Daily Digest

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2083–S2129

Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2653–2668, and S. Res. 460–463.
Page S2120

Measures Reported:

H.R. 2229, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide permanent authority for judicial review of certain Merit Systems Protection Board decisions relating to whistleblowers, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 115–229)
Page S2120

Measures Passed:

Commending the University of Central Missouri Jennies: Senate agreed to S. Res. 461, commending the University of Central Missouri Jennies for winning the national championship in the National Collegiate Athletic Association Division II tournament.
Page S2128

House Messages:

Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of the amendment of the House of Representatives to S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill.
Page S2111

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 2227 (to the amendment of the House to the bill), to change the enactment date.
Pages S2111–12

McConnell Amendment No. 2228 (to Amendment No. 2227), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2112

McConnell motion to refer the message of the House on the bill to the Committee on Indian Affairs, with instructions, McConnell Amendment No. 2229, to change the enactment date.
Page S2112

McConnell Amendment No. 2230 (to (the instructions) Amendment No. 2229), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2112

McConnell Amendment No. 2231 (to Amendment No. 2230), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2112

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, April 12, 2018, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, April 16, 2018.
Page S2111

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, April 16, 2018; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture vote on the motion be at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, April 16, 2018.
Page S2128


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 50 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. EX. 69), Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.
Pages S2083–84, S2129

By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 71), Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Pages S2084–S2110, S2129

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 70), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2084

John W. Broomes, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas.
Pages S2011, S2129

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 74 yeas to 24 nays (Vote No. 72), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2010–11

Rebecca Grady Jennings, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky.
Pages S2111, S2129

[Page:D380]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 94 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. 73), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2111


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Rubydee Calvert, of Wyoming, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.

Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2019.

Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Laura Gore Ross, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.

Bonnie Glick, of Maryland, to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.

John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina.

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Charles L. Goodwin, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years.

James Patrick Hanlon, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.

Scott Patrick Illing, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

John D. Jordan, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of four years.

Jonathan W. Katchen, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska.

Scott E. Kracl, of Nebraska, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nebraska for the term of four years.

R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Cheryl A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.

Erica H. MacDonald, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.

Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island.

David Stephen Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

David James Porter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

J.C. Raffety, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.

Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Mark F. Sloke, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.
Page S2129


Messages from the House:
Page S2119


Measures Referred:
Page S2119


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S2119


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S2119


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2120


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2120–21


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2121–27


Additional Statements:
Page S2118


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2127–28


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2128


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2128


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--73)
Pages S2084, S2110–11


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:15 a.m. and adjourned at 5:54 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, April 16, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2128.)

[Page:D381]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Labor, after receiving testimony from R. Alexander Acosta, Secretary of Labor.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the posture of the Department of the Army in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, and General Mark A. Milley, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense.

CFPB SEMI-ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, after receiving testimony from Mick Mulvaney, Acting Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

2018 HURRICANE SEASON

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 2018 hurricane season, focusing on the status of preparation and response capabilities, after receiving testimony from Rear Admiral Timothy Gallaudet, USN (Ret.), Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and Acting Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; Rear Admiral Linda L. Fagan, Deputy Commandant for Operations Policy and Capability, Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; T. Bella Dinh-Zarr, Board Member, National Transportation Safety Board; Jamie M. Miller, Mississippi Development Authority Deputy Director for Governmental Affairs and Chief Innovation Officer, Jackson; Mayor Allen Owen, Missouri City, Texas; Charles Lindsey, City Manager, Marathon, Florida; and Jennifer Pipa, American Red Cross Central Florida Region, Washington, D.C.

2018 TAX FILING SEASON

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 2018 tax filing season and future Internal Revenue Service challenges, after receiving testimony from David J. Kautter, Acting Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Mike Pompeo, of Kansas, to be Secretary of State, after the nominee, who was introduced by former Senator Bob Dole, and Senators Roberts and Burr, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

OFFICE OF INFORMATION AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management concluded a hearing to examine the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, after receiving testimony from Neomi Rao, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget; and Brent J. McIntosh, General Counsel, Department of the Treasury.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Jill Aiko Otake, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, and Timothy A. Garrison, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Missouri, Kenji M. Price, to be United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii, John Cary Bittick, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Georgia, David L. Lyons, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Georgia, and Rodney D. Ostermiller, to be United States Marshal for the District of Montana, all of the Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D382]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 2, 5480–5502; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 822–824 were introduced.
Pages H3208–09


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H3210


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Chabot to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3151


Recess: The House recessed at 11:02 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3158


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H3158, H3194


Moment of Silence: The House observed a moment of silence in honor of those who have been killed or wounded in service to our country and all those who serve and their families.
Page H3158


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Torres wherein she resigned from the Committee on Natural Resources.
Page H3192


Recess: The House recessed at 4:42 p.m. and reconvened at 5 p.m.
Pages H3192–93


Suspensions: The House failed to agree to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Proposing a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution of the United States: H.J. Res. 2, proposing a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution of the United States, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 233 yeas to 184 nays, Roll No. 138.
Pages H3162–92, H3193


Oath of Office--Eighteenth Congressional District of Pennsylvania: Representative-elect Conor Lamb presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a copy of the Certificate of Election received from the Honorable Tom Wolf, Governor of Pennsylvania, and the Honorable Robert Torres, the Acting Secretary of the Commonwealth, indicating that, at the Special Election held on March 13, 2018, the Honorable Conor Lamb was elected Representative to Congress for the 18th Congressional District, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Page H3194


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentleman from Pennsylvania, the whole number of the House is 430.
Page H3194


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of today and appears on page H3193. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:28 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Smithsonian Institution. Testimony was heard from David Skorton, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution.

