Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 2155, Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act, as amended.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1695–S1739

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2544–2555, and S. Res. 434–436.
Page S1735

Measures Passed:

Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act: By 67 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. 54), Senate passed S. 2155, to promote economic growth, provide tailored regulatory relief, and enhance consumer protections, after taking action on the following amendments and motions proposed thereto:
Pages S1696–S1729, S1729–30

Adopted:

By 67 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. 51), McConnell (for Crapo) Modified Amendment No. 2151, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1729

Withdrawn:

Crapo Amendment No. 2152 (to Amendment No. 2151), of a perfecting nature.
Page S1729

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 67 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. 52), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the bill.
Page S1729

By 67 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. 53), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to waive all applicable sections of Congressional Budget Act of 1974 and applicable budget resolutions, with respect to the bill. Subsequently, the point of order that the bill was in violation of section 4106 of H. Con. Res. 71, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2018 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2019 through 2027, was not sustained, and thus the point of order fell.
Page S1730


Girl Scouts of the United States of America 106th Birthday: Senate agreed to S. Res. 436, recognizing the Girl Scouts of the United States of America on its 106th birthday and affirming the importance of leadership development for girls.
Page S1738


Edward T. Schafer Agricultural Research Center: Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2154, to rename the Red River Valley Agricultural Research Center in Fargo, North Dakota, as the Edward T. Schafer Agricultural Research Center, and the bill was then passed.
Page S1739

Measures Considered:

Allow States And Victims To Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1865, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to clarify that section 230 of such Act does not prohibit the enforcement against providers and users of interactive computer services of Federal and State criminal and civil law relating to sexual exploitation of children or sex trafficking.
Page S1731

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, March 19, 2018.
Page S1731

Prior to the consideration of this measure, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1731

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, March 15, 2018.
Page S1739

House Messages:

Eliminating Government-funded Oil-painting Act: Senate agreed to the motion to concur in the amendments of the House to S. 188, to amend title 31, United States Code, to prohibit the use of Federal funds for the costs of painting portraits of officers and employees of the Federal Government.
Pages S1738–39


McAleenan Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.
Pages S1730–31
[Page:D265]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 79 yeas to 19 nays (Vote No. 55), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S1730–31

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, March 19, 2018.
Page S1731


Nomination Received: On Thursday, March 8, 2018, Senate received the following nomination:

1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.
Page S1739


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

Jeffrey DeWit, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Page S1739


Messages from the House:
Page S1733


Measures Referred:
Page S1733


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S1733


Executive Communications:
Pages S1733–34


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S1734


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S1734–35


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1735–36


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1736–38


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1738


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--55)
Pages S1729, S1730, S1731


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:10 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, March 15, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1739.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine Department of Energy atomic energy defense activities and programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, including continued actions needed to address management challenges, after receiving testimony from Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty, Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, James M. Owendoff, Acting Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, and Admiral James F. Caldwell Jr., USN, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, National Nuclear Security Administration, all of the Department of Energy; and David C. Trimble, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office.

REBUILDING INFRASTRUCTURE IN AMERICA

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine rebuilding infrastructure in America, focusing on Administration perspectives, after receiving testimony from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Transportation; Wilbur L. Ross, Secretary of Commerce; R. Alexander Acosta, Secretary of Labor; Sonny Perdue, Secretary of Agriculture; and Rick Perry, Secretary of Energy.

AGRICULTURE CREATES REAL EMPLOYMENT ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine an original bill entitled, ``the Agriculture Creates Real Employment (ACRE) Act'', after receiving testimony from Doug Miyamoto, Wyoming Department of Agriculture Director, Cheyenne; Ryan Yates, American Farm Bureau Federation, Washington, D.C.; and Jim Lyons, Center for American Progress, Edgewater, Maryland.

SOMALIA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health Policy concluded a hearing to examine Somalia's current security and stability status, after receiving testimony from Abdirashid Hashi, Heritage Institute for Policy Studies, Mogadishu, Somalia; Tricia Bacon, American University School of Public Affairs, Alexandria, Virginia; and Mark A. Yarnell, Refugees International, and E.J. Hogendoorn, International Crisis Group, both of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D266]

FOOD SECURITY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy concluded a hearing to examine food security, after receiving testimony from Mathew Nims, Director, Office of Food for Peace, United States Agency for International Development; David Beasley, United Nations World Food Program, Society Hill, South Carolina; Chase Sova, World Food Program USA, Washington, D.C.; Lieutenant General John Castellaw, USMC (Ret.), Farmspace Systems LLC, Crockett Mills, Tennessee; and Michelle Nunn, CARE USA, Atlanta, Georgia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of John F. Ring, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, Frank T. Brogan, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, and Mark Schneider, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Institute of Education Science, both of the Department of Education, and Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission.

