Daily Digest

Monday, October 30, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6861–S6883

Measures Introduced: Three bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2030–2032, and S. Res. 312–314.
Page S6875

Measures Reported:

S. 1199, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to reauthorize the Border Enforcement Security Task Force program within the Department of Homeland Security, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–179)
Page S6875

Measures Passed:

Condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya: Senate agreed to S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6878


100th anniversary of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics: Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 75, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, the largest organization of food and nutrition professionals in the world, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6878


National Month for Renters: Senate agreed to S. Res. 312, expressing support for the designation of September 2017 and 2018 each as ``National Month for Renters''.
Page S6879


National Veterans Small Business Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 313, designating the week of October 30 through November 3, 2017, as ``National Veterans Small Business Week''.
Page S6879


Nuclear Weapons Program Workers National Day of Remembrance: Senate agreed to S. Res. 314, designating October 30, 2017, as a national day of remembrance for nuclear weapons program workers.
Page S6879


Barrett Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Pages S6866–68

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 54 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 254), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6866

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m. on Tuesday, October 31, 2017; and that all time during morning business, recess, adjournment, and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the nomination.
Page S6879


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 84 yeas to 10 nays (Vote No. EX. 253), Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Pages S6863–66, S6883


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Irving Dennis, of Ohio, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Steven Gardner, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.

M. Lee McLenny, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay.

Carlos Trujillo, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.

Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda.

Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education.

Carmen Guerricagoitia McLean, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.

[Page:D1139]

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025.

Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.

David Williams, of Illinois, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2019.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
Page S6883


Messages from the House:
Page S6875


Measures Referred:
Page S6875


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6875


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6875–77


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6877–78


Additional Statements:
Page S6872–75


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6878


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--254)
Page S6866


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:39 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, October 31, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6883.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE USE OF MILITARY FORCE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Authorizations for the Use of Military Force, focusing on Administration perspectives, after receiving testimony from Rex Tillerson, Secretary of State; and James Mattis, Secretary of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Emily Webster Murphy, of Missouri, to be Administrator of the General Services Administration.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, October 31, 2017.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1110)

H.R. 2266, making additional supplemental appropriations for disaster relief requirements for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. Signed on October 26, 2017. (Public Law 115–72)

S. 585, to provide greater whistleblower protections for Federal employees, increased awareness of Federal whistleblower protections, and increased accountability and required discipline for Federal supervisors who retaliate against whistleblowers. Signed on October 26, 2017. (Public Law 115–73)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

OCTOBER 31, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to receive a closed briefing on recent Navy collisions at sea, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Raymond Martinez, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, and Bruce Landsberg, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine exploring Native American subsistence rights and international treaties, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

[Page:D1140]

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine new efficiency opportunities provided by advanced building management and control systems, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine implementation of the 21st Century Cures Act, focusing on achieving the promise of health information technology, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the 2017 hurricane season, focusing on the Federal response, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 2020 Census, focusing on cost overruns, information security, and accuracy, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine extremist content and Russian disinformation online, focusing on working with tech to find solutions, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2936, the ``Resilient Federal Forests Act of 2017'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 31 through November 3, 2017

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, post-cloture.

Following disposition of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Following disposition of the nomination of Joan Louise Larsen, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.

Following disposition of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: October 31, to receive a closed briefing on recent Navy collisions at sea, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

November 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army, Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence, and Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 1, business meeting to consider the nominations of David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint, Department of the Treasury, and Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, and Robert J. Jackson, Jr., of New York, both to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Scott Garrett, of New Jersey, to be President, Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be First Vice President, Mark L. Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, and Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, Judith Delzoppo Pryor, of Ohio, and Claudia Slacik, of New York, each to be a Member of the Board of Directors, all of the Export-Import Bank, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 31, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Raymond Martinez, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, and Bruce Landsberg, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 10 a.m., SR–253.

October 31, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine exploring Native American subsistence rights and international treaties, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

November 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and Nazakhtar Nikakhtar, of Maryland, and Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, both to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 31, to hold hearings to examine new efficiency opportunities provided by advanced building management and control systems, 10 a.m., SD–366.

November 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the potential for oil and gas exploration and development in the non-wilderness portion of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, known as the ``1002 Area'' or Coastal Plain, to raise sufficient revenue pursuant to the Senate reconciliation instructions included in H. Con. Res. 71, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1141]

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 1, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy, Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg, and Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

November 1, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine energy and international development, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: October 31, to hold hearings to examine implementation of the 21st Century Cures Act, focusing on achieving the promise of health information technology, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 31, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the 2017 hurricane season, focusing on the Federal response, 10 a.m., SD–342.

