CONFIRMATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 20
(Senate - January 30, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S591-S592]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate January 30, 2018:


                DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

       MATTHEW BASSETT, OF TENNESSEE, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.

[[Page S592]]

  



                             THE JUDICIARY

       DAVID RYAN STRAS, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. SCOTT D. BERRIER


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE DEPUTY 
     JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE AIR FORCE AND APPOINTMENT IN 
     THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 8037:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. CHARLES L. PLUMMER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 8081:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SHARON R. BANNISTER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE JUDGE 
     ADVOCATE GENERAL, UNITED STATES AIR FORCE AND FOR APPOINTMENT 
     IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE 
     SERVING AS THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 601 AND 8037:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JEFFERY A. ROCKWELL


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. ANTHONY R. HALE
COL. GARRICK M. HARMON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. ERIC J. WESLEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. THEODORE D. MARTIN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SUSIE S. KUILAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. LESLIE C. SMITH


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) JOHNNY R. WOLFE, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. JOHN C. RING
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) SCOTT D. CONN


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SARAH E. ABEL AND 
     ENDING WITH MICHELLE E. WYCHE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON NOVEMBER 14, 2017.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BRETT L. HEDGEPETH AND 
     ENDING WITH RYAN M. YI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     DECEMBER 11, 2017.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOANNA K. KOWALIK AND 
     ENDING WITH MAHASIN M. HANGALAY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 11, 2017.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TRISH M. ARNO AND 
     ENDING WITH CHRISTOPHER N. WHITE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 8, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JIN HWA LEE FRAZIER 
     AND ENDING WITH JACK DAVID SPENCER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH COREY L. ANDERSON AND 
     ENDING WITH ROBERT K. TALTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF MICHAEL C. MAINE, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MELISSA A. DAY AND 
     ENDING WITH ROBERTA J. STEMEM, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MATTHEW M. BIRD AND 
     ENDING WITH PAUL KELLEY STROUD, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH HOLLY L. BREWER AND 
     ENDING WITH MARIO TOMMASI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN G. ANDRADE AND 
     ENDING WITH LAWRENCE P. WOOD, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JOSHUA M. KOVICH, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID M. DERSCH, JR. 
     AND ENDING WITH PATRICK J. TRAVERS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LANCE J. KIM AND 
     ENDING WITH SONIA W. S. TAOYI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF DAVID L. WELLS II, TO BE COLONEL.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF ALEKSANDR GUTMAN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ROBERT L. OZBURN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JOCELYN A. LEVENTHAL, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ALYSSA S. ADAMS AND ENDING 
     WITH BRADLEY O. WOOD, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KENNETH S. KATROSH AND 
     ENDING WITH DOLLY R. LIVINGSTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOSEPH KLOIBER AND ENDING 
     WITH PAUL NAVAS III, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ERICK C. CREWS, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHAEL C. BRADWICK AND 
     ENDING WITH DOUGLAS S. YOON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ZACHARY T. BUSENBARK AND 
     ENDING WITH JAIME A. SANJUAN RUBIO, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH GABBY V. CANCERAN AND 
     ENDING WITH JOHN P. CROSS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ADAM T. SOTO, TO BE LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF PHILIP J. DACUNTO, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF LYLE A. OURADA, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SHERRY M. KWON, TO BE MAJOR.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF CHRISTOPHER N. EARLEY, TO BE 
     MAJOR.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH WILLIAM DOCTOR, JR. 
     AND ENDING WITH SCOTT E. VASQUEZ, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PAULO T. ALVES AND 
     ENDING WITH PATRICK J. TOAL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 18, 2018.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF HENRY W. SOUKUP, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF WILLIAM W. INNS III, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF CRAIG A. ELLIOTT, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BILL W. BROOKS, JR. 
     AND ENDING WITH KYLE L. HOLLIS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH EDWARD J. ABMA AND 
     ENDING WITH JOSEPH A. ZIMMERMANN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JUSTIN R. ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH MICHAEL D. WILCOX, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 18, 2018.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF STEVEN P. HULSE, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PAUL F. MAGOULICK AND 
     ENDING WITH LI SUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON NOVEMBER 
     14, 2017.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF NICHOLAS H. STEGING, JR., TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF JONATHAN S. DURHAM, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LAURA C. GILSTRAP AND 
     ENDING WITH DIANA TRANYU, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     DECEMBER 11, 2017.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF TODD D. HUSTY, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF DAWN M. STANKUS, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF PAUL I. AHN, TO BE LIEUTENANT COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF ALLEN G. GUNN, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.


                            FOREIGN SERVICE

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARC CLAYTON 
     GILKEY AND ENDING WITH MARK A. MYERS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 8, 2018.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ALYCE S. AHN AND 
     ENDING WITH MICHELE D. WOONACOTT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 8, 2018.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PRIYA U. AMIN 
     AND ENDING WITH ERIK Z. ZAHNEN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 8, 2018.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ANGELA P. 
     AGGELER AND ENDING WITH MARI JAIN WOMACK, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 8, 2018.