Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1405–S1527

Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2506–2518, and S. Res. 425.
Page S1452

Measures Reported:

Report to accompany S. 2193, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve health care for veterans. (S. Rept. No. 115–212)

S. 2434, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to reauthorize user fee programs relating to new animal drugs and generic new animal drugs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S1451–52

Measures Passed:

Nuclear Energy Innovation Capabilities Act: Senate passed S. 97, to enable civilian research and development of advanced nuclear energy technologies by private and public institutions, to expand theoretical and practical knowledge of nuclear physics, chemistry, and materials science, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1419–23

Crapo Amendment No. 2104, to modify provisions relating to the advanced nuclear energy licensing cost-share grant program.
Page S1419


National Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 425, supporting the designation of March 2018 as ``National Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month''.
Page S1525


George Sakato Post Office: Senate passed S. 931, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4910 Brighton Boulevard in Denver, Colorado, as the ``George Sakato Post Office''.
Page S1526


Amelia Earhart Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 2040, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 621 Kansas Avenue in Atchison, Kansas, as the ``Amelia Earhart Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Endy Nddiobong Ekpanya Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 294, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2700 Cullen Boulevard in Pearland, Texas, as the ``Endy Nddiobong Ekpanya Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Specialist Jeffrey L. White, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 452, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 324 West Saint Louis Street in Pacific, Missouri, as the ``Specialist Jeffrey L. White, Jr. Post Office''.
Page S1526


Converse Veterans Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1208, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9155 Schaefer Road, Converse, Texas, as the ``Converse Veterans Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Staff Sergeant Ryan Scott Ostrom Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 1858, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4514 Williamson Trail in Liberty, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Ryan Scott Ostrom Post Office''.
Page S1526


Merle Haggard Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1730 18th Street in Bakersfield, California, as the ``Merle Haggard Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Janet Capello Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2254, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2635 Napa Street in Vallejo, California, as the ``Janet Capello Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Dr. John F. Nash, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 2302, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 259 Nassau Street, Suite 2 in Princeton, New Jersey, as the ``Dr. John F. Nash, Jr. Post Office''.
Page S1526


John Fitzgerald Kennedy Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 2464, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 New Chardon Street Lobby in Boston, Massachusetts, as the ``John Fitzgerald Kennedy Post Office''.
Page S1526


Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 2672, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 520 Carter Street in Fairview, Illinois, as the ``Sgt. Douglas J. Riney Post Office''.
Page S1526


Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 2815, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 30 East Somerset Street in Raritan, New Jersey, as the ``Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone Post Office''.
Page S1526


Staff Sergeant Peter Taub Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2873, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 207 Glenside Avenue in Wyncote, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Peter Taub Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3109, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 North 2nd Street in Chillicothe, Illinois, as the ``Sr. Chief Ryan Owens Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Howard B. Pate, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 3369, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 225 North Main Street in Spring Lake, North Carolina, as the ``Howard B. Pate, Jr. Post Office''.
Page S1526


Rutledge Pearson Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3638, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 Kings Road in Jacksonville, Florida, as the ``Rutledge Pearson Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Dr. Walter S. McAfee Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3655, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1300 Main Street in Belmar, New Jersey, as the ``Dr. Walter S. McAfee Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


Zack T. Addington Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 3821, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 Main Street in Clermont, Georgia, as the ``Zack T. Addington Post Office''.
Page S1526


Robert H. Jenkins, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 3893, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Mathe Avenue in Interlachen, Florida, as the ``Robert H. Jenkins, Jr. Post Office''.
Page S1526


Borinqueneers Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 4042, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1415 West Oak Street, in Kissimmee, Florida, as the ``Borinqueneers Post Office Building''.
Page S1526


James C. `Billy' Johnson Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 4285, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 123 Bridgeton Pike in Mullica Hill, New Jersey, as the ``James C. `Billy' Johnson Post Office Building''.
Page S1526–27


Tilden Veterans Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 1207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 306 River Street in Tilden, Texas, as the ``Tilden Veterans Post Office'', after agreeing to the committee amendment.
Pages S1527

Measures Considered:

Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of S. 2155, to promote economic growth, provide tailored regulatory relief, and enhance consumer protections, after agreeing to the motion to proceed, withdrawing the committee reported amendments, and taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S1405–19, S1423–32, S1432–46

Pending:

[Page:D234]

McConnell (for Crapo) Amendment No. 2151, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1446

Crapo Amendment No. 2152 (to Amendment No. 2151), of a perfecting nature.
Page S1446

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 8, 2018.
Page S1527


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Michael Rigas, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.

