Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 3, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Interim Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

The Senate will meet at 12 noon, on Wednesday, January 3, 2018 to convene the 2nd session of the 115th Congress.

Committee Meetings

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 2 public bills, H.R. 4735–4736 were introduced.
Page H10434


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H10434


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative McHenry to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H10433


Recess: The House recessed at 11:02 a.m. and reconvened at 11:55 a.m.
Page H10433


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Sine Die Adjournment: The House met at 11 a.m. and at 11:55 a.m. the Chair declared the First Session of the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress adjourned sine die, pursuant to the 20th amendment to the Constitution of the United States.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1359)

H.R. 1370, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to issue Department of Homeland Security-wide guidance and develop training programs as part of the Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign. Signed on December 22, 2017. (Public Law 115–96)

H.R. 1, to provide for reconciliation pursuant to titles II and V of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018. Signed on December 22, 2017. (Public Law 115–97)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JANUARY 3, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.January 3, 2018* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 198 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 482 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1374]

Interim Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED FIFTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3, 2017 through January 3, 2018

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

195192
. .

Time in session

1,166 hrs., 34858 hrs., 29
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

8,28910,432
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,767
. .

Public bills enacted into law

3166
97

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

438668
1,106

Senate bills

11430
. .

House bills

67441
. .

Senate joint resolutions

86
. .

House joint resolutions

1720
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

109
. .

House concurrent resolutions

816
. .

Simple resolutions

214146
. .

Measures reported, total

* 271474
745

Senate bills

2112
. .

House bills

28368
. .

Senate joint resolutions

1. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .2
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

2. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .4
. .

Simple resolutions

2998
. .

Special reports

146
. .

Conference reports

22
. .

Measures pending on calendar

174112
. .

Measures introduced, total

2,7135,629
8,342

Bills

2,2654,734
. .

Joint resolutions

51124
. .

Concurrent resolutions

3197
. .

Simple resolutions

366674
. .

Quorum calls

31
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

325354
. .

Recorded votes

. .355
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3, 2017 through January 3, 2018

Civilian nominations, totaling 594, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

322

Unconfirmed

146

Withdrawn

36

Returned to White House

90

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 1,211, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,200

Unconfirmed

2

Returned to White House

9

Air Force nominations, totaling 5,978, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,899

Unconfirmed

76

Withdrawn

1

Returned to White House

2

Army nominations, totaling 6,617, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

6,604

Unconfirmed

12

Withdrawn

1

Navy nominations, totaling 4,285, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,273

Unconfirmed

11

Returned to White House

1

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,314, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,314

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

19,999

Total confirmed

19,612

Total unconfirmed

247

Total withdrawn

38

Total returned to the White House

102
[Page:D1375]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Wednesday, January 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will convene the 2nd session of the 115th Congress and new Senators will be sworn in.

At 5 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, with a vote on confirmation thereon at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Wednesday, January 3

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: House will convene the Second Session of the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress.






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1769

Ratcliffe, John, Tex., E1769

Wednesday, January 3, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Second Session of the One Hundred and Fifteenth Congress convened as prescribed by the Constitution of the United States.
    Senator-Elect Doug Jones, of Alabama, was administered the oath of office by the Vice President.
    Senator-Designate Tina Smith, of Minnesota, was administered the oath of office by the Vice President.
    [Page:D1376]

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1–S26

Measures Introduced: One bill was introduced, as follows: S. 2275.
Page S23

Measures Passed:

VETS Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 925, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the ability of health care professionals to treat veterans through the use of telemedicine, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S25

McConnell (for Ernst) Amendment No. 1868, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S25

Senator Franken Letter of Resignation--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the resignation letter of former Senator Al Franken to Governor Dayton be read and spread upon the Journal and printed in the Record.
Page S20


Campbell Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
Page S20

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Wednesday, January 3, 2018, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, January 8, 2018.
Page S20

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S20

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S20


Parker Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
Page S20

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
Page S20

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S20

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S20


Brown Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S20

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
Page S20

[Page:D1]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S20

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S20


Counts Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Page S21

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S21

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S20

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S21

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 4, 2018.
Page S25


Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the pending cloture motions ripen at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, January 8, 2018.
Page S21


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 81 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX. 1), John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
Pages S19–20, S26


Nominations Returned to the President: The following nominations were returned to the President failing of confirmation under Senate Rule XXXI at the time of the adjournment of the 115th Congress:

Adam Lerrick, of Wyoming, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations.

Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.

Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.

Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to the qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy.

Stephen Parente, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Stephen S. Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore.

Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).

Scott Garrett, of New Jersey, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.

Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.

Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2018.

Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the term of fourteen years from February 1, 2018.

Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

Thomas Alvin Farr, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.

Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

[Page:D2]

Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.

William M. Ray II, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Eli Jeremy Richardson, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Liles Clifton Burke, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Samuel H. Clovis, Jr., of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2018.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.

Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.

Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Michael Joseph Juneau, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas.

Dean L. Winslow, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.

Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.

Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.

Brett Joseph Talley, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Emily Coody Marks, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Jeffrey Carl Mateer, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Paul Trombino III, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration.

Matthew Spencer Petersen, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.

Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017.

James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg.

James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.

Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.

Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint for a term of five years.

Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

[Page:D3]

Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Kathleen Hartnett White, of Texas, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.

Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director General of the Foreign Service.

Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance).

William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor, for a term of four years.

Steven Gardner, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.

Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education.

Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.

Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.

Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Marvin Goodfriend, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2016.

Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Thomas E. Workman, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years.

Jeffrey DeWit, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

James Edwin Williams, of Utah, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor.

Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years.

Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years.

Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Susan A. Thornton, of Maine, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force and Foreign Service.
Pages S25–26


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S2, S23


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S23, S25


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S23


Executive Communications:
Page S23


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S23–24


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S24


Additional Statements:
Pages S21–22


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S24–25


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--1)
Pages S19–20


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12 noon and adjourned at 6:35 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 4, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S25.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: There were no public bills or resolutions introduced today.

Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3776, to support United States international cyber diplomacy, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–483); and

H.R. 3445, to enhance the transparency and accelerate the impact of programs under the African Growth and Opportunity Act and the Millennium Challenge Corporation, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–484).
Page H1


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative McHenry to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1


Convening of the Second Session of the 115th Congress: Pursuant to the 20th Amendment to the Constitution, the House met at 12 noon on January 3, 2018 for the convening of the second session of the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress. Pursuant to section 4(a) of H. Res. 670, the Chair announced that no organizational or legislative business will be conducted on this day. The Chair further announced that messages requiring action will be laid before the House on a subsequent day and that bills and resolutions introduced today will receive a number but will not be referred to committee or noted in the Record until a subsequent day. Executive communications, memorials, and petitions likewise will be referred and numbered on a subsequent day.
Page H1


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and at 12:03 p.m. the House stands adjourned until 12 noon on Friday, January 5, 2018, pursuant to section 4(c) of H. Res. 670.

[Page:D4]

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 4, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of January 4 through January 5, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Thursday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D5]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Thursday, January 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Friday, January 5

House Calendar

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 12 noon.





[Page:D6]