Daily Digest

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6937–S6974

Measures Introduced: Ten bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2049–2058, and S. Res. 319–320.
Page S6970

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 279, reaffirming the commitment of the United States to promote democracy, human rights, and the rule of law in Cambodia, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.
Page S6970

Measures Passed:

National Domestic Violence Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 320, supporting the goals and ideals of National Domestic Violence Awareness Month, commending domestic violence victim advocates, domestic violence victim service providers, crisis hotline staff, and first responders serving victims of domestic violence for their compassionate support of survivors of domestic violence, and expressing the sense of the Senate that Congress should continue to support efforts to end domestic violence, provide safety for victims of domestic violence and their families, and hold perpetrators of domestic violence accountable.
Page S6973


Eid Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Pages S6944–63

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 258), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6944–45

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, that at 11:30 a.m., on Thursday, November 2, 2017, there be 30 minutes of post-cloture time remaining on the nomination, equally divided between the Leaders, or their designees, and that following the use or yielding back of that time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S6963

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, November 2, 2017.
Page S6973


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 60 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 257), Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S6938–44, S6974


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.

Randall G. Schriver, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Joel Danies, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

Douglas Webster, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Education.

Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

James R. Sweeney II, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S6973–74


Messages from the House:
Page S6967


Measures Referred:
Page S6967


Executive Communications:
Pages S6968–70


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S6970


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6970


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6970–71


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6971–72


Additional Statements:
Page S6967


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6972–73


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6973


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--258)
Pages S6944, S6945


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:37 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, November 2, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6973.)

[Page:D1152]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint, Department of the Treasury, and Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, and Robert J. Jackson, Jr., of New York, both to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Scott Garrett, of New Jersey, to be President, Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be First Vice President, Mark L. Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, and Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, Judith Delzoppo Pryor, of Ohio, and Claudia Slacik, of New York, each to be a Member of the Board of Directors, all of the Export-Import Bank, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, who was introduced by Senator Inhofe, Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and Nazakhtar Nikakhtar, of Maryland, who was introduced by Senator Wicker, and Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, both to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy, Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg, who was introduced by Senator Isakson, and Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

ENERGY AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy concluded a hearing to examine energy and international development, after receiving testimony from Rachel Kyte, Sustainable Energy for All, Washington, D.C.; Todd J. Moss, Center for Global Development, Bethesda, Maryland; Joao Talocchi, Purpose Climate Lab, New York, New York; and Paul J. Mitchell, Energy Systems Network, Indianapolis, Indiana.

MODERNIZING TAX POLICIES

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine building tribal economies, focusing on modernizing tax policies that work for Indian country, after receiving testimony from Carl Marrs, Old Harbor Native Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska; Liana Onnen, Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Mayetta, Kansas; and Dante Desiderio, Nafoa, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Leonard Steven Grasz, of Nebraska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, who was introduced by Senator Fischer, Terry A. Doughty, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, who was introduced by Senator Cassidy, Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, who was introduced by Senator Shelby, and Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, who was introduced by Senators Alexander and Corker, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1153]

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCE IN 2016 ELECTIONS

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine social media influence in the 2016 United States elections, after receiving testimony from Colin Stretch, Facebook, Menlo Park, California; Sean J. Edgett, Twitter, Inc., San Francisco, California; and Kent Walker, Google, Mountain View, California.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 19 public bills, H.R. 4200–4218; and 3 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 89; and H. Res. 599, 602, were introduced.
Pages H8384–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8386–87


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3441, to clarify the treatment of two or more employers as joint employers under the National Labor Relations Act and the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–379);

H.R. 3387, to amend the Safe Drinking Water Act to improve public water systems and enhance compliance with such Act, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–380);

H. Res. 600, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 849) to repeal the provisions of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act providing for the Independent Payment Advisory Board (H. Rept. 115–381);

H. Res. 601, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3922) to extend funding for certain public health programs, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–382); and

H.R. 2201, to amend the Securities Act of 1933 to exempt certain micro-offerings from the registration requirements of such Act, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–383).
Page H8384


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Marshall to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8297


Recess: The House recessed at 11:16 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H8306


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Michael W. Waters, Joy Tabernacle AME Church, Dallas, TX.
Page H8306


Unanimous Consent Agreement: Agreed by unanimous consent that it be in order at any time to consider House Resolution 599 in the House, if called up by the chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs or his designee; that the resolution be considered as read; that the previous question be considered as ordered on the resolution and preamble to adoption without intervening motion or demand for division of the question except for one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by Representative Royce and Representative Khanna or their respective designees; and that notwithstanding any previous order of the House, the provisions of section 7 of the War Powers Resolution shall not apply to House Concurrent Resolution 81.
Page H8318


