Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings
(Daily Digest - October 05, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        
[Congressional Record Volume 163, Number 160 (Thursday, October 5, 2017)]
[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1059-D1060]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine the nominations of Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to 
be Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, who was 
introduced by Senators Fischer and Sasse, and William Northey, of Iowa, 
to be Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, who 
was introduced by Senator Grassley, both of the Department of 
Agriculture, after the nominees testified and answered questions in 
their own behalf.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
original concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018.
NOMINATION
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nomination of Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, 
to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department 
of Transportation, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator 
Ernst, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 
nominations of Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United 
States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and 
Industrial Competitiveness), Department of State, Gregory Doud, of 
Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United 
States Trade Representative, and Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a 
Member of the United States International Trade Commission, after the 
nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  S. 832, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of 
programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the 
Millennium Challenge Corporation, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute;
  S. Res. 245, calling on the Government of Iran to release unjustly 
detained United States citizens and legal permanent resident aliens; 
and
  S. Res. 211, condemning the violence and persecution in Chechnya, 
with amendments.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine the nominations of Carla Sands, of California, to be Ambassador 
to the Kingdom of Denmark, and W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, both of the Department of State, 
after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own 
behalf.
FEDERAL RESPONSE TO THE OPIOID CRISIS
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine the Federal response to the opioid 
crisis, after receiving testimony from Elinore McCance-Katz, Assistant 
Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Substance Abuse and 
Mental Health Services Administration, Deborah Houry, Director, 
National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease 
Control and Prevention, Francis Collins, Director, National Institutes 
of Health, and Scott Gottlieb, Commissioner, Food and Drug 
Administration, all of the Department of Health and Human Services.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, 
to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, William L. 
Campbell, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle 
District of Tennessee, Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, to be

[[Page D1060]]

United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, 
Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, 
Robert M. Duncan, Jr., to be United States Attorney for the Eastern 
District of Kentucky for the term of four years, Charles E. Peeler, to 
be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the 
term of four years, and Bryan D. Schroder, to be United States Attorney 
for the District of Alaska, all of the Department of Justice.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.