Daily Digest

Friday, October 26, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action



The Senate met at 5:00:02 p.m. in pro forma session, and adjourned at 5:00:39 p.m. until 1 p.m., on Tuesday, October 30, 2018.

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

Nominations

Committee on the Judiciary: On Wednesday, October 24, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, and Eric D. Miller, of Washington, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, and Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 12 public bills, H.R. 7090–7101; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 1133–1136, were introduced.
Pages H9448–49


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9449–50


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Goodlatte to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9445


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Chaplain David L. Mansberger, U.S. Air Force, Arlington Cemetery, Arlington, VA.
Page H9445


Cyberspace Solarium Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Cyberspace Solarium Commission: Representative Gallagher. And from private life: Ms. Samantha Ravich of Alexandria, VA, and Mr. Frank Cilluffo of Oakton, VA.
Page H9445


Advisory Board for the House of Representatives Child Care Center--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member and additional individuals to the Advisory Board for the House of Representatives Child Care Center: Representative Hudson, Ms. Kristene Blake of Washington, DC, Ms. Parker Poling of Washington, DC, Ms. Lynette Fraga of Alexandria, VA, and Ms. Jessica McFaul of Washington, DC.
Page H9445


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 4:04 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

OCTOBER 29, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D1148]

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on faith in the public square, 2:30 p.m., SR–188.

[Page:D1149]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

1 p.m., Tuesday, October 30

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Tuesday, October 30

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E1452

Chu, Judy, Calif., E1462

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1454, E1456

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1460

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1455

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E1455, E1462, E1467, E1469

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1455, E1460, E1462, E1465, E1467, E1468, E1470

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1469

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E1453

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1456, E1461, E1466

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1451, E1453, E1456, E1459, E1460, E1461, E1463, E1466, E1468, E1471

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1468

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E1452

Gottheimer, Josh, N.J., E1453, E1455

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1467

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1459, E1463

Katko, John, N.Y., E1453

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E1465

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1466

Larsen, Rick, Wash., E1453

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1454, E1464

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E1461

Luján, Ben Ray, N.M., E1468

Lynch, Stephen F., Mass., E1454

Messer, Luke, Ind., E1452

Norcross, Donald, N.J., E1470

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1456, E1461

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1454

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1451, E1464, E1468, E1470

Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E1457

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E1469

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1459, E1463

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1463

Titus, Dina, Nev., E1460

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E1462

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1451

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E1457, E1460

[Page:D1150]