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Encouraging Public Offerings Act of 2017: H.R. 3903, amended, to amend the Securities Act of 1933 to expand the ability to use testing the waters and confidential draft registration submissions, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 419 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 599;
Pages H8318–20, H8361–62


Amending the Securities Act of 1933 to codify certain qualifications of individuals as accredited investors for purposes of the securities laws: H.R. 1585, amended, to amend the Securities Act of 1933 to codify certain qualifications of individuals as accredited investors for purposes of the securities laws;
Pages H8320–23


Helium Extraction Act of 2017: H.R. 3279, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to provide that extraction of helium from gas produced under a Federal mineral lease shall maintain the lease as if the helium were oil and gas;
Page H8323


Repealing the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of Iowa over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Sac and Fox Indian Reservation'': H.R. 1074, to repeal the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of Iowa over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Sac and Fox Indian Reservation'';
Pages H8323–24


Providing for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa: H.R. 2600, amended, to provide for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa;
Pages H8324–25


Indiana Dunes National Park Act: H.R. 1488, amended, to retitle Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore as Indiana Dunes National Park;
Pages H8325–26


Foreign Terrorist Organizations Passport Revocation Act of 2017: H.R. 425, amended, to authorize the revocation or denial of passports to individuals affiliated with foreign terrorist organizations; and
Pages H8363–65


Urging adherence to the ``one country, two systems'' policy as prescribed in the Joint Declaration between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of the Hong Kong: H. Res. 422, amended, urging adherence to the ``one country, two systems'' policy as prescribed in the Joint Declaration between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of the Hong Kong;
Pages H8365–68

[Page:D1154]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Urging adherence to the `one country, two systems' policy as prescribed in the Joint Declaration between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of Hong Kong.''.
Page H8368


Recess: The House recessed at 5:07 p.m. and reconvened at 5:16 p.m.
Page H8356


Resilient Federal Forests Act of 2017: The House passed H.R. 2936, to expedite under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and improve forest management activities on National Forest System lands, on public lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, and on Tribal lands to return resilience to overgrown, fire-prone forested lands, by a recorded vote of 232 ayes to 188 noes, Roll No. 598.
Pages H8326–56,
H8356


Rejected the O'Halleran motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Natural Resources with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with amendments, by a recorded vote of 189 ayes to 230 noes, Roll No. 597.
Pages H8359–60

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–36, in lieu of the amendments in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committees on Agriculture and Natural Resources now printed in the bill.
Page H8340

Agreed to:

Schrader amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that strikes ``produce timber'' as a forest management activity designated for Categorical Exclusion;
Page H8350

Cárdenas amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that requires the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with other relevant Departments, to conduct a study to evaluate the feasibility, safety and cost effectiveness of using unmanned aerial vehicles for the purposes of supporting wildfire response and suppression as well as forest restoration and management;
Page H8352

DeFazio amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that adds land exclusions to Sec. 913, including Yaquina Head Outstanding Natural Area, Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, Wilderness Act, lands managed under the National Trails System; and
Pages H8352–53

Pearce amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that establishes a pilot program to demonstrate effective tools and techniques for safeguarding natural resources (by a recorded vote of 236 ayes to 184 noes, Roll No. 596).
Pages H8354–56, H8358–59

Rejected:

Khanna amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that sought to strike Subtitle B of Title III, the Forest Management Activity Arbitration Pilot Program, from the bill (by a recorded vote of 189 ayes to 232 noes, Roll No. 594); and
Pages H8350–51, H8357

O'Halleran amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that sought to strike sections 801 and 903 (by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 226 noes, Roll No. 595).
Pages H8351–52, H8357–58

Withdrawn:

LaMalfa amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 115–378) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have directed OPM to create a ``wildland firefighter'' occupational series.
Pages H8353–54

H. Res. 595, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2936) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 232 ayes to 184 noes, Roll No. 593, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 184 nays, Roll No. 592.
Pages H8309–18


Clerk to Correct Engrossment: Agreed by unanimous consent that, in the engrossment of H.R. 3903, the Clerk be authorized to make such technical and conforming changes as may be necessary to reflect the actions of the House in amending the bill.
Page H8362


Clerk to Correct Engrossment: Agreed by unanimous consent that the Clerk be authorized to make technical corrections in the engrossment of H.R. 2936, to include corrections in spelling, punctuation, section numbering and cross-referencing, and the insertion of appropriate headings.
Page H8362


Providing official recognition of the massacre of 11 African-American soldiers of the 333rd Field Artillery Battalion of the United States Army who had been captured in Wereth, Belgium, during the Battle of the Bulge on December 17, 1944: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 43, providing official recognition of the massacre of 11 African-American soldiers of the 333rd Field Artillery Battalion of the United States Army who had been captured in Wereth, Belgium, during the Battle of the Bulge on December 17, 1944.
Page H8362


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8318.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and six recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8316–17, H8317–18, H8357, H8357–58, H8358–59, H8360, H8360–61, and H8361–62. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:14 p.m.

