Daily Digest

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6903–S6935

Measures Introduced: Five bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3610–3614, S. Res. 686, and S. Con. Res. 50.
Pages S6924–25

Measures Reported:

S. 2242, to amend the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 to clarify the authority of the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration with respect to post-storm assessments, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–347)

S. 3265, to require the Secretary of Commerce to undertake certain activities to support waterfront community revitalization and resiliency. (S. Rept. No. 115–348)

Report to accompany S. 2827, to amend the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act. (S. Rept. No. 115–349)

Report to accompany S. 1537, to amend the Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act to reauthorize the Act. (S. Rept. No. 115–350)

Report to accompany H.R. 2825, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Homeland Security. (S. Rept. No. 115–351)

S. 2374, to amend the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012, including making changes to the Do Not Pay Initiative, for improved detection, prevention, and recovery of improper payments to deceased individuals, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–352)

S. 3047, to establish a narcotic drug screening technology pilot program to combat illicit opioid importation, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–353)

S. 3484, to modernize Federal grant reporting, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–354)

H.R. 5079, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Department of Homeland Security to develop an engagement strategy with fusion centers, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–355)
Page S6924

House Messages:

Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the amendment of the House of Representatives to S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, taking action of the following motions and amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6904–08

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Modified Amendment No. 4054, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6904

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 93 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. 240), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Modified Amendment No. 4054 (listed above).
Page S6908

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the House message to accompany the bill at approximately 2 p.m., on Wednesday, November 14, 2018, and Senate vote on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Modified Amendment No. 4054.
Page S6908

Appointments:

National Commission on Military Aviation Safety: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Majority Leader of the Senate and the Chairman of the Committee on Armed Services, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Commission on Military Aviation Safety: General Richard A. Cody, USA (ret.), of Vermont.
Page S6929


National Commission on Military Aviation Safety: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Democratic Leader of the Senate and the Ranking Member of the Committee on Armed Services, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Commission on Military Aviation Safety: Peter B. Mapes, of Michigan.
Page S6929


National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Democratic Leader of the Senate and the Ranking Member of the Committee on Armed Services, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: Robert O. Work, of Virginia.
Page S6929


National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Majority Leader of the Senate and the Chairman of the Committee on Armed Services, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: The Honorable Katharina McFarland.
Page S6929


National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Majority Leader of the Senate and the Chairman of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: Jose-Marie Griffiths, of South Dakota.
Page S6929


National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: The Chair, pursuant to Public Law 115–232, on behalf of the Democratic Leader of the Senate and the Ranking Member of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, appointed the following individual as a member of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Ken Ford, of Florida.
Page S6929


Certain Defense Articles and Services to the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, but no later than November 16, 2018, Senator Paul or his designee be recognized to make a motion to discharge S.J. Res. 65, relating to the disapproval of the proposed export to the Government of the Kingdom of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services; that there be up to an hour of debate on the motion equally divided between the proponents and the opponents, and that following the use or yielding back of that time, Senate vote on or in relation to the motion to discharge; and that if the motion to discharge is agreed to, the joint resolution be eligible for the expedited procedures under the Act.
Page S6908


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D1161]

Janice Miriam Hellreich, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

Bruce M. Ramer, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

Aurelia Skipwith, of Indiana, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.

George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland.

Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden.

Mary Catherine Phee, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the State of Qatar.

David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).

William I. Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years.

Arthur R. Traynor III, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Stanley Blumenfeld, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Gary B. Burman, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

[Page:D1162]

Daniel P. Collins, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Thomas Marcelle, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Jeremy B. Rosen, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Mark C. Scarsi, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Aaron L. Weisman, of Rhode Island, to be United States Attorney for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.

