NOMINATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 163, No. 188
(Senate - November 16, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S7310-S7311]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                          DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

        MELISSA F. BURNISON, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF ENERGY (CONGRESSIONAL AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL 
     AFFAIRS), VICE BRADLEY CROWELL.
        JOHN G. VONGLIS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, VICE JOSEPH S. HEZIR.
        LINDA CAPUANO, OF TEXAS, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENERGY 
     INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, VICE ADAM E. SIEMINSKI.


                        DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

        JOHNNY COLLETT, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR 
     SPECIAL EDUCATION AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF 
     EDUCATION, VICE MICHAEL K. YUDIN.


            OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

        MICHAEL K. ATKINSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL 
     OF THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY, OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF 
     NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE , VICE IRVIN CHARLES MCCULLOUGH III.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 
     12203 AND 12212:

                             To be colonel

RICHARD G. ADAMS
CHRISTOPHER PAUL BACA
GAVIN M. BATCHELDER
GEOFFREY O. BILLINGSLEY
FREDRIC LEE BLACK
MICHAEL M. BLAKE
BRIAN C. BOWMAN
ROBERT KYLE BRADY
STEVEN ANTHONY BREITFELDER
SEAN T. BRENNAN
MICHAEL S. BURK
RICHARD D. CARTER, JR.
MATTHEW W. CAUDELL
PATRICK D. CHARD
SCOTT MATTHEW CHARLTON
KEITH AKIRA CHIKASAWA
JEFFREY DAVID COATS
JEFFREY RUSSELL COLE
DAVID W. COMPTON
KEVIN ROBERT CURLEY
VINCENT E. CYRAN
JAMES L. DALTON
JAMES S. DINSMORE
GARY L. DODGE
FRANCISCO J. DOMINGUEZ
GEORGE HENRY DOWNS
MICHAEL N. DUGAS
JASON ROBERT FALLIS
ANDY FITORRE
LAWRENCE R. FLANNIGAN
PATTI LYNN FRIES
KEVIN B. GEORGE
SCOTT RICHARD GILLOON
JOYCE M. GORDON
ERIC ALAN GUTTORMSEN
GLEN O. HARDEN
MILES K. HARKEY
STEPHEN J. HENSKE, JR.
SCOTT C. HUMPHREY
CHARLES HENRY HUTSON
PAUL EDUARDO JARA
CATHERINE MARIE JUMPER
NATHAN WILLIAM KEARNS
JASON WILLIAM KNIGHT
CHAD W. KORNBERG
DANIEL J. KRAMER II
JEFFREY GYNN LAIBLE
LANSE ERIC LAVOY
JOSEPH J. LIENERT
BRIAN LEROY MANDT
KERRY JOHN MCCAULEY
WILLIAM D. MCCONNELL
ADAM STEWART MERCIER
CHRISTOPHER A. MILLER
MIRCEA A. MITRAN
TROY C. MORGAN
PAUL MICHAEL MORTON
CHARLES WESLEY NICHOLS, JR.
FRANCES RENEE OLEEN
HUMBERTO PABON, JR.
FAUSTO ALFREDO PADILLA
DANIEL J. POTAS
TIMOTHY A. PUZAN
ROBERT T. REDMAN
CHARLES D. RILEY

[[Page S7311]]

SEAN DELACY RILEY
LYNN K. ROBINSON, JR.
ANDY HAROLD ROWE
MARK W. RUANE
RICHARD A. RYMERSON
ESTHER CAMACHO SABLAN
SARAH ANN SHIRLEY
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN SNIDER
CHRISTOPHER JOHN SOUTHARD
EDWARD K. STAMPER, JR.
SHAWN R. STRECK
ANTHONY D. SULLINS y
WILLIAM THOMAS TESCH
TRACE NOLAN THOMAS
STEVEN ELLIOTT TINDOLL
ELIZABETH TOPOL
RAYMOND JOSEPH TRAMPOSCH
GINGER DELAINE TURCOTTE
KENNETH E. VORIS
JEFFREY HOLT WALDMAN
LARRY J. WERBISKI
ADAM GARTH WIGGINS
JOSEPH F. ZINGARO


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

MELVIN J. NICKELL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

ERICA L. HERZOG
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY NURSE CORPS UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

ADAM W. VANEK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                              To be major

JASON PARK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                              To be major

JOHN T. HUCKABAY


                           IN THE COAST GUARD

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD RESERVE UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203(A):

