Daily Digest

Monday, July 17, 2017

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4009–S4027

Measures Introduced: Four bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1568–1571.
Page S4026


Appointments:
Women's Suffrage Centennial Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 115–31, appointed the following individuals to serve as members of the Women's Suffrage Centennial Commission: The Honorable Barbara A. Mikulski of Maryland, Karen V. Hill of New York.
Page S4027

Shanahan Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Pages S4010–15, S4016–20

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 88 yeas to 6 nays (Vote No. 161), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S4016–17

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 12 noon, on Tuesday, July 18, 2017, there be 15 minutes of post-cloture debate, equally divided in the usual form, on the nomination, and that following the use or yielding back of that time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, and that if the nomination is confirmed, Senate immediately resume consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Page S4020

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.
Page S4027


Bush Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Page S4015

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Page S4015

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4015

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4015

Bernhardt Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.
Page S4015

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S4015–16

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4015

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4015


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S4024


Executive Communications:
Pages S4024–26


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4026–27


Additional Statements:
Pages S4022–24


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4027


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--161)
Pages S4016–17


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:06 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, July 18, 2017. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4027.)

[Page:D782]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEPARTMENT OF STATE BUDGET

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2018 for the Department of State and State Department reorganization plans, after receiving testimony from John Sullivan, Deputy Secretary of State.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 11 public bills, H.R. 3262–3265, 3269–3275; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 452, were introduced.
Pages H5919–20


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H5921


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2910, to provide for Federal and State agency coordination in the approval of certain authorizations under the Natural Gas Act, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–223);

H.R. 3050, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to provide Federal financial assistance to States to implement, review, and revise State energy security plans, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–224);

H.R. 2883, to establish a more uniform, transparent, and modern process to authorize the construction, connection, operation, and maintenance of international border-crossing facilities for the import and export of oil and natural gas and the transmission of electricity, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–225, Part 1);

H.R. 1351, to amend title 49, United States Code, to direct the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) to make certain improvements in managing TSA's employee misconduct, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–226);

H.J. Res. 76, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–227);

H.J. Res. 92, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to amend the Washington Area Transit Regulation Compact (H. Rept. 115–228);

H. Res. 451, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 806) to facilitate efficient State implementation of ground-level ozone standards, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–229);

H.R. 3266, making appropriations for energy and water development and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–230);

H.R. 3267, making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–231); and

H.R. 3268, making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–232).
Page H5919


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Taylor to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5887


Recess: The House recessed at 12:18 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H5889


Recess: The House recessed at 2:07 p.m. and reconvened at 4:45 p.m.
Page H5890


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Designating the community living center of the Department of Veterans Affairs in Butler Township, Butler County, Pennsylvania, as the ``Sergeant Joseph George Kusick VA Community Living Center'': H.R. 2210, to designate the community living center of the Department of Veterans Affairs in Butler Township, Butler County, Pennsylvania, as the ``Sergeant Joseph George Kusick VA Community Living Center'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 401 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 379;
Pages H5890–92, H5901


Granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to amend the Washington Area Transit Regulation Compact: H.J. Res. 92, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to amend the Washington Area Transit Regulation Compact, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 402 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 380; and
Pages H5892–94, H5901–02


Granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission: H.J. Res. 76, amended, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 399 yeas to 5 nays, Roll No. 381;
Pages H5894–H5900, H5902–03

[Page:D783]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Granting the consent and approval of Congress for the Commonwealth of Virginia, the State of Maryland, and the District of Columbia to enter into a compact relating to the establishment of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission.''.
Page H5903


Recess: The House recessed at 5:40 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H5901


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5901, H5901–02, and H5902–03. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:21 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Full Committee held a markup on the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018. The Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018 was ordered reported, as amended.

OZONE STANDARDS IMPLEMENTATION ACT OF 2017

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 806, the ``Ozone Standards Implementation Act of 2017''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–3, a structured rule for H.R. 806. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–26 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representatives Shimkus, Tonko, Olson, Cooper and Polis.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 3218, the ``Harry W. Colmery Veteran Educational Assistance Act of 2017''. Testimony was heard from Leader McCarthy, Representatives Takano, Bilirakis, Peters, Coffman, Wenstrup, Rutherford, Banks of Indiana, Messer, and Cook; Curtis L. Coy, Deputy Under Secretary for Economic Opportunity, Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JULY 18, 2017

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, business meeting to mark up an original bill entitled, ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, business meeting to mark up an original bill entitled, ``Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and reappointment to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D784]