October 31, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 2020 Census, focusing on cost overruns, information security, and accuracy, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 1, to hold an oversight hearing to examine building tribal economies, focusing on modernizing tax policies that work for Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on Judiciary: October 31, Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine extremist content and Russian disinformation online, focusing on working with tech to find solutions, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

November 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Leonard Steven Grasz, of Nebraska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Terry A. Doughty, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, and Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, 10 a.m., SD–226.

November 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 807, to provide anti-retaliation protections for antitrust whistleblowers, and the nominations of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Emily Coody Marks, and Brett Joseph Talley, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, and Matthew G. T. Martin, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina, and Christina E. Nolan, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont, both of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: October 31, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

October 31, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

November 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine social media influence in the 2016 United States elections, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

November 2, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, November 1, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, oversight hearing entitled ``Accountable Soft Power in the National Interest'', 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, November 1, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Securing Consumers' Credit Data in the Age of Digital Commerce'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Oversight of FirstNet: State Perspectives'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The 2017 Hurricane Season: A Review of Emergency Response and Energy Infrastructure Recovery Efforts'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Concerns Over Federal Select Agent Program Oversight of Dangerous Pathogens'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, November 1, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery Program'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing entitled ``Data Security: Vulnerabilities and Opportunities for Improvement'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Sustainable Housing Finance: Private Sector Perspectives on Housing Finance Reform, Part II'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 3, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals to Improve Small Businesses' and Communities' Access to Capital'', 9:15 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, November 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``An Insider's Look at the North Korean Regime'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, November 1, Committee on Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Assessing FEMA's Preparedness and Response Capabilities'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on the Judiciary, November 1, Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law, hearing entitled ``Net Neutrality and the Role of Antitrust'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D1142]

November 1, Subcommittee on the Constitution and Civil Justice, hearing on H.R. 490, the ``Heartbeat Protection Act of 2017'', 11:30 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

November 1, Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Executive Office for Immigration Review'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, November 2, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 221, the ``Hydrographic Services Improvement Amendments Act''; H.R. 1176, the ``Keep America's Waterfronts Working Act''; and S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform November 1, Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``Overview of 16 Years of Involvement in Afghanistan'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 2, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2017; legislation on the Ensuring a Qualified Civil Service Act of 2017; H.R. 1132, the ``Political Appointee Burrowing Prevention Act''; H.R. 3076, the ``Creating Advanced Streamlined Electronic Services for Constituents Act of 2017''; H.R. 4043, the ``Whistleblower Protection Extension Act of 2017''; legislation to amend title 5, United States Code, to extend the authority to conduct telework travel expenses test programs, and for other purposes; legislation on the Settlement Agreement Information Database Act; H.R. 3121, the ``All-American Flag Act''; legislation on the Preparedness and Risk Management for Extreme Weather Patterns Assuring Resilience and Effectiveness Act of 2017; H.R. 1850, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 907 Fourth Avenue in Lake Odessa, Michigan, as the ``Donna Sauers Besko Post Office''; H.R. 2672, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 520 Carter Street in Fairview, Illinois, as the ``Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office''; H.R. 2673, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 514 Broadway Street in Pekin, Illinois, as the ``Lance Corporal Jordan S. Bastean Post Office''; H.R. 3821, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 Main Street in Clermont, Georgia, as the ``Zachary Addington Post Office''; and H.R. 3893, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Mathe Avenue in Interlachen, Florida, as the ``Robert H. Jenkins Post Office'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on the Interior, Energy, and Environment, hearing entitled ``Examining the Regulation of Shark Finning in the United States'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, November 1, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 849, the ``Protecting Seniors' Access to Medicare Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3922, the ``Community Health And Medical Professionals Improve Our Nation Act of 2017'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, November 1, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The Future of Low Dose Radiation Research'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

November 2, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Putting Food on the Table--A Review of the Importance of Agriculture Research'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, November 2, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Operating or Rulemaking? A Review of SBA's Opaque Standard Operating Procedures Process'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, November 2, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Emergency Response and Recovery: Central Takeaways from the Unprecedented 2017 Hurricane Season'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 2, Full Committee, markup on pending legislation, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, November 1, Russia Investigative Task Force, hearing entitled ``Impact of Russian Advertisements on Social Media'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

November 2, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Appearance of Carter W. Page'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This is an open hearing in a closed space.

[Page:D1143]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 31

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, post-cloture.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, October 31

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.







[Page:D1144]