Daily Digest

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S7125–S7168

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2107–2117, and S. Res. 326–330.
Pages S7156–57

Measures Passed:

State Veterans Home Adult Day Health Care Improvement Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 324, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the provision of adult day health care services for veterans, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S7163–64

McConnell (for Hatch) Amendment No. 1581, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S7164


DHS Acquisition Review Board Act: Senate passed S. 886, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish an Acquisition Review Board in the Department of Homeland Security, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S7164

McConnell (for Daines) Amendment No. 1582, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S7164


Reducing DHS Acquisition Cost Growth Act: Senate passed S. 906, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide for congressional notification regarding major acquisition program breaches, after withdrawing the committee amendment, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S7164–66

McConnell (for McCaskill) Amendment No. 1583, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S7166


Veterans ACCESS Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1153, to prohibit or suspend certain health care providers from providing non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care services to veterans, and the bill was then passed.
Page S7166


Enhancing Veteran Care Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1266, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to enter into contracts with nonprofit organizations to investigate medical centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S7166–67


Small Business Saturday: Senate agreed to S. Res. 328, recognizing November 25, 2017, as ``Small Business Saturday'' and supporting the efforts of the Small Business Administration to increase awareness of the value of locally owned small businesses.
Page S7167


National Audiology Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 329, expressing support for the designation of October 2017 as ``National Audiology Awareness Month''.
Page S7167


Mandating Anti-harassment Training: Senate agreed to S. Res. 330, mandating anti-harassment training for Senators and officers, employees, and interns of, and detailees to the Senate.
Page S7167

Kan Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.
Pages S7136–37

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 87 yeas to 9 nays (Vote No. 269), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S7136

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the nomination be yielded back, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, November 13, 2017.
Page S7137

A unanimous-consent agreement was reaching providing that at approximately 4 p.m., on Monday, November 13, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination.
Page S7167


Bradbury Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.
Page S7137

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.
Page S7137

[Page:D1197]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7137

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7137


Zatezalo Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health.
Page S7137

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.
Page S7137

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7137

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7137


Otting Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury.
Page S7137

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health.
Page S7137

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7137

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7137


Coggins Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Pages S7137–38

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury.
Pages S7137–38

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7137

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7137


Friedrich Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Page S7138

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Page S7138

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7138

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7138

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture motions filed on Thursday, November 9, 2017 ripen following disposition of the nomination of Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.
Page S7167


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 49 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 268), William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Pages S7125–35

Mark A. Klaassen, of Wyoming, to be United States Attorney for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years.

Bryan D. Schroder, of Alaska, to be United States Attorney for the District of Alaska for the term of four years.

William C. Lamar, of Mississippi, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.

Scott C. Blader, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Robert M. Duncan, Jr., of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

[Page:D1198]

John R. Lausch, Jr., of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.

J. Douglas Overbey, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Charles E. Peeler, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years.

John F. Bash, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.

R. Andrew Murray, of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

Matthew G. T. Martin, of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

Erin Angela Nealy Cox, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Christina E. Nolan, of Vermont, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont for the term of four years.
Pages S7150, S7168

Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Page S7150


Messages from the House:
Page S7155


Measures Referred:
Page S7155


Executive Communications:
Pages S7155–56


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S7156


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S7156


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S7157–58


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S7158–60


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S7160–63


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S7163


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S7163


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--269)
Pages S7135–36


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:48 p.m., until 4 p.m. on Monday, November 13, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S7167.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered favorably reported S. 2099, to provide for the management by the Secretary of Agriculture of certain Federal land.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Glen R. Smith, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, who was introduced by Senators Grassley and Ernst, and Stephen Alexander Vaden, of Tennessee, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture, who was introduced by Senators Alexander and Corker, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary, R. D. James, of Missouri, who was introduced by Senator Blunt, and Bruce D. Jette, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, and Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, who was introduced by Senator Cruz, all of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy, and James F. Geurts, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, Colleen Kiko, of North Dakota, and James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, each to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, and Jonathan H. Pittman, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Emily Coody Marks, and Brett Joseph Talley, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Holly Lou Teeter, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, and Bobby L. Christine, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Georgia, and David J. Freed, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, both of the Department of Justice.

[Page:D1199]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 53 public bills, H.R. 4318–4370; 1 private bill, H.R. 4371; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 612–614, were introduced.
Pages H8694–97


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8699–H8700


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

Conference report on H.R. 2810, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2018 for military activities of the Department of Defense and for military construction, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–404); and

H.R. 3973, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require certain entities to develop internal risk control mechanisms to safeguard and govern the storage of market data (H. Rept. 115–405).
Page H8694, (See Book II)


Recess: The House recessed at 10:30 a.m. and reconvened at 10:44 a.m.
Page H8678


Micro Offering Safe Harbor Act: The House passed H.R. 2201, to amend the Securities Act of 1933 to exempt certain micro-offerings from the registration requirements of such Act, by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 622.
Pages H8667–78, H8678–79

Agreed to:

Emmer amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–401) that amends the bill to not allow the exemption to be available for those who have been disqualified under the ``bad actor'' disqualification standard of section 230.506(d) of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, providing an additional layer of investor protection in the bill.
Pages H8677–78

H. Res. 609, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2201) was agreed to yesterday, November 8th.

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H8678.

Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of today and appears on pages H8678–79. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2 p.m.

Committee Meetings

AVIATION READINESS: WHAT'S THE FLIGHT PLAN?

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``Aviation Readiness: What's the Flight Plan?''. Testimony was heard from Major General William Gayler, Commanding General, U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence and Fort Rucker; Lieutenant General Chris Nowland, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, U.S. Air Force, Headquarters; Lieutenant General Steven Rudder, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, U.S. Marine Corps; Vice Admiral Mike Shoemaker, Commander, Naval Air Forces, U.S. Navy.

PERSPECTIVES ON MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection held a hearing entitled ``Perspectives on Mixed Martial Arts''. Testimony was heard from Greg Sirb, Executive Director, Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing on legislation on the Farm Regulatory Certainty Act. Testimony was heard from Representatives Costa and Newhouse; and public witnesses.

RESOLVING THE POLITICAL CRISIS IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Resolving the Political Crisis in the Democratic Republic of the Congo''. Testimony was heard from Donald Yamamoto, Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; Cheryl Anderson, Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, U.S. Agency for International Development; and public witnesses.

[Page:D1200]

AN UPDATE ON NASA EXPLORATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space held a hearing entitled ``An Update on NASA Exploration Systems Development''. Testimony was heard from William Gerstenmaier, Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and a public witness.

COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

Full Committee concluded a markup on H.R. 1, the ``Tax Cuts and Jobs Act''. H.R. 1 was ordered reported, as amended.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

NOVEMBER 10, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

4 p.m., Monday, November 13

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 5:30 p.m.

[Page:D1201]

Following disposition of the nomination of Derek Kan, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, November 10

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.








Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E1542

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1543, E1544

Graves, Garret, La., E1544

Harper, Gregg, Miss., E1543

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1541

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1541

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1542

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1544

Keating, William R., Mass., E1542

Lawson, Al, Jr., Fla., E1543

Luján, Ben Ray, N.M., E1545

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E1541

Paulsen, Erik, Minn., E1543, E1544

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1544

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E1541

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1541

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1545

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E1545

Valadao, David G., Calif., E1545

[Page:D1202]