EXECUTIVE CALENDAR; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 20
(Senate - January 30, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S587-S589]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. McCONNELL. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to the consideration of Executive Calendar Nos. 649 through 660 
and all nominations placed on the Secretary's desk, and that the 
nominations be confirmed, the motions to reconsider be considered made 
and laid upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no 
further motions be in order; that any statements related to the 
nominations be printed in the Record; that the President be immediately 
notified of the Senate's action, and the Senate then resume legislative 
session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed are as follows:


                              In the ARMY

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

[[Page S588]]

  


                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Scott D. Berrier


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       The following named officer for appointment as the Deputy 
     Judge Advocate General of the Air Force and appointment in 
     the United States Air Force to the grade indicated under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 8037:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Charles L. Plummer
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 8081:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Sharon R. Bannister
       The following named officer for appointment as the Judge 
     Advocate General, United States Air Force and for appointment 
     in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated while 
     serving as the Judge Advocate General under title 10, U.S.C., 
     sections 601 and 8037:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Jeffery A. Rockwell


                              In the ARMY

       The following named officers for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Anthony R. Hale
     Col. Garrick M. Harmon
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Eric J. Wesley
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Theodore D. Martin
       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Susie S. Kuilan
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Leslie C. Smith


                              IN THE NAVY

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Johnny R. Wolfe, Jr.
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. John C. Ring
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Scott D. Conn

               Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       PN1233 AIR FORCE nominations (35) beginning SARAH E. ABEL, 
     and ending MICHELLE E. WYCHE, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 14, 2017.
       PN1321 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning BRETT L. 
     HEDGEPETH, and ending RYAN M. YI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 11, 2017.
       PN1322 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning JOANNA K. 
     KOWALIK, and ending MAHASIN M. HANGALAY, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 11, 2017.
       PN1427 AIR FORCE nominations (19) beginning TRISH M. ARNO, 
     and ending CHRISTOPHER N. WHITE, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1460 AIR FORCE nominations (8) beginning JIN HWA LEE 
     FRAZIER, and ending JACK DAVID SPENCER, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1461 AIR FORCE nominations (12) beginning COREY L. 
     ANDERSON, and ending ROBERT K. TALTON, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1462 AIR FORCE nomination of Michael C. Maine, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1463 AIR FORCE nominations (4) beginning MELISSA A. DAY, 
     and ending ROBERTA J. STEMEM, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1464 AIR FORCE nominations (8) beginning MATTHEW M. BIRD, 
     and ending PAUL KELLEY STROUD, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1465 AIR FORCE nominations (4) beginning HOLLY L. BREWER, 
     and ending MARIO TOMMASI, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1466 AIR FORCE nominations (119) beginning JOHN G. 
     ANDRADE, and ending LAWRENCE P. WOOD, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1467 AIR FORCE nomination of Joshua M. Kovich, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1468 AIR FORCE nominations (4) beginning DAVID M. DERSCH, 
     JR., and ending PATRICK J. TRAVERS, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1469 AIR FORCE nominations (5) beginning LANCE J. KIM, 
     and ending SONIA W. S. TAOYI, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1470 AIR FORCE nomination of David L. Wells, II, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.


                              IN THE ARMY

       PN1323 ARMY nomination of Aleksandr Gutman, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 11, 2017.
       PN1428 ARMY nomination of Robert L. Ozburn, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1471 ARMY nomination of Jocelyn A. Leventhal, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1472 ARMY nominations (14) beginning ALYSSA S. ADAMS, and 
     ending BRADLEY O. WOOD, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1473 ARMY nominations (2) beginning KENNETH S. KATROSH, 
     and ending DOLLY R. LIVINGSTON, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1474 ARMY nominations (2) beginning JOSEPH KLOIBER, and 
     ending PAUL NAVAS, III, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1475 ARMY nomination of Erick C. Crews, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1476 ARMY nominations (3) beginning MICHAEL C. BRADWICK, 
     and ending DOUGLAS S. YOON, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1477 ARMY nominations (5) beginning ZACHARY T. BUSENBARK, 
     and ending JAIME A. SANJUAN RUBIO, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1478 ARMY nominations (2) beginning GABBY V. CANCERAN, 
     and ending JOHN P. CROSS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1479 ARMY nomination of Adam T. Soto, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1480 ARMY nomination of Philip J. Dacunto, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1481 ARMY nomination of Lyle A. Ourada, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1482 ARMY nomination of Sherry M. Kwon, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.


                         IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE

       PN1433 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (6) beginning Marc 
     Clayton Gilkey, and ending Mark A. Myers, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1434 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (90) beginning Alyce S. 
     Ahn, and ending Michele D. Woonacott, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1435 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (118) beginning Priya U. 
     Amin, and ending Erik Z. Zahnen, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1436 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (93) beginning Angela P. 
     Aggeler, and ending Mari Jain Womack, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       PN1431 MARINE CORPS nomination of Christopher N. Earley, 
     which was received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1487 MARINE CORPS nominations (4) beginning WILLIAM 
     DOCTOR, JR., and ending SCOTT E. VASQUEZ, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1490 MARINE CORPS nominations (2) beginning PAULO T. 
     ALVES, and ending PATRICK J. TOAL, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1492 MARINE CORPS nomination of Henry W. Soukup, which 
     was received by the

[[Page S589]]

     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of January 
     18, 2018.
       PN1493 MARINE CORPS nomination of William W. Inns, III, 
     which was received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1496 MARINE CORPS nomination of Craig A. Elliott, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1497 MARINE CORPS nominations (3) beginning BILL W. 
     BROOKS, JR., and ending KYLE L. HOLLIS, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1498 MARINE CORPS nominations (734) beginning EDWARD J. 
     ABMA, and ending JOSEPH A. ZIMMERMANN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1499 MARINE CORPS nominations (23) beginning JUSTIN R. 
     ANDERSON, and ending MICHAEL D. WILCOX, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.
       PN1500 MARINE CORPS nomination of Steven P. Hulse, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 18, 2018.


                              IN THE NAVY

       PN1244 NAVY nominations (2) beginning PAUL F. MAGOULICK, 
     and ending LI SUNG, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 
     14, 2017.
       PN1303 NAVY nomination of Nicholas H. Steging, Jr., which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 1, 2017.
       PN1304 NAVY nomination of Jonathan S. Durham, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 1, 2017.
       PN1324 NAVY nominations (3) beginning LAURA C. GILSTRAP, 
     and ending DIANA TRANYU, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     December 11, 2017.
       PN1429 NAVY nomination of Todd D. Husty, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 8, 2018.
       PN1430 NAVY nomination of Dawn M. Stankus, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 8, 2018.
       PN1485 NAVY nomination of Paul I. Ahn, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.
       PN1486 NAVY nomination of Allen G. Gunn, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     January 18, 2018.

                          ____________________