NOMINATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 163, No. 186
(Senate - November 14, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S7221-S7223]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

        ALEX MICHAEL AZAR II, OF INDIANA, TO BE SECRETARY OF 
     HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, VICE THOMAS PRICE, RESIGNED.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

        TIMOTHY R. PETTY, OF INDIANA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF THE INTERIOR, VICE ANNE CASTLE, RESIGNED.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

        ROBERT FRANK PENCE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF FINLAND.


            OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

        JASON KLITENIC, OF MARYLAND, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE 
     OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE, VICE ROBERT 
     S. LITT.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE DEPUTY 
     JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE AIR FORCE AND APPOINTMENT IN 
     THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 8037:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. CHARLES L. PLUMMER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. ARTHUR E. JACKMAN, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. JOSEF F. SCHMID III
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SHARON A. SHAFFER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. PAUL A. FRIEDRICHS
COL. LEE H. HARVIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. JOHN M. BREAZEALE
COL. DAMON S. FELTMAN
COL. ANNE B. GUNTER
COL. SCHEID P. HODGES
COL. RICHARD L. KEMBLE
COL. TANYA R. KUBINEC
COL. ERICH C. NOVAK
COL. JEFFREY T. PENNINGTON
COL. JOHN N. TREE
COL. AARON G. VANGELISTI
COL. WILLIAM W. WHITTENBERGER, JR.
COL. CHRISTOPHER F. YANCY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 8081:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SHARON R. BANNISTER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 8069:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. ROBERT J. MARKS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. DARLOW G. BOTHA, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. STEVEN J. DEMILLIANO
COL. CHRISTOPHER E. FINERTY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MICHELE K. LAMONTAGNE
COL. MICHAEL J. REGAN, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. RONALD G. ALLEN, JR.

[[Page S7222]]

COL. MARK R. AUGUST
COL. CHARLES E. BROWN, JR.
COL. JOEL L. CAREY
COL. BRENDA P. CARTIER
COL. DARREN R. COLE
COL. HEATH A. COLLINS
COL. DOUGLAS S. COPPINGER
COL. MATTHEW W. DAVIDSON
COL. TODD A. DOZIER
COL. PETER M. FESLER
COL. ERIC H. FROEHLICH
COL. MICHAEL A. GREINER
COL. ANDREW P. HANSEN
COL. MICHELLE L. HAYWORTH
COL. THOMAS K. HENSLEY
COL. JEFFREY H. HURLBERT
COL. STEPHEN F. JOST
COL. JEFFREY R. KING
COL. LEONARD J. KOSINSKI
COL. THOMAS E. KUNKEL
COL. LAURA L. LENDERMAN
COL. RODNEY D. LEWIS
COL. ROBERT K. LYMAN
COL. DAVID B. LYONS
COL. MICHAEL E. MARTIN
COL. JOSEPH D. MCFALL
COL. DAVID N. MILLER, JR.
COL. CHRISTOPHER J. NIEMI
COL. CLARK J. QUINN
COL. GEORGE M. REYNOLDS
COL. DOUGLAS A. SCHIESS
COL. DAVID W. SNODDY
COL. ADRIAN L. SPAIN
COL. ERNEST J. TEICHERT III
COL. ALICE W. TREVINO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. TRAVIS K. ACHESON
COL. BARRY A. BLANCHARD
COL. MICHAEL A. BORKOWSKI
COL. MICHAEL T. BUTLER
COL. MICHAEL A. COOPER
COL. MONIQUE J. DESPAIN
COL. MATTHEW D. DINMORE
COL. TERESA S. EDWARDS
COL. EMMANUEL I. HALDOPOULOS
COL. CHARLES G. JEFFRIES
COL. GREGORY W. LAIR
COL. JEFFREY W. MAGRAM
COL. JAMES C. MCEACHEN
COL. MAURICE M. MCKINNEY
COL. SUELLEN OVERTON
COL. GREGG A. PEREZ
COL. MARK D. PIPER
COL. JAMES P. ROWLETT
COL. MICHAEL D. SPROUL
COL. CHRISTAN L. STEWART
COL. DAVID W. WALTER
COL. TERRY L. WILLIAMS
COL. SHANNA M. WOYAK
COL. FRANK Y. YANG
COL. JEFFREY D. YOUNG
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. ONDRA L. BERRY
BRIG. GEN. SAMUEL W. BLACK
BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM D. BUNCH
BRIG. GEN. JOSEPH S. CHISOLM
BRIG. GEN. THOMAS B. CUCCHI
BRIG. GEN. GARY L. EBBEN
BRIG. GEN. JERRY L. FENWICK
BRIG. GEN. DAWN M. FERRELL


