Daily Digest

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action



The Senate met at 12:00:03 p.m. in pro forma session, and adjourned at 12:00:38 p.m. until 10 a.m., on Friday, October 19, 2018.––––––

Committee Meetings



No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 7064–7072, and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 1127–1128, were introduced.
Pages H9435–36


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H9436


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Costello (PA) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9433


Senate Referrals: S. 2465 was held at the desk. S. 2765 was referred to the Committee on Financial Services.
Page H9433


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H9433.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea and nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:03 a.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

OCTOBER 17, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Thomas P. Barber, and Wendy Williams Berger, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Rodney Smith, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, and T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1139]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Friday, October 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet at 10 a.m. in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, October 19

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E1407

Bera, Ami, Calif., E1413

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1416

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E1415

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1416

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1417

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1418, E1419

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E1421

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E1411, E1413

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1407, E1408, E1411, E1413, E1415, E1416, E1417, E1418, E1420, E1422

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1413, E1418, E1419, E1420, E1421, E1422

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1412

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1414

Lawrence, Brenda L., Mich., E1412

Long, Billy, Mo., E1410

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E1416, E1418, E1420, E1422

McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E1414

McGovern, James P., Mass., E1408

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1414

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1410, E1412

Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E1409

Rokita, Todd, Ind., E1411

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E1419, E1422

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E1419

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1418, E1420

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E1407

Valadao, David G., Calif., E1415

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E1421

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1407, E1410

Young, David, Iowa, E1411, E1412, E1413, E1415, E1416, E1417, E1418, E1420, E1421, E1422

[Page:D1140]