Daily Digest

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate agreed to the motion to concur in the amendments of the House of Representatives to S. 3021, America's Water Infrastructure Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6735–S6775

Measures Introduced: Nine bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3563–3571, S.J. Res. 65, and S. Res. 671–672.
Page S6770

Measures Reported:

H.R. 2200, to reauthorize the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6769–70

Measures Passed:

MHPAEA 10th Anniversary: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 670, recognizing the tenth anniversary of the enactment of the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6773


National Urban Wildlife Refuge Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 671, designating September 29, 2018, as ``National Urban Wildlife Refuge Day''.
Page S6773


Energy Co-Ops: Senate agreed to S. Res. 672, expressing the sense of Congress that electric cooperative voluntary energy reduction programs reduce energy consumption and save participants money.
Page S6773


CBP HiRe Act: Senate passed S. 1305, to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection with adequate flexibility in its employment authorities, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6774–75

Measures Failed:

Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance: By 50 yeas to 50 nays (Vote No. 226), Senate failed to pass S.J. Res. 63, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Secretary of the Treasury, Secretary of Labor, and Secretary of Health and Human Services relating to ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'', after agreeing to the motion to proceed.
Page S6748

House Messages:

America's Water Infrastructure Act: By 99 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 225), Senate agreed to the motion to concur in the amendments of the House of Representatives to S. 3021, to provide for improvements to the rivers and harbors of the United States, to provide for the conservation and development of water and related resources, to provide for water pollution control activities, after taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:
Page S6747

Withdrawn:

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 4048 (to the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill), to change the enactment date.
Page S6747

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

McConnell Amendment No. 4049 (to Amendment No. 4048), of a perfecting nature, fell when McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 4048 (to the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill) (listed above) was withdrawn.
Page S6747

Appointments:

Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore, in accordance with Public Law 99–498, Section 1505(a)(1)(B)(ii), appointed the following Senator to the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development: Senator Fischer.
Page S6775


Clark Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Pages S6748–66

[Page:D1124]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 227), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6748

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired at 12:10 p.m., on Thursday, October 11, 2018.
Page S6766

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, October 11, 2018.
Page S6775


Executive Communications:
Page S6769


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6770


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6770–72


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Pages S6768–69


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6772–73


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6773


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6773


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--227)
Pages S6747–48


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:39 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, October 11, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6775.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 212 nominations in the Army, Navy, and Air Force.

AIR FORCE READINESS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine Air Force readiness, including actions needed to rebuild readiness and prepare for the future, after receiving testimony from Heather Wilson, Secretary, and General Stephen W. Wilson, USAF, Vice Chief of Staff, both of the Air Force, Department of Defense; and John H. Pendleton, Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, Government Accountability Office.

CONSUMER DATA PRIVACY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine consumer data privacy, focusing on lessons from the European Union's general data protection regulation and the California Consumer Privacy Act, after receiving testimony from Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board, Vienna, Austria; Alastair Mactaggart, Californians for Consumer Privacy, San Francisco, California; and Laura Moy, Georgetown Law Center on Privacy and Technology, and Nuala O'Connor, Center for Democracy and Technology, both of Washington, D.C.

STATE CONSERVATION, RECOVERY, AND MANAGEMENT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine successful state conservation, recovery, and management of wildlife from Yellowstone's grizzly bear to the Chesapeake's Delmarva fox squirrel, after receiving testimony from John Kennedy, Wyoming Game and Fish Department Deputy Director, Cheyenne; Mike McCormick, Mississippi Farm Bureau Federation, Jackson, on behalf of the American Farm Bureau Federation; and Cynthia K. Dohner, Destin, Florida.

THREATS TO THE HOMELAND

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine threats to the homeland, after receiving testimony from Kirstjen M. Nielsen, Secretary of Homeland Security; Christopher A. Wray, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; and Russell Travers, Acting Director, National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, and Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Pamela A. Barker, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, and Sarah Daggett Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, who were introduced by Senators Brown and Portman, and Rossie David Alston, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, who was introduced by Senator Kaine, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1125]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in Pro Forma Session at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, October 12, 2018.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1120)

H.R. 46, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study of Fort Ontario in the State of New York. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–255)

H.R. 2259, to amend the Peace Corps Act to expand services and benefits for volunteers. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–256)

H.R. 4854, to amend the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 to provide additional resources to State and local prosecutors. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–257)

H.R. 4958, to increase, effective as of December 1, 2018, the rates of compensation for veterans with service-connected disabilities and the rates of dependency and indemnity compensation for the survivors of certain disabled veterans. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–258)

S. 791, to amend the Small Business Act to expand intellectual property education and training for small businesses. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–259)

S. 1668, to rename a waterway in the State of New York as the ``Joseph Sanford Jr. Channel''. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–260)

S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty. Signed on October 9, 2018. (Public Law 115–261)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to receive a closed briefing on the military threat posed by near peer adversaries China and Russia, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the future of the fleets, focusing on Coast Guard and National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ship recapitalization, 9:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine blackstart and other system restoration plans in the electric utility industry, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Mark Pommersheim, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan, William H. Moser, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan, and Donald Armin Blome, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tunisia, all of the Department of State, 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2785, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens, S. 3178, to amend title 18, United States Code, to specify lynching as a deprivation of civil rights, and the nominations of Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: business meeting to consider S. 2679, to provide access to and manage the distribution of excess or surplus property to veteran-owned small businesses, S. 3552, to amend the Small Business Act to adjust the real estate appraisal thresholds under the 7(a) program of the Small Business Administration to bring those thresholds into line with the thresholds used by the Federal banking regulators, S. 3553, to amend the Small Business Act to adjust the real estate appraisal thresholds under the section 504 program of the Small Business Administration to bring those thresholds into line with the thresholds used by the Federal banking regulators, S. 3554, to extend the effective date for the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans, an original bill entitled, ``National Guard and Reserve Entrepreneurship Act'', and an original bill entitled, ``Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2018'', Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

[Page:D1126]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1127]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, October 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12:10 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Jeffrey Bossert Clark, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9:30 a.m., Friday, October 12

House Chamber

Program for Friday: The House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9:30 a.m.









[Page:D1128]