                             To be captain

GEORGE BAMFORD
ERIC S. BERNSTEIN
RACHAEL B. BRALLIAR
TIMOTHY W. DECKER
GEOFFREY S. DEAS
BRIAN J. DUDLEY
RONZELLE L. GREEN
SCOTT C. HALE
RICHARD A. ROBERTS
TABITHA A. SCHIRO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES COAST GUARD TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 14, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 271(E):

                             To be captain

STEPHEN J. ADLER
RICARDO M. ALONZO
BRIAN R. ANDERSON
EUGENIO S. ANZANO
JONATHAN D. BAKER
TIMOTHY J. BARELLI
LAMONT S. BASEMORE
KAILIE J. BENSON
SCOTT D. BENSON
JOHN D. BERRY
JED R. BOBA
SEAN T. BRADY
ANDREW S. BROWN
MATTHEW T. BROWN
TIMOTHY T. BROWN
SCOTT R. CALHOUN
WILLIE L. CARMICHAEL
ADAM A. CHAMIE
TIMOTHY P. CRONIN
QUINCY L. DAVIS
PATRICK J. DOUGAN
MICHAEL A. EDWARDS
ROY J. EIDEM
MICHAEL A. FAZIO
MICHAEL S. FREDIE
RILEY O. GATEWOOD
CHRISTOFER L. GERMAN
MICHAEL P. GULDIN
TIMOTHY D. HAMMOND
KATHRYN N. HERTY
WALTER L. HORNE
ROBERT A. HUELLER
CHRISTOPHER J. HULSER
ANTHONY R. JONES
ADAM L. KERR
CHRISTIAN A. LEE
BRIAN J. LEFEBVRE
STEPHEN MATADOBRA
GREGORY A. MATYAS
JOHN F. MCCARTHY
PETER N. MELNICK
ANDREW D. MEVERDEN
DONALD P. MONTORO, JR.
JOE L. MORGAN, JR.
JONATHAN E. MUSMAN
PETER S. NILES II
BLAKE L. NOVAK
CRAIG M. OBRIEN
SEAN J. OBRIEN
DAVID E. OCONNELL
REBECCA E. ORE
MICHAEL J. PARADISE
ANDREW T. PECORA
TINA J. PENA
PATRICK F. PESCHKA
SCOTT T. PETEREIN
TRAVIS J. RASMUSSEN
KEVIN B. REED
ANTHONY L. RUSSELL
OLAV M. SABOE
JEREMY C. SMITH
VASILIOS TASIKAS
JONATHAN D. THEEL
MICHAEL A. TURDO
HEATHER K. TURNER
STEVEN P. WALSH
TODD D. VANCE
WILBORNE E. WATSON
ANTHONY W. WILLIAMS
JOHN A. WILLIAMS
TORRENCE B. WILSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES COAST GUARD TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 14, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 271(E):

