NOMINATIONS
(Senate - April 24, 2017)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        
[Congressional Record Volume 163, Number 69 (Monday, April 24, 2017)]
[Pages S2497-S2498]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

        ELAINE MCCUSKER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A PRINCIPAL DEPUTY 
     UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, VICE JOHN CONGER.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

        ADAM LERRICK, OF WYOMING, TO BE A DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY 
     OF THE TREASURY, VICE RAMIN TOLOUI.
        BRENT JAMES MCINTOSH, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL 
     FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, VICE CHRISTOPHER J. 
     MEADE, RESIGNED.


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

        DAVID JAMES GLAWE, OF IOWA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY FOR 
     INTELLIGENCE AND ANALYSIS, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, 
     VICE FRANCIS XAVIER TAYLOR.


                   EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

        VISHAL J. AMIN, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 
     ENFORCEMENT COORDINATOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, 
     VICE DANIEL HENRY MARTI.


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

        NOEL J. FRANCISCO, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     SOLICITOR GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES, VICE DONALD B. 
     VERRILLI, JR., RESIGNED.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. BRADFORD J. SHWEDO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. STEVEN L. KWAST
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. GIOVANNI K. TUCK


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE VICE 
     CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE ARMY AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTIONS 601 AND 3034:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. JAMES C. MCCONVILLE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE DEPUTY 
     JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL, UNITED STATES ARMY, AND FOR 
     APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 3037 AND 3064:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. STUART W. RISCH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. THOMAS C. SEAMANDS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MARK E. BLACK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MATTHEW V. BAKER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. CHRIS R. GENTRY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. ROBERT A. KARMAZIN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. MARION GARCIA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. JOSEPH E. WHITLOCK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MIGUEL A. CASTELLANOS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. WINDSOR S. BUZZA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. RANDALL V. SIMMONS, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MICHAEL D. WICKMAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. CARL A. ALEX
BRIG. GEN. FRANCIS M. BEAUDETTE
BRIG. GEN. CHRISTOPHER F. BENTLEY
BRIG. GEN. GARY M. BRITO
BRIG. GEN. PATRICK W. BURDEN
BRIG. GEN. JOSEPH R. CALLOWAY
BRIG. GEN. PAUL T. CALVERT
BRIG. GEN. PAUL A. CHAMBERLAIN
BRIG. GEN. RONALD P. CLARK
BRIG. GEN. BRIAN P. CUMMINGS
BRIG. GEN. EDWIN J. DEEDRICK, JR.
BRIG. GEN. RODNEY D. FOGG
BRIG. GEN. ROBIN L. FONTES
BRIG. GEN. MARIA R. GERVAIS
BRIG. GEN. KAREN H. GIBSON
BRIG. GEN. DAVID P. GLASER
BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM H. GRAHAM, JR.
BRIG. GEN. JAMES B. JARRARD
BRIG. GEN. GARY W. JOHNSTON
BRIG. GEN. MITCHELL L. KILGO
BRIG. GEN. RONALD KIRKLIN
BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. KOLASHESKI
BRIG. GEN. VIET X. LUONG
BRIG. GEN. PATRICK E. MATLOCK
BRIG. GEN. BRIAN J. MENNES
BRIG. GEN. JEFFREY L. MILHORN
BRIG. GEN. JAMES J. MINGUS
BRIG. GEN. CHRISTOPHER J. SHARPSTEN
BRIG. GEN. JOHN P. SULLIVAN
BRIG. GEN. FRANK W. TATE
BRIG. GEN. DANIEL R. WALRATH
BRIG. GEN. BRIAN E. WINSKI
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

KALIE K. ROTT
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                              To be major

NORMA A. HILL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

FRANK C. PESCATELLO, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 531:

                              To be major

BASIM M. YOUNIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

STANLEY F. GOULD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                              To be major

SCOTT W. FISHER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

GARY L. BEATY
LARRY M. BURNETT, JR.
DAVID M. CHURCH
BRETT D. CRIQUI
KELBY L. FAULKINER
DAVID B. FOSTER
JOSEPH H. GARDNER II
WILLIAM C. GREER III
PHILIP G. HOUSER
MICHAEL S. MURPHY
TIMOTHY T. OCHSNER
JOSE D. RIVERA
WARNER A. ROSS
WILLIAM E. TEMPLE V
JOHN M. WALLACE
MICHAEL A. M. WILSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS IN THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

DANIEL J. CONVEY
PHILIP A. HORTON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

[[Page S2498]]

  


                              To be major

SOPHIA DALCE
BURKE LENZ
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

DAWN E. ELLIOTT
       THE FOLLOWING OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

D012528
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY JUDGE ADVOCATE 
     GENERAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

                              To be major

BENJAMIN W. HILLNER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                              To be major

CELINA S. PARGO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE 
     CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 531 AND 3064:

                              To be major

PAUL R. AMBROSE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                              To be major

JAMES L. DUNGCA
NATHAN S. LANHAM
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

CHARLES R. BURNETT


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                            To be commander

EVAN M. COLBERT
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be captain

LUCIANA SUNG
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                             To be captain

WILLIAM A. SCHULTZ
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED INDIVIDUAL FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                       To be lieutenant commander

WILLIAM L. MCCOY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                             To be captain

CHRIS F. WHITE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                       To be lieutenant commander

KARL M. KINGRY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                            To be commander

MICHAEL A. POLITO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE REGULAR NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                       To be lieutenant commander

RAYMOND J. CARLSON, JR.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

JAVIER E. VEGA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                              To be major

SERGIO L. SANDOVAL


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 531:

                       To be lieutenant commander

CHRISTOPHER M. ALLEN

                          ____________________