Daily Digest

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6293–6325

Measures Introduced: Eight bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1913–1920, and S. Res. 281–284.
Pages S6320–21

Measures Passed:

Federal Emergency Management Agency: Senate passed H.R. 1117, to require the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to submit a report regarding certain plans regarding assistance to applicants and grantees during the response to an emergency or disaster.
Page S6324


25th Anniversary of the 1992 Los Angeles Civil Unrest: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 147, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the 1992 Los Angeles civil unrest, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6324


National Character Counts Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 283, designating the week beginning October 15, 2017, as ``National Character Counts Week''.
Pages S6324–25


National Dyslexia Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 284, calling on Congress, schools, and State and local educational agencies to recognize the significant educational implications of dyslexia that must be addressed, and designating October 2017 as ``National Dyslexia Awareness Month''.
Page S6325


Quarles Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Page S6316

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 62 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 212), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6316

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, October 5, 2017, with the time until 10 a.m. equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees.
Page S6325


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 57 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 211), Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Pages S6316, S6325

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 57 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 210), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6298


Messages from the House:
Page S6318


Measures Referred:
Pages S6318–19


Executive Communications:
Pages S6319–20


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6320


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6321–22


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6322–23


Additional Statements:

Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6323–24


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6324


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--212)
Pages S6298, S6316


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:29 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, October 5, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6325.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

EQUIFAX CYBERSECURITY BREACH

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Equifax cybersecurity breach, after receiving testimony from Richard F. Smith, formerly of Equifax, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia.

[Page:D1049]

2018 BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Committee began consideration of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again at 11 a.m., on Thursday, October 5, 2017.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1885, to support the development of highly automated vehicle safety technologies, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1872, to authorize the programs of the Transportation Security Administration relating to transportation security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1015, to require the Federal Communications Commission to study the feasibility of designating a simple, easy-to-remember dialing code to be used for a national suicide prevention and mental health crisis hotline system, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Howard R. Elliott, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, and Walter G. Copan, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary for Standards and Technology, Timothy Gallaudet, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and David J. Redl, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, all of the Department of Commerce.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Bruce J. Walker, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary for Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, and Steven E. Winberg, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy, both of the Department of Energy.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, who was introduced by Representative Chabot, and Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, who was introduced by Representative Dunn, David Ross, of Wisconsin, who was introduced by Senator Barrasso, and William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, who was introduced by Senator Inhofe, each to be an Assistant Administrator, all of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported an original bill entitled, ``Keep Kids' Insurance Dependable and Secure (KIDS) Act of 2017''.

PERSONNEL DEPARTURE FROM THE U.S. EMBASSY IN CUBA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee received a closed briefing regarding the ordered departure of personnel from the United States Embassy in Havana, Cuba from Christian J. Schurman, Deputy Assistant Secretary and Assistant Director for International Programs, Bureau of Diplomatic Security, John S. Creamer, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, and Charles Rosenfarb, Medical Director, Bureau of Medical Services, all of the Department of State; and an official of the intelligence community.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, who was introduced by former Representative Frank R. Wolf, and Michele Jeanne Sison, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Haiti, both of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

FUTURE OF IRAQ'S MINORITIES

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine the future of Iraq's minorities, focusing on what's next after ISIS, after receiving testimony from former Representative Frank R. Wolf, 21st Century Wilberforce Initiative, Falls Church, Virginia; and Denise Natali, National Defense University Institute for National Strategic Studies, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 146, to strengthen accountability for deployment of border security technology at the Department of Homeland Security;

[Page:D1050]

S. 1887, to grant expedited hiring authority to the head of an agency to appoint college graduates and post-secondary students, with an amendment;

S. 1886, to amend subchapter I of chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, to authorize agencies to make noncompetitive temporary and term appointments in the competitive service, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1888, to amend title 5, United States Code, to increase the maximum amount of a Voluntary Separation Incentive Payment and to include an annual adjustment in accordance with the Consumer Price Index, with an amendment;

