Daily Digest

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S507–S526

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2338–2348, and S. Res. 381–383.
Pages S520–21

Measures Passed:

Veteran PEER Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1873, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a program to establish peer specialists in patient aligned care teams at medical centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S525–26

McConnell (for Blunt) Amendment No. 1920, to modify the timeline for establishment of the program.
Page S525


National School Choice Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 381, designating the week of January 21 through January 27, 2018, as ``National School Choice Week''.
Page S526


National Catholic Schools Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 382, supporting the contributions of Catholic schools.
Page S526


Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 2 p.m., on Monday, January 29, 2018, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2311, to amend title 18, United States Code, to protect pain-capable unborn children, with the time until 5:30 p.m. equally divided in the usual form; and notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture motions filed during Wednesday, January 24, 2018 session ripen in the order filed at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, January 29, 2018.
Page S526


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 89 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 24), R.D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
Pages S508–16, S526

Jonathan H. Pittman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
Pages S518, S526


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Rohit Chopra, of New York, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2012.

Noah Joshua Phillips, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2016.

Joseph Simons, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2017.

Christine S. Wilson, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2011.

Christine S. Wilson, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2018.
Page S526


Executive Communications:
Page S519


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S519–20


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S521


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S521–25


Additional Statements:
Pages S518–19


Amendments Submitted:
Page S525


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S525


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--24)
Page S516


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:01 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, January 29, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S526.)

[Page:D89]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 1,056 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine global challenges and United States national security strategy, after receiving testimony from Henry A. Kissinger, Kissinger Associates, and George P. Shultz, Stanford University Hoover Institution, both a former Secretary of State, and Richard L. Armitage, Armitage International, former Deputy Secretary of State, all of Washington, D.C.

CFIUS REFORM

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States reform, focusing on Administration perspectives on the essential elements, including S. 2098, to modernize and strengthen the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States to more effectively guard against the risk to the national security of the United States posed by certain types of foreign investment, and S. 1983, to establish a process to review foreign investment to determine the economic effect of the investment on the United States, after receiving testimony from Heath P. Tarbert, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; Richard E. Ashooh, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration; and Eric D. Chewning, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy.

WIRELESS EMERGENCY ALERT SYSTEM

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Wireless Emergency Alert system, after receiving testimony from Lisa M. Fowlkes, Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission; Scott Bergmann, CTIA, and Sam Matheny, National Association of Broadcasters, both of Washington, D.C.; and Michael Lisenco, ARRL, Newington, Connecticut.

COMBATING THE OPIOID CRISIS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine combating the opioid crisis, focusing on exploiting vulnerabilities in international mail, after receiving testimony from Joseph Murphy, International Postal Policy Unit Chief, Bureau of International Organizations, Department of State; Robert Cintron, Vice President, Network Operations, William Siemer, Acting Deputy Inspector General, and Guy Cottrell, Chief Postal Inspector, Postal Inspection Service, all of the United States Postal Service; Todd C. Owen, Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, Customs and Border Protection, and Gregory C. Nevano, Deputy Assistant Director, Illicit Trade, Travel, and Finance Division, Homeland Security Investigations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, both of the Department of Homeland Security; and Daniel D. Baldwin, Section Chief, Office of Global Enforcement, Asia and Africa, Operations Division, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

HIGHER EDUCATION ACT REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on access and innovation, after receiving testimony from Joe May, Dallas County Community College District, Dallas, Texas; Donna Linderman, City University of New York, New York; Barbara Brittingham, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education, Burlington, Massachusetts, on behalf of the New England Association of Schools and Colleges; Deborah Bushway, Northwestern Health Sciences University, Bloomington, Minnesota; and Mike Larsson, Match Beyond, Boston, Massachusetts.

NOMINATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Frank T. Brogan, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Nelson, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights: Senators Lee (Chair),Grassley, Hatch, Graham, Tillis, Klobuchar, Leahy, Blumenthal, and Booker. Subcommittee on the Constitution: Senators Cruz (Chair), Cornyn, Crapo, Sasse, Graham, Kennedy, Hirono, Durbin, Whitehouse, Coons, and Harris.Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism: Senators Graham (Chair), Grassley, Hatch, Cornyn, Cruz, Sasse, Kennedy, Whitehouse, Feinstein, Durbin, Klobuchar, Coons, and Booker.

[Page:D90]
Subcommittee on Border Security and Immigration: Senators Cornyn (Chair), Tillis, Kennedy, Grassley, Cruz, Flake, Crapo, Lee, Durbin, Feinstein, Leahy, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Hirono, and Booker.Subcommittee on Oversight, Agency Action, Federal Rights and Federal Courts: Senators Sasse (Chair), Grassley, Crapo, Kennedy, Hatch, Lee, Flake, Tillis, Blumenthal, Leahy, Whitehouse, Klobuchar, Coons, Hirono, and Harris.Subcommittee on Privacy, Technology and the Law: Senators Flake (Chair), Hatch, Lee, Tillis, Crapo, Sasse, Kennedy, Coons, Leahy, Whitehouse, Blumenthal, Hirono, and Harris.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 4877–4885; and 2 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 101; and H. Res. 713, were introduced.
Pages H628–29


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H629–30


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3978, to amend the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 to modify requirements related to mortgage disclosures, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–524);

H.R. 4546, to amend the Securities Act of 1933 to specify when a nationally traded security is exempt from State regulation of security offerings (H. Rept. 115–525);

H.R. 4266, to clarify the boundary of Acadia National Park, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–526); and

H.R. 4264, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain Bureau of Land Management land in Cache County, Utah, to the City of Hyde Park for public purposes (H. Rept. 115–527).
Page H628


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Thomas J. Rooney (FL) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H627


Privileged Resolution: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 101, providing for a joint session of Congress to receive a message from the President.
Page H627


Congressional Award Board--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Congressional Award Board: Representative Hudson. And, in addition: Mr. Steve Hart of Washington, DC; Ms. Kimberly Norman of Dallas, Texas; Mr. Michael Pitts, Jr. of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Mr. Marc Baer of Savage, Minnesota; and Mr. Jason Van Pelt of Washington, DC.
Page H627


Senate Referrals: S. 1395 was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources. S. 2152 was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Page H627


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H627.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 4:04 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

JANUARY 29, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on Senate amendments to H.R. 695, the ``Child Protection Improvements Act of 2017'' [Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2018], 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

[Page:D91]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, January 29

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2311, Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at 5:30 p.m.

Upon disposition of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2311, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Monday, January 29

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Aguilar, Pete, Calif., E95

Bacon, Don, Nebr., E97

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E96, E99

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E99

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E97

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E95, E99

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E98

Garrett, Thomas A., Jr., Va., E97

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E96

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E96

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E98

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E96

Johnson, Bill, Ohio, E97

Kennedy, Joseph P., III, Mass., E95

McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E97

McGovern, James P., Mass., E100

McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E98

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E99

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E97

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E95

[Page:D92]