Daily Digest/Senate; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 30
(Daily Digest - February 15, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D171-D175]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


                                        Thursday, February 15, 2018

[[Page D171]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S1131-S1192
Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and seven resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 2431-2450, and S. Res. 407-413. 
                                                         Pages S1164-65
Measures Reported:
  H.R. 294, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 2700 Cullen Boulevard in Pearland, Texas, as the 
``Endy Nddiobong Ekpanya Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 452, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 324 West Saint Louis Street in Pacific, Missouri, as 
the ``Specialist Jeffrey L. White, Jr. Post Office''.
  H.R. 1207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 306 River Street in Tilden, Texas, as the ``Tilden 
Veterans Post Office'', with an amendment.
  H.R. 1208, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 9155 Schaefer Road, Converse, Texas, as the 
``Converse Veterans Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 1858, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 4514 Williamson Trail in Liberty, Pennsylvania, as 
the ``Staff Sergeant Ryan Scott Ostrom Post Office''.
  H.R. 1988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1730 18th Street in Bakersfield, California, as the 
``Merle Haggard Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 2254, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 2635 Napa Street in Vallejo, California, as the 
``Janet Capello Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 2302, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 259 Nassau Street, Suite 2 in Princeton, New Jersey, 
as the ``Dr. John F. Nash, Jr. Post Office''.
  H.R. 2464, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 25 New Chardon Street Lobby in Boston, 
Massachusetts, as the ``John Fitzgerald Kennedy Post Office''.
  H.R. 2672, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 520 Carter Street in Fairview, Illinois, as the 
``Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office''.
  H.R. 2815, To designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 30 East Somerset Street in Raritan, New Jersey, as 
the ``Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone Post Office''.
  H.R. 2873, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 207 Glenside Avenue in Wyncote, Pennsylvania, as the 
``Staff Sergeant Peter Taub Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 3109, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as 
the ``Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 3369, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 225 North Main Street in Spring Lake, North 
Carolina, as the ``Howard B. Pate, Jr. Post Office''.
  H.R. 3638, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1100 Kings Road in Jacksonville, Florida, as the 
``Rutledge Pearson Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 3655, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1300 Main Street in Belmar, New Jersey, as the ``Dr. 
Walter S. McAfee Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 3821, To designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 430 Main Street in Clermont, Georgia, as the ``Zach 
T. Addington Post Office''.
  H.R. 3893, To designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 100 Mathe Avenue in Interlachen, Florida, as the 
``Robert H. Jenkins, Jr. Post Office''.
  H.R. 4042, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1415 West Oak Street, in Kissimmee, Florida, as the 
``Borinqueneers Post Office Building''.
  H.R. 4285, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 123 Bridgeton Pike in Mullica Hill, New Jersey, as 
the ``James C. `Billy' Johnson Post Office Building''.
  S. 931, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service 
located at 4910 Brighton Boulevard in Denver, Colorado, as the ``George 
Sakato Post Office''.

[[Page D172]]


  S. 2040, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 621 Kansas Avenue in Atchison, Kansas, as the 
``Amelia Earhart Post Office Building''.
Pages S1163-64
Measures Passed:
  Black History Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 413, celebrating Black 
History Month.
  Page S1189
  Veterans Treatment Court Improvement Act: Committee on Veterans' 
Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 946, to require 
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to hire additional Veterans Justice 
Outreach Specialists to provide treatment court services to justice-
involved veterans, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the 
following amendment proposed thereto:
  Page S1190
  Alexander (for Flake) Amendment No. 2042, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Page S1190
  Quicker Veterans Benefits Delivery Act: Committee on Veterans' 
Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1725, to 
direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit certain reports 
relating to medical evidence submitted in support of claims for 
benefits under the laws administered by the Secretary, and the bill was 
then passed.
  Pages S1190-91
  Veterans Care Financial Protection Act: Committee on Veterans' 
Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 3122, to 
direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to include on the internet 
website of the Department of Veterans Affairs a warning regarding 
dishonest, predatory, or otherwise unlawful practices targeting 
individuals who are eligible for increased pension on the basis of need 
for regular aid and attendance, and the bill was then passed. 
                                                             Page S1191
  Lexington VA Health Care System: Senate passed H.R. 4533, to 
designate the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs 
in Lexington, Kentucky, as the ``Lexington VA Health Care System'' and 
to make certain other designations.
  Page S1191
Measures Considered:
Broader Options for Americans Act: Senate continued consideration of 
H.R. 2579, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to allow the 
premium tax credit with respect to unsubsidized COBRA continuation 
coverage, taking action on the following amendments and motions 
proposed thereto:
  Pages S1131-36, S1138-48
Pending:
  Grassley Amendment No. 1959, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                               Pages S1131-36, S1138-48
  McConnell (for Toomey/Cruz) Amendment No. 1948 (to Amendment No. 
1959), to ensure that State and local law enforcement may cooperate 
with Federal officials to protect our communities from violent 
criminals and suspected terrorists who are illegally present in the 
United States.
Page S1131
  Schumer Modified Amendment No. 1958 (to the language proposed to be 
stricken by Amendment No. 1959), of a perfecting nature.
Page S1131
  Durbin (for Coons/McCain) Amendment No. 1955 (to Amendment No. 1958), 
to provide relief from removal and adjustment of status of certain 
individuals who are long-term United States residents and who entered 
the United States before reaching the age of 18, improve border 
security, foster United States engagement in Central America. 
                                                      Page S1131, S1146
  During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 52 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 33), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
rejected the motion to close further debate on Durbin (for Coons/
McCain) Amendment No. 1955 (to Amendment No. 1958) (listed above). 
                                                             Page S1146
  By 54 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 34), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
rejected the motion to close further debate on McConnell (for Toomey/
Cruz) Amendment No. 1948 (to Amendment No. 1959) (listed above). 
                                                         Pages S1146-47
  By 54 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 35), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
rejected the motion to close further debate on Schumer Modified 
Amendment No. 1958 (to the language proposed to be stricken by 
Amendment No. 1959) (listed above).
Pages S1147-48
  By 39 yeas to 60 nays (Vote No. 36), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
rejected the motion to close further debate on Grassley Amendment No. 
1959 (listed above).
Page S1148
Appointments:
  National Council on Disability: The Chair announced, on behalf of the 
Majority Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 93-112, as 
amended by Public Law 112-166, and further amended by Public Law 113-
128, the reappointment of the following to serve as a member of the 
National Council on Disability: Neil Romano of Maryland.
  Page S1191
Authorizing Leadership To Make Appointments--Agreement: A unanimous-
consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding

