Daily Digest

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3461–S3504

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1349–1360, and S.J. Res. 46.
Page S3487

Measures Reported:

S. 213, to designate the wilderness within the Lake Clark National Park and Preserve in the State of Alaska as the Jay S. Hammond Wilderness Area. (S. Rept. No. 115–108)

S. 217, to amend the Denali National Park Improvement Act to clarify certain provisions relating to the natural gas pipeline authorized in the Denali National Park and Preserve. (S. Rept. No. 115–109)

H.R. 46, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study of Fort Ontario in the State of New York, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–110)

H.R. 381, to designate a mountain in the John Muir Wilderness of the Sierra National Forest as ``Sky Point''. (S. Rept. No. 115–111)
Page S3487

Measures Considered:

Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of S. 722, to impose sanctions with respect to Iran in relation to Iran's ballistic missile program, support for acts of international terrorism, and violations of human rights, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3462–84

Adopted:

By 97 yeas to 2 nay (Vote No. 144), McConnell (for Crapo) Modified Amendment No. 232, to impose sanctions with respect to the Russian Federation and to combat terrorism and illicit financing.
Pages S3462–74

Pending:

Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240, to reaffirm the strategic importance of Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty to the member nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and its contribution to maintaining stability throughout the world.
Pages S3662, S3474

Gardner Modified Amendment No. 250, to provide an exception for activities of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Page S3484

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding rule XXII, the cloture motions on the committee-reported substitute amendment and the bill, be withdrawn; and that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 15, 2017, the time until 11 a.m., be equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees; and that at 11 a.m., Senate vote on or in relation to Gardner Modified Amendment No. 250 (listed above), then vote on or in relation to Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240 (listed above); and that following disposition of Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240, the committee-reported substitute amendment, as amended be agreed to, and Senate vote on passage of the bill, as amended.
Page S3484

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 15, 2017.
Page S3504

House Messages:

Merit Systems Protection Board: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to S. 1083, to amend section 1214 of title 5, United States Code, to provide for stays during a period that the Merit Systems Protection Board lacks a quorum.
Page S3504


Messages from the House:
Page S3486


Measures Referred:
Page S3486


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3487


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3487–89


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3489–91


Additional Statements:
Page S3486


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3491–S3503


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3503–04


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S3504


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--144)
Page S3474


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10:45 a.m. and adjourned at 7:44 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, June 15, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3504.)

[Page:D652]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Defense, after receiving testimony from James N. Mattis, Secretary, and General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., USMC, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Frank G. Klotz, USAF (Ret.), Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, and Administrator, Philip T. Calbos, Acting Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, David G. Huizenga, Acting Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, and Admiral James F. Caldwell Jr., USN, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, all of the National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Kevin Allen Hassett, of Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, and Pamela Hughes Patenaude, of New Hampshire, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

SELF-DRIVING VEHICLES

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine paving the way for self-driving vehicles, after receiving testimony from Mitch Bainwol, The Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, Washington, D.C.; Colleen Sheehey-Church, Mothers Against Drunk Driving, Irving, Texas; Rob Csongor, NVIDIA, Santa Clara, California; and John M. Maddox, American Center for Mobility, Ypsilanti, Michigan.

WATER AND POWER LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine S. 440, to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Dickinson Reservoir in the State of North Dakota, S. 677, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to coordinate Federal and State permitting processes related to the construction of new surface water storage projects on lands under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture and to designate the Bureau of Reclamation as the lead agency for permit processing, S. 685, to authorize the Dry-Redwater Regional Water Authority System and the Musselshell-Judith Rural Water System in the States of Montana and North Dakota, S. 930, to require the Administrator of the Western Area Power Administration to establish a pilot project to provide increased transparency for customers, S. 1012, to provide for drought preparedness measures in the State of New Mexico, S. 1029, to amend the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 to exempt certain small hydroelectric power projects that are applying for relicensing under the Federal Power Act from the licensing requirements of that Act, and S. 1030, to require the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to submit to Congress a report on certain hydropower projects, after receiving testimony from Scott Cameron, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Water and Science; Mark A. Gabriel, Administrator, Western Area Power Administration, Department of Energy; Mayor Jeff Sell, Harlowtown, Montana, on behalf of the Central Montana Regional Water Authority; Tom Davis, Yuma County Water Users' Association, Somerton, Arizona; Tom Fisher, Patterson Lake Homeowners Association, Dickinson, North Dakota; Mike A. Hamman, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District, Albuquerque, New Mexico; and Christopher Wynn, Brookfield Renewable, Lewiston, Maine.

