Daily Digest

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3965–S4007

Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1548–1567, and S. Res. 219–220.
Page S3997

Measures Reported:

S. 1557, making appropriations for military construction, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018. (S. Rept. No. 115–130)
Page S3997


Shanahan Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Pages S3971–88

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, July 13, 2017, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, July 17, 2017.
Page S3971–72

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S3971

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S3971

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, July 17, 2017, Senate resume consideration of the nomination; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination occur at 5:30 p.m.
Page S4303


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 86 yeas to 12 nays (Vote No. EX. 160), William Francis Hagerty IV, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to Japan.
Pages S3968–71, S4007


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2021.

Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Thomas Alvin Farr, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.

Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.

Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.

William M. Ray II, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Eli Jeremy Richardson, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Tilman Eugene Self III, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

77 Army nominations in the rank of general.

4 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Army and Navy.
Pages S4003–07


Messages from the House:
Page S3992


Measures Referred:
Page S3992


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S3992


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S3992


Executive Communications:
Pages S3992–94


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S3994–96


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3997


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S3998


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3998–S4002


Additional Statements:
Page S3990–92


Amendments Submitted:
Page S4002


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4002


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4002


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--160)
Page S3971


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 5:57 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, July 17, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4003.)

[Page:D766]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

2018 FARM BILL

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine opportunities in global and local markets, specialty crops, and organics, focusing on perspectives for the 2018 Farm Bill, after receiving testimony from Kenneth A. Dallmier, Clarkson Grain Company, Inc., Cerro Gordo, Illinois; Theo Crisantes, Wholesum Harvest, Amado, Arizona, on behalf of the Coalition for Sustainable Organics; Haile Johnston, The Common Market, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Eric Halverson, Black Gold Farms, Grand Forks, North Dakota, on behalf of the National Potato Council and the United Fresh Produce Association; and Greg Hanes, U.S. Meat Export Federation, Denver, Colorado.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Committee ordered favorably reported an original bill (S. 1557) entitled, ``Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018''.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of Transportation, after receiving testimony from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Transportation.

MONTENEGRO AND RUSSIAN INFLUENCE IN EUROPE

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the attempted coup in Montenegro and malign Russian influence in Europe, after receiving testimony from Nebojsa Kaludjerovic, Ambassador of Montenegro to the United States; Janusz Bugajski, Center for European Policy Analysis; Lisa Sawyer Samp, Center for Strategic and International Studies; and Damon Wilson, The Atlantic Council.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Richard V. Spencer, of Wyoming, to be Secretary of the Navy, Department of Defense.

SEMIANNUAL MONETARY POLICY REPORT TO THE CONGRESS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress, including H.R. 10, to create hope and opportunity for investors, consumers, and entrepreneurs by ending bailouts and Too Big to Fail, holding Washington and Wall Street accountable, eliminating red tape to increase access to capital and credit, and repealing the provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act that make America less prosperous, less stable, and less free, and S. 366, to require the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies to take risk profiles and business models of institutions into account when taking regulatory actions, after receiving testimony from Janet L. Yellen, Chair, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

COMMERCIAL AND GOVERNMENT SPACE EXPLORATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Space, Science, and Competiveness concluded a hearing to examine reopening the American frontier, focusing on promoting partnerships between commercial space and the United States government to advance exploration and settlement, after receiving testimony from Robert D. Cabana, Director, John F. Kennedy Space Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Jeffrey Manber, NanoRacks LLC, Webster, Texas; Tim Ellis, Relativity Space, Inc., Inglewood, California; Tim Hughes, Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Washington, D.C.; and Moriba K. Jah, The University of Texas, Austin.

TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS REPORT

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 2017 Trafficking in Persons Report, after receiving testimony from John Sullivan, Deputy Secretary, and Susan Coppedge, Ambassador-at-Large, Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons, both of the Department of State.