John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

58 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Navy.
Pages S6929–35


Messages from the House:
Pages S6914–15, S6915


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6915


Executive Communications:
Pages S6915–24


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6925–27


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6927–28


Additional Statements:
Pages S6912–14


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6929


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6929


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--240)
Page S6908


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:32 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Wednesday, November 14, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6929.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Steven Dillingham, of Virginia, to be Director of the Census, Department of Commerce, and Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Jean-Paul Boulee, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, who was introduced by Senator Cassidy, Damon Ray Leichty, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, and J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BIG BANK BANKRUPTCY

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine big bank bankruptcy, focusing on ten years after Lehman Brothers, after receiving testimony from Donald S. Bernstein, Davis Polk and Wardwell LLP, and Stephen E. Hessler, Kirkland and Ellis LLP, both of New York, New York; and Mark J. Roe, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

[Page:D1163]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 5 public bills, H.R. 7119–7123; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 141; and H. Res. 1143–1145 were introduced.
Page H9510


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9510–11


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 5326, to amend titles 14 and 46, United States Code, to make technical corrections with respect to Coast Guard and shipping authorities, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–1015);

H.R. 5319, to transfer Coast Guard property in the Town of Jupiter Island, Florida, for inclusion in Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge (H. Rept. 115–1016, Part 1);

H.R. 2593, to authorize appropriations for the Federal Maritime Commission for fiscal years 2018 and 2019, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–1017);

H.R. 4673, to create opportunities for women in the aviation industry, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–1018);

H.R. 6175, to enhance maritime safety, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–1019);

H.R. 6206, to direct the Commandant of the Coast Guard to establish a Blue Technology center of expertise, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–1020);

H.R. 6622, to designate the Federal building located at 2110 First Street in Fort Myers, Florida, as the ``George W. Whitehurst Federal Building'', with amendments (H. Rept. 115–1021); and

H. Res. 1142, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 6784) to provide for removal of the gray wolf in the contiguous 48 States from the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife published under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, and providing for proceedings during the period from November 19, 2018, through November 26, 2018 (H. Rept. 115–1022).
Pages H9509–10

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Bost to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9473


Recess: The House recessed at 2:09 p.m. and reconvened at 3:46 p.m.
Page H9474


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Rabbi Michoel Ber Weissmandl Congressional Gold Medal Act: H.R. 2740, to posthumously award a Congressional Gold Medal to Rabbi Michoel Ber Weissmandl in recognition of his acts of valor during World War II;
Pages H9474–75


National Geologic Mapping Act Reauthorization Act: H.R. 4033, to reauthorize the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992;
Pages H9475–76


Flatside Wilderness Enhancement Act: H.R. 5636, amended, to designate additions to the Flatside Wilderness on the Ouachita National Forest;
Pages H9478–79


Renaming the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff National Wildlife Refuge: H.R. 6064, to rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff National Wildlife Refuge, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 385 yeas to 4 nays with two answering ``present'', Roll No. 416;
Pages H9479–80, H9498


Establishing a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Dickinson Reservoir in the State of North Dakota: S. 440, amended, to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Dickinson Reservoir in the State of North Dakota;
Pages H9480–82


Establishing a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Jamestown Reservoir in the State of North Dakota: S. 2074, amended, to establish a procedure for the conveyance of certain Federal property around the Jamestown Reservoir in the State of North Dakota;
Pages H9482–83


Cottonwood Land Exchange Act of 2018: H.R. 6146, amended, to authorize, direct, expedite, and facilitate a land exchange in Yavapai County, Arizona;
Pages H9483–84


Gulf Islands National Seashore Land Exchange Act: Concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 2615, to authorize the exchange of certain land located in Gulf Islands National Seashore, Jackson County, Mississippi, between the National Park Service and the Veterans of Foreign Wars, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 375 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 417;
Pages H9484–85, H9501


World War II Pacific Sites Establishment Act: H.R. 5706, to establish the Pearl Harbor National Memorial in the State of Hawai'i and the Honouliuli National Historic Site in the State of Hawai'i;
Pages H9485–87


PEPFAR Extension Act of 2018: H.R. 6651, amended, to extend certain authorities relating to United Sates efforts to combat HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, and malaria globally;
Pages H9488–91

[Page:D1164]


Amend the title so as to read: ``To extend certain authorities relating to United States efforts to combat HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, and malaria globally, and for other purposes.''.
Page H9491


Affirming strong United States-Liberia ties and support for democratic principles, and call for full implementation of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission recommendations, including the establishment of an Extraordinary Criminal Tribunal for Liberia: H. Res. 1055, to affirm strong United States-Liberia ties and support for democratic principles, and call for full implementation of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission recommendations, including the establishment of an Extraordinary Criminal Tribunal for Liberia;
Pages H9491–93


