NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT
(Senate - January 03, 2018)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Congressional Record Volume 164, Number 1 (Wednesday, January 3, 2018)]
[Pages S25-S26]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                 NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT

                       Wednesday, January 3, 2018

  The following nominations transmitted by the President of the United 
States to the Senate during the first session of the 115th Congress, 
and upon which no action was had at the time of the sine die 
adjournment of the Senate, failed of confirmation under the provisions 
of Rule XXXI, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate.


                       Amtrak Board of Directors

       LEON A. WESTMORELAND, OF GEORGIA, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.


                   Consumer Product Safety Commission

       ANN MARIE BUERKLE, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A COMMISSIONER OF THE 
     CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION FOR A TERM OF SEVEN YEARS 
     FROM OCTOBER 27, 2018.

[[Page S26]]

       ANN MARIE BUERKLE, OF NEW YORK, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION.
       DANA BAIOCCO, OF OHIO, TO BE A COMMISSIONER OF THE CONSUMER 
     PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION FOR A TERM OF SEVEN YEARS FROM 
     OCTOBER 27, 2017.


                       Department of Agriculture

       SAMUEL H. CLOVIS, JR., OF IOWA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     AGRICULTURE FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMICS.


                         Department of Commerce

       BARRY LEE MYERS, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     COMMERCE FOR OCEANS AND ATMOSPHERE.


                         Department of Defense

       CHARLES DOUGLAS STIMSON, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL 
     OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.
       DEAN L. WINSLOW, OF DELAWARE, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF DEFENSE.
       ALEX A. BEEHLER, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF THE ARMY.
       MICHAEL D. GRIFFIN, OF ALABAMA, TO BE A PRINCIPAL DEPUTY 
     UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.
       PHYLLIS L. BAYER, OF MISSISSIPPI, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.


                        Department of Education

       JAMES BLEW, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR 
     PLANNING, EVALUATION, AND POLICY DEVELOPMENT, DEPARTMENT OF 
     EDUCATION.
       MITCHELL ZAIS, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     EDUCATION.
       KENNETH L. MARCUS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     FOR CIVIL RIGHTS, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.


                          Department of Energy

       DAVID S. JONAS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE 
     DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY.


                Department of Health and Human Services

       BRETT GIROIR, OF TEXAS, TO BE MEDICAL DIRECTOR IN THE 
     REGULAR CORPS OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, SUBJECT TO THE 
     QUALIFICATIONS THEREFOR AS PROVIDED BY LAW AND REGULATIONS, 
     AND TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN 
     SERVICES.
       STEPHEN PARENTE, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.
       ALEX MICHAEL AZAR II, OF INDIANA, TO BE SECRETARY OF HEALTH 
     AND HUMAN SERVICES.


                    Department of Homeland Security

       KEVIN K. MCALEENAN, OF HAWAII, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF U.S. 
     CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND 
     SECURITY.


              Department of Housing and Urban Development

       BRIAN D. MONTGOMERY, OF TEXAS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.
       ROBERT HUNTER KURTZ, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

       BRIAN ALLEN BENCZKOWSKI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ATTORNEY GENERAL.
       JEFFREY BOSSERT CLARK, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ATTORNEY GENERAL.
       ERIC S. DREIBAND, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT ATTORNEY 
     GENERAL.
       JESSE SEROYER, JR., OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL 
     FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA FOR THE TERM OF FOUR 
     YEARS.
       JOSEPH H. HUNT, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT ATTORNEY 
     GENERAL.


                          Department of Labor

       PATRICK PIZZELLA, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     LABOR.
       CHERYL MARIE STANTON, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO BE 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE WAGE AND HOUR DIVISION, DEPARTMENT OF 
     LABOR.
       WILLIAM BEACH, OF KANSAS, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF LABOR 
     STATISTICS, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       SCOTT A. MUGNO, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF LABOR.
       JAMES EDWIN WILLIAMS, OF UTAH, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR.


                          Department of State

       JAY PATRICK MURRAY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR SPECIAL 
     POLITICAL AFFAIRS IN THE UNITED NATIONS, WITH THE RANK OF 
     AMBASSADOR.
       JAY PATRICK MURRAY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     SESSIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS, 
     DURING HIS TENURE OF SERVICE AS ALTERNATE REPRESENTATIVE OF 
     THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR SPECIAL POLITICAL AFFAIRS IN 
     THE UNITED NATIONS.
       DOUG MANCHESTER, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE COMMONWEALTH OF THE BAHAMAS.
       KATHLEEN TROIA MCFARLAND, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE.
       ERIC M. UELAND, OF OREGON, TO BE AN UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     STATE (MANAGEMENT).
       SAMUEL DALE BROWNBACK, OF KANSAS, TO BE AMBASSADOR AT LARGE 
     FOR INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.
       RICHARD GRENELL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY.
       JAMES RANDOLPH EVANS, OF GEORGIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO LUXEMBOURG.
       STEPHEN AKARD, OF INDIANA, TO BE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE 
     FOREIGN SERVICE.
       YLEEM D. S. POBLETE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF STATE (VERIFICATION AND COMPLIANCE).
       SUSAN A. THORNTON, OF MAINE, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE SENIOR 
     FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE (EAST ASIAN AND PACIFIC 
     AFFAIRS).


