Daily Digest

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3301–S3344

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1298–1314, and S. Res. 185–187.
Pages S3327–28

Measures Reported:

S. 286, to require a land conveyance involving the Elkhorn Ranch and the White River National Forest in the State of Colorado. (S. Rept. No. 115–92)
Page S3327

Measures Passed:

Lions Clubs International 100th Anniversary: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 174, recognizing the 100th anniversary of Lions Clubs International and celebrating the Lions Clubs International for a long history of humanitarian service, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S3342–43

Tillis (for Moran) Amendment No. 222, to remove references to specific entities.
Pages S3342–43


Congratulating Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory: Senate agreed to S. Res. 187, congratulating and honoring Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory on 50 years of groundbreaking discoveries.
Page S3343

Measures Considered:

Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 722, to impose sanctions with respect to Iran in relation to Iran's ballistic missile program, support for acts of international terrorism, and violations of human rights.
Pages S3303–21

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 91 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. 140), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Pages S3309–10

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, post-cloture, at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 8, 2017; and that all time during recess, adjournment, morning business and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S3343


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Ryan McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Under Secretary of the Army.

Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.

Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.

Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Timothy J. Kelly, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Stephen S. Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Michael P. Allen, of Florida, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.
Page S3344


Messages from the House:
Page S3327


Measures Referred:
Page S3327


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S3327


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3327


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3328–29


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3329–39


Additional Statements:
Pages S3325–27


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3339–41


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3341–42


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--140)
Page S3310


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:47 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, June 8, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3343.)

[Page:D617]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: FOREST SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the USDA Forest Service, after receiving testimony from Tom Tidwell, Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Army, after receiving testimony from Robert M. Speer, Acting Secretary of the Army, and General Mark A. Milley, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: NRC

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after receiving testimony from Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman, and Jeff Baran and Stephen G. Burns, both a Commissioner, all of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

APPROPRIATIONS: HUD

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, after receiving testimony from Ben Carson, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

APPROPRIATIONS: LOC AND AOC

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, after receiving testimony from Carla Hayden, Librarian of Congress; and Stephen T. Ayers, Architect of the Capitol.

DEFENSE NUCLEAR ACQUISITION PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine Department of Defense nuclear acquisition programs and the nuclear doctrine, after receiving testimony from James A. MacStravic, performing the duties of Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Robert M. Soofer, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear and Missile Defense Policy, General Robin Rand, USAF, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Vice Admiral Terry J. Benedict, USN, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, all of the Department of Defense.

NOMINATION

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

FAA REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Federal Aviation Administration reauthorization, focusing on administration perspectives, after receiving testimony from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Transportation.

NATIONAL PARK SERVICE WORKPLACE ENVIRONMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks concluded a hearing to examine working to improve the National Park Service workplace environment, after receiving testimony from Michael T. Reynolds, Acting Director, National Park Service, and Mary L. Kendall, Deputy Inspector General, both of the Department of the Interior; and Maria Burks, Coalition to Protect America's National Parks, Wellfleet, Massachusetts.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, and David Malpass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary, Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, and Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of the Treasury, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D618]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of William Francis Hagerty IV, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to Japan, Department of State.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Neomi Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, and Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director, both of the Office of Management and Budget, and Brock Long, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

VETERANS CHOICE PROGRAM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Veterans Choice Program and the future of care in the community, after receiving testimony from David J. Shulkin, Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and Jeff Steele, The American Legion, Adrian Atizado, Disabled American Veterans, Carlos Fuentes, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, and Gabriel Stultz, Paralyzed Veterans of America, all of Washington, D.C.

FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, after receiving testimony from Daniel R. Coats, Director of National Intelligence; Michael Rogers, Director, National Security Agency; and Rod J. Rosenstein, Deputy Attorney General, and Andrew McCabe, Acting Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, both of the Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 28 public bills, H.R. 2795–2822; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 377, were introduced.
Pages H4700–01


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4702–03


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2353, to reauthorize the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–164).
Page H4700


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Johnson (LA) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4651


Recess: The House recessed at 10:57 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H4657


Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development--Reappointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development: Representative Ben Ray Luján (NM).
Page H4660


Privileged Resolution--Intent to Offer: Representative Capuano announced his intent to offer a privileged resolution.
Pages H4672–73


Financial CHOICE Act of 2017--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 375, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 10) to create hope and opportunity for investors, consumers, and entrepreneurs by ending bailouts and Too Big to Fail, holding Washington and Wall Street accountable, eliminating red tape to increase access to capital and credit, and repealing the provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act that make America less prosperous, less stable, and less free, by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 291, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 290.
Pages H4664–71, H4673–74


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Designating the George C. Marshall Museum and George C. Marshall Research Library in Lexington, Virginia, as the National George C. Marshall Museum and Library: H. Con. Res. 33, designating the George C. Marshall Museum and George C. Marshall Research Library in Lexington, Virginia, as the National George C. Marshall Museum and Library.
Pages H4674–76


Unanimous Consent Agreement: Agreed by unanimous consent that the question of adopting amendment number 1 to H.R. 2213 may be subject to postponement as though under clause 8 of rule 20.
Page H4677


