Daily Digest

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6825–S6860

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2013–2029, S. Res. 308–311, and S. Con. Res. 28.
Pages S6853–54

Measures Passed:

Enrollment Correction: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 28, providing for a correction in the enrollment of S. 782.
Pages S6859–60


Lights On Afterschool: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 297, supporting Lights On Afterschool, a national celebration of afterschool programs held on October 26, 2017, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6860

House Messages:

PROTECT Our Children Act: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to S. 782, to reauthorize the National Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force Program.
Page S6859


McFadden Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Pages S6836–38

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 85 yeas to 12 nays (Vote No. 252), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6836

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, October 30, 2017, all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination with no intervening action or debate.
Page S6838

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, October 30, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture.
Page S6860


Barrett Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Page S6838

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Page S6838

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6838

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6838


Larsen Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Page S6838

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Page S6838

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6838

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6838


Eid Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Page S6839

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Page S6838

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

[Page:D1131]

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6839

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6839


Bibas Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.
Page S6839

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Page S6838

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6839

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6839


Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the pending cloture motions ripen following disposition of the nomination of Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Page S6839


Gibson Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense; that there be 60 minutes of debate on confirmation of the nomination, equally divided in the usual form; and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S6859


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 79 yeas to 16 nays (Vote No. EX. 251), Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Pages S6825–36

Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs.
Page S6859

Daniel J. Kritenbrink, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
Page S6859


Messages from the House:
Page S6847


Measures Referred:
Page S6847


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S6847


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6847


Executive Communications:
Page S6847


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S6847–48


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6848–53


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S6854


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6855–56


Additional Statements:
Pages S6846–47


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6858–59


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6859


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--252)
Pages S6835–36


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:33 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, October 30, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6860.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NIGER

Committee on Armed Services: Committee received a closed briefing on Niger from Robert S. Karem, Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, and Major General Albert M. Elton II, USAF, Deputy Director for Special Operations and Counterterrorism, Joint Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, and Suzanne Israel Tufts, of New York, each to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

ADVANCED CYBER TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine advanced cyber technologies that could be used to help protect electric grids and other energy infrastructure from cyberattacks, after receiving testimony from Carl Imhoff, Manager, Electricity Market Sector, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richard Raines, Director of Electrical and Electronics Systems Research, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and Zachary D. Tudor, Associate Laboratory Director, National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory, all of the Department of Energy; Duncan Earl, Qubitekk, Inc., Vista, California; and Daniel Riedel, New Context Services, Inc., San Francisco, California.

[Page:D1132]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. Res. 279, reaffirming the commitment of the United States to promote democracy, human rights, and the rule of law in Cambodia, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Michele Jeanne Sison, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Haiti, Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Kenneth Ian Juster, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, Larry Edward Andre, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti, Daniel J. Kritenbrink, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Richard Duke Buchan III, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Spain, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to Andorra, Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Jamie McCourt, of California, to be Ambassador to the French Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Monaco, Edward T. McMullen, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein, Peter Henry Barlerin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, Michael James Dodman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Nina Maria Fite, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, Daniel L. Foote, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia, David Dale Reimer, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Seychelles, Eric P. Whitaker, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, Carla Sands, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Denmark, Thomas L. Carter, of South Carolina, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, Michael T. Evanoff, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary (Diplomatic Security), Manisha Singh, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary (Economic and Business Affairs), Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, Jennifer Gillian Newstead, of New York, to be Legal Adviser, and a routine list in the Foreign Service, all of the Department of State.

IMPROVING OVERSIGHT OF THE REGULATORY PROCESS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management concluded a hearing to examine improving oversight of the regulatory process, focusing on lessons from state legislatures, after receiving testimony from Scott Bedke, Idaho House of Representatives, Oakley; Joshua A. Boschee, North Dakota Legislative Assembly, Fargo; and Arthur J. O'Neill, Connecticut General Assembly, Southbury.