                       Department of the Interior

       SUSAN COMBS, OF TEXAS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE 
     INTERIOR.
       RYAN DOUGLAS NELSON, OF IDAHO, TO BE SOLICITOR OF THE 
     DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.


                       Department of the Treasury

       ADAM LERRICK, OF WYOMING, TO BE A DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     THE TREASURY.
       ISABEL MARIE KEENAN PATELUNAS, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR INTELLIGENCE AND ANALYSIS, DEPARTMENT 
     OF THE TREASURY.
       DAVID J. RYDER, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE MINT 
     FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.


                      Department of Transportation

       PAUL TROMBINO III, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE 
     FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION.
       DIANA FURCHTGOTT-ROTH, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION.


                    Environmental Protection Agency

       MICHAEL DOURSON, OF OHIO, TO BE ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR FOR 
     TOXIC SUBSTANCES OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       ANDREW WHEELER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR OF 
     THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.


                   Executive Office of the President

       KATHLEEN HARTNETT WHITE, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY.


                Export-Import Bank of the United States

       SCOTT GARRETT, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE PRESIDENT OF THE 
     EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JANUARY 20, 2021.


                   Federal Communications Commission

       BRENDAN CARR, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL 
     COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS FROM JULY 
     1, 2018.


                 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

       JELENA MCWILLIAMS, OF OHIO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM OF SIX YEARS.
       JELENA MCWILLIAMS, OF OHIO, TO BE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION FOR 
     A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.


                      Federal Election Commission

       JAMES E. TRAINOR III, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING APRIL 30, 
     2023.


                         Federal Reserve System

       RANDAL QUARLES, OF COLORADO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM FOR THE TERM OF 
     FOURTEEN YEARS FROM FEBRUARY 1, 2018.
       JEROME H. POWELL, OF MARYLAND, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD 
     OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM FOR A TERM OF FOUR 
     YEARS.
       MARVIN GOODFRIEND, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM FOR A TERM 
     OF FOURTEEN YEARS FROM FEBRUARY 1, 2016.


                 Financial Stability Oversight Council

       THOMAS E. WORKMAN, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL FOR A TERM OF SIX 
     YEARS.


             National Aeronautics and Space Administration

       JAMES BRIDENSTINE, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE 
     NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION.
       JEFFREY DEWIT, OF ARIZONA, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, 
     NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION.


          Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

       STEVEN GARDNER, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE 
     OF SURFACE MINING RECLAMATION AND ENFORCEMENT.


                             The Judiciary

       DAMIEN MICHAEL SCHIFF, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       DAVID RYAN STRAS, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT.
       STEPHEN S. SCHWARTZ, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       THOMAS ALVIN FARR, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA.
       CHARLES BARNES GOODWIN, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA.
       MARK SAALFIELD NORRIS, SR., OF TENNESSEE, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE.
       WILLIAM M. RAY II, OF GEORGIA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA.
       ELI JEREMY RICHARDSON, OF TENNESSEE, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE.
       ANNEMARIE CARNEY AXON, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       LILES CLIFTON BURKE, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       MICHAEL B. BRENNAN, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT.
       MICHAEL JOSEPH JUNEAU, OF LOUISIANA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA.
       HOLLY LOU TEETER, OF KANSAS, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS.
       JEFFREY UHLMAN BEAVERSTOCK, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       RYAN WESLEY BOUNDS, OF OREGON, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT.
       TERRY FITZGERALD MOORER, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       BRETT JOSEPH TALLEY, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       ELIZABETH L. BRANCH, OF GEORGIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT.
       MATTHEW J. KACSMARYK, OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
       EMILY COODY MARKS, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA.
       JEFFREY CARL MATEER, OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
       MATTHEW SPENCER PETERSEN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.
       BARRY W. ASHE, OF LOUISIANA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA.
       DANIEL DESMOND DOMENICO, OF COLORADO, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO.
       STUART KYLE DUNCAN, OF LOUISIANA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT.
       KURT D. ENGELHARDT, OF LOUISIANA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT.


                              In the Navy

       NAVY NOMINATION OF CAPT. PAUL A. STADER, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL 
     (LOWER HALF).


                            In the Air Force

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF DAVID P. HAWORTH, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF DORI M. BAKER, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.


                            Foreign Service

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF KENNETH W. MACLEAN.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF TANYA S. URQUIETA.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF DAVID A. ASHFORD.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF DAVID CHARLES MILLER.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHAEL ASHKOURI 
     AND ENDING WITH OMAR ROBLES, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     SEPTEMBER 5, 2017.

                          ____________________