 =========================== NOTE =========================== 

  
  On page S7222, November 14, 2017, in the middle of the first 
column, the following appears: THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL 
GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
SECTIONS 12203 AND 12212: To be major general BRIG. GEN. ONDRA L. 
BERRY BRIG. GEN. SAMUEL W. BLACK BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM D. BUNCH BRIG. 
GEN. JOSEPH S. CHISOLM BRIG. GEN. THOMAS B. CUCCHI BRIG. GEN. GARY 
L. EBBEN BRIG. GEN. JERRY L. FENWICK BRIG. GEN. DAWN M. FERREL 
BRIG. GEN. THOMAS J. KENNETT BRIG. GEN. ERIC W. MANN BRIG. GEN. 
EDWARD A. SAULEY III BRIG. GEN. DEAN A. TREMPS
  
  The online Record has been corrected to read: THE FOLLOWING 
NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES OFFICERS FOR 
APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED 
UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 12212: To be major 
general BRIG. GEN. ONDRA L. BERRY BRIG. GEN. SAMUEL W. BLACK BRIG. 
GEN. WILLIAM D. BUNCH BRIG. GEN. JOSEPH S. CHISOLM BRIG. GEN. 
THOMAS B. CUCCHI BRIG. GEN. GARY L. EBBEN BRIG. GEN. JERRY L. 
FENWICK BRIG. GEN. DAWN M. FERRELL BRIG. GEN. THOMAS J. KENNETT 
BRIG. GEN. ERIC W. MANN BRIG. GEN. EDWARD A. SAULEY III BRIG. GEN. 
DEAN A. TREMPS


 ========================= END NOTE ========================= 

BRIG. GEN. THOMAS J. KENNETT
BRIG. GEN. ERIC W. MANN
BRIG. GEN. EDWARD A. SAULEY III
BRIG. GEN. DEAN A. TREMPS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. GEORGE M. DEGNON
BRIG. GEN. TAMHRA L. HUTCHINS-FRYE
BRIG. GEN. SHERRIE L. MCCANDLESS
BRIG. GEN. STEVEN NORDHAUS
BRIG. GEN. KIRK S. PIERCE
BRIG. GEN. FRANK H. STOKES
BRIG. GEN. BRADLEY A. SWANSON
BRIG. GEN. THOMAS K. WARK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. DOUGLAS A. FARNHAM
BRIG. GEN. CLAY L. GARRISON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

SARAH E. ABEL
MARK J. AGUIAR
LAKISHA N. ALBERTIE
HOLLI A. BELLUSCI
GRETA S. BREWSTER
THOMAS G. BROCKMANN
STACY N. CARR
CLAUDIA G. CLARK
SAMANTHA L. FIL
JASON W. GRIMM
CLINTON J. HARTMAN
ELIZABETH ANNE L. HOETTELS
AMY EVANGELINE JOHNSON
BRENDA A. JONES
KARL E. KAMMER
ADRIANNE M. KETELSEN
GARY V. LEAVITT
PAMELA E. LICORISH
KAREN C. LUGG
ANGELA D. MANNING
CINDY A. MCCULLOUGH
JOHN C. MCLENNAN
DEANNA M. MORRELL
VIVIAN A. NEWPORT
BRITTANY S. NUTT
PAUL L. PFENNIG
ROBERT L. RAULSTON
STEPHANIE E. RICKS
CHRISTOPHER K. SHAMBLIN
DEBRA L. SIMS
MARSHA R. STARKS
DARLENE J. STILLING
WENDY H. WILKINS
SEAN O. WILKINSON
MICHELLE E. WYCHE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                              To be major

JOSEPH BENJAMIN AHLERS
DOUGLAS MICHAEL ARNETT
JENNA MARIE ARROYO
MARIE BARBER
VERONICA E. BATH
KRISTEN K. BECK
ANNA CHRISTI BEIERPEDRAZZI
LEO T. BRADFORD
ROBERT JOSEPH BRADY, JR.
ROSS ALAN BRENNAN
RODRIGO MANUEL CARUCO
PATRICK ANDREW CLARY
THOMAS CHARLES COLBY
JASON CORDOVA
LEVICY FAYENEIS CRAWFORD
RYAN CHARLES DITCHKOFSKY
CRAIG WILLIAM DUNHAM
PATRICK ENCARNACION MIRANDA
MEGHAN RENAE GLINESBARNEY
CHARLES JOHN GROTEWOHL
CHASE TOLMAN GUNNELL
JOHNATHAN DAVID HAMILTON
KASEY WILSON HAWKINS
NICOLE J. HERBERS
JOY ELIZABETH HEWITT
MAITE S. HIATT
ROBERT C. HINES
SHARI MARLENA HOWARD
SHEA LANDRY HOXIE
MATTHEW RYAN HRACHO
SEAN C. HUDSON
ABBIGAYLE CATHRYN HUNTER
BENJAMIN DAVID INGRAM
DIANE ELIZABETH INGRAM
JESSICA MCKEE JACQUAY
WILLIAM H. JONES
SCOTT L. KIRK
EDWIN CHARLES KISIEL III
NATHANIEL C. LANGLEY
MATTHEW J. MACKEY
JOHN M. MALEK
ALEXANDRA L. MCCRARY DENNIS
JACQUELINE MCDERMOTT WINTCH
JACQUELINE E. MCGEHEE
RYAN M. MCILROY
DAVID B. MELEAR
SARABETH A. MOORE
THOMAS JOSEPH OLSEN
LAURA E. PEET
NICHOLAS KANE PEONE
STACIE K. PERSONS
JOPHIEL PHILIPS
AMANDA L. POWERS
KATHERINE IRENE RANKIN
NICHOLAS A. REYES
JUSTIN THOMAS ROSSI
MARISOL NOHEMI SALVIEJO
JONATHAN K. SAWMILLER
VINCENT SAYEGH
TYLER J. SENA
CHRISTOPHER D. STANTON
ANN MARIE SUTTER
JONATHAN D. TERRY
STEVEN PAUL VALLARELLI, JR.
NICOLE ALLISON VELE
LAIYA YASMEEN WEBB
WOLFGANG S. WEBER
ERIC WILLIAM WELCH
TRENTON M. WHITE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                              To be major

