Daily Digest

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1131–S1192

Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2431–2450, and S. Res. 407–413.
Pages S1164–65

Measures Reported:

H.R. 294, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2700 Cullen Boulevard in Pearland, Texas, as the ``Endy Nddiobong Ekpanya Post Office Building''.

H.R. 452, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 324 West Saint Louis Street in Pacific, Missouri, as the ``Specialist Jeffrey L. White, Jr. Post Office''.

H.R. 1207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 306 River Street in Tilden, Texas, as the ``Tilden Veterans Post Office'', with an amendment.

H.R. 1208, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9155 Schaefer Road, Converse, Texas, as the ``Converse Veterans Post Office Building''.

H.R. 1858, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4514 Williamson Trail in Liberty, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Ryan Scott Ostrom Post Office''.

H.R. 1988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1730 18th Street in Bakersfield, California, as the ``Merle Haggard Post Office Building''.

H.R. 2254, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2635 Napa Street in Vallejo, California, as the ``Janet Capello Post Office Building''.

H.R. 2302, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 259 Nassau Street, Suite 2 in Princeton, New Jersey, as the ``Dr. John F. Nash, Jr. Post Office''.

H.R. 2464, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 New Chardon Street Lobby in Boston, Massachusetts, as the ``John Fitzgerald Kennedy Post Office''.

H.R. 2672, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 520 Carter Street in Fairview, Illinois, as the ``Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office''.

H.R. 2815, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 30 East Somerset Street in Raritan, New Jersey, as the ``Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone Post Office''.

H.R. 2873, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 207 Glenside Avenue in Wyncote, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Peter Taub Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3109, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as the ``Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3369, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 225 North Main Street in Spring Lake, North Carolina, as the ``Howard B. Pate, Jr. Post Office''.

H.R. 3638, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 Kings Road in Jacksonville, Florida, as the ``Rutledge Pearson Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3655, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1300 Main Street in Belmar, New Jersey, as the ``Dr. Walter S. McAfee Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3821, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 Main Street in Clermont, Georgia, as the ``Zach T. Addington Post Office''.

H.R. 3893, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Mathe Avenue in Interlachen, Florida, as the ``Robert H. Jenkins, Jr. Post Office''.

H.R. 4042, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1415 West Oak Street, in Kissimmee, Florida, as the ``Borinqueneers Post Office Building''.

H.R. 4285, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 123 Bridgeton Pike in Mullica Hill, New Jersey, as the ``James C. `Billy' Johnson Post Office Building''.

S. 931, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4910 Brighton Boulevard in Denver, Colorado, as the ``George Sakato Post Office''.

[Page:D171]

S. 2040, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 621 Kansas Avenue in Atchison, Kansas, as the ``Amelia Earhart Post Office Building''.
Pages S1163–64

Measures Passed:

Black History Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 413, celebrating Black History Month.
Page S1189


Veterans Treatment Court Improvement Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 946, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to hire additional Veterans Justice Outreach Specialists to provide treatment court services to justice-involved veterans, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S1190

Alexander (for Flake) Amendment No. 2042, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1190


Quicker Veterans Benefits Delivery Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1725, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit certain reports relating to medical evidence submitted in support of claims for benefits under the laws administered by the Secretary, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S1190–91


Veterans Care Financial Protection Act: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 3122, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to include on the internet website of the Department of Veterans Affairs a warning regarding dishonest, predatory, or otherwise unlawful practices targeting individuals who are eligible for increased pension on the basis of need for regular aid and attendance, and the bill was then passed.
Page S1191


Lexington VA Health Care System: Senate passed H.R. 4533, to designate the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs in Lexington, Kentucky, as the ``Lexington VA Health Care System'' and to make certain other designations.
Page S1191

Measures Considered:

Broader Options for Americans Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 2579, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to allow the premium tax credit with respect to unsubsidized COBRA continuation coverage, taking action on the following amendments and motions proposed thereto:
Pages S1131–36, S1138–48

Pending:

Grassley Amendment No. 1959, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S1131–36, S1138–48

McConnell (for Toomey/Cruz) Amendment No. 1948 (to Amendment No. 1959), to ensure that State and local law enforcement may cooperate with Federal officials to protect our communities from violent criminals and suspected terrorists who are illegally present in the United States.
Page S1131

Schumer Modified Amendment No. 1958 (to the language proposed to be stricken by Amendment No. 1959), of a perfecting nature.
Page S1131

