Daily Digest

Friday, October 19, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action



The Senate met at 10:00:03 a.m. in pro forma session, and adjourned at 10:00:35 a.m. until 4:30 p.m., on Tuesday, October 23, 2018.––––––

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: On Wednesday, October 17, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Thomas P. Barber, and Wendy Williams Berger, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Rodney Smith, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, and T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 7073–7081, and 1 resolution, H. Res. 1129, were introduced.
Pages H9438–39


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H9439


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Wittman to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9437


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Benjamin Hogue, Lutheran Church of the Reformation, Washington, DC.
Page H9437


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea and nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 9:02 a.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1141]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

4:30 p.m., Tuesday, October 23

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will meet at 4:30 p.m. in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9:30 a.m., Tuesday, October 23

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9:30 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E1431

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E1425

Brownley, Julia, Calif., E1433

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1429

Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E1428

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1430

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E1432

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1431, E1432, E1434

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E1426

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1432

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1424, E1425, E1426, E1427, E1428, E1430, E1431, E1432, E1433, E1433

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E1433

Holding, George, N.C., E1425, E1427

Jones, Walter B., N.C., E1427

Jordan, Jim, Ohio, E1425

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1426

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E1431

Lawrence, Brenda L., Mich., E1430

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1428

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E1426, E1427

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E1424

Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E1423

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1430

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E1429

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1429

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1427

Walker, Mark, N.C., E1433

[Page:D1142]