OPIOIDS IN INDIAN COUNTRY

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine opioids in Indian country, after receiving testimony from John C. Anderson, United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico, Department of Justice; Christopher M. Jones, Director, National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and Rear Admiral Michael E. Toedt, Chief Medical Officer, Indian Health Service, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Jolene George, Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe, Kingston, Washington; and Sam Moose, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Bemidji, Minnesota, on behalf of the National Indian Health Board.

PARKLAND SHOOTING AND SCHOOL SAFETY OVERSIGHT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Parkland shooting and legislative proposals to improve school safety, including S. 2135, to enforce current law regarding the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, S. 2502, to address gun violence, improve the availability of records to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, address mental illness in the criminal justice system, and end straw purchases and trafficking of illegal firearms, S. 1916, to prohibit the possession or transfer of certain firearm accessories, S. 1923, to prohibit firearms dealers from selling a firearm prior to the completion of a background check, S. 446, to allow reciprocity for the carrying of certain concealed firearms, S. 1212, to provide family members of an individual who they fear is a danger to himself, herself, or others, and law enforcement, with new tools to prevent gun violence, S. 2095, to regulate assault weapons, to ensure that the right to keep and bear arms is not unlimited, and S. 2495, to reauthorize the grant program for school security in the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, after receiving testimony from Senators Rubio and Nelson; Thomas E. Brandon, Acting Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, and David Bowdich, Deputy Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, both of the Department of Justice; Lina Alathari, Chief, National Threat Assessment Center, Secret Service, Department of Homeland Security; Michael Beckerman, Internet Association, Washington, D.C.; and Ryan B. Petty, and Katherine Posada, both of Parkland, Florida.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 526, to amend the Small Business Act to provide for expanded participation in the microloan program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 791, to amend the Small Business Act to expand intellectual property education and training for small businesses;

S. 1538, to amend the Small Business Act to establish awareness of, and technical assistance for, the creation of employee stock ownership plans, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1961, to amend the Small Business Act to temporarily reauthorize certain pilot programs under the Small Business Innovation Research Program and the Small Business Technology Transfer Program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1995, to amend the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 to improve the number of small business investment companies in underlicensed States;

S. 2283, to amend the Small Business Act to strengthen the Office of Credit Risk Management within the Small Business Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2419, to amend the Small Business Act to improve the technical and business assistance services under the SBIR and STTR programs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

[Page:D267]

S. 2527, to amend the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 to increase the amount of leverage made available to small business investment companies; and

The nominations of David Christian Tryon, of Ohio, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, and Hannibal Ware, of the Virgin Islands, to be Inspector General, both of the Small Business Administration.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 5268–5291; and 5 resolutions, H. Res. 799 and 781–784 were introduced.
Pages H1607–08


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1609–10


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3249, to authorize the Project Safe Neighborhoods Grant Program, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–597);

H.R. 3996, to amend title 28, United States Code, to permit other courts to transfer certain cases to United States Tax Court (H. Rept. 115–598);

H.R. 506, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide an additional tool to prevent certain frauds against veterans, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–599); and

H. Res. 780, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4061) to amend the Financial Stability Act of 2010 to improve the transparency of the Financial Stability Oversight Council, to improve the SIFI designation process, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4293) to reform the Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review process, the Dodd-Frank Act Stress Test process, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–600).
Page H1607


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Collins (GA) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1545


Recess: The House recessed at 11:06 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1552


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Pastor Rodney David Cannon, Frostproof Church of God, Frostproof, FL.
Page H1552


Recess: The House recessed at 1:48 p.m. and reconvened at 2:16 p.m.
Page H1566


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Student, Teachers, and Officers Preventing School Violence Act of 2018: H.R. 4909, amended, to reauthorize the grant program for school security in the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 407 yeas to 10 nays, Roll No. 106;
Pages H1559–66, H1569


Protecting Access to the Courts for Taxpayers Act: H.R. 3996, to amend title 28, United States Code, to permit other courts to transfer certain cases to United States Tax Court;
Page H1570