Jeff Tien Han Pon, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.
Pages S1446, S1527

McGregor W. Scott, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of California for the term of four years.

Gary G. Schofield, of Nevada, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nevada for the term of four years.

Billy J. Williams, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years.

Mark S. James, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.

Daniel C. Mosteller, of South Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Dakota for the term of four years.

Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.
Pages S1446, S1527


Messages from the House:
Page S1451


Measures Referred:
Page S1451


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S1451


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1452–53


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1454–61


Additional Statements:
Pages S1450–51


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1461–S1525


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1525


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1525


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 8, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1527.)

[Page:D235]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AUDIT

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Department of Defense audit and business operations reform at the Pentagon, after receiving testimony from David Norquist, Under Secretary (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer, and John H. Gibson, II, Chief Management Officer, both of the Department of Defense.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Joseph E. Macmanus, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, Marie Royce, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary (Educational and Cultural Affairs), who was introduced by Senator Udall, Robin S. Bernstein, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic, who was introduced by Senator Nelson, and Edward Charles Prado, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Argentine Republic, who was introduced by Senator Cornyn, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported H.R. 2825, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Homeland Security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, who was introduced by Senators McConnell and Paul, Kari A. Dooley, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, who was introduced by Senator Murphy, Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Jill Aiko Otake, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, who was introduced by Senator Schatz, and Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

SMALL BUSINESS BANKRUPTCY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Oversight, Agency Action, Federal Rights and Federal Courts concluded a hearing to examine small business bankruptcy, focusing on assessing the system, after receiving testimony from Robert J. Keach, American Bankruptcy Institute Commission to Study the Reform of Chapter 11, Portland, Maine; Edward J. Janger, Brooklyn Law School, New York, New York; and Craig Goldblatt, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP, Washington, D.C.

SECURITY CLEARANCE REFORM

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine security clearance reform, after receiving testimony from Brenda S. Farrell, Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, Government Accountability Office; Charles S. Phalen, Jr., Director, National Background Investigations Bureau, Office of Personnel Management; Brian Dunbar, Assistant Director, Special Security Directorate, National Counterintelligence and Security Center; Garry P. Reid, Director for Defense Intelligence (Intelligence and Security), and Daniel E. Payne, Director, Defense Security Service, both of the Department of Defense; Kevin Phillips, ManTech Inc., Fairfax, Virginia; and Jane Chappell, Raytheon Company, and David J. Berteau, Professional Services Council, both of Arlington, Virginia.

STOPPING SENIOR SCAMS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine stopping senior scams, after receiving testimony from Doug Shadel, AARP Washington, SeaTac; Mary Bach, AARP Pennsylvania Consumer Issues Task Force, Murrysville; Adrienne Omansky, Stop Senior Scams Acting Program, Los Angeles, California; and Rita and Stephen Shiman, both of Saco, Maine.

