Daily Digest

Friday, October 5, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6559–S6633

Measures Introduced: Seven bills were introduced, as follows: S. 3552–3558.
Page S6630

Measures Reported:

H.R. 597, to take lands in Sonoma County, California, into trust as part of the reservation of the Lytton Rancheria of California. (S. Rept. No. 115–344)

H.R. 600, to promote Internet access in developing countries and update foreign policy toward the Internet, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1862, to amend the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 to modify the criteria for determining whether countries are meeting the minimum standards for the elimination of human trafficking, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6630


Kavanaugh Nomination: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Brett M. Kavanaugh, of Maryland, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.
Pages S6559–S6633

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 49 nays (Vote No. EX. 222), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6565


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2022.

Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2023.

Lisa Vickers, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2021.

Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy).

Bernard L. McNamee, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2020.

Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador.

Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service.

Benjamin Hovland, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2019.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

11 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Foreign Service.
Pages S6632–33


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6630–31


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Pages S6629–30


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6631–32


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6632


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--222)
Page S6565


Evening Session: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. (For continuation of Friday, October 5, 2018 proceedings, see next volume of the Congressional Record.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D1111]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 18 public bills, H.R. 7031–7048, and 6 resolutions, H. Res. 1115–1120, were introduced.
Page H9419


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9420–21


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Messer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9417


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen J. Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H9417


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H9417.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea and nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 9:33 a.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR SATURDAY,

OCTOBER 6, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 9 through October 12, 2018

Senate Chamber

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: October 10, Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine United States Air Force readiness, 9:30 a.m., SR–222.

October 11, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on the military threat posed by near peer adversaries China and Russia, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 11, to hold hearings to examine the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 10, to hold hearings to examine consumer data privacy, focusing on lessons from the European Union's general data protection regulation and the California Consumer Privacy Act, 10 a.m., SR–253.

October 11, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the future of the fleets, focusing on Coast Guard and National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ship recapitalization, 9:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 11, to hold hearings to examine blackstart and other system restoration plans in the electric utility industry, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 10, to hold hearings to examine successful state conservation, recovery, and management of wildlife from Yellowstone's grizzly bear to the Chesapeake's Delmarva fox squirrel, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 11, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John Mark Pommersheim, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan, Department of State, 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 10, to hold hearings to examine threats to the homeland, 8:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 10, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 11, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2785, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens, S. 3178, to amend title 18, United States Code, to specify lynching as a deprivation of civil rights, and the nominations of Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D1112]

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: October 11, business meeting to consider S. 2679, to provide access to and manage the distribution of excess or surplus property to veteran-owned small businesses, S. 3552, to amend the Small Business Act to adjust the real estate appraisal thresholds under the 7(a) program of the Small Business Administration to bring those thresholds into line with the thresholds used by the Federal banking regulators, S. 3553, to amend the Small Business Act to adjust the real estate appraisal thresholds under the section 504 program of the Small Business Administration to bring those thresholds into line with the thresholds used by the Federal banking regulators, S. 3554, to extend the effective date for the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans, an original bill entitled, ``National Guard and Reserve Entrepreneurship Act'', and an original bill entitled, ``Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2018'', Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1113]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

Saturday, October 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Saturday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Brett M. Kavanaugh, of Maryland, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11:30 a.m., Tuesday, October 9

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11:30 a.m.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bergman, Jack, Mich., E1367

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E1375

Brooks, Mo, Ala., E1366

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1372

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1366, E1376, E1377, E1379, E1380

Cole, Tom, Okla., E1365

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E1372

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E1370

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E1366

Hice, Jody B., Ga., E1376

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1373

Joyce, David P., Ohio, E1368

Katko, John, N.Y., E1367, E1370

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E1378

Larsen, Rick, Wash., E1371, E1373

Loudermilk, Barry, Ga., E1375

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E1370

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E1365

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1379

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1374, E1376, E1377, E1379, E1380

Polis, Jared, Colo., E1365, E1367

Posey, Bill, Fla., E1375

Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E1368

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E1377

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1374

Smith, Adam, Wash., E1367, E1370, E1371, E1372, E1374, E1377, E1380

Soto, Darren, Fla., E1366, E1369, E1371, E1372, E1373, E1375, E1376, E1378, E1380

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1374

Watson Coleman, Bonnie, N.J., E1365

Welch, Peter, Vt., E1371

[Page:D1114]