PAUL OBI AMALIRI
JON A. BRAVINDER
LANE FRANKLIN CAMPBELL
MICHAEL A. CAROLLO
MYUNG K. CHO
DAVID J. DZIOLEK
RONALD L. FEESER, JR.
SCOTT A. FOUST
JAMES W. GALYON
GLEN E. HARRIS, JR.
MICHAEL L. HAYHURST
DOUGLAS O. HESS
DEBORAH D. HUGHLEY
MARK DAVID HUNSINGER
HENRY L. JENKINS, JR.
MICHAEL J. JOHNSON
TODD A. LEATHERMON
NICHOLAS E. LOPRESTO
JEFFREY K. MCMILLEN
CRAIG H. NAKAGAWA
HOANG H. NGUYEN
SON V. NGUYEN
MATTHEW JAMES STREETT
ANTHONY L. WIGGINS
MEOSHIA A. WILSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED INDIVIDUAL FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 531:

                              To be major

ERIKA R. WOODSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 531 AND 716:

                              To be major

MICHAEL S. STROUD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

LANCE A. AIUMOPAS
ANTHONY W. BELL
ALLAN S. BROCK
MATTHEW D. BURRIS
LORI M. GILL
CRYSTAL D. HAYNES
MARK D. HOOVER
KEVIN C. INGRAM
SHERI K. JONES
MARK B. MCKIERNAN
CHRISTOPHER S. MORGAN
JOHN E. OWEN
JASON SCOTT ROBERTSON
SHAUN S. SPERANZA
LYNN R. SYLMAR
STACEY J. VETTER
TARA L. VILLENA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

ROBERT SARLAY, JR.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

BRANTLEY J. COMBS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S. C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

                              To be major

MARK E. QUERY
SAMUEL H. TAHK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S. C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

VICTOR A. PACHECOFOWLER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S. C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

JAMES M. BRUMIT


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                            To be commander

PAUL F. MAGOULICK
LI SUNG
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 5721:

                       To be lieutenant commander

WILLIAM L. ARNEST
MATTHEW E. T. BECK
TYLER B. BRISTOL

[[Page S7223]]

NATHANIEL C. CALCAMUGGIO
ELIZABETH A. CAVAZZA
ROBERT A. CHAPIN
STEVEN M. CONNELL
DWIGHT J. CORNISH
JEFFREY R. DENZEL
MATTHEW E. DIVITTORE
RICARDO H. ESTRADA
WILLIAM W. FENNIMAN II
MATTHEW D. FREEZE
PATRICK B. GIBBONS
WILLIAM J. GOLDEN
JONATHAN D. GREENBERG
BRENDAN D. HAMM
RANDALL E. HANGARTNER
CORWIN J. HARDY
DANIEL M. HARMAN
BRANDON K. HERRICK
MICHAEL R. HOGAN
JUSTIN L. JAYNES
AARON JEFFERSON III
GARY D. KISSELBACK
MATTHEW B. KNEPPER
JEFFREY P. LESHER
ROLANDO J. MACHADO, JR.
ROBERT E. MILCHESKY
GUY A. MOLINA
MICHAEL A. MULLEE
SARA A. NASH
JIMMY A. NGUYEN
CHRISTOPHER M. NORTON
MATUWO I. OLUFOKUNBI
BRADLEY T. OTREMBA
DAVID S. PAGAN
JONATHAN PARK
AMERICO C. PEREZ, JR.
VANESSA E. PERRY
THOMAS J. PLACEK, JR.
VICTOR C. SCHAEFER
ANDREW R. THOMPSON
JEREMY C. TOPP
JOHN F. UNDERHILL
ANDREW R. WEINER
ERIC E. WHICKER
JESSICA L. WILCOX
JOSHUA N. WILLIAMS
KAREN J. WOOD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                       To be lieutenant commander

HENRY J. KENNEDY


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

        THOMAS D. HOMAN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HOMELAND SECURITY, VICE SARAH R. SALDANA.

                          ____________________