Preventing Crimes Against Veterans Act: H.R. 506, amended, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide an additional tool to prevent certain frauds against veterans; and
Pages H1570–73


Project Safe Neighborhoods Grant Program Authorization Act: H.R. 3249, amended, to authorize the Project Safe Neighborhoods Grant Program.
Pages H1573–76


Taking Account of Institutions with Low Operation Risk Act: The House passed H.R. 1116, to require the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies to take risk profiles and business models of institutions into account when taking regulatory actions, by a yea-and-nay vote of 247 yeas to 169 nays, Roll No. 108.
Pages H1554–59, H1576–85

Rejected the Connolly motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Financial Services with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 182 yeas to 232 nays, Roll No. 107.
Pages H1584–85

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment printed in part C of H. Rept. 115–595 shall be considered as adopted.
Page H1576

H. Res. 773, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 4545), (H.R. 1116), and (H.R. 4263) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 235 ayes to 182 noes, Roll No. 105, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 183 nays, Roll No. 104.
Pages H1567–68


Clerk Designation: Read a letter from the Clerk wherein she designated Mr. Robert Reeves, Deputy Clerk, and Mr. Christopher Donesa, Legal Counsel, to sign any and all papers and do all other acts in case of her temporary absence or disability.
Pages H1585–86


Senate Referral: S. 2286 was referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Education and the Workforce.
Page H1606


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H1573.

Quorum Calls Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1567, H1567–68, H1569, H1584–85, and H1585. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:07 p.m.

[Page:D268]

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Air Force. Testimony was heard from Heather Wilson, Secretary of the Air Force; and General David L. Goldfein, Chief of Staff of the Air Force.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation. Testimony was heard from R.D. James, Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers; Timothy Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of the Interior; Lieutenant General Todd Semonite, Commanding General and Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers; and Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation.

SPACE WARFIGHTING READINESS: POLICIES, AUTHORITIES, AND CAPABILITIES

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Space Warfighting Readiness: Policies, Authorities, and Capabilities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE FY 2018 BUDGET REQUEST FOR SEA POWER AND PROJECTION FORCES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a hearing entitled ``Department of the Air Force FY 2018 Budget Request for Sea Power and Projection Forces''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, Jr., Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; Lieutenant General Mark C. Nowland, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and William Roper, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

A REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET REQUEST FOR DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``A Review and Assessment of the Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for Department of Defense Science and Technology Programs''. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral Upper Half David Hahn, Chief of Naval Research; Mary Miller, Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering; Tom Russell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Research and Technology; Jeff Stanley, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering; and Steve Walker, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency.

CBO OVERSIGHT: PERSPECTIVES FROM OUTSIDE EXPERTS

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``CBO Oversight: Perspectives from Outside Experts''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DOE MODERNIZATION: LEGISLATION ADDRESSING CYBERSECURITY AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``DOE Modernization: Legislation Addressing Cybersecurity and Emergency Response''. Testimony was heard from Mark Menezes, Under Secretary, Department of Energy; Zachary Tudor, Associate Laboratory Director for National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory; Tristan Vance, Director, Chief Energy Officer, Office of Energy Development, Indiana; and public witnesses.

REAUTHORIZATION OF ANIMAL DRUG USER FEES: ADUFA AND AGDUFA

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of Animal Drug User Fees: ADUFA and AGDUFA''. Testimony was heard from Steven Solomon, Director, Center for Veterinary Medicine, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses.

[Page:D269]

EXAMINING THE CRYPTOCURRENCIES AND ICO MARKETS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Cryptocurrencies and ICO Markets''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MODERNIZING EXPORT CONTROLS: PROTECTING CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGY AND U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Modernizing Export Controls: Protecting Cutting-Edge Technology and U.S. National Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 401, to designate the mountain at the Devils Tower National Monument, Wyoming, as Devils Tower, and for other purposes; H.R. 3008, the ``George W. Bush Childhood Home Study Act''; H.R. 4609, the ``West Fork Fire Station Act of 2017''; H.R. 4851, the ``Kennedy-King Establishment Act of 2018''; S. 35, the ``Black Hills National Cemetery Boundary Expansion Act''; and S. 466, a bill to clarify the description of certain Federal land under the Northern Arizona Land Exchange and Verde River Basin Partnership Act of 2005 to include additional land in the Kaibab National Forest. H.R. 401, H.R. 3008, H.R. 4609, and S. 35 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 4851 and S. 466 were ordered reported, as amended.