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer, Ellen M. Lord, of Rhode Island, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Lucian Niemeyer, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Seapower, to hold hearings to receive testimony on options and considerations for achieving a 355-ship Navy from former Reagan administration officials, 4 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel, and Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, and Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, and Christopher Campbell, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the status and outlook for United States and North American energy and resource security, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine comprehensive tax reform, focusing on prospects and challenges, 9 a.m., SD–215.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 11 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, and Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary (Consular Affairs), all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine ``The Four Famines'', focusing on root causes and a multilateral action plan, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 3:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Nutrition, hearing entitled ``The Next Farm Bill: Pathways to Success for SNAP Households'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on the Subcommittee on Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``ESSA Implementation: Exploring State and Local Reform Efforts'', 10 a.m. 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Powering America: Examining the State of the Electric Industry through Market Participant Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining HRSA's Oversight of the 340B Drug Pricing Program'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``The Cost of Being a Public Company in Light of Sarbanes-Oxley and the Federalization of Corporate Governance'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance, hearing entitled ``Managing Terrorism Financing Risk in Remittances and Money Transfers'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Implementing the Global Food Security Act'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Transforming GPO for the 21st Century and Beyond: Part 2'', 10:30 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining Impacts of Federal Natural Resources Laws Gone Astray, Part II'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Promoting Onshore Oil and Gas Development in Alaska'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 218, the ``King Cove Road Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 2910, the ``Promoting Interagency Coordination for Review of Natural Gas Pipelines Act''; and H.R. 2883, the ``Promoting Cross-Border Energy Infrastructure Act'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Space, hearing entitled ``Planetary Flagship Missions: Mars Rover 2020 and Europa Clipper'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``FAST Act Implementation: Improving the Safety of the Nation's Roads'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Trade, hearing entitled ``Modernization of the North American Free Trade Agreement'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of July 18 through July 21, 2017

Senate Chamber
[Page:D785]

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense, post-cloture, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 12:15 p.m.

Upon disposition of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, with a vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon.

Upon disposition of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, with a vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: July 18, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

July 18, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, business meeting to mark up an original bill entitled, ``Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

July 20, Full Committee, business meeting to mark up an original bill entitled, ``Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2018'', an original bill entitled ``Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018'', and subcommittee funding guidance, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Armed Services: July 18, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and reappointment to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

July 18, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer, Ellen M. Lord, of Rhode Island, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Lucian Niemeyer, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

July 18, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to receive testimony on options and considerations for achieving a 355-ship Navy from former Reagan administration officials, 4 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: July 18, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel, and Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, and Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, and Christopher Campbell, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–538.

July 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine housing finance reform, focusing on maintaining access for small lenders, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: July 19, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, and Brendan Carr, of Virginia, each to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

July 20, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine an update on FirstNet, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: July 18, to hold hearings to examine the status and outlook for United States and North American energy and resource security, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

July 19, Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 257, to clarify the boundary of Acadia National Park, S. 312, to redesignate the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site as the ``Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park'', S. 355, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to provide for a lifetime National Recreational Pass for any veteran with a service-connected disability, S. 391, to establish the African Burial Ground International Memorial Museum and Educational Center in New York, New York, S. 841, to designate the Veterans Memorial and Museum in Columbus, Ohio, as the National Veterans Memorial and Museum, S. 926, to authorize the Global War on Terror Memorial Foundation to establish the National Global War on Terrorism Memorial as a commemorative work in the District of Columbia, S. 1073, to authorize Escambia County, Florida, to convey certain property that was formerly part of Santa Rosa Island National Monument and that was conveyed to Escambia County subject to restrictions on use and reconveyance, S. 1202, to modify the boundary of the Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site, S. 1403, to amend the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 to establish the 21st Century Conservation Service Corps to place youth and veterans in national service positions to conserve, restore, and enhance the great outdoors of the United States, S. 1438, to redesignate the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial in the State of Missouri as the ``Gateway Arch National Park'', S. 1459, to establish Fort Sumter and Fort Moultrie National Park in the State of South Carolina, and S. 1522, to establish an Every Kid Outdoors program, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D786]

July 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, and Susan Combs, of Texas, and Douglas W. Domenech, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of the Interior, and Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Science, David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, all of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: July 19, to hold hearings to examine S. 1514, to amend certain Acts to reauthorize those Acts and to increase protections for wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–406.

July 20, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Water, and Wildlife, to hold hearings to examine innovative financing and funding, focusing on addressing America's crumbling water infrastructure, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: July 18, to hold hearings to examine comprehensive tax reform, focusing on prospects and challenges, 9 a.m., SD–215.

July 18, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 11 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: July 18, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, and Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary (Consular Affairs), all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

July 18, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine ``The Four Famines'', focusing on root causes and a multilateral action plan, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

July 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala, and Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, both of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD–419.

July 19, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine the collapse of the rule of law in Venezuela, focusing on what the United States and the international community can do to restore democracy, 4:15 p.m., SD–419.

July 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Canada, and Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, all of the Department of State, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: July 19, business meeting to consider the nominations of Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, and William J. Emanuel, of California, both to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: July 19, business meeting to consider the nomination of David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the Postal Service's actions during the 2016 campaign season, focusing on implications for the Hatch Act, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: July 19, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Department of Justice's enforcement of the Foreign Agents Registration Act, 10 a.m., SD–226.

July 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, and Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, and John W. Huber, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah, all of the Department of Justice, and Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: July 19, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, 1:30 p.m., SR–418.