Durbin (for Coons/McCain) Amendment No. 1955 (to Amendment No. 1958), to provide relief from removal and adjustment of status of certain individuals who are long-term United States residents and who entered the United States before reaching the age of 18, improve border security, foster United States engagement in Central America.
Page S1131, S1146

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 33), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on Durbin (for Coons/McCain) Amendment No. 1955 (to Amendment No. 1958) (listed above).
Page S1146

By 54 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 34), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on McConnell (for Toomey/Cruz) Amendment No. 1948 (to Amendment No. 1959) (listed above).
Pages S1146–47

By 54 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 35), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on Schumer Modified Amendment No. 1958 (to the language proposed to be stricken by Amendment No. 1959) (listed above).
Pages S1147–48

By 39 yeas to 60 nays (Vote No. 36), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on Grassley Amendment No. 1959 (listed above).
Page S1148

Appointments:

National Council on Disability: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 93–112, as amended by Public Law 112–166, and further amended by Public Law 113–128, the reappointment of the following to serve as a member of the National Council on Disability: Neil Romano of Maryland.
Page S1191


Authorizing Leadership To Make Appointments--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding the upcoming adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, the President pro tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.
Page S1191


Washington's Farewell Address--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that following the closing of morning business, on Monday, February 26, 2018, Senator Peters be recognized to deliver Washington's Farewell Address.
Page S1191


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, February 16, 2018 at 12 noon; Tuesday, February 20, 2018 at 5 p.m.; Friday, February 23, 2018 at 2 p.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, February 23, 2018, it next convene at 3 p.m., on Monday, February 26, 2018.
Page S1191


Branch Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Page S1149

[Page:D172]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, February 15, 2018

,
a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, February 26, 2018.
Page S1149

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1149

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the nomination after the reading of Washington's Farewell Address on Monday, February 26, 2018, and, notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.
Page S1191


Vought Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Page S1149

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Page S1149

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1149

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1149


Quattlebaum Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Pages S1149–50

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Page S1150

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1149

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1149


Scholer Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S1150

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.
Page S1150

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1150

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1150


Self Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.
Page S1150

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Karen Gren Scholer, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S1150

[Page:D173]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1150

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1150


Doughty Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Terry A. Doughty, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
Page S1150

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Tilman Eugene Self III, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.
Page S1150

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1150

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1150


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

John Henderson, of South Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.

John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Norman Euell Arflack, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

Michael T. Baylous, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.

David G. Jolley, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Daniel R. McKittrick, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.

Matthew D. Krueger, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Thomas M. Griffin, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.

Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda.

Joel Danies, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

John C. Anderson, of New Mexico, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico for the term of four years.

Joseph D. Brown, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.

John H. Durham, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut for the term of four years.

Brandon J. Fremin, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

Melissa F. Burnison, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).

Ted G. Kamatchus, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.

Joseph P. Kelly, of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nebraska for the term of four years.

Scott W. Murray, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.

David C. Weiss, of Delaware, to be United States Attorney for the District of Delaware for the term of four years.

Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.

Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, Department of Energy.

Kevin Fahey, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

William Roper, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Holly W. Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.

Thomas E. Ayres, of Pennsylvania, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force.

John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.
Pages S1150–52, S1156, S1191–92


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.

Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator.

James Reilly, of Colorado, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey.

[Page:D174]

Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.

David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary.

Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland.

Jean Carol Hovland, of South Dakota, to be Commissioner of the Administration for Native Americans, Department of Health and Human Services.

Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Nancy E. Brasel, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.

Thomas S. Kleeh, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia.

Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.

Peter J. Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

Eric C. Tostrud, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.

Charles J. Williams, of Iowa, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa.
Page S1191


Messages from the House:
Page S1162


Measures Referred:
Page S1162


Executive Communications:
Pages S1162–63


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S1163


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S1164


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1165–66


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1166–70


Additional Statements:
Pages S1160–62


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1170–89


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1189


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--36)
Pages S1146–48


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:58 p.m., until 12 noon on Friday, February 16, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1191.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the state of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, focusing on pending rules, cryptocurrency regulation, and cross-border agreements, after receiving testimony from J. Christopher Giancarlo, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade: Senators Boozman (Chair), Cochran, Hoeven, Grassley, Thune, Daines, Perdue, Heitkamp, Brown, Bennet, Gillibrand, Donnelly, and Smith.

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy: Senators Ernst (Chair), Cochran, Boozman, Hoeven, Thune, Daines, Fischer, Smith, Brown, Klobuchar, Bennet, Donnelly, and Heitkamp.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources: Senators Daines (Chair), Cochran, McConnell, Boozman, Grassley, Perdue, Bennet, Leahy, Klobuchar, Donnelly, and Casey.