S. 1847, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to ensure that the needs of children are considered in homeland security, trafficking, and disaster recovery planning, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1867, to amend title 40, United States Code, to eliminate the sunset of certain provisions relating to information technology, to amend the Carl Levin and Howard P. ``Buck'' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 to extend the sunset relating to the Federal Data Center Consolidation Initiative;

S. 1884, to provide for joint reports by relevant Federal agencies to Congress regarding incidents of terrorism, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1281, to establish a bug bounty pilot program within the Department of Homeland Security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1769, to require a new or updated Federal website that is intended for use by the public to be mobile friendly, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1869, to reauthorize and rename the position of Whistleblower Ombudsman to be the Whistleblower Protection Coordinator;

S. 1305, to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection with adequate flexibility in its employment authorities, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1791, to amend the Act of August 25, 1958, commonly known as the ``Former Presidents Act of 1958'', with respect to the monetary allowance payable to a former President;

H.R. 3210, to require the Director of the National Background Investigations Bureau to submit a report on the backlog of personnel security clearance investigations, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

H.R. 70, to amend the Federal Advisory Committee Act to increase the transparency of Federal advisory committees; and

The nomination of John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, who was introduced by Senator Scott, and David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health, both of the Department of Labor, and Peter B. Robb, of Vermont, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported S. 943, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct an accurate comprehensive student count for the purposes of calculating formula allocations for programs under the Johnson-O'Malley Act, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

INDIAN GAMING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine Indian gaming, focusing on new issues and opportunities for success in the next 30 years, after receiving testimony from Jonodev Osceola Chaudhuri, Chairman, National Indian Gaming Commission, and John Tahsuda III, Acting Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, both of the Department of the Interior; Keeny Escalanti, Sr., Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, Yuma, Arizona; Harold Frank, Forest County Potawatomi Community, Crandon, Wisconsin; Leonard Forsman, Suquamish Tribe, Suquamish, Washington; and Ernest Stevens, Jr., National Indian Gaming Association, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, who was introduced by Senator Toomey, Liles Clifton Burke, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, who was introduced by Senators Shelby and Strange, Michael Joseph Juneau, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, who was introduced by Senator Cassidy, A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, who was introduced by Senator Scott, Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia, who was introduced by Senators Isakson and Perdue, and John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1051]

EQUIFAX

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Privacy, Technology and the Law concluded a hearing to examine Equifax, focusing on continuing to monitor data-broker cybersecurity, after receiving testimony from Richard F. Smith, formerly of Equifax, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia; Jamie Winterton, Arizona State University Global Security Initiative, Tempe; and Tyler Moore, The University of Tulsa Tandy School of Computer Science, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Melissa Sue Glynn, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Enterprise Integration), Cheryl L. Mason, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, and Randy Reeves, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

ROBOCALLS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine efforts to combat robocalls, after receiving testimony from Lois Greisman, Associate Director, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission; Pennsylvania Attorney General Josh Shapiro, Harrisburg; Kevin Rupy, USTelecom, Washington, D.C.; and Genie Barton, BBB Institute for Marketplace Trust, Arlington, Virginia.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 26 public bills, H.R. 3937–3962; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 84; and H. Res. 555–557 were introduced.
Pages H7840–42


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7842–43


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Woodall to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7753


Recess: The House recessed at 11:07 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H7760


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Imam Abdullah Antepli, Duke University, Durham, NC.
Page H7760


Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children--Appointment: Read a letter from Representative Pelosi, Minority Leader, in which she appointed the following individual to the Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children: Dr. Dolores Subia BigFoot of Norman, Oklahoma.
Page H7777


Recess: The House recessed at 7:18 p.m. and reconvened at 8:45 p.m.
Page H7834


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, October 5th.
Page H7834


Establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027: The House considered H. Con. Res. 71, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, October 5th.
Pages H7777–H7835