Question of Privilege: Representative Capuano rose to a question of the privileges of the House and submitted a resolution. The Chair ruled that the resolution did not present a question of the privileges of the House. Subsequently, Representative Capuano appealed the ruling of the chair and Representative McCaul moved to table the appeal. Agreed to the motion to table the appeal of the ruling of the Chair by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 186 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 292.
Pages H4684–86


Anti-Border Corruption Reauthorization Act of 2017: The House passed H.R. 2213, to amend the Anti-Border Corruption Act of 2010 to authorize certain polygraph waiver authority, by a recorded vote of 282 ayes to 137 noes, Roll No. 294.
Pages H4676–84, H4687–88

[Page:D619]


Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Homeland Security now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H4676

Rejected:

Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM) amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–162) that sought to prohibit the bill from going into effect until (1) the CBP completes its evaluation and pilot program of the Test for Espionage, Sabotage, and Corruption (TES–C) which is then certified by the DHS Inspector General and reported to Congress and (2) the DHS Inspector General completes a risk assessment of the population that could receive waivers and certifies to Congress that providing waivers to these individuals would not endanger national security, undermine workforce integrity, or increase corruption in the agency (by a yea-and-nay vote of 179 yeas to 238 nays, Roll No. 293).
Pages H4683–84, H4687

H. Res. 374, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2213) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 231 ayes to 185 noes, Roll No. 289, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 288.
Pages H4660–64, H4671–72


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H4660.

Senate Referral: S. 1094 was held at the desk.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4671, H4672, H4673, H4674, H4686, H4687, and H4688. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:49 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE NEXT FARM BILL: THE FUTURE OF INTERNATIONAL FOOD AID AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Next Farm Bill: The Future of International Food Aid and Agricultural Development''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Labor. Testimony was heard from Alexander Acosta, Secretary, Department of Labor.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Science Foundation. Testimony was heard from France Cordova, Director, National Science Foundation.

FISCAL YEAR 2018 PRIORITIES AND POSTURE OF MISSILE DEFEAT PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2018 Priorities and Posture of Missile Defeat Programs and Activities''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General James Dickinson, Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Integrated Missile Defense, U.S. Strategic Command, and Commander, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Strategic Forces Command; Todd Harvey, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, Department of Defense; Barry Pike, Program Executive Officer, U.S. Army Missiles and Space; and Vice Admiral James Syring, U.S. Navy, Director, Missile Defense Agency.

[Page:D620]

COMBAT AVIATION MODERNIZATION PROGRAMS AND THE FISCAL YEAR 2018 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Combat Aviation Modernization Programs and the Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Arnold W. Bunch, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Lieutenant General Jon M. Davis, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, Headquarters Marine Corps; Vice Admiral Paul Grosklags, Commander, Naval Air Systems Command; Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and Rear Admiral Upper Half Dewolfe Miller III, Director, Air Warfare Division, U.S. Navy.

THE ECONOMIC AND FISCAL BENEFITS OF PRO-GROWTH POLICIES

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Economic and Fiscal Benefits of Pro-Growth Policies''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 338, to promote a 21st century energy and manufacturing workforce; H.R. 627, the ``Streamlining Energy Efficiency for Schools Act of 2017''; H.R. 723, the ``Energy Savings Through Public-Private Partnerships Act of 2017''; H.R. 1109, to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act; H.R. 446, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; H.R. 447, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; H.R. 951, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; H.R. 2122, to reinstate and extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project involving Jennings Randolph Dam; H.R. 2274, the ``HYPE Act''; H.R. 2292, to extend a project of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission involving the Cannonsville Dam; H.R. 2457, the ``J. Bennett Johnston Waterway Hydropower Extension Act of 2017''; H.R. 1222, the ``Congenital Heart Futures Reauthorization Act of 2017''; H.R. 1492, the ``Medical Controlled Substances Transportation Act of 2017''; H.R. 2410, the ``Sickle Cell Disease Research, Surveillance, Prevention, and Treatment Act of 2017''; and H.R. 2430, the ``FDA Reauthorization Act of 2017''. H.R. 338, H.R. 627, H.R. 1109, H.R. 446, H.R. 447, H.R. 951, H.R. 2122, H.R. 2274, H.R. 2292, H.R. 1492, and H.R. 2410 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 2430, H.R. 723, H.R. 2457, H.R. 1222 were ordered reported, as amended.

FLOOD INSURANCE REFORM: A TAXPAYER'S PERSPECTIVE

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Flood Insurance Reform: A Taxpayer's Perspective''. Testimony was heard from Rebecca Kagan Sternhell, Deputy Director, General Counsel, Office of Federal Affairs, City of New York, Office of the Mayor; and public witnesses.

ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES IN NORTH AMERICA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere held a hearing entitled ``Energy Opportunities in North America''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY REAUTHORIZATION AND THE PRESIDENT'S FY 2018 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Department of Homeland Security Reauthorization and the President's FY 2018 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from John F. Kelly, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

OVERSIGHT HEARING ON THE OFFICE OF SURFACE MINING RECLAMATION AND ENFORCEMENT'S ABANDONED MINE LANDS PROGRAM

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement's Abandoned Mine Lands Program''. Testimony was heard from Glenda Owens, Acting Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Department of the Interior; Todd Parfitt, Director, Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality; Rob Rice, Chief, West Virginia Office of Abandoned Mine Lands and Reclamation; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Indian, Insular, and Alaska Native Affairs held a hearing on H.R. 1074, to repeal the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of Iowa over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Sac and Fox Indian Reservation''; H.R. 1901, the ``Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium Land Transfer Act of 2017''; and S. 249, to provide that the pueblo of Santa Clara may lease for 99 years certain restricted land, and for other purposes. Testimony was heard from Bruce Loudermilk, Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

[Page:D621]

FAST AND FURIOUS, SIX YEARS LATER

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fast and Furious, Six Years Later''. Testimony was heard from Senator Grassley; John Dodson, Special Agent, Phoenix Field Division, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives; and public witnesses.

BUILDING A 21ST CENTURY INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AMERICA: COAST GUARD SEA, LAND, AND AIR CAPABILITIES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Coast Guard Sea, Land, and Air Capabilities''. Testimony was heard from Vice Admiral Charles W. Ray, Deputy Commandant for Operations, U.S. Coast Guard; Vice Admiral Sandra L. Stosz, Deputy Commandant for Mission Support, U.S. Coast Guard; Marie A. Mak, Director, Acquisition Sourcing and Management Team, Government Accountability Office; and a public witness.

OVERCOMING PTSD: ASSESSING VA'S EFFORTS TO PROMOTE WELLNESS AND HEALING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Overcoming PTSD: Assessing VA's Efforts to Promote Wellness and Healing''. Testimony was heard from Harold Kudler M.D., Acting Assistant Deputy Under Secretary for Patient Care Services, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEARING ON PROMOTING INTEGRATED AND COORDINATED CARE FOR MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Medicare Advantage Hearing on Promoting Integrated and Coordinated Care for Medicare Beneficiaries''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JUNE 8, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine fostering economic growth, focusing on the role of financial institutions in local communities, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy, David J. Redl, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information, and Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine cost reductions in emerging energy technologies with a specific focus on how recent trends may affect today's energy landscape, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2018, 9:45 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine ISIS's global reach beyond Iraq and Syria, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 782, to reauthorize the National Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force Program, and the nominations of Noel J. Francisco, of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States, and Makan Delrahim, of California, Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, and Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, each to be an Assistant Attorney General, all of the Department of Justice, David C. Nye, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho, Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Vishal J. Amin, of Michigan, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President, and Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine certain intelligence matters relating to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 1 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Nutrition, hearing entitled ``The Next Farm Bill: SNAP Technology and Modernization'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

[Page:D622]

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Disrupter Series: Improving Consumer's Financial Options with FinTech'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Role of the Department of Health and Human Services in Health Care Cybersecurity'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance, hearing entitled ``Virtual Currency: Financial Innovation and National Security Implications'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Attacking Hezbollah's Financial Network: Policy Options'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Transportation and Protective Security, hearing entitled ``How Can the United States Secret Service Evolve to Meet the Challenges Ahead?'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Library of Congress' Information Technology Management'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Oversight of Department of Justice Grant Programs'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law, hearing entitled ``A Time to Reform: Oversight of the Activities of the Justice Department's Civil, Tax and Environment and Natural Resources Divisions and the U.S. Trustee Program'', 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 2083, the ``Endangered Salmon and Fisheries Predation Prevention Act''; and legislation to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to facilitate the transfer to non-Federal ownership of appropriate reclamation projects or facilities, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing entitled ``Burdensome Litigation and Federal Bureaucratic Roadblocks to Manage our Nation's Overgrown, Fire-Prone National Forests'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Space, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Budget for Fiscal Year 2018'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Full Committee, markup on the ``American Space Commerce Free Enterprise Act of 2017'', 1:30 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Federal Aviation Administration Authorization'', 9:30 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``VA and Academic Affiliates: Who's Benefiting Now?'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Improving the Quality and Timeliness of GI Bill Processing for Student Veterans'', 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Department of Health and Human Services' Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Request'', 1 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine economic aspects of the opioid crisis, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth Building.

[Page:D623]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, June 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 722, Countering Iran's Destabilizing Activities Act, post-cloture.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, June 8

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 10--Financial CHOICE Act of 2017.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E775, E782

Banks, Jim, Ind., E779

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E777

Buchanan, Vern, Fla., E775

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E779

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E776, E777

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E783

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E781

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E778

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E777

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E775

Hultgren, Randy, Ill., E781

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E776

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E780

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E780

Kinzinger, Adam, Ill., E775

Levin, Sander M., Mich., E782

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E778

Marino, Tom, Pa., E778

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E783

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E783

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E776, E777, E777, E778, E779, E780, E781, E782, E783, E784

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E777

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E775, E776

Rouzer, David, N.C., E778

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E777

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E782

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E779

Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E776

Walz, Timothy J., Minn., E781

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E777

Westerman, Bruce, Ark., E781

[Page:D624]