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops: Senators Perdue (Chair), McConnell, Boozman, Hoeven, Ernst, Fischer, Casey, Leahy, Brown, Gillibrand, and Smith.

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security: Senators Fischer (Chair), McConnell, Ernst, Grassley, Thune, Daines, Gillibrand, Leahy, Klobuchar, Heitkamp, and Casey.

Senators Roberts and Stabenow are ex-officio members of each subcommittee.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States Northern Command and United States Southern Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from General Lori J. Robinson, USAF, Commander, United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command, and Admiral Kurt W. Tidd, USN, Commander, United States Southern Command, both of the Department of Defense.

BUDGET

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2019, after receiving testimony from Alex M. Azar II, Secretary of Health and Human Services.

[Page:D175]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Dennis Shea, of Virginia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Geneva Office), with the rank of Ambassador, and C. J. Mahoney, of Kansas, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere), with the rank of Ambassador.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Andrea L. Thompson, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security, who was introduced by Senator Thune, Susan A. Thornton, of Maine, to be an Assistant Secretary (East Asian and Pacific Affairs), and Francis R. Fannon, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Energy Resources), who was introduced by Senator Gardner, all of Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1917, to reform sentencing laws and correctional institutions; and

The nominations of Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Susan Paradise Baxter, and Marilyn Jean Horan, both to be a United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Daniel Desmond Domenico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Adam I. Klein, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, McGregor W. Scott, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of California, and Gary G. Schofield, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nevada.

BUSINESS MEETING

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to consider pending intelligence matters.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 36 public bills, H.R. 5030–5065; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 739–740 were introduced.
Pages H1211–12


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1213–14


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 717, to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to require review of the economic cost of adding a species to the list of endangered species or threatened species, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–560);

H.R. 1274, to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to require making available to States affected by determinations that species are endangered species or threatened species all data that is the basis of such determinations, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–561);

H.R. 2603, to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to provide that nonnative species in the United States shall not be treated as endangered species or threatened species for purposes of that Act, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–562);

H.R. 3131, to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to conform citizen suits under that Act with other existing law, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–563, Part 1);

H.R. 3225, to allow the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, the Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, and the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians to lease or transfer certain lands (H. Rept. 115–564); and

H.R. 3607, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish fees for medical services provided in units of the National Park System, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–565).
Pages H1210–11


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Simpson to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1181


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H1181, H1200


Recess: The House recessed at 10:22 a.m. and reconvened at 10:27 a.m.
Page H1192


Recess: The House recessed at 11:15 a.m. and reconvened at 11:20 a.m.
Page H1198


Americans with Disabilities Act Education and Reform Act: The House passed H.R. 620, to amend the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 to promote compliance through education, to clarify the requirements for demand letters, and to provide for a notice and cure period before the commencement of a private civil action, by a yea-and-nay vote of 225 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 80.
Pages H1183–92, H1192–98, H1198–H1200

Agreed to:

[Page:D176]

Denham amendment (No. 1 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that ensures the Department of Justice's Disability Rights Section takes action, to the extent practicable, to make ADA compliance publications available in languages commonly used by owners and operators of U.S. businesses;
Pages H1192–94

Speier amendment (No. 4 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that clarifies that the defendant is still liable if the defendant fails to make substantial progress to remove the barrier;
Pages H1195–96

Bera amendment (No. 5 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that shortens the timeline from 180 to 120 total days; and
Pages H1196–97

McMorris Rodgers amendment (No. 6 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that strikes the requirement that the written notices of alleged violation include the specific sections of the ADA alleged to have been violated.
Pages H197–98

Rejected:

Foster amendment (No. 3 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that sought to allow for punitive damages for noncompliance after the cure period; and
Page H1195

Langevin amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 115–559) that sought to remove the requirement that a person who claims discrimination must first provide written notice that allows 60 days for an owner to acknowledge receipt of the complaint and 120 days to demonstrate substantial progress in removing the barrier before legal action may be pursued (by a recorded vote of 188 ayes to 226 noes, Roll No. 79).
Pages H1194–95, H1198–99

H. Res. 736, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 620), (H.R. 3299), and (H.R. 3978) was agreed to yesterday, February 14th.

Inspector General for the U.S. House of Representatives--Appointment: The Chair announced on behalf of the Speaker, Majority Leader and Minority Leader, the joint appointment of Mr. Michael Ptasienski of McLean, Virginia, as Inspector General for the U.S. House of Representatives.
Page H1200


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1198–99 and H1199–H1200. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:36 p.m.