[Page:D767]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor, and Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, and William J. Emanuel, of California, both to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Timothy J. Kelly, to be a United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 25 public bills, H.R. 3216–3240; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 442–445, were introduced.
Pages H5830–32


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5832–33


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 218, to provide for the exchange of Federal land and non-Federal land in the State of Alaska for the construction of a road between King Cove and Cold Bay (H. Rept. 115–218); and

H.R. 3219, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–219).
Page H5830


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Donovan to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5763


Recess: The House recessed at 10:54 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Pages H5769–70


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Bishop Joshua K. Lynn Mastin, Lake Church of God of Prophecy, Huntsville, AL.
Page H5770


Motion to Adjourn: Rejected the McGovern motion to adjourn by a yea-and-nay vote of 77 yeas to 326 nays, Roll No. 353.
Pages H5776–77


Recess: The House recessed at 3:25 p.m. and reconvened at 3:32 p.m.
Page H5790


Recess: The House recessed at 4:59 p.m. and reconvened at 5:05 p.m.
Page H5801


National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018: The House considered H.R. 2810, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2018 for military activities of the Department of Defense and for military construction, and to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year. Consideration began yesterday, July 12th.
Pages H5783–90, H5790–H5801, H5801–23

Agreed to:

Rogers (AL) amendment (No. 88 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that amends section 1043 of the FY2012 National Defense Authorization Act to state that the Secretary may include information and data on the costs of nuclear weapons modernization beyond the currently required 10-year window if the Secretary determines such is accurate and useful (by a recorded vote of 253 ayes to 172 noes, Roll No. 362);
Page H5788

Keating amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that authorizes the Secretary of Defense to use Defense Health Program funds for testing ticks for tick-borne diseases;
Pages H5798–99

Cole amendment (No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that directs the President to provide to Congress a strategy and a budgetary analysis needed to defeat Al-Quaeda, the Taliban, The Islamic State of Iraq and ISIS, no later than 30 days after final passage; the report shall include an analysis of the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF) and the legal framework to accomplish the strategy described;
Pages H5806–09

[Page:D768]


Cheney amendment (No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that prevents reductions of ICBMs below the levels set by the New START Treaty;
Pages H5811–12