[[Page D173]]

the upcoming adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, 
the President pro tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be 
authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, 
conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by 
concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate. 
                                                             Page S1191
Washington's Farewell Address--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement 
was reached providing that following the closing of morning business, 
on Monday, February 26, 2018, Senator Peters be recognized to deliver 
Washington's Farewell Address.
  Page S1191
Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was 
reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro 
forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following 
dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate 
adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, February 16, 2018 at 
12 noon; Tuesday, February 20, 2018 at 5 p.m.; Friday, February 23, 
2018 at 2 p.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, February 
23, 2018, it next convene at 3 p.m., on Monday, February 26, 2018. 
                                                             Page S1191
Branch Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
  Page S1149
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of 
Thursday, February 15, 2018, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. 
on Monday, February 26, 2018.
Page S1149
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1149
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate 
resume consideration of the nomination after the reading of 
Washington's Farewell Address on Monday, February 26, 2018, and, 
notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, vote on the motion to 
invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.
Page S1191
Vought Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the 
Office of Management and Budget.
  Page S1149
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Page S1149
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S1149
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1149
Quattlebaum Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District 
Judge for the District of South Carolina.
  Pages S1149-50
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the 
Office of Management and Budget.
Page S1150
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S1149
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1149
Scholer Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Texas.
  Page S1150
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District 
Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Page S1150
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S1150
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1150
Self Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the 
Middle District of Georgia.
  Page S1150
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S1150

[[Page D174]]


  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S1150
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1150
Doughty Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Terry A. Doughty, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Louisiana.
  Page S1150
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District 
Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.
Page S1150
  Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the 
following action:
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session. 
                                                             Page S1150
  Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to 
consider the nomination.
Page S1150
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  John Henderson, of South Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Air Force.
  John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department 
of Homeland Security.
  John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Norman Euell Arflack, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for 
the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.
  Michael T. Baylous, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for 
the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
  David G. Jolley, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the 
Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
  Daniel R. McKittrick, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for 
the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.
  Matthew D. Krueger, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for 
the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
  Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Commerce.
  Thomas M. Griffin, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States 
Marshal for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.
  Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Rwanda.
  Joel Danies, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, 
and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as 
Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.
  John C. Anderson, of New Mexico, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of New Mexico for the term of four years.
  Joseph D. Brown, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the 
Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.
  John H. Durham, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Connecticut for the term of four years.
  Brandon J. Fremin, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the 
Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
  Melissa F. Burnison, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).
  Ted G. Kamatchus, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the 
Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.
  Joseph P. Kelly, of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Nebraska for the term of four years.
  Scott W. Murray, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.
  David C. Weiss, of Delaware, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Delaware for the term of four years.
  Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be Under Secretary of Defense for 
Research and Engineering.
  Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear 
Security, Department of Energy.
  Kevin Fahey, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  William Roper, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air 
Force.
  Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Navy.
  Holly W. Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial 
Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.
  Thomas E. Ayres, of Pennsylvania, to be General Counsel of the 
Department of the Air Force.
  John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Chief Management Officer of the 
Department of Defense.
Pages S1150-52, S1156, S1191-92
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Agriculture.
  Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator.
  James Reilly, of Colorado, to be Director of the United States 
Geological Survey.

[[Page D175]]


  Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, 
and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as 
Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the 
Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.
  David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary.
  Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Poland.
  Jean Carol Hovland, of South Dakota, to be Commissioner of the 
Administration for Native Americans, Department of Health and Human 
Services.
  Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Ninth Circuit.
  Nancy E. Brasel, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Minnesota.
  Thomas S. Kleeh, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of West Virginia.
  Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Fifth Circuit.
  Peter J. Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge 
for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
  Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Seventh Circuit.
  Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Seventh Circuit.
  Eric C. Tostrud, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for 
the District of Minnesota.
  Charles J. Williams, of Iowa, to be United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Iowa.
Page S1191
Messages from the House:
  Page S1162
Measures Referred:
  Page S1162
Executive Communications:
  Pages S1162-63
Petitions and Memorials:
  Page S1163
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S1164
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S1165-66
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S1166-70
Additional Statements:
  Pages S1160-62
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S1170-89
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S1189
Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--36) 
                                                         Pages S1146-48
Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:58 p.m., 
until 12 noon on Friday, February 16, 2018. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S1191.)