Daily Digest

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2851–S2890

Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1081–1093, and S. Res. 161.
Pages S2881–82

Measures Reported:

S. 385, to promote energy savings in residential buildings and industry. (S. Rept. No. 115–60)
Page S2881

Measures Considered:

Bureau of Land Management Rule Relating to Methane: By 49 yeas to 51 nays (Vote No. 125), Senate rejected the motion to proceed to consideration of H.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the final rule of the Bureau of Land Management relating to ``Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation''.
Pages S2851–53


Lighthizer Nomination--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
Pages S2853–71

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2853

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, May 11, 2017, with the time until the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination equally divided in the usual form.
Page S2883


Rosen Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
Page S2871

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
Page S2871

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2871

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2871


Brand Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General.
Pages S2871–76

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
Page S2871

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2871

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2871


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

J. Christopher Giancarlo, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Adam J. Sullivan, of Iowa, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2021.

Neil Chatterjee, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2021.

Robert F. Powelson, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2020.

Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

[Page:D513]

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S2886–90


Executive Communications:
Pages S2880–81


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2882–83


Additional Statements:
Pages S2879–80


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--125)
Page S2853


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:13 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, May 11, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2883.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS CAPABILITIES TO COUNTER RUSSIA

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities receive a closed briefing on United States special operations capabilities to counter Russian influence and unconventional warfare operations in the ``Grey Zone'' from Major General Mark C. Schwartz, USA, Commander, and Colonel Terry Guild, USA, Director of Intelligence, both of Special Operations Command Europe, Department of Defense.

CONSTRAINING NORTH KOREA

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on National Security and International Trade and Finance concluded a hearing to examine secondary sanctions against Chinese institutions, focusing on assessing their utility for constraining North Korea, after receiving testimony from Adam J. Szubin, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, Washington, D.C.; and Juan C. Zarate, Financial Integrity Network, and Center on Sanctions and Illicit Finance, Alexandria, Virginia.

GROWTH POLICIES

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine growth policies for the new Administration, after receiving testimony from former Senator Phil Gramm.

ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine state views on the need to modernize the Endangered Species Act, after receiving testimony from Nick Wiley, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, and Larry D. Voyles, Arizona Game and Fish Department, Phoenix, both on behalf of the Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies; and Janet Coit, Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, Providence.

EXTERNAL INFLUENCES IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine emerging external influences in the Western Hemisphere, after receiving testimony from Emanuele Ottolenghi, Foundation for Defense of Democracies, and Eric Farnsworth, Council of the Americas, both of Washington, D.C.

CYBER THREATS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine cyber threats facing America, focusing on an overview of the cybersecurity threat landscape, after receiving testimony from Jeff Greene, Symantec Corporation, and Steven R. Chabinsky, White and Case LLP, both of Washington, D.C.; Brandon Valeriano, Marine Corps University, Alexandria, Virginia; and Kevin Keeney, Monsanto Company, Linn, Missouri.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, who was introduced by Senator Graham, and Makan Delrahim, of California, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, and Noel J. Francisco, of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, who was introduced by Senator Cruz, all of the Department of Justice, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D514]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 2 p.m. on Thursday, May 11, 2017.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MAY 11, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine pesticide registration under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, focusing on providing stakeholders with certainty through the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine reducing burden and increasing access to healthcare, focusing on improving Department of Veterans Affairs community care, 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine cyber policy, strategy, and organization, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the status of the housing finance system after nine years of conservatorship, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 934, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise and extend the user-fee programs for prescription drugs, medical devices, generic drugs, and biosimilar biological products, and S. 1028, to provide for the establishment and maintenance of a National Family Caregiving Strategy, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 139, to implement the use of Rapid DNA instruments to inform decisions about pretrial release or detention and their conditions, to solve and prevent violent crimes and other crimes, to exonerate the innocent, to prevent DNA analysis backlogs, S. 534, to prevent the sexual abuse of minors and amateur athletes by requiring the prompt reporting of sexual abuse to law enforcement authorities, S. 583, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to authorize COPS grantees to use grant funds to hire veterans as career law enforcement officers, and S. 867, to provide support for law enforcement agency efforts to protect the mental health and well-being of law enforcement officers, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Althea Coetzee, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration, 10:30 a.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine worldwide threats, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine worldwide threats, 1:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D515]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, May 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at approximately 11 a.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Thursday, May 11

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in a Pro Forma session at 2 p.m.





[Page:D516]