Thornberry en bloc amendment No. 1 consisting of the following amendments printed in H. Rept. 115–217: Hudson (No. 2) that restricts the funds available for the enhanced multi mission parachute system until the Secretary of the Navy submits a certification of need for the system and a report which addresses cost and safety concerns; Buck (No. 8) that prohibits the use of funds to designate or expand national heritage areas in southeast Colorado counties; Poe (TX) (No. 9) that directs the Secretary of Defense to give preference to State and Federal agencies who conduct border security functions for distribution of surveillance unmanned aerial vehicles including the MQ–9 Reaper, the Aerostat radar system; night-vision goggles; and Humvees as part of the DOD's Excess Property Program (1033 program); Cheney (No. 11) that requires a plan to enhance the extended deterrence and assurance capabilities of the United States in the Asia-Pacific region; Poliquin (No. 19) that amends section 126 to exclude FY16 DDG–51s from bill provision's retroactive (or retroactive Flight 3) requirement and make it clear the Navy should bear contractual burden for majority of risk on initial FYI 7 DDG–51 Flight 3 ship construction; Larsen (WA) (No. 20) that strikes section 211(d) and replaces with (1) requirement that commercial aircraft acquisition for PAR be conducted pursuant to a fixed price contract and (2) analysis of potential additional fixed price contracts during EMD phase; Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM) (No. 21) that requires the DOD, in coordination with DOE, to conduct a pilot program among defense laboratories, national laboratories, and private entities to facilitate the licensure, transfer, and commercialization of innovative technologies; Loebsack (No. 22) that requires the Secretary of Defense to perform an assessment of the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math, as well as Maintenance and Manufacturing (STEM(MM)) workforce for organizations within the DOD, identify the types and quantities of STEM(MM) jobs needed to support future mission work, and identify a plan of action to address the STEM(MM) jobs gap; Castro (TX) (No. 23) that incorporates a DoD recommendation which would allow nonprofit research institutions to enter into prototype projects with DoD without having to participate in cost sharing; Meng (No. 24) that authorizes the Jet Noise Reduction Program within the Office of Naval Research; Fitzpatrick (No. 25) that directs the Secretary of Defense to implement a process to coordinate annual research requests between all services and offices under Department of Defense in order to maximize the benefit of each request and minimize duplication; Norman (No. 26) that directs the Comptroller General to review Department of Defense Cost Models used in making personnel decisions; McKinley (No. 27) that increases the National Guard Youth Challenge Program by 25 million and decreases by the same amount Operations and Maintenance, Defense-wide; Meng (No. 28) that requires a report from the Secretary of Defense regarding the design, material, sizing, price, availability, quality, and utility of maternity uniforms for pregnant members of the military in response to concerns raised by last year's Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services Report; Cartwright (No. 29) that directs the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics to provide a briefing to the Congressional Defense Committees on the status of the formal process to provide Government agencies outside the Department of Defense with information on the availability of surplus, serviceable ammunition for the purpose of reducing the overall storage and disposal costs related to such ammunition; Perry (No. 30) that reduces required percentage of dual status conversions to 4.8; Herrera-Beutler (No. 31) that codifies and expands existing requirements from the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 that each military service establish a process by which alleged survivors of sexual assault may challenge the terms or characterization of their discharge or separation from the armed forces; Watson Coleman (No. 32) that requires the Secretary of Defense to implement changes to the Army National Guard and Army Reserve's sexual assault prevention and response programs in areas such as staffing, budget management, and investigation timeliness; Jenkins (WV) (No. 33) that increases the National Guard Counter-Drug account by $10 million with an equal offset; Gowdy (No. 34) that adds the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform to the list of committees receiving the Department of Defense's recommendations regarding the employment, use, and status of military technicians in the National Guard; and Crawford (No. 35) that designates the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Corps as a basic branch of the Army; and
Pages H5814–20

Thornberry en bloc amendment No. 2 consisting of the following amendments printed in H. Rept. 115–217: Kildee (No. 36) that allows the DoD to provide additional training to service members to counter Russian propaganda, disinformation and cyber measures designed to influence members of the military; Taylor (No. 37) that expands education opportunities for service members to include pursuit of credentials valued by the services or by civilian employers; Smucker (No. 38) that expands the eligibility for the United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP) to include any member of the uniformed services; Meng (No. 39) that enhances the hours of operation of DOD childcare development centers and establishes childcare coordinators for military installations; Meadows (No. 40) that makes all those who participated in the S.S. Mayaguez rescue operation eligible for the Vietnam Service Medal; Lance (No. 41) that requires each military department to carry out a program for awarding medals and other commendations to military working dogs and/or their handlers; Graves (LA) (No. 42) that awards the Vietnam Service Medal to all veterans who participated in Operation End Sweep during the Vietnam War; Soto (No. 44) that expedites the replacement of military decorations for veterans of World War II and the Korean War; Heck (WA) (No. 45) that automates interest rate limitations under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act; Esty (No. 46) that requires the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to issue a report on possible improvements to processing retirements and medical discharges; the report shall address: the feasibility of requiring members of the armed forces to apply for Veterans Affairs benefits before members complete discharge from the armed forces, requiring members to undergo compensation and benefits examinations, and a review of possible improvements to the timeliness of the process for transitioning members who undergo medical discharge to care provided by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; Mast (No. 47) that establishes an ``Oath of Exit''; members of the military may take this oath upon separation from service to maintain a personal stake in the mental health of their fellow veterans into civilian life; Watson Coleman (No. 48) that extends reporting requirements regarding diversity inclusion in military leadership for 5 years; Donovan (No. 50) that requires the Secretary of Defense to reevaluate the basic housing allowance for the Military Housing area that includes Staten Island, New York; Trott (No. 51) that directs the Department of Defense to provide states with non-classified information about its training programs, so states can evaluate if this training meets state occupational licensing requirements; it would further provide that service members be provided with certificates for successfully completed training so they can present them to participating states for occupational licenses; Courtney (No. 52) that allows members of the National Guard and Reserves to seek treatment at the VA for Military Sexual Trauma regardless of their duty status; and Schneider (No. 53) that requires DOD providers who prescribe opioids for pain management to complete 12 hours of training every three years on pain management treatment guidelines and best practices, early detection of opioid use disorder, and the treatment and management of patients with opioid use disorder.
Pages H5820–23