[Page:D1155]

Committee Meetings

ACCOUNTABLE SOFT POWER IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held an oversight hearing entitled ``Accountable Soft Power in the National Interest''. Testimony was heard from Mark Green, Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development.

SECURING CONSUMERS' CREDIT DATA IN THE AGE OF DIGITAL COMMERCE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection held a hearing entitled ``Securing Consumers' Credit Data in the Age of Digital Commerce''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF FIRSTNET: STATE PERSPECTIVES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of FirstNet: State Perspectives''. Testimony was heard from Brian Moran, Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security, Virginia; Michael Poth, CEO, First Responder Network Authority; John Stevens, Statewide Interoperability Coordinator, New Hampshire; and public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT-DISASTER RECOVERY PROGRAM

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery Program''. Testimony was heard from Helen Albert, Acting Inspector General, Office of the Inspector General, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

DATA SECURITY: VULNERABILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVEMENT

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing entitled ``Data Security: Vulnerabilities and Opportunities for Improvement''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

AN INSIDER'S LOOK AT THE NORTH KOREAN REGIME

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``An Insider's Look at the North Korean Regime''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

NET NEUTRALITY AND THE ROLE OF ANTITRUST

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law held a hearing entitled ``Net Neutrality and the Role of Antitrust''. Testimony was heard from Maureen Ohlhausen, Acting Chairman, Federal Trade Commission; Terrell McSweeny, Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution and Civil Justice held a hearing on H.R. 490, the ``Heartbeat Protection Act of 2017''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Executive Office for Immigration Review''. Testimony was heard from James McHenry, Acting Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice.

[Page:D1156]

OVERVIEW OF 16 YEARS OF INVOLVEMENT IN AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``Overview of 16 Years of Involvement in Afghanistan''. Testimony was heard from John Sopko, Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction.

PROTECTING SENIORS' ACCESS TO MEDICARE ACT OF 2017; COMMUNITY HEALTH AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IMPROVE OUR NATION ACT OF 2017

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 849, the ``Protecting Seniors' Access to Medicare Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3922, the ``Community Health and Medical Professionals Improve Our Nation Act of 2017''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 7–3, a closed rule for H.R. 849. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided among and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce and chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Ways and Means now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The Committee granted, by record vote of 7–3, a closed rule for H.R. 3922. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, modified by the amendment printed in part B of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Walden and Representatives Guthrie, Thompson of California, Paulsen, Pallone, Duncan of Tennessee, and González-Colón of Puerto Rico.

THE FUTURE OF LOW DOSE RADIATION RESEARCH

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``The Future of Low Dose Radiation Research''. Testimony was heard from John Neumann, Director, Science and Technology Issues, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

IMPACT OF RUSSIAN ADVERTISEMENTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Russia Investigative Task Force held a hearing entitled ``Impact of Russian Advertisements on Social Media''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 2, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army, Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence, and Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the potential for oil and gas exploration and development in the non-wilderness portion of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, known as the ``1002 Area'' or Coastal Plain, to raise sufficient revenue pursuant to the Senate reconciliation instructions included in H. Con Res. 71, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 807, to provide anti-retaliation protections for antitrust whistleblowers, and the nominations of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Emily Coody Marks, and Brett Joseph Talley, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, and Matthew G. T. Martin, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina, and Christina E. Nolan, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont, both of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The 2017 Hurricane Season: A Review of Emergency Response and Energy Infrastructure Recovery Efforts'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D1157]

