls

31
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

208230
. .

Recorded votes

. .312
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through September 30, 2017

Civilian nominations, totaling 457, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

162

Unconfirmed

262

Withdrawn

33

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 715, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

699

Unconfirmed

16

Air Force nominations, totaling 5,457, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,436

Unconfirmed

21

Army nominations, totaling 5,513, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,503

Unconfirmed

10

Navy nominations, totaling 2,842, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,840

Unconfirmed

2

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,313, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,313

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

16,297

Total confirmed

15,953

Total unconfirmed

311

Total withdrawn

33

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D1037]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 3

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H.R. 36--Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Barragán, Nanette Diaz, Calif., E1303

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1298

Bishop, Mike, Mich., E1297

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1302, E1302

Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E1299

Collins, Doug, Ga., E1300

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E1302

Cook, Paul, Calif., E1302

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1303

Dent, Charles W., Pa., E1301, E1302

Fleischmann, Charles J. ``Chuck'', Tenn., E1297

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E1300

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E1303

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E1299, E1302

Harper, Gregg, Miss., E1297

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1301

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1299

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1304

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E1298

Larson, John B., Conn., E1299

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E1298

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E1301

Long, Billy, Mo., E1303

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E1300

McMorris Rogers, Cathy, Wash., E1299

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1305

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E1297

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1303

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1298

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1300

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1301

Wagner, Ann, Mo., E1299

Walz, Timothy J., Minn., E1297

[Page:D1038]