Rejected:

[Page:D769]

Conaway amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to prohibit the DoD from entering new biofuels contracts while sequestration remains law; once sequestration expires or is repealed, it sought to amend current law to require the DoD to include calculations of any financial contributions made by other federal agencies for biofuels purchases (by a recorded vote of 198 ayes to 225 noes, Roll No. 356);
Page H5784

Polis amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to reduce the base Defense Department budget by 1 percent excluding military/reserve/National Guard personnel, as well as Defense Health Program account (by a recorded vote of 73 ayes to 351 noes, Roll No. 357);
Pages H5784–85

Jayapal amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to express the sense of Congress that any authorization to appropriate increases to combined budgets of National Defense Budget (050) and Overseas Contingency Operations should be matched for non-defense discretionary budget (by a recorded vote of 179 ayes to 245 noes, Roll No. 358);
Pages H5785–86

Nadler amendment (No. 6 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to strike section 1022 of the bill prohibiting the use of funds for transfer or release of individuals detained at Guantanamo Bay to the United States (by a recorded vote of 167 ayes to 257 noes, Roll No. 359);
Page H5786

Blumenauer amendment (No. 8 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to modify Sec. 1244 to include limitations on the development of an INF range groundlaunched missile system (by a recorded vote of 173 ayes to 249 noes, Roll No. 360);
Pages H5786–87

Aguilar amendment (No. 10 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to extend a currently required CBO cost estimate review on the fielding, maintaining, modernization, replacement, and life extension of nuclear weapons and nuclear weapons delivery systems from covering a 10-year period to covering a 30-year period (by a recorded vote of 188 ayes to 235 noes, Roll No. 361);
Pages H5787–88

[Page:D770]


Garamendi amendment (No. 12 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to modify and extend the scope of the report required by Section 1043 of the Fiscal Year 2012 National Defense Authorization Act (by a recorded vote of 192 ayes to 232 noes, Roll No. 363);
Pages H5788–89

Blumenauer amendment (No. 13 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to limit spending on the Long Range Standoff weapon (LRSO) until the Administration submits a Nuclear Posture Review to Congress including a detailed assessment of the weapon (by a recorded vote of 169 ayes to 254 noes, Roll No. 364);
Pages H5789–90

McClintock amendment (No. 14 printed in part B of H. Rept. 115–212) that was debated on July 12th that sought to strike section 2702, the prohibition on conducting an additional round of Base Realignment and Closure (by a recorded vote of 175 ayes to 248 noes, Roll No. 365);
Page H5790

Garamendi amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to strike section 123 regarding icebreaker vessels (by a recorded vote of 198 ayes to 220 noes, Roll No. 366);
Pages H5791–92, H5802

Buck amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to require the DOD to complete a cost competitiveness calculation ensuring that the Department does not purchase alternative fuels unless they are as cost effective as traditional fuels; research on alternative fuels is allowed to continue (by a recorded vote of 203 ayes to 218 noes, Roll No. 367);
Pages H5792–93, H5802–03

Perry amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to strike section 336, relating to climate change (by a recorded vote of 185 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 368);
Pages H5793–95, H5803–04

Hartzler amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to prohibit funds for medical treatment (other than mental health treatment) related to gender transition to a person entitled to medical care under chapter 55 of title 10, U.S. code (by a recorded vote of 209 ayes to 214 noes, Roll No. 369);
Pages H5799–S5801, H5804