[Page:D236]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 22 public bills, H.R. 5190–5211; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 766–767 were introduced.
Pages H1475–76


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1477–78


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Marshall to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1445


Recess: The House recessed at 10:31 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1448


Recess: The House recessed at 2:38 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.
Page H1465


Blocking Regulatory Interference from Closing Kilns Act: The House passed H.R. 1917, to allow for judicial review of any final rule addressing national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants for brick and structural clay products or for clay ceramics manufacturing before requiring compliance with such rule, by a recorded vote of 234 ayes to 180 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 99.
Pages H1458–65, H1465–66

Rejected the Castor (FL) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 186 yeas to 227 nays, Roll No. 98.
Pages H1464–65, H1465

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Energy and Commerce now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H1458

H. Res. 762, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 1119) and (H.R. 1917) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 227 ayes to 185 noes, Roll No. 97, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 229 yeas to 183 nays, Roll No. 96.
Pages H1451–58


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, March 8th.
Page H1466


Senate Referral: S. 35 was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Veterans? Affairs.
Page H1475


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1457–58, H1458, H1465, and H1466. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:57 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Commodity Futures Trading Commission. Testimony was heard from Chris Giancarlo, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

APPROPRIATIONS--NAVY AND MARINE CORPS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the Navy and Marine Corps. Testimony was heard from Richard V. Spencer, Secretary, Department of the Navy; General Robert B. Neller, Commandant of the Marine Corps; and Admiral John M. Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations.

ASSESSING MILITARY SERVICE ACQUISITION REFORM

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Assessing Military Service Acquisition Reform''. Testimony was heard from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research, Development, and Acquisition; Bruce D. Jette, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology; and William Roper, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition.

THE F–35 JOINT STRIKE FIGHTER (JSF) LIGHTNING II PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``The F–35 Joint Strike Fighter (JSF) Lightning II Program''. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral Upper Half Scott D. Conn, Director, Air Warfare (OPNAV N98), U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Programs, and Requirements, U.S. Air Force; Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, U.S. Marine Corps; and Vice Admiral Mathias W. Winter, Program Executive Officer, F–35 Joint Program Office.

[Page:D237]

U.S. STRATEGIC FORCES POSTURE AND THE FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Strategic Forces Posture and the Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from General John E. Hyten, Commander, U.S. Strategic Command; and John C. Rood, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Department of Defense.

MEMBER'S DAY HEARING ON OVERSIGHT OF THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member's Day Hearing on Oversight of the Congressional Budget Office''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Davidson, Perry, and Burgess.

REVIEW OF EMERGING TECH'S IMPACT ON RETAIL OPERATIONS AND LOGISTICS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection held a hearing entitled ``Review of Emerging Tech's Impact on Retail Operations and Logistics''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE FUTURE OF TRANSPORTATION FUELS AND VEHICLES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Future of Transportation Fuels and Vehicles''. Testimony was heard from John Farrell, Laboratory Program Manager, Vehicle Technologies, National Renewable Energy Laboratory; John Maples, Senior Transportation Analyst, Energy Information Administration; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance held a hearing on H.R. 5059, the ``State Insurance Regulation Preservation Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS TO REFORM THE CURRENT DATA SECURITY AND BREACH NOTIFICATION REGULATORY REGIME

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals to Reform the Current Data Security and Breach Notification Regulatory Regime''. Testimony was heard from Sara Cable, Director, Data Privacy and Security, and Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General, Massachusetts; and public witnesses.

CHINA IN AFRICA: THE NEW COLONIALISM?

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``China in Africa: The New Colonialism?''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4176, the ``Air Cargo Security Improvement Act of 2017''; H.R. 4227, the ``Vehicular Terrorism Prevention Act of 2017''; H.R. 4467, the ``Strengthening Aviation Security Act of 2017''; H.R. 5074, the ``DHS Cyber Incident Response Teams Act''; H.R. 5079, the ``DHS Field Engagement Accountability Act''; H.R. 5081, the ``Surface Transportation Security and Technology Accountability Act of 2018''; H.R. 5089, the ``Strengthening Local Transportation Security Capabilities Act of 2018''; H.R. 5094, the ``Enhancing Suspicious Activity Reporting Initiative Act''; H.R. 5099, the ``Enhancing DHS' Fusion Center Technical Assistance Program''; and H.R. 5131, the ``Surface Transportation Security Improvement Act of 2018''. H.R. 5074, H.R. 5089, H.R. 5081, and H.R. 5099 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 4176, H.R. 5094, H.R. 5131, H.R. 5079, H.R. 4227, and H.R. 4467 were ordered reported, as amended.