CONSUMER AND FUEL RETAILER CHOICE ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 517, to amend the Clean Air Act with respect to the ethanol waiver for Reid vapor pressure limitations under such Act, after receiving testimony from Brooke Coleman, Advanced Biofuels Business Council, and Jonathan F. Lewis, Clean Air Task Force, both of Boston, Massachusetts; Mike Lorenz, Sheetz, Claysburg, Pennsylvania; Todd J. Teske, Briggs and Stratton Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; and Janet Yanowitz, EcoEngineering, Inc., Boulder, Colorado.

[Page:D653]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, and David Malpass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary, Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, and Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of the Treasury.

STRENGTHENING DEMOCRACY IN SOUTHEAST EUROPE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation concluded a hearing to examine southeast Europe, focusing on strengthening democracy and countering malign foreign influence, after receiving testimony from Hoyt Yee, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State; and Damon M. Wilson, Atlantic Council, Majda Ruge, Johns Hopkins University Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, and Ivana Cvetkovic Bajrovic, National Endowment for Democracy, all of Washington, D.C.

IDEOLOGY AND TERROR

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine ideology and terror, focusing on understanding the tools, tactics, and techniques of violent extremism, after receiving testimony from Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Stanford University Hoover Institution, Stanford, California; and Michael E. Leiter, former Director, National Counterterrorism Center, Asra Q. Nomani, Muslim Reform Movement, and John Lenczowski, The Institute of World Politics, all of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, who was introduced by Senator McConnell, Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, who was introduced by Senators Shelby and Strange, and Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

SMALL BUSINESS GROWTH

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine tax reform, focusing on removing barriers to small business growth, including S. 540, to limit the authority of States to tax certain income of employees for employment duties performed in other States, after receiving testimony from Brian Reardon, S Corporation Association, Annette Nellen, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, and Mark J. Mazur, Urban-Brookings Tax Policy Center, all of Washington, D.C.

VETERANS' PROGRAMS BUDGET

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2018 for veterans' programs and fiscal year 2019 advance appropriations requests, after receiving testimony from David J. Shulkin, Secretary of Veterans Affairs; Carl Blake, Paralyzed Veterans of America, Leroy Acosta, Disabled American Veterans, and Carlos Fuentes, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, all of Washington, D.C.; and John Rowan, Vietnam Veterans of America, New York, New York.

MILITARY CAREGIVERS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine military caregivers, focusing on families serving for the long run, including S. 591, to expand eligibility for the program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of the Department of Veterans Affairs, to expand benefits available to participants under such program, to enhance special compensation for members of the uniformed services who require assistance in everyday life, and S. 1028, to provide for the establishment and maintenance of a National Family Caregiving Strategy, after receiving testimony from former Senator Elizabeth Dole; Terri Tanielian, RAND Corporation, Arlington, Virginia; Ryan Phillippe, Los Angeles, California; Mary and Tom Ward, Wilmington, North Carolina; Melanie and Joseph Swoboda, Levant, Maine; and Wanda and Sam Ickes, Alum Bank, Pennsylvania.

[Page:D654]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 1 public bill, H.R. 2900, and 2 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 64 and H. Res. 384, were introduced.
Page H4918


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H4918


Reports Filed:There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Holding to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4915


Recess: The House recessed at 10:01 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H4915


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on pages H4916–17.