Gosar amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to direct that any determination of prevailing wage pursuant to this Act, shall be conducted by the Secretary of Labor using surveys carried out by the Bureau that use proper random statistical sampling techniques (by a recorded vote of 183 ayes to 242 noes, Roll No. 370); and
Pages H5795–96, H5004–05

Thomas J. Rooney (FL) amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that sought to strike Sec. 541 which prohibits student-athletes graduating from service academies from seeking a deferment of service in order to pursue professional athletic careers (by a recorded vote of 107 ayes to 318 noes, Roll No. 371).
Pages H5796–98, H5005–06

Proceedings Postponed:

Franks amendment (No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that seeks to require the Secretary of Defense to conduct strategic assessments of the use of violent or unorthodox Islamic religious doctrine to support extremist or terrorist messaging and justification; and
Pages H5809–11

Lamborn amendment (No. 15 printed in H. Rept. 115–217) that seeks to normalize the operational test and evaluation process for the ballistic missile defense system by conforming the condition for proceeding beyond low-rate initial production in line with all other major defense acquisition programs.
Pages H5812–14

H. Res. 440, the rule providing for further consideration of the bill (H.R. 2810) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 230 ayes to 190 noes, Roll No. 355, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 187 nays, Roll No. 354.
Pages H5774–76, H5777–83


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and seventeen recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5776, H5782–83, H5783, H5784, H5784–85, H5785–86, H5786, H5786–87, H5787–88, H5788, H5788–89, H5789–90, H5790, H5802, H5802–03, H5803–04, H5804, H5804–05, and H5805–06. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:18 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE FUTURE OF FARMING: TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS, OPPORTUNITIES, AND CHALLENGES FOR PRODUCERS

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing entitled ``The Future of Farming: Technological Innovations, Opportunities, and Challenges for Producers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Full Committee held a markup on the Commerce, Justice, Science Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; the Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Report on the Revised Interim Suballocation of the Budget Allocations, FY 2018. The Commerce, Justice, Science Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 were ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D771]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a markup on the State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018. The State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 was forwarded to the full committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a markup on the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018. The Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 was forwarded to the full committee, as amended.

OPPORTUNITIES FOR STATE LEADERSHIP OF EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education held a hearing entitled ``Opportunities for State Leadership of Early Childhood Programs''. Testimony was heard from Cindy Brown Barnes, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment held a markup on legislation on the Drinking Water System Improvement Act. The legislation was forwarded to the full committee, as amended.

IMPACT OF THE DOL FIDUCIARY RULE ON THE CAPITAL MARKETS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment held a hearing entitled ``Impact of the DOL Fiduciary Rule on the Capital Markets''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

AMERICA'S INTERESTS IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA: THE PRESIDENT'S FY 2018 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Middle East and North Africa held a hearing entitled ``America's Interests in the Middle East and North Africa: The President's FY 2018 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Stuart Jones, Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State; and Maria Longi, Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for the Middle East, U.S. Agency for International Development.

THE PERSISTENT THREAT: AL QAEDA'S EVOLUTION AND RESILIENCE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Counterterrorism and Intelligence held a hearing entitled ``The Persistent Threat: al Qaeda's Evolution and Resilience''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE TERRORIST DIASPORA: AFTER THE FALL OF THE CALIPHATE

Committee on Homeland Security: Task Force on Denying Terrorists Entry into the United States held a hearing entitled ``The Terrorist Diaspora: After the Fall of the Caliphate''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE IMPACT OF BAD PATENTS ON AMERICAN BUSINESSES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``The Impact of Bad Patents on American Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COMPARING 21ST CENTURY TRUST LAND ACQUISITION WITH THE INTENT OF THE 73RD CONGRESS IN SECTION 5 OF THE INDIAN REORGANIZATION ACT

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs held a hearing entitled ``Comparing 21st Century Trust Land Acquisition with the Intent of the 73rd Congress in Section S of the Indian Reorganization Act''. Testimony was heard from James Cason, Acting Deputy Secretary, Department of the Interior; Fred B. Allyn III, Mayor, Ledyard, Connecticut; and public witnesses.