Affirming United States-Australia cooperation on space research, exploration, and utilization: H. Res. 1052, affirming United States-Australia cooperation on space research, exploration, and utilization; and
Pages H9493–95


Trans-Sahara Counterterrorism Partnership Act of 2018: H.R. 6018, amended, to establish an interagency program to assist countries in the Sahel, Maghreb, and adjacent regions of Africa to improve immediate and long-term capabilities to counter terrorist threats;
Pages H9495–97

Amend the title so as to read: ``To establish an interagency program to assist countries in North and West Africa to improve immediate and long-term capabilities to counter terrorist threats, and for other purposes.''.
Page H9497


Recess: The House recessed at 5:58 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H9497


Oath of Office--Twenty-Fifth Congressional District of New York: Representative-elect Joseph D. Morelle presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a facsimile copy of a letter received from Mr. Robert Brehm and Mr. Todd Valentine, Co-Executive Directors, New York State Board of Elections, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held November 6, 2018, the Honorable Joseph D. Morelle was elected Representative to Congress for the Twenty-Fifth Congressional District, State of New York.
Page H9499


Oath of Office--First Congressional District of Oklahoma: Representative-elect Kevin Hern presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from the Honorable Mary Fallin, Governor of Oklahoma, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held November 6, 2018, the Honorable Kevin Hern was elected Representative to Congress for the First Congressional District, State of Oklahoma.
Page H9499


Oath of Office--Seventh Congressional District of Pennsylvania: Representative-elect Mary Gay Scanlon presented herself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Mr. Jonathan Marks, Commissioner, Bureau Commissions, Election and Legislation, Department of State, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held November 6, 2018, the Honorable Mary Gay Scanlon was elected Representative to Congress for the Seventh Congressional District, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Page H9499


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentleman from New York, the gentleman from Oklahoma, and the gentlewoman from Pennsylvania, the whole number of the House is 431.
Page H9500


Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency Act: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 3359, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency of the Department of Homeland Security.
Pages H9501–06


Condemning the anti-Semitic attack on the building housing three congregations, Tree of Life, Dor Hadash, and New Light, honoring the memory of the victims of the attack, and offering condolences to and expressing support for their families, friends, and community: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Res. 1138, condemning the anti-Semitic attack on the building housing three congregations, Tree of Life, Dor Hadash, and New Light, honoring the memory of the victims of the attack, and offering condolences to and expressing support for their families, friends, and community, as amended by Representative Foxx.
Pages H9506–07


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that the order of the House of January 8, 2018, regarding morning-hour debate not apply tomorrow.
Page H9507


Order of Business--Suspension: Agreed by unanimous consent that further proceedings on the questions of agreeing to the motion to suspend the rules with regard to H.R. 5787, may continue to be postponed through the legislative day of Friday, November 16, 2018, as though under clause 8 of rule 20.
Page H9507


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to grant to States and local governments easements and rights-of-way over Federal land within Gateway National Recreation Area for construction, operation, and maintenance of projects for control and prevention of flooding and shoreline erosion: H.R. 6666, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to grant to States and local governments easements and rights-of-way over Federal land within Gateway National Recreation Area for construction, operation, and maintenance of projects for control and prevention of flooding and shoreline erosion.
Pages H9487–88


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H9498 and H9501. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:45 p.m.

[Page:D1165]

Committee Meetings

MANAGE OUR WOLVES ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 6784, the ``Manage our Wolves Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–2, a rule providing for the consideration of H.R. 6784 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Natural Resources. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. In section 2, the rule provides that on any legislative day during the period from November 19, 2018, through November 26, 2018: the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. In section 3, the rule provides that the Speaker may appoint Members to perform the duties of the Chair for the duration of the period addressed by section 2. Finally, in section 4, the rule provides the provisions of section 7 of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1546) shall not apply to House Concurrent Resolution 138. Testimony was heard from Representative Westerman.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1135)

H.R. 1551, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modify the credit for production from advanced nuclear power facilities. Signed on October 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–264)

S. 3508, to reauthorize and amend the Marine Debris Act to promote international action to reduce marine debris. Signed on October 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–265)

S. 2269, to reauthorize the Global Food Security Act of 2016 for 5 additional years. Signed on October 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–266)

S. 3354, to amend the Missing Children's Assistance Act. Signed on October 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–267)