INVESTMENTS IN OUR HEALTH WORKFORCE AND RURAL COMMUNITIES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing entitled ``Investments in our Health Workforce and Rural Communities''. Testimony was heard from Tom Morris, Associate Administrator for Rural Health Policy, Health Resources and Services Administration; and Luis Padilla, M.D., Associate Administrator for Health Workforce, Health Resources and Services Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Testimony was heard from Robert M. Lightfoot, Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. National Guard and Reserve. Testimony was heard from General Joseph L. Lengyel, Chief, National Guard Bureau; Lieutenant General Charles D. Luckey, Chief of Army Reserve; Vice Admiral Luke M. McCollum, Chief of Navy Reserve; Lieutenant General Rex C. McMillian, Commander, Marine Forces Reserve; and Lieutenant General Maryanne Miller, Chief of Air Force Reserve.

[Page:D383]

APPROPRIATIONS--GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Government Publishing Office. Testimony was heard from Andrew M. Sherman, Acting Deputy Director, Government Publishing Office.

APPROPRIATIONS--ENERGY, INSTALLATIONS, AND ENVIRONMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on Energy, Installations, and Environment. Testimony was heard from Lucian Niemeyer, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment, Department of Defense; Lieutenant General Gwen Bingham, Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, U.S. Army; Vice Admiral Dixon R. Smith, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Fleet Readiness and Logistics, U.S. Navy; Major General Vincent A. Coglianese, Commander, Marine Corps Installations Command, and Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Facilities), U.S. Marine Corps; and Major General Timothy S. Green, Air Force Director of Civil Engineers, and Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, U.S. Air Force.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, AND U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a budget hearing on the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Testimony was heard from Kevin K. McAleenan, Commissioner, Customs and Border Protection; Matthew T. Albence, Executive Associate Director for Enforcement and Removal Operations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement; and Derek N. Benner, Executive Associate, Director for Homeland Security Investigations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

APPROPRIATIONS--ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Architect of the Capitol. Testimony was heard from Stephen T. Ayers, Architect of the Capitol.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Transportation. Testimony was heard from Elaine Chao, Secretary, Department of Transportation.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2019 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2019 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of Defense''. Testimony was heard from General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff; and James N. Mattis, Secretary, Department of Defense.

FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET REQUEST FOR COMBAT AVIATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for Combat Aviation Programs''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Rear Admiral Upper Half Scott D. Conn, Director of Air Warfare Division (N98), Headquarters, U.S. Navy; Vice Admiral Paul A. Grosklags, Commander of the Naval Air Systems Command, Headquarters, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force; and Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps for Aviation, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps.

355 SHIP NAVY: DELIVERING THE RIGHT CAPABILITIES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a hearing entitled ``355 Ship Navy: Delivering the Right Capabilities''. Testimony was heard from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters, U.S. Navy; Vice Admiral William R. Merz, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, Headquarters, U.S. Navy; and Vice Admiral Thomas Moore, Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command, U.S. Navy.

THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE'S BUDGET AND ECONOMIC OUTLOOK

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Congressional Budget Office's Budget and Economic Outlook''. Testimony was heard from Keith Hall, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

[Page:D384]

COMBATING THE OPIOID CRISIS: IMPROVING THE ABILITY OF MEDICARE AND MEDICAID TO PROVIDE CARE FOR PATIENTS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health concluded a hearing entitled ``Combating the Opioid Crisis: Improving the Ability of Medicare and Medicaid to Provide Care for Patients''. Testimony was heard from Kimberly Brandt, Principal Deputy Administrator for Operations, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; and public witnesses.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2019 DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2019 Department of Energy Budget''. Testimony was heard from Rick Perry, Secretary, Department of Energy.

OVERSIGHT OF THE FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Housing Finance Agency''. Testimony was heard from Laura Wertheimer, Inspector General, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade held a hearing on H.R. 4311, the ``Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2017''. Testimony was heard from Michael A. Brown, Presidential Innovation Fellow, Defense Innovation Unit Experimental; and public witnesses.

BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE: EXAMINING CHALLENGES FACING THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY'S CONSOLIDATED HEADQUARTERS PROJECT

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Oversight and Management Efficiency held a hearing entitled ``Building for the Future: Examining Challenges Facing the Department of Homeland Security's Consolidated Headquarters Project''. Testimony was heard from Thomas D. Chaleki, Chief Readiness Support Officer, Directorate for Management, Department of Homeland Security; Michael Gelber, Deputy Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; and Christopher P. Currie, Director, Emergency Management, National Preparedness, and Critical Infrastructure Protection, Homeland Security and Justice Team, Government Accountability Office.