Rejected:

Grijalva amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–339) that sought to invest $2 trillion in 21st century infrastructure and jobs; including comprehensive immigration reform, which protects DACA, and provide $200 billion for immediate hurricane disaster recovery efforts and climate change research (by a recorded vote of 108 ayes to 314 noes, Roll No. 553); and
Pages H7817–26, H7834–35

Scott (VA) amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 115–339) that sought to make investments in education, job training, transportation and infrastructure, and advanced research and development programs that accelerate economic recovery; protect the social safety net without cutting Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid, or SNAP; and reduce annual budget deficit to 2.7% of GDP by FY 2027 (by a recorded vote of 130 ayes to 292 noes, Roll No. 554).
Pages H7826–34, H7835

[Page:D1052]


H. Res. 553, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution (H. Con. Res. 71) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 232 ayes to 188 noes, Roll No. 552, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 551.
Pages H7764–77


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and three recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7776, H7776–77, H7834–35, H7835. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:57 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2936, the ``Resilient Federal Forests Act of 2017''; H.R. 2521, the ``South Carolina Peanut Parity Act of 2017''; H.R. 2921, the ``National Forest System Vegetation Management Pilot Program Act of 2017''; H.R. 2941, the ``Kisatchie National Forest Land Conveyance Act''; and H.R. 3567, to authorize the purchase of a small parcel of Natural Resources Conservation Service property in Riverside, California, by the Riverside Corona Resource Conservation District, and for other purposes. H.R. 2936 was ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 2521, H.R. 2921, H.R. 2941, and H.R. 3567 were ordered reported, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3441, the ``Save Local Business Act''. H.R. 3441 was ordered reported, as amended.

AIR QUALITY IMPACTS OF WILDFIRES: PERSPECTIVES OF KEY STAKEHOLDERS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Air Quality Impacts of Wildfires: Perspectives of Key Stakeholders''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3921, the ``HEALTHY KIDS Act''; H.R. 3922, the ``CHAMPION Act''; H.R. 1148, the ``Furthering Access to Stroke Telemedicine Act of 2017''; H.R. 2465, the ``Steve Gleason Enduring Voices Act of 2017''; H.R. 2557, the ``Prostate Cancer Misdiagnosis Elimination Act of 2017''; H.R. 3120, to reduce the volume of future electronic health record-related significant hardship requests; H.R. 3245, the ``Medicare Civil and Criminal Penalties Act''; H.R. 3263, to extend the Medicare Independence at home Medical Practice Demonstration program; and H.R. 3271, the ``Protecting Access to Diabetes Supplies Act of 2017''. H.R. 2465, H.R. 3120, and H.R. 3245 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 1148, H.R. 2557, H.R. 3263, H.R. 3271, H.R. 3921, and H.R. 3923 were ordered reported, as amended.

EXAMINING THE SEC'S AGENDA, OPERATIONS, AND BUDGET

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the SEC's Agenda, Operations, and Budget''. Testimony was heard from Jay Clayton, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Commission.

STATE DEPARTMENT'S ANTITERRORISM ASSISTANCE PROGRAM: THE GAO REVIEW

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa held a hearing entitled ``State Department's Antiterrorism Assistance Program: The GAO Review''. Testimony was heard from Jason Bair, Acting Director, International Affairs and Trade, Government Accountability Office.

IRANIAN BACKED MILITIAS: DESTABILIZING THE MIDDLE EAST

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Iranian Backed Militias: Destabilizing the Middle East''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3548, the ``Border Security for America Act of 2017''. H.R. 3548 was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee concluded markup on H.R. 210, the ``Native American Energy Act''; H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 1488, the ``Indiana Dunes National Park Act''; H.R. 2600, to provide for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, and for other purposes; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act''. H.R. 210, H.R. 1274, H.R. 1488, H.R. 2600, and H.R. 2603 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 424, H.R. 717, H.R. 2897, and H.R. 3131 were ordered reported, without amendment.