                            To be commander

LAWRENCE F. AHLIN
JONATHAN A. ALEXANDER
CRAIG H. ALLEN, JR.
MIKAEL D. ANDERSON
JENNIFER J. ANDREW
KARL M. ANFORTH
EDWARD S. APONTE
NEAL E. ARMSTRONG
RICHARD P. ARMSTRONG
MICHAEL P. ATTANASIO
MATTHEW S. BAKER
STEPHEN T. BAXTER
TODD M. BEHNEY
MALCOLM D. BELT
JAMES R. BENDLE
MICHAEL A. BENSON
TORREY H. BERTHEAU
BRYAN R. BLACKMORE
CHRISTOPHER W. BLOMSHIELD
JEFFREY S. BOGDANOVICH
JASON A. BOYER
ERIN M. BOYLE
JASON T. BOYLE
COREY A. BRADDOCK
MATTHEW J. BRECKEL
DEVON S. BRENNAN
MICHAEL D. BRIMBLECOM
COLLIN R. BRONSON
CHRISTOPHER D. BRUNCLIK
MARTIN J. BRYANT
JONATHAN W. BURBY
JOSHUA D. BURCH
MELANIE A. BURNHAM
ANDRES CAMARGO
JAMES J. CAMP
RONALD J. CAPUTO, JR.
TAYLOR J. CARLISLE
LUIS O. CARMONA
CHRISTY S. CASEY
GEORGE B. CATHEY
EMILE F. COCHET III
BRIAN T. CONLEY
JAMES T. CORBETT
STACEY L. CRECY
CHRISTOPHER A. CULPEPPER
BIEN J. DECENA, JR.
AARON W. DELANO-JOHNSON
JEREMY R. DENNING
LINNEA V. DORN
SCOT R. DRUCKREY
TRAVIS M. EMGY
JOSHUA M. EMPEN
KERRY A. FELTNER
PATRICIA L. FERRELL
KRYSTYON N. FINCH
CHARLENE S. FORGUE
JASON S. FRANZ
BRETT A. FREELS
HSINGYEN J. FU
LISA L. GARCEZ
BRENDAN T. GAVIN
GLENN H. GOETCHIUS
BENJAMIN F. GOFF, JR.
JASON W. HAAG
BRENDAN J. HARRIS
LEE J. HARTSHORN
CHRISTIAN J. HERNAEZ
WHITNEY H. HOUCK
PETER J. IGOE
MARCUS A. IVERY
WESTON R. JAMES
VINCENT J. JANSEN
JAMES A. JENKS
JESSICA L. JOHNSON
LACRESHA A. JOHNSON
KEVIN T. KAROW
ROBIN H. KAWAMOTO
PAIGE A. KEENAN
BENJAMIN R. KEFFER
LUANN J. KEHLENBACH
BRENT G. KENNY
LYLE E. KESSLER
STEVEN A. KOCH
MATTHEW R. KOLODICA
JENNIFER M. KONON
ADAM J. KOZIATEK
CHRISTOPHER W. LAVIN
TIMOTHY J. LEE
KAREN R. LEYDET
CHRISTOPHER D. LUCERO
JEFFREY D. LYNCH
AARON J. MADER
THOMAS D. MANSELL
MATTHEW K. MATSUOKA
JOSEPH W. MATTHEWS
DOREEN MCCARTHY
JAMES F. MCCORMACK
DAVID M. MCCOWN
COLLEEN S. MCCUSKER
JAMES C. MCFERRAN V
CARRIE A. MCKINNEY
TERESA S. MCMANUS
JOHN B. MCWHITE
NATHAN S. MENEFEE
MATTHEW J. MESKUN
ANTHONY R. MIGLIORINI
BORIS MONTATSKY
COMMANDER K. MOORE
JAMES K. MORROW, JR.
ERNESTO MUNIZTIRADO
RONALD T. NAKAMOTO
BENJAMIN J. NORRIS
JEREMY R. OBENCHAIN
JEFFREY P. OWENS
ERIC G. PARA
CHRISTOPHER R. PARRISH
MICHAEL C. PETTA
CATHERINE A. PHILLIPS
BEAU G. POWERS
KEVIN J. RAPP
EMILY P. REUTER
MARIA L. RICHARDSON
ROBERTO RIVERA
JOSHUA D. ROSE
JEFFREY H. RUBINI
NATHAN L. RUMSEY
JENNIFER M. RUNION
RICHARD C. SANSONE
ANDREW G. SCHANNO
BRENT R. SCHMADEKE
WILLIAM A. SCHRADE II
PAUL W. SCHURKE
GINO S. SCIORTINO, JR.
RAY A. SLAPKUNAS
ANDREA J. P. SMITH
FRANCES M. SMITH
JAKE M. SMITH
PAUL D. SMITH
JOHN A. SOUDERS V
LANE G. STEFFENHAGEN
STEVEN D. STOWERS
JONATHAN E. SULLIVAN
PATRICK M. SULLIVAN
NICHOLAS J. TABORI
VINCE Z. TAYLOR
BRIAN J. TESSON
JOSEPH G. THOMAS
ALLYSON M. THOMPSON
BRETT J. THOMPSON
JOHN K. TITCHEN
KRISTOFER A. TSAIRIS
CHRISTOPHER B. TUCKEY
MICHAEL O. VEGA
DAVID B. VICKS
JOHN E. WALSH IV
RICHARD B. WALSH
REBECCA A. WALTHOUR
MATTHEW G. WEBER
SHAY R. WILLIAMS
TIMOTHY J. WILLIAMS
TODD M. WIMMER
CARRIE A. S. WOLFE
MICHAEL D. WOLFE
CHRISTOPHER WOLFER
BRETT R. WORKMAN
NICHOLAS S. WORST
DAMIAN YEMMA
STEVEN M. YOUDE
CHRISTOPHER J. YOUNG
KYLE S. YOUNG
RUSSELL R. ZUCKERMAN

                          ____________________