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Concerns Over Federal Select Agent Program Oversight of Dangerous Pathogens'', 10:45 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Sustainable Housing Finance: Private Sector Perspectives on Housing Finance Reform, Part II'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3249, the ``Project Safe Neighborhoods Grant Program Authorization Act of 2017''; H.R. 1730, the ``Combating Anti-Semitism Act of 2017''; H.R. 3317, the ``Stopping Abusive Female Exploitation Act''; and H.R. 4203, the ``Combat Online Predators Act'', 10:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 221, the ``Hydrographic Services Improvement Amendments Act''; H.R. 1176, the ``Keep America's Waterfronts Working Act''; and S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2017; legislation on the Ensuring a Qualified Civil Service Act of 2017; H.R. 1132, the ``Political Appointee Burrowing Prevention Act''; H.R. 3076, the ``Creating Advanced Streamlined Electronic Services for Constituents Act of 2017''; H.R. 4043, the ``Whistleblower Protection Extension Act of 2017''; legislation to amend title 5, United States Code, to extend the authority to conduct telework travel expenses test programs, and for other purposes; legislation on the Settlement Agreement Information Database Act; H.R. 3121, the ``All-American Flag Act''; legislation on the Preparedness and Risk Management for Extreme Weather Patterns Assuring Resilience and Effectiveness Act of 2017; H.R. 1850, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 907 Fourth Avenue in Lake Odessa, Michigan, as the ``Donna Sauers Besko Post Office''; H.R. 2672, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 520 Carter Street in Fairview, Illinois, as the ``Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office''; H.R. 2673, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 514 Broadway Street in Pekin, Illinois, as the ``Lance Corporal Jordan S. Bastean Post Office''; H.R. 3821, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 Main Street in Clermont, Georgia, as the ``Zachary Addington Post Office''; and H.R. 3893, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Mathe Avenue in Interlachen, Florida, as the ``Robert H. Jenkins Post Office'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Interior, Energy, and Environment, hearing entitled ``Examining the Regulation of Shark Finning in the United States'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Putting Food on the Table--A Review of the Importance of Agriculture Research'', 10:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Operating or Rulemaking? A Review of SBA's Opaque Standard Operating Procedures Process'', 10:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Emergency Response and Recovery: Central Takeaways from the Unprecedented 2017 Hurricane Season'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 299, the ``Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2017''; H.R. 1133, the ``Veterans Transplant Coverage Act of 2017''; H.R. 1900, the ``National Veterans Memorial and Museum Act''; H.R. 2123, the ``VETS Act of 2017''; H.R. 2601, the ``VICTOR Act of 2017''; H.R. 3634, the ``SERVE Act of 2017''; H.R. 3705, the ``Veterans Fair Debt Notice Act of 2017''; H.R. 3949, the ``VALOR Act''; and H.R. 4173, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to conduct a study on the Veterans Crisis Line, 10:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Appearance of Carter W. Page'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This is an open hearing in a closed space. November 1, 2017* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 180 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 378 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1158]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED FIFTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through October 31, 2017

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

160155
. .

Time in session

966 hrs., 13692 hrs., 57
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

6,9358,296
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,473
. .

Public bills enacted into law

2449
73

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

11
. .

Measures passed, total

345536
881

Senate bills

8424
. .

House bills

40349
. .

Senate joint resolutions

86
. .

House joint resolutions

1619
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

97
. .

House concurrent resolutions

812
. .

Simple resolutions

180119
. .

Measures reported, total

* 242* 373
615

Senate bills

1871
. .

House bills

26283
. .

Senate joint resolutions

1. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .2
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

2. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .4
. .

Simple resolutions

2683
. .

Special reports

135
. .

Conference reports

. .. .
. .

Measures pending on calendar

17798
. .

Measures introduced, total

2,4335,005
7,438

Bills

2,0384,199
. .

Joint resolutions

49120
. .

Concurrent resolutions

2888
. .

Simple resolutions

318598
. .

Quorum calls

31
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

256258
. .

Recorded votes

. .332
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through October 31, 2017

Civilian nominations, totaling 524, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

190

Unconfirmed

299

Withdrawn

35

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 785, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

760

Unconfirmed

25

Air Force nominations, totaling 5,617, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,594

Unconfirmed

23

Army nominations, totaling 6,570, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

6,552

Unconfirmed

18

Navy nominations, totaling 4,222, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,218

Unconfirmed

4

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,314, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,314

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

19,032

Total confirmed

18,628

Total unconfirmed

369

Total withdrawn

35

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D1159]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, November 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 12 noon.

Following disposition of the nomination of Allison H. Eid, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, November 2

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 849--Protecting Seniors' Access to Medicare Act of 2017 (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 3922--Community Health And Medical Professionals Improve Our Nation Act of 2017 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1479

Carter, John R., Tex., E1477, E1479, E1482, E1484, E1486, E1487

Comstock, Barbara, Va., E1476

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1480, E1480, E1480, E1481, E1481, E1482, E1483, E1483, E1484, E1484

Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E1483

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E1475

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1475, E1476, E1476, E1477, E1477, E1477, E1478, E1478, E1479

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1485

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E1476

Katko, John, N.Y., E1485

King, Peter T., N.Y., E1481

Larson, John B., Conn., E1475

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E1485

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1486

McKinley, David B., W.Va., E1480

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E1485

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E1479

Rokita, Todd, Ind., E1484

Rothfus, Keith J., Pa., E1487

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1486

Rutherford, John H., Fla., E1485

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1478

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E1480

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1482

Westerman, Bruce, Ark., E1477

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1487

Yoder, Kevin, Kans., E1483

Young, David, Iowa, E1475, E1475, E1477, E1478, E1481, E1483, E1484, E1485, E1487, E1487

[Page:D1160]