S. 3509, to reauthorize the Congressional Award Act. Signed on October 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–268)

H.R. 4921, to require the Surface Transportation Board to implement certain recommendations of the Inspector General of the Department of Transportation. Signed on October 16, 2018. (Public Law 115–269)

S. 3021, to provide for improvements to the rivers and harbors of the United States, to provide for the conservation and development of water and related resources, to provide for water pollution control activities. Signed on October 23, 2018. (Public Law 115–270)

H.R. 6, to provide for opioid use disorder prevention, recovery, and treatment. Signed on October 24, 2018. (Public Law 115–271)

S. 1595, to amend the Hizballah International Financing Prevention Act of 2015 to impose additional sanctions with respect to Hizballah. Signed on October 25, 2018. (Public Law 115–272)

H.R. 6758, to direct the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, in consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, to study and provide recommendations to promote the participation of women, minorities, and veterans in entrepreneurship activities and the patent system, to extend by 8 years the Patent and Trademark Office's authority to set the amounts for the fees it charges. Signed on October 31, 2018. (Public Law 115–273)

[Page:D1166]

H.R. 6896, to provide for the continued performance of the functions of the United States Parole Commission. Signed on October 31, 2018. (Public Law 115–274)

H.R. 1037, to authorize the National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs. Signed on November 3, 2018. (Public Law 115–275)

H.R. 3834, to provide that members of public safety agencies who died of 9/11-related health conditions are eligible for the Presidential 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor. Signed on November 3, 2018. (Public Law 115–276)

H.R. 6870, to rename the Stop Trading on Congressional Knowledge Act of 2012 in honor of Representative Louise McIntosh Slaughter. Signed on November 3, 2018. (Public Law 115–277)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

NOVEMBER 14, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense's cybersecurity acquisition and practices from the private sector, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Patricia Mahoney, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin, Richard Carlton Paschall III, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia, and Susan N. Stevenson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1942, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S. 2788, to repeal the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of North Dakota over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Devils Lake Indian Reservation'', H.R. 2606, to amend the Act of August 4, 1947 (commonly known as the Stigler Act), with respect to restrictions applicable to Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes of Oklahoma, and H.R. 4032, to confirm undocumented Federal rights-of-way or easements on the Gila River Indian Reservation, clarify the northern boundary of the Gila River Indian Community's Reservation, to take certain land located in Maricopa County and Pinal County, Arizona, into trust for the benefit of the Gila River Indian Community, 3 p.m., SD–628.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities; and Subcommittee on Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection of the House Committee on Homeland Security, joint hearing entitled ``Interagency Cyber Cooperation: Roles, Responsibilities and Authorities of the Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security'', 3 p.m., 2118 Rayburn. A portion of this hearing will be closed.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Semi-Annual Testimony on the Federal Reserve's Supervision and Regulation of the Financial System'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade, hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of State Counterterrorism Bureau: Ensuring Resources Match Objectives'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``180-Day Review of the Electronic Health Record Modernization Program'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of November 14 through November 16, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Wednesday, Senate will continue consideration of the House message to accompany S. 140, Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act, and vote on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Modified Amendment No. 4054.

Following disposition of the House message to accompany S. 140, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: November 14, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense's cybersecurity acquisition and practices from the private sector, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 15, to hold hearings to examine the semiannual testimony on the Federal Reserve's supervision and regulation of the financial system, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 15, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy), Bernard L. McNamee, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Raymond David Vela, of Texas, to be Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1167]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 15, to hold hearings to examine funding needs for wildlife conservation, recovery, and management, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: November 15, business meeting to consider the nominations of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019, and Gail S. Ennis, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, both of the Social Security Administration, and Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 14, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Patricia Mahoney, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin, Richard Carlton Paschall III, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia, and Susan N. Stevenson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: November 15, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, and Richard S. Tischner, of Virginia, to be Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 14, business meeting to consider S. 1942, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S. 2788, to repeal the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of North Dakota over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Devils Lake Indian Reservation'', H.R. 2606, to amend the Act of August 4, 1947 (commonly known as the Stigler Act), with respect to restrictions applicable to Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes of Oklahoma, and H.R. 4032, to confirm undocumented Federal rights-of-way or easements on the Gila River Indian Reservation, clarify the northern boundary of the Gila River Indian Community's Reservation, to take certain land located in Maricopa County and Pinal County, Arizona, into trust for the benefit of the Gila River Indian Community, 3 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: November 15, business meeting to consider S. 2432, to amend the charter of the Future Farmers of America, H.R. 4100, to amend title 36, United States Code, to revise the Federal charter for the Foundation of the Federal Bar Association, S. 3339 and H.R. 3996, bills to amend title 28, United States Code, to permit other courts to transfer certain cases to United States Tax Court, and the nominations of Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, and Eric D. Miller, of Washington, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, and Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Rossie David Alston, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, Thomas P. Barber, and Wendy Williams Berger, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Pamela A. Barker, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Karin J. Immergut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Sarah Daggett Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, Rodney Smith, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Kim Gaffney, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin, Bradley Jay LaRose, to be United States Marshal for the District of Vermont, and Douglas J. Strike, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Iowa, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: November 15, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Natural Resources, November 15, Full Committee, markup on pending legislation, 9:30 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, November 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining Misconduct and Retaliation at the U.S. Forest Service'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 15, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Exploring VA's Oversight of Contract Disability Examinations'', 10:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.