Senate Referral: S. 831 was referred to the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.
Page H4917


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 12:32 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY--INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury--International Programs. Testimony was heard from Steven Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on the Department of State. Testimony was heard from Rex W. Tillerson, Secretary, Department of State.

LEGISLATIVE REFORMS TO THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT: H.R. 2776, WORKFORCE DEMOCRACY AND FAIRNESS ACT; H.R. 2775, EMPLOYEE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT; AND H.R. 2723, EMPLOYEE RIGHTS ACT

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions held a hearing entitled ``Legislative Reforms to the National Labor Relations Act: H.R. 2776, Workforce Democracy and Fairness Act; H.R. 2775, Employee Privacy Protection Act; and H.R. 2723, Employee Rights Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE FY 2018 FOREIGN AFFAIRS BUDGET

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The FY 2018 Foreign Affairs Budget''. Testimony was heard from Rex W. Tillerson, Secretary, Department of State.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2825, the ``Department of Homeland Security Authorization Act of 2017''. H.R. 2825 was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.J. Res. 76, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to a enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission; H.J. Res. 92, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to amend the Washington Area Transit Regulation Compact. H.J. Res. 76 was ordered reported, as amended. H.J. Res. 92 was ordered reported, without amendment.

A CAUTIONARY TALE: A REVIEW OF SBA'S FAILED FY 2014 AGENCY RESTRUCTURE

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``A Cautionary Tale: A Review of SBA's Failed FY 2014 Agency Restructure''. Testimony was heard from Hannibal Ware, Acting Inspector General, Small Business Administration; and Joseph Loddo, Chief Operating Officer, Small Business Administration.

Joint Meetings

ROMANIAN ANTI-CORRUPTION PROCESS

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine the Romanian anti-corruption process, focusing on successes and excesses, after receiving testimony Mark Gitenstein, Mayer Brown, Heather Conley, Center for Strategic and International Studies, and Philip Stephenson, Freedom Capital, all of Washington, D.C.; and David Clark, London, United Kingdom.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JUNE 15, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D655]

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine agricultural research, focusing on perspectives on past and future successes for the 2018 Farm Bill, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2018 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine fostering economic growth, focusing on midsized, regional, and large institution perspective, 9:45 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2018 for the Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider the nomination of Kristine L. Svinicki, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management, to hold hearings to examine agency approaches to reorganization, focusing on the Office of Management and Budget's memorandum on the Federal workforce, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 1312, to prioritize the fight against human trafficking in the United States, S. 1311, to provide assistance in abolishing human trafficking in the United States, and the nominations of David C. Nye, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho, Scott L. Palk, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Vishal J. Amin, of Michigan, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President, Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Attorney General, and Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 75, to provide for the reconsideration of claims for disability compensation for veterans who were the subjects of experiments by the Department of Defense during World War II that were conducted to assess the effects of mustard gas or lewisite on people, S. 111, to require the Secretary of Defense to establish a process to determine whether individuals claiming certain service in the Philippines during World War II are eligible for certain benefits despite not being on the Missouri List, S. 410, to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the transfer of unused Post-9/11 Educational Assistance benefits to additional dependents upon the death of the originally designated dependent, S. 473, the amend title 38, United States Code, to make qualification requirements for entitlement to Post-9/11 Education Assistance more equitable, to improve support of veterans receiving such educational assistance, S. 758, to amend the Public Health Service Act with respect to the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry's review and publication of illness and conditions relating to veterans stationed at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, and their family members, S. 798, to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand the Yellow Ribbon G.I. Education Enhancement Program to apply to individuals pursuing programs of education while on active duty, to recipients of the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry scholarship, and to programs of education pursued on half-time basis or less, S. 844, to amend title 38, United States Code, to consider certain time spent by members of reserve components of the Armed Forces while receiving medical care from the Secretary of Defense as active duty for purposes of eligibility for Post-9/11 Educational Assistance, S. 882, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for the entitlement to educational assistance under the Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs for members of the Armed Forces awarded the Purple Heart, S. 1192, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for pro-rated charges to entitlement to educational assistance under Department of Veterans Affairs Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Program for certain licensure and certification tests and national tests, S. 1209, to amend title 38, United States Code, to increase the amount of special pension for Medal of Honor recipients, S. 1218, to promote Federal employment for veterans, S. 1277, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a high technology education pilot program, and an original bill to authorize a dependent to transfer Post-9/11 Educational Assistance in cases in which the dependent received entitlement from an individual who subsequently died, 11 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 1:30 p.m., SH–219.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the Department of Defense, 9 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