EXAMINING DHS' EFFORTS TO STRENGTHEN ITS CYBERSECURITY WORKFORCE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Protection; and Subcommittee on Oversight and Management Efficiency held a joint hearing entitled ``Examining DHS' Efforts to Strengthen its Cybersecurity Workforce''. Testimony was heard from Gregory Wilshusen, Director of Information Security Issues, Government Accountably Office; Angela Bailey, Chief Human Capital Officer, Management Directorate, Department of Homeland Security; and Rita Moss, Director, Office of Human Capital, National Protection and Programs Directorate, Department of Homeland Security.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a business meeting on Committee Resolution 115–9, to allocate funds from the Committee reserve fund. Committee Resolution 115–9 was adopted, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2152, the ``Citizens' Right to Know Act of 2017''. H.R. 2152 was ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D238]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 520, the ``National Strategic and Critical Minerals Production Act''; H.R. 4731, to extend the retained use estate for the Caneel Bay resort in St. John, United States Virgin Islands, and for other purposes; and H.R. 5133, the ``Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act Reauthorization of 2018''. H.R. 520, H.R. 4731, and H.R. 5133 were ordered reported, as amended.

GAME CHANGERS: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PART II, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Information Technology held a hearing entitled ``Game Changers: Artificial Intelligence Part II, Artificial Intelligence and the Federal Government''. Testimony was heard from John O. Everett, Deputy Director, Information Innovation Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense; Keith Nakasone, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Information Technology Category Acquisition Management, General Services Administration; James F. Kurose, Assistant Director, Computer and Information Science and Engineering, National Science Foundation; and Douglas Maughan, Division Director, Cybersecurity Division, Homeland Security Advanced Research Project Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

AN OVERVIEW OF THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION BUDGET FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space held a hearing entitled ``An Overview of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Budget for Fiscal Year 2019''. Testimony was heard from Robert M. Lightfoot, Jr., Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

REGULATORY REFORM AND ROLLBACK: THE EFFECTS ON SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Regulatory Reform and Rollback: The Effects on Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUILDING A 21ST CENTURY INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AMERICA: LONG–TERM FUNDING FOR HIGHWAYS AND TRANSIT PROGRAMS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Long-Term Funding for Highways and Transit Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPLEMENTATION OF COAST GUARD PROGRAMS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``Implementation of Coast Guard Programs''. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral Linda Fagan, Deputy Commandant for Operations, Policy, and Capabilities, U.S. Coast Guard; and Nathan Anderson, Acting Director, Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on H.R. 3497, the ``Modernization of Medical Records Access for Veterans Act of 2017''; H.R. 4245, the ``Veterans' Electronic Health Record Modernization Oversight Act of 2017''; legislation on purchase card misuse; and legislation on the Medical Surgical Prime Vendor program. Testimony was heard from Fred Mingo, Director of Program Control, Program Executive Office, Electronic Health Record Modernization Program, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

LACKING A LEADER: CHALLENGES FACING THE SSA AFTER OVER 5 YEARS OF ACTING COMMISSIONERS

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held a hearing entitled ``Lacking a Leader: Challenges Facing the SSA after over 5 Years of Acting Commissioners''. Testimony was heard from Elizabeth Curda, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; Valerie Brannon, Legislative Attorney, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

ECONOMIC REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Economic Report of the President, after receiving testimony from Kevin Hassett, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers.