Committee Meetings

STRATEGIC COMPETITION WITH CHINA

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Strategic Competition with China''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EVOLUTION, TRANSFORMATION, AND SUSTAINMENT: A REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET REQUEST FOR U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES AND COMMAND

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``Evolution, Transformation, and Sustainment: A Review and Assessment of the Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for U.S. Special Operations Forces and Command''. Testimony was heard from General Raymond A. Thomas, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command; and Owen West, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict, Department of Defense.

THE OPIOIDS EPIDEMIC: IMPLICATIONS FOR AMERICA'S WORKPLACES

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions; and Subcommittee on Workforce Protections held a joint hearing entitled ``The Opioids Epidemic: Implications for America's Workplaces''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Department of Health and Human Services''. Testimony was heard from Alex Azar, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

EXAMINING DE-RISKING AND ITS EFFECT ON ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing entitled ``Examining De-risking and its Effect on Access to Financial Services''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D177]

INDUSTRY VIEWS OF THE CHEMICAL FACILITY ANTI-TERRORISM STANDARDS PROGRAM

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection held a hearing entitled ``Industry Views of the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE EFFECT OF SANCTUARY CITY POLICIES ON THE ABILITY TO COMBAT THE OPIOID EPIDEMIC

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security held a hearing entitled ``The Effect of Sanctuary City Policies on the Ability to Combat the Opioid Epidemic''. Testimony was heard from A.J. Louderback, Sheriff, Jackson County, Texas; and public witnesses.

THE COSTS OF DENYING BORDER PATROL ACCESS: OUR ENVIRONMENT AND SECURITY

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Costs of Denying Border Patrol Access: Our Environment and Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing on H.R. 520, the ``National Strategic and Critical Minerals Production Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Federal Lands held a hearing on H.R. 2591, the ``Modernizing the Pittman-Robertson Fund for Tomorrow's Needs Act of 2017''; H.R. 4429, the ``Cormorant Control Act''; H.R. 4609, the ``West Fork Fire Station Act of 2017''; H.R. 4647, the ``Recovering America's Wildlife Act''; and H.R. 4851, the ``Kennedy-King Establishment Act of 2018''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Fortenberry, Tipton, Bergman, Carson of Indiana, and Austin Scott of Georgia; Randy Claramunt, Lake Huron Basin Coordinator, Department of Natural Resources, Michigan; Floyd Cook, County Commissioner, Dolores County, Colorado; Gregory Porter, State Representative, Indiana; and a public witness.

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION--CHECKING IN WITH THE GOVERNMENT'S ACQUISITION AND PROPERTY MANAGER

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations held a hearing entitled ``General Services Administration--Checking in with the Government's Acquisition and Property Manager''. Testimony was heard from the following General Services Administration officials: Emily W. Murphy, Administrator; Alan B. Thomas, Jr., Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service; Dan Mathews, Commissioner, Public Buildings Service; and Carol F. Ochoa, Inspector General.

MENTORING, TRAINING, AND APPRENTICESHIPS FOR STEM EDUCATION AND CAREERS

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Mentoring, Training, and Apprenticeships for STEM Education and Careers''. Testimony was heard from Victor R. McCrary, Chair, Task Force on the Skilled Technical Workforce, National Science Board; and public witnesses.

RESTORING RURAL AMERICA: HOW AGRITECH IS REVITALIZING THE HEARTLAND

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy, and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Restoring Rural America: How Agritech is Revitalizing the Heartland''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF POSITIVE TRAIN CONTROL IMPLEMENTATION IN THE UNITED STATES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of Positive Train Control Implementation in the United States''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Heck and Kelmer; Juan D. Reyes III, Chief Counsel, Federal Railroad Administration; Robert Sumwalt, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board; and public witnesses.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS BUDGET REQUEST FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2019''. Testimony was heard from David J. Shulkin, M.D., Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[Page:D178]

THE PRESIDENT'S FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET PROPOSALS

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Proposals''. Testimony was heard from Steven T. Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

FEBRUARY 16, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D179]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Friday, February 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, February 16

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E194

Babin, Brian, Tex., E192, E197

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E193

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E193, E197

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E192, E197

Faso, John J., N.Y., E196

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E196

Garamendi, John, Calif., E191

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E191, E194, E195, E197, E198

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E195

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E194, E197

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E195

McClintock, Tom, Calif., E191

Poe, Ted, Tex., E192, E196

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E191

Rothfus, Keith J., Pa., E194

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E193

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E196

[Page:D180]