SHINING LIGHT ON THE FEDERAL REGULATORY PROCESS

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Shining Light on the Federal Regulatory Process''. Testimony was heard from Kris Nguyen, Acting Director, Strategic Issues Division, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

STATE OF PLAY: FEDERAL IT IN 2018

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Information Technology; and Subcommittee on Government Operations held a joint hearing entitled ``State of Play: Federal IT in 2018''. Testimony was heard from David Powner, Director of IT Management Issues, Government Accountability Office; Margaret Weichert, Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget; Bill Zielinski, Deputy Assistant Commissioner of the IT Category, General Services Administration; and Jeanette Manfra, Assistant Secretary for the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications, Department of Homeland Security.

FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 2017; STRESS TEST IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 2017

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 4061, the ``Financial Stability Oversight Council Improvement Act of 2017''; and H.R. 4293, the ``Stress Test Improvement Act of 2017''. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a closed rule for H.R. 4061. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–64, modified by the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule provides for the consideration of H.R. 4293 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–63, modified by the amendment printed in part B of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Hensarling and Representative Lynch.

NATIONAL LABORATORIES: WORLD-LEADING INNOVATION IN SCIENCE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``National Laboratories: World-Leading Innovation in Science''. Testimony was heard from Paul Kearns, Director, Argonne National Laboratory; Chi-Chang Kao, Director, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, National Accelerator Laboratory; Mark Peters, Director, Idaho National Laboratory; Susan Seestrom, Advanced Science and Technology Associate Labs Director and Chief Research Officer, Sandia National Laboratory, and Mary E. Mixon, Associate Laboratory Director for Biosciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

[Page:D270]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4743, the ``Small Business 7(a) Lending Oversight Reform Act of 2018''; H.R. 5178, the ``Puerto Rico Small Business Contracting Assistance Act of 2018''; H.R. 3170, the ``Small Business Development Center Cyber Training Act of 2017''; H.R. 4668, the ``Small Business Advanced Cybersecurity Enhancements Act of 2017''; H.R. 2655, the ``Small Business Innovation Protection Act of 2017''; and H.R. 5236, the ``Main Street Employee Ownership Act of 2018''. H.R. 4743, H.R. 4668, and H.R. 5236 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5178, H.R. 3170, and H.R. 2655 were ordered reported, without amendment.

REVIEW OF FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``Review of Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for the Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Programs''. Testimony was heard from Admiral Paul F. Zukunft, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard; Master Chief Steven W. Cantrell, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard; Rear Admiral Mark H. Buzby, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Administrator, Maritime Administration, Department of Transportation; and Michael A. Khouri, Acting Chairman, Federal Maritime Commission.

POST TAX REFORM EVALUATION OF RECENTLY EXPIRED TAX PROVISIONS

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Tax Policy held a hearing entitled ``Post Tax Reform Evaluation of Recently Expired Tax Provisions''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, after receiving testimony from Verdie Bowen, Alaska Office of Veterans Affairs, Anchorage, on behalf of the National Association of State Directors of Veterans Affairs; William E. Starkey, Fleet Reserve Association, Glassboro, New Jersey; Paul D. Warner, Jewish War Veterans, Eastchester, New York; Chief Master Sergeant Jeffrey Ledoux, USAF (Ret.), Air Force Sergeants Association, Benton, Louisiana; Paul L. Mimms, Blinded Veterans Association, Kansas City, Missouri; Neil Van Ess, Military Order of the Purple Heart, Totowa, New Jersey; Commander Rene A. Campos, USN (Ret.), Military Officers Association of America, Alexandria, Virginia; Master Sergeant John Adams, USAF (Ret.), The Retired Enlisted Association, Colorado Springs, Colorado; and Cyndie Gibson, Gold Star Wives of America, Inc., Cibolo, Texas.