THE PUERTO RICO OVERSIGHT, MANAGEMENT, AND ECONOMIC STABILITY ACT: STATE OF SMALL BUSINESS CONTRACTING

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce; and Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access held a joint hearing entitled ``The Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act: State of Small Business Contracting''. Testimony was heard from William Shear, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; and Robb N. Wong, Associate Administrator, Office of Government Contracting and Business Development, Small Business Administration.

[Page:D772]

EXAMINING VA'S PROCESSING OF GULF WAR ILLNESS CLAIMS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations; and Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs held a joint hearing entitled ``Examining VA's Processing of Gulf War Illness Claims''. Testimony was heard from Bradley Flohr, Senior Advisor, Compensation Service, Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Melissa Emrey-Arras, Director, Education, Workforce and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

MAXIMIZING ACCESS AND RESOURCES: AN EXAMINATION OF VA PRODUCTIVITY AND EFFICIENCY

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Maximizing Access and Resources: An Examination of VA Productivity and Efficiency''. Testimony was heard from Carolyn Clancy, M.D., Deputy Under Secretary for Organizational Excellence, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Randall B. Williamson, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

HOW TAX REFORM WILL HELP AMERICA'S SMALL BUSINESSES GROW AND CREATE NEW JOBS

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Tax Policy held a hearing on ``How Tax Reform Will Help America's Small Businesses Grow and Create New Jobs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3178, the ``Medicare Part B Improvement Act of 2017''; H.R. 3168, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide continued access to specialized Medicare Advantage plans for special needs individuals, and for other purposes; and H.R. 1843, the ``Restraining Excessive Seizure of Property through the Exploitation of Civil Forfeiture Tools Act''. H.R. 3178, H.R. 3168, and H.R. 1843 were ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3180, the ``Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018''. H.R. 3180 was ordered reported, as amended. This was a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

ENERGY INSECURITY IN RUSSIA'S PERIPHERY

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on energy insecurity in Russia's periphery from Peter Doran, Center for European Policy Analysis, Edward Chow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Lyndon Allin, Baker McKenzie, and Mamuka Tsereteli, Central Asia-Caucasus Institute, all of Washington, D.C., and Andrian Prokip, Kennan Institute, Kyiv, Ukraine.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JULY 14, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``A Review of Fixed Income Market Structure'', 9:15 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``The Tragic Case of Liu Xiaobo'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing on H.R. 873, the ``Global War on Terrorism War Memorial Act''; H.R. 1547, the ``Udall Park Land Exchange Completion Act''; H.R. 2582, the ``Confirming State Land Grants for Education Act''; and H.R. 3115, the ``Superior National Forest Land Exchange Act of 2017'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Social Security's Solvency Challenge: Status of the Social Security Trust Funds'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

[Page:D773]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, July 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, July 14

House Chamber

Program for Friday: Complete consideration of H.R. 2810--National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E975

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E980

Bost, Mike, Ill., E983

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E977

Crist, Charlie, Fla., E976

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E983

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E982

Esty, Elizabeth H., Conn., E982

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E982

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E980

Harper, Gregg, Miss., E975

Heck, Denny, Wash., E984

Himes, James A., Conn., E976

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E979

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E984

Jones, Walter B., N.C., E980

Khanna, Ro, Calif., E979

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E983

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E981

Lance, Leonard, N.J., E977

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E976

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E977

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E983

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E984

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E975, E975, E976, E976, E977, E978, E979, E979, E980, E981

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E981, E982, E982

Sinema, Kyrsten, Ariz., E982

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E980

Tenney, Claudia, N.Y., E979

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E978

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E976

Williams, Roger, Tex., E981

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E981

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E975

[Page:D774]