[Page:D1053]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs held a hearing on H.R. 146, the ``Eastern Band Cherokee Historic Lands Reacquisition Act''; H.R. 2402, the ``San Juan County Settlement Implementation Act''; and H.R. 2606, the ``Stigler Act Amendments of 2017''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

POWERING EXPLORATION: AN UPDATE ON RADIOISOTOPE PRODUCTION AND LESSONS LEARNED FROM CASSINI

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space held a hearing entitled ``Powering Exploration: An Update on Radioisotope Production and Lessons Learned from Cassini''. Testimony was heard from David Schurr, Deputy Director, Planetary Science Division, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Tracey Bishop, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Infrastructure Programs, Office of Nuclear Energy, Department of Energy; Shelby Oakley, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office; and a public witness.

SMALL BUSINESS TAX REFORM: MODERNIZING THE CODE FOR THE NATION'S JOB CREATORS

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Small Business Tax Reform: Modernizing the Code for the Nation's Job Creators''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUILDING A 21ST CENTURY INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AMERICA: RAIL STAKEHOLDERS' PERSPECTIVES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Rail Stakeholders' Perspectives''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IRS REFORM: CHALLENGES TO MODERNIZING IT INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``IRS Reform: Challenges to Modernizing IT Infrastructure''. Testimony was heard from Jeffrey Tribiano, Deputy Commissioner for Operations Support, Internal Revenue Service; Gina Garza, Chief Information Officer, Internal Revenue Service; Danny Verneuille, Assistant Inspector General for Security and Information Technology Services, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration; and David Powner, Director, IT Management Issues, Government Accountability Office.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 849, the ``Protecting Seniors' Access to Medicare Act of 2017''. H.R. 849 was ordered reported, as amended.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

OCTOBER 5, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, and William Northey, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, both of the Department of Agriculture, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on the Budget: business meeting to continue to markup the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018, 11 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness), Department of State, Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, and Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider S. 832, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the Millennium Challenge Corporation, S. Res. 245, calling on the Government of Iran to release unjustly detained United States citizens and legal permanent resident aliens, and S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

[Page:D1054]

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carla Sands, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Denmark, and W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, both of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the Federal response to the opioid crisis, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, William L. Campbell, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee, Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Annemarie Carney Axon, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Michael Lawrence Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Thomas Alvin Farr, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, William M. Ray II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Robert M. Duncan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years, Charles E. Peeler, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years, and Brian D. Schroder, to be United States Attorney for the District of Alaska, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Powering America: Consumer-Oriented Perspectives on Improving the Nation's Electricity Markets'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Equifax Data Breach'', 9:15 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Rohingya Crisis: U.S. Response to the Tragedy in Burma'', 9 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade, hearing entitled ``High-Tech Agriculture: Small Firms on the Frontier of Agribusiness'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D1055]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, October 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 10 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Randal Quarles, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security. If cloture is invoked, Senate will then vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Following disposition of the nomination of Lee Francis Cissna, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, Department of State, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, October 5

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H. Con. Res. 71--Establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1320, E1321

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1322

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E1325

Cooper, Jim, Tenn., E1322

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1320

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E1319

DesJarlais, Scott, Tenn., E1319

Emmer, Tom, Minn., E1323, E1324, E1325

Esty, Elizabeth H., Conn., E1319

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1322, E1323, E1324, E1325

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1327

Granger, Kay, Tex., E1321

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E1319

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1321

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1323

Jenkins, Lynn, Kans., E1320

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1325

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E1319, E1326

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E1324

Long, Billy, Mo., E1324

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1321

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E1322

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1320

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1319

Ross, Dennis A., Fla., E1319

Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E1325

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1320, E1323

Valadao, David G., Calif., E1326

Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E1324, E1325

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E1321

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E1321

[Page:D1056]