FREE SPEECH ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine free speech on college campuses, after receiving testimony from Robert Zimmer, University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois; Nadine Strossen, New York Law School, New York; Allison Stanger, Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; and J. Richard Cohen, Southern Poverty Law Center, Birmingham, Alabama.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Liles Clifton Burke, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Walter David Counts III, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Michael Joseph Juneau, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia, and John F. Bash, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas, Erin Angela Nealy Cox, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas, and R. Andrew Murray, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of North Carolina, all of the Department of Justice.

[Page:D1133]

ENTREPRENEURIAL ECOSYSTEM FOR WOMEN

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine strengthening the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women, including an original bill entitled, ``Prove It Act'', after receiving testimony from Michelle Richards, Great Lakes Women's Business Council, Livonia, Michigan; Tracy Killoren Chadwell, 1843 Capital, Greenwich, Connecticut; and Elizabeth Gore, Dell, Sonoma, California.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 23 public bills, H.R. 4138–4160; and 5 resolutions, H. Res. 589–593 were introduced.
Pages H8269–70


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8271–72


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 3567, to authorize the purchase of a small parcel of Natural Resources Conservation Service property in Riverside, California, by the Riverside Corona Resource Conservation District, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–372).
Page H8269


Establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027: The House concurred in the Senate amendment to H. Con. Res. 71, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027, by a yea-and-nay vote of 216 yeas to 212 nays, Roll No. 589.
Pages H8230–54

H. Res. 580, the rule providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the concurrent resolution (H. Con. Res. 71) was agreed to yesterday, October 25th.

Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Wednesday, October 25th.
Iran Ballistic Missiles and International Sanctions Enforcement Act: H.R. 1698, amended, to expand sanctions against Iran with respect to the ballistic missile program of Iran, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 590.
Page H8254


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow, October 27th and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, October 31st for Morning Hour debate.
Page H8257


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H8258.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8253–54 and H8254. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:21 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1733, to direct the Secretary of Energy to review and update a report on the energy and environmental benefits of the re-refining of used lubricating oil; H.R. 2872, the ``Promoting Hydropower Development at Existing Nonpowered Dams Act''; and H.R. 2880, the ``Promoting Closed-Loop Pumped Storage Hydropower Act''. H.R. 1733, H.R. 2872, and H.R. 2880 were ordered reported, without amendment.

OVERSIGHT OF THE UNITED STATES REFUGEE ADMISSIONS PROGRAM

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the United States Refugee Admissions Program''. Testimony was heard from Simon Henshaw, Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, Department of State; L. Francis Cissna, Director, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security; Scott Lloyd, Director, Office of Refugee Resettlement, Department of Health and Human Services; and Rebecca Gambler, Director, Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office. –

[Page:D1134]

FINANCING THROUGH FINTECH: ONLINE LENDING'S ROLE IN IMPROVING SMALL BUSINESS CAPITAL ACCESS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access held a hearing entitled ``Financing Through Fintech: Online Lending's Role in Improving Small Business Capital Access''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

OCTOBER 27, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1135]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, October 30

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Trevor N. McFadden, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Friday, October 27

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 10 a.m.









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E1440

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1440, E1441

Brownley, Julia, Calif., E1437

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1441, E1443, E1444

Cicilline, David N., R.I., E1435

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1442

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1444

Esty, Elizabeth H., Conn., E1438

Garrett, Thomas A., Jr., Va., E1442

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E1437, E1438

Harris, Andy, Md., E1440

Holding, George, N.C., E1443

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1440, E1443

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1435

Johnson, Henry C. ``Hank'', Jr., Ga., E1438, E1439, E1439, E1440, E1441, E1441, E1442, E1443, E1443, E1445

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1437, E1439

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E1439

Larson, John B., Conn., E1438

Lawson, Al, Jr., Fla., E1444

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1436

Lowenthal, Alan S., Calif., E1439

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E1436, E1436

Reichert, David G., Wash., E1442

Rothfus, Keith J., Pa., E1443

Sanford, Mark, S.C., E1437

Scott, David, Ga., E1436

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E1435

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1436

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E1439

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E1438

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E1439

[Page:D1136]