BUSINESS MEETING

Joint Select Committee on Solvency of Multiemployer Pension Plans: Committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 115th Congress.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States Pacific Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider the nomination of James Reilly, of Colorado, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey, Department of the Interior; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Theodore J. Garrish, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary (International Affairs), and James Edward Campos, of Nevada, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, both of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine perspectives on the 340B Drug Discount Program, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Colm F. Connolly, and Maryellen Noreika, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Delaware, William F. Jung, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Jonathan F. Mitchell, of Washington, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States, and William M. McSwain, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Matthew D. Harris, to be United States Marshal for the District of Utah, Johnny Lee Kuhlman, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Oklahoma, Joseph D. McClain, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Indiana, and David A. Weaver, to be United States Marshal for the District of Colorado, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D271]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Lieutenant General Paul M. Nakasone, to be Director of the National Security Agency, Department of Defense, 10 a.m., SH–216.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Army, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Office of the Inspector General, Department of Agriculture, 1:30 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Security Challenges in Europe and Posture for Inter-state Competition with Russia'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request on Air Force Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Programs'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for National Security Space Programs'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Access and Accountability to Work in Welfare Programs'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Evaluating CFIUS: Administration Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance, hearing entitled ``After the Breach: the Monetization and Illicit Use of Stolen Data'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H. Res. 644, strongly condemning the slave auctions of migrants and refugees in Libya, and for other purposes; H.R. 4681, the ``No Assistance for Assad Act''; H.R. 4744, the ``Iran Human Rights and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act''; and H. Con. Res. 111, recognizing and supporting the efforts of the United Bid Committee to bring the 2026 Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) World Cup competition to Canada, Mexico, and the United States, 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Preparedness, Response, and Rebuilding: Lessons from the 2017 Disasters'', 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Border and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``Bang for the Border Security Buck: What do we get for $33 billion?'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Policy Priorities at the Department of the Interior and the Administration's Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Proposal'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Abandoned Hardrock Mines and the Role of Non-Governmental Entities'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 50, the ``Unfunded Mandates Information and Transparency Act of 2017''; H.R. 1339, the ``Freedom from Government Competition Act of 2017''; H.R. 2846, the ``Federal Agency Customer Experience Act of 2017''; H.R. 4809, the ``GOOD Act''; legislation on the Office of Government Information Services Empowerment Act of 2018; H.R. 1376, the ``Electronic Message Preservation Act of 2017''; H.R. 3303, the ``First Responder Fair RETIRE Act''; H.R. 4446, to amend the Virgin Islands of the United States Centennial Commission Act to extend the expiration date of the Commission, and for other purposes; H.R. 2979, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 390 West 5th Street in San Bernardino, California, as the ``Jack H. Brown Post Office Building''; H.R. 4574, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Schick Road in Bloomingdale, Illinois, as the ``Bloomingdale Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 4722, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 111 Market Street in Saugerties, New York, as the ``Maurice D. Hinchey Post Office Building''; H.R. 4840, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 567 East Franklin Street in Oviedo, Florida, as the ``Sergeant First Class Alwyn Crendall Cashe Post Office Building''; H.R. 4890, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9801 Apollo Drive in Upper Marlboro, Maryland, as the ``Wayne K. Curry Post Office Building''; H.R. 4960, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 511 East Walnut Street in Columbia, Missouri, as the ``Spc. Sterling William Wyatt Post Office Building''; S. 931, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4910 Brighton Boulevard in Denver, Colorado, as the ``George Sakato Post Office''; H.R. 1496, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4040 West Washington Boulevard in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Marvin Gaye Post Office''; and H.R. 3184, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 180 McCormick Road in Charlottesville, Virginia, as the ``Captain Humayun Khan Post Office'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Interior, Energy, and Environment, hearing entitled ``An Examination of Federal Permitting Processes'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the National Science Foundation Budget Proposal for Fiscal Year 2019'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

[Page:D272]

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Water Resources Projects and Policy'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``FY 2019 Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for the Veterans Health Administration'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs; and Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, joint hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Fiscal Year 2019 Budget: Veterans Benefits Administration and the Board of Veterans' Appeals'', 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

[Page:D273]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, March 15

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1865, Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, March 15

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 4545--Financial Institutions Examination Fairness and Reform Act and H.R. 4263--Regulation A+ Improvement Act.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E309

Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E312

Carson, André, Ind., E310

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E313

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E310, E311

Graves, Sam, Mo., E310

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E311

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E311

Langevin, James R., R.I., E311

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E309

Loudermilk, Barry, Ga., E312

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E309, E312

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E310

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E314

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E313

Poe, Ted, Tex., E310, E312, E313

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E309

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E311

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E312

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E313

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E311

[Page:D274]