[Page:D656]

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Transportation, 11 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Environmental Protection Agency, 11 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Full Committee, markup on the FY 2018 Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Bill, and the Interim Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2018, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``Helping Americans Get Back to Work: Implementation of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment, markup on H.R. 806, the ``Ozone Standards Implementation Act of 2017''; legislation on the Brownfields Enhancement, Economic Redevelopment, and Reauthorization Act of 2017; and legislation on the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2017, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2875, the ``National Flood Insurance Program Administrative Reform Act of 2017''; and H.R. 2874, the ``21st Century Flood Reform Act of 2917'', 9 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Foreign Military Sales: Process and Policy'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, markup on H.R. 1415, the ``End Neglected Tropical Diseases Act'', 11:30 a.m., 2255 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Africa's Current and Potential Famines'', 11:45 a.m., 2255 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``Russia's Strategic Objectives in the Middle East and North Africa'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, markup on H. Res. 311, to recognize that for 50 years the Association of South East Asian Nations has worked toward stability, prosperity, and peace in Southeast Asia; H.R. 535, the ``Taiwan Travel Act''; H.R. 2061, the ``North Korean Human Rights Reauthorization Act of 2017''; and H.R. 2397, the ``Distribution and Promotion of Rights and Knowledge Act of 2017'', 2:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, hearing entitled ``Renewing Assurances: Strengthening U.S.-Taiwan Ties'', 2:45 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Data Stored Abroad: Ensuring Lawful Access and Privacy Protection in the Digital Era'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 15, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing on legislation to expedite under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and improve forest management activities on National Forest System lands, on public lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, and on Tribal lands to return resilience to overgrown, fire-prone forested lands, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Oversight; and Subcommittee on Research and Technology, joint hearing entitled ``Bolstering the Government's Cybersecurity: Lessons Learned from WannaCry'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2763, the ``Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Improvements Act of 2017''; H.R. 2594, the ``Small Business Payment for Performance Act of 2017''; H.R. 2333, the ``Small Business Investment Opportunity Act of 2017''; H.R. 2364, the ``Investing in Main Street Act of 2017''; and H.R. 2056, the ``Microloan Modernization Act of 2017'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1551, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modify the credit for production from advanced nuclear power facilities; H.R. 2742, the ``Modernizing the Interstate Placement of Children in Foster Care Act''; H.R. 2857, the ``Supporting Families in Substance Abuse Treatment Act''; H.R. 2834, the ``Partnership Grants to Strengthen Families Affected by Parental Substance Abuse Act''; H.R. 2866, the ``Reducing Barriers for Relative Foster Parents Act''; H.R. 2847, the ``Improving Services for Older Youth in Foster Care Act''; and H.R. 2842, the ``Accelerating Individuals into the Workforce Act'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, budget hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities: FY 18 Budget Request'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

[Page:D657]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, June 15

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 722, Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act. At 11 a.m., Senate will vote on or in relation to Gardner Modified Amendment No. 250, Corker (for Graham) Amendment No. 240, and passage of the bill, as amended.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, June 15

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 2372--Veterans Equal Treatment Ensures Relief and Access Now Act (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of H.R. 2579--Broader Options for Americans Act (Subject to a Rule).



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Calvert, Ken, Calif., E823

Esty, Elizabeth H., Conn., E823

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E823

Granger, Kay, Tex., E823, E824

Johnson, Mike, La., E823

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E824

[Page:D658]