July 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary, Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (Congressional and Legislative Affairs), and James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Michael P. Allen, of Florida, Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, and Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: July 18, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 3:30 p.m., SH–219.

July 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Susan M. Gordon, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Robert P. Storch, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General of the National Security Agency, Department of Defense, and Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, 9 a.m., SH–216.

[Page:D787]

July 19, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

July 20, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, July 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The State of Infrastructure in Rural America'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, July 19, Full Committee, markup on the Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2018; and the Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2018, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, July 19, Full Committee, markup on the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2018, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, July 19, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2823, the ``Affordable Retirement Advice for Savers Act'', 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, July 20, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Examining Bipartisan Legislation to Improve the Medicare Program'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, July 19, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Restricting North Korea's Access to Finance'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

July 20, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy v. Fiscal Policy: Risks to Price Stability and the Economy'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, July 19, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing entitled ``Implementing the U.S.-Caribbean Strategic Engagement Act'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

July 19, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, markup on H.R. 425, the ``FTO Passport Revocation Act of 2017''; and H.R. 1196, the ``Counterterrorism Screening and Assistance Act of 2017'', 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

July 19, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``Saudi Arabia's Troubling Educational Curriculum'', 2:15 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, July 19, Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security, hearing entitled ``Agricultural Guestworkers: Meeting the Growing Needs of American Agriculture'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

July 20, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Gangs in Our Communities: Drugs, Human Trafficking, and Violence'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, July 19, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 424, the ``Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017''; H.R. 717, the ``Listing Reform Act''; H.R. 1274, the ``State, Tribal, and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act''; H.R. 2603, the ``SAVES Act''; and H.R. 3131, the ``Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

July 19, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing entitled ``Exploring the Successes and Challenges of the Magnuson-Stevens Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

July 20, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Seeking Innovative Solutions for the Future of Hardrock Mining'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, July 19, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 378, the ``Bonuses for Cost-Cutters Act of 2017''; H.R. 1132, the ``Political Appointee Burrowing Prevention Act''; H.R. 2897, to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes; H.R. 2989, the ``Frederick Douglass Bicentennial Commission Act''; H.R. 3031, the ``TSP Modernization Act of 2017''; H.R. 3210, the ``Securely Expediting Clearances Through Reporting Transparency Act of 2017''; H.R. 3243, the ``FITARA Enhancement Act of 2017''; and H.R. 3244, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide for annual surveys of Federal employees, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, July 19, Full Committee, hearing on ``Energy Innovation: Letting Technology Lead'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, July 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Reversing the Entrepreneurship Decline'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

July 20, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade; and Subcommittee on Health and Technology, joint hearing entitled, ``21st Century Medicine: How Telehealth Can Help Rural Communities'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, July 19, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Implementation of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 and the Water Resources Development Act of 2016'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, July 19, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 95, the ``Veterans' Access to Child Care Act''; H.R. 282, the ``Military Residency Choice Act''; H.R. 918, the ``Veteran Urgent Access to Mental Healthcare Act''; H.R. 1058, the ``VA Provider Equity Act''; H.R. 1690, the ``Department of Veterans Affairs Bonus Transparency Act''; H.R. 1848, the ``Veterans Affairs Medical Scribe Pilot Act of 2017''; H.R. 2006, the ``VA Procurement Efficiency and Transparency Act''; H.R. 2749, the ``Protecting Business Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2017''; H.R. 2772, the ``SEA Act''; H.R. 2781, the ``Ensuring Veteran Enterprise Participation in Strategic Sourcing Act''; H.R. 3218, the ``Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017''; and to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a pilot program to provide educational assistance to certain former members of the Armed Forces for education and training as physician assistants of the Department of Veterans Affairs, to establish pay grades and require competitive pay for physician assistants of the Department, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

[Page:D788]

Committee on Ways and Means, July 19, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``Efforts to Combat Waste, Fraud, and Abuse in the Medicare Program'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

July 19, Subcommittee on Tax Policy, hearing entitled ``How Tax Reform Will Simplify Our Broken Tax Code and Help Individuals and Families'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: July 19, to hold hearings to examine illicit cigarette smuggling in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe region, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D789]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, July 18

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 12:15 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Patrick M. Shanahan, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

(Senate will recess following the continued consideration of the nomination of John Kenneth Bush until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, July 18

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H.R. 806--Ozone Standards Implementation Act of 2017 (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of the following bills under suspension of the Rules: (1) H.R. 2786--To amend the Federal Power Act with respect to the criteria and process to qualify as a qualifying conduit hydropower facility; (2) H.R. 2828--To extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project; and (3) H.R. 3050--Enhancing State Energy Security Planning and Emergency Preparedness Act of 2017.


Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1002

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1003

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1001

Comstock, Barbara, Va., E1001, E1003

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1002

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E999

McClintock, Tom, Calif., E1001

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E999

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E999

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E999

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1002

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1000

Waters, Maxine, Calif., E1001

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1003

Zeldin, Lee M., N.Y., E1000

[Page:D790]