November 15, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``A Continued Review of GI Bill Payment Delays'', 4 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Joint Meetings

Joint Select Committee on Budget and Appropriations Process Reform: November 15, business meeting to markup the Committee's report, recommendations, and legislative language, 10:30 a.m., 1334, Longworth Building. November 13, 2018* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 148 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 516 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1168]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED FIFTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through October 31, 2018

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

159145
. .

Time in session

869 hrs., 47583 hrs., 9
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

6,8959,460
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,483
. .

Public bills enacted into law

54120
174

Private bills enacted into law

. .1
1

Bills in conference

22
. .

Measures passed, total

426656
1,082

Senate bills

8856
. .

House bills

119477
. .

Senate joint resolutions

42
. .

House joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

97
. .

House concurrent resolutions

1316
. .

Simple resolutions

19398
. .

Measures reported, total

*287*504
791

Senate bills

1817
. .

House bills

88434
. .

Senate joint resolutions

1. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .2
. .

Simple resolutions

1761
. .

Special reports

138
. .

Conference reports

33
. .

Measures pending on calendar

376148
. .

Measures introduced, total

1,6862,906
4,592

Bills

1,3352,383
. .

Joint resolutions

1417
. .

Concurrent resolutions

1843
. .

Simple resolutions

319463
. .

Quorum calls

12
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

239255
. .

Recorded votes

. .158
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through October 31, 2018

Civilian nominations, totaling 666 (including 146 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

306

Unconfirmed

339

Withdrawn

21

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 1,338 (including 2 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

900

Unconfirmed

437

Withdrawn

1

Air Force nominations, totaling 4,737 (including 76 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,706

Unconfirmed

31

Army nominations, totaling 7,064 (including 12 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

7,037

Unconfirmed

27

Navy nominations, totaling 4,413 (including 11 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,411

Unconfirmed

2

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,343, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,340

Unconfirmed

3

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

247

Total nominations received this Session

19,314

Total confirmed

18,700

Total unconfirmed

839

Total withdrawn

22

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D1169]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Wednesday, November 14

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the House message to accompany S. 140, Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act, and vote on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Modified Amendment No. 4054.

Following disposition of the House message to accompany S. 140, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Wednesday, November 14

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Begin consideration of H.R. 6784--Manage our Wolves Act (Subject to a Rule).










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bergman, Jack, Mich., E1510, E1516

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E1507, E1510, E1514, E1516

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1508

Carter, John R., Tex., E1510, E1515, E1517, E1518

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1507, E1511, E1512, E1513, E1515, E1516

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E1518

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1509, E1513, E1515

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1509

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E1508

Messer, Luke, Ind., E1507, E1508, E1508, E1509, E1511, E1514, E1515, E1517, E1517, E1518

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1512

Nunes, Devin, Calif., E1518

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1517

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E1508, E1511

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1515

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E1509, E1512

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1511, E1517, E1518

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1507

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E1517

Schweikert, David, Ariz., E1514

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1514

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E1510

Smith, Adam, Wash., E1517

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E1508, E1513

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E1517

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E1513

Walden, Greg, Ore., E1518

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E1512

[Page:D1170]