[Page:D239]

VFW LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, after receiving testimony from Keith E. Harman, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Dalphos, Ohio.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MARCH 8, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States European Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine domestic violence and child abuse in the military, 2:15 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider S. 79, to provide for the establishment of a pilot program to identify security vulnerabilities of certain entities in the energy sector, S. 186, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide that any inaction by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that allows a rate change to go into effect shall be treated as an order by the Commission for purposes of rehearing and court review, S. 1059, to extend the authorization of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 relating to the disposal site in Mesa County, Colorado, S. 1160, to include Livingston County, the city of Jonesboro in Union County, and the city of Freeport in Stephenson County, Illinois, to the Lincoln National Heritage Area, S. 1181, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of Agriculture to expedite access to certain Federal land under the administrative jurisdiction of each Secretary for good Samaritan search-and-recovery missions, S. 1260 and H.R. 2615, bills to authorize the exchange of certain land located in Gulf Islands National Seashore, Jackson County, Mississippi, between the National Park Service and the Veterans of Foreign Wars, S. 1335 and H.R. 2888, bills to establish the Ste. Genevieve National Historic Site in the State of Missouri, S. 1336, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to reauthorize hydroelectric production incentives and hydroelectric efficiency improvement incentives, S. 1337, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to make certain strategic energy infrastructure projects eligible for certain loan guarantees, S. 1446 and H.R. 1135, bills to reauthorize the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Historic Preservation program, S. 1457, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to direct the Secretary of Energy to carry out demonstration projects relating to advanced nuclear reactor technologies to support domestic energy needs, S. 1563, to authorize the Office of Fossil Energy to develop advanced separation technologies for the extraction and recovery of rare earth elements and minerals from coal and coal byproducts, S. 1602, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study to assess the suitability and feasibility of designating certain land as the Finger Lakes National Heritage Area, S. 1692, to authorize the National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, S. 1799, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to facilitate the commercialization of energy and related technologies developed at Department of Energy facilities with promising commercial potential, S. 1860 and H.R. 1109, bills to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act, S. 1981, to amend the Natural Gas Act to expedite approval of exports of small volumes of natural gas, S. 2213 and H.R. 4300, bills to authorize Pacific Historic Parks to establish a commemorative display to honor members of the United States Armed Forces who served in the Pacific Theater of World War II, S. 2325, to incentivize the hiring of United States workers in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, H.R. 589, to establish Department of Energy policy for science and energy research and development programs, and reform National Laboratory management and technology transfer programs, H.R. 648, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to amend the Definite Plan Report for the Seedskadee Project to enable the use of the active capacity of the Fontenelle Reservoir, H.R. 1397, to authorize, direct, facilitate, and expedite the transfer of administrative jurisdiction of certain Federal land, H.R. 1404, to provide for the conveyance of certain land inholdings owned by the United States to the Tucson Unified School District and to the Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona, and H.R. 1500, to redesignate the small triangular property located in Washington, DC, and designated by the National Park Service as reservation 302 as ``Robert Emmet Park'', 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Management, and Regulatory Oversight, to hold hearings to examine S. 2421, to amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 to provide an exemption from certain notice requirements and penalties for releases of hazardous substances from animal waste at farms, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of John F. Ring, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, Frank T. Brogan, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, and Mark Schneider, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Institute of Education Science, both of the Department of Education, Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, and other pending nominations, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the opioid crisis, focusing on leadership and innovation in the states, 10 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D240]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness; and Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, joint hearing entitled ``Mobility and Transportation Command Posture'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Arlington National Cemetery--Preserving the Promise'', 10:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining U.S. Public Health Preparedness for and Response Efforts to Seasonal Influenza'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D241]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, March 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 2155, Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, March 8

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1119--Satisfying Energy Needs and Saving the Environment Act.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E270, E275

Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E269

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E270

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E274

Blunt Rochester, Lisa, Del., E272

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E270, E275

Buck, Ken, Colo., E270

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E271

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E273

Curbelo, Carlos, Fla., E273, E275

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E269, E274, E276

Dent, Charles W., Pa., E273

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E275

Flores, Bill, Tex., E272

Green, Gene, Tex., E271, E276

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E274

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E272

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E271

McClintock, Tom, Calif., E269

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E273

Perry, Scott, Pa., E269, E276

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E272, E275

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E269, E274

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E270

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E273

Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E272

[Page:D242]