EXAMINING THE PRESIDENT'S FY 2019 BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Transportation and Protective Security held a hearing entitled ``Examining the President's FY 2019 Budget Request for the Transportation Security Administration''. Testimony was heard from David P. Pekoske, Administrator, Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4631, the ``Access to Congressionally Mandated Reports Act''; and H.R. 5305, the ``FDLP Modernization Act of 2018''. H.R. 4631 and H.R. 5305 were ordered reported, as amended.

EXAMINING THE ROLE OF SHARED EMPLOYEES IN THE HOUSE

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Role of Shared Employees in the House''. Testimony was heard from the following House of Representatives officials: Paul Irving, House Sergeant-at-Arms; Philip Kiko, Chief Administrative Officer; and Michael Ptasienski, Inspector General.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law held a hearing on legislation on the Permitting Litigation Efficiency Act of 2018; and H.R. 4423, the ``North Texas Water Supply Security Act of 2017''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE PROPOSED FISCAL YEAR 2019 SPENDING, PRIORITIES AND MISSIONS OF THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, THE U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, THE NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION, AND THE FOUR POWER MARKETING ADMINISTRATIONS

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Proposed Fiscal Year 2019 Spending, Priorities and Missions of the Bureau of Reclamation, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the Four Power Marketing Administrations''. Testimony was heard from Mark Gabriel, Administrator, Western Area Power Administration, Lakewood, Colorado; RDML Timothy Gallaudet, Acting Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, Department of Commerce; Kenneth Legg, Administrator, Southeastern Power Administration, Elberton, Georgia; Timothy R. Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of the Interior; Elliot Mainzer, Administrator, Bonneville Power Administration, Portland, Oregon; and Mike Wech, Acting Administrator, Southwestern Power Administration, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

[Page:D385]

THE BENEFITS OF THE NAVAJO GENERATION STATION ON LOCAL ECONOMIES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``The Benefits of the Navajo Generation Station on Local Economies''. Testimony was heard from Mark Finchem, Arizona Legislature, District 11, Phoenix, Arizona; and public witnesses.

IMPROPER PAYMENTS IN STATE-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS: MEDICAID

Committee on Oversight and Government reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations; and Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Affairs held a joint hearing entitled ``Improper Payments in State-Administered Programs: Medicaid''. Testimony was heard from Tim Hill, Deputy Director, Centers for Medicaid and CHIP Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Megan Tinker, Senior Advisor for Legal Review, Office of Counsel, Office of Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services; Carolyn Yocom, Director of Health Care, Government Accountability Office; Daryl Purpera, Legislative Auditor, Louisiana; and a public witness.

A `CARAVAN' OF ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS: A TEST OF U.S. BORDERS

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``A `Caravan' of Illegal Immigrants: A Test of U.S. Borders''. Testimony was heard from Carla L. Provost, Acting Chief, U.S. Border Patrol; Brandon Judd, President, National Border Patrol Council; Colonel Steven McCraw, Director, Texas Department of Public Safety; and public witnesses.

COMMUNITY SUPPORT: ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT AND BEYOND

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations held a hearing entitled ``Community Support: Entrepreneurial Development and Beyond''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5294, the ``Treating Barriers to Prosperity Act of 2018''; H.R. 3288, the ``Northern Border Regional Commission Reauthorization Act of 2017''; H. Con. Res. 115, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition; H. Con. Res. 113, authorizing the use of Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby; General Services Administration Capital Investment and Leasing Program Resolutions; H.R. 4177, the ``PREPARE Act of 2017''; H.R. 5319, to transfer Coast Guard property in the Town of Jupiter Island, Florida, for inclusion in Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge; H.R. 5326, the ``Maritime Technical Corrections Act of 2018''; and H.R. 4673, the ``Promoting Women in the Aviation Workforce Act''. H.R. 3288 and H.R. 4673 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5294, H. Con. Res. 115, H. Con. Res. 113, H.R. 4177, H.R. 5319, H.R. 5326, and General Services Administration Capital Investment and Leasing Program Resolutions were ordered reported, without amendment.

HEARING ON THE EFFECTS OF TARIFF INCREASES ON THE U.S. ECONOMY AND JOBS

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Hearing on the Effects of Tariff Increases on the U.S. Economy and Jobs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

JOBS AND OPPORTUNITY: LOCAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE JOBS GAP

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Human Resources held a hearing entitled ``Jobs and Opportunity: Local Perspectives on the Jobs Gap''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2019 BUDGET HEARING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Department of Defense Intelligence and Overhead Architecture held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Hearing''. This hearing was closed.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D351)

H.R. 1865, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to clarify that section 230 of such Act does not prohibit the enforcement against providers and users of interactive computer services of Federal and State criminal and civil law relating to sexual exploitation of children or sex trafficking. Signed on April 11, 2018. (Public Law 115–164)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

APRIL 13, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D386]

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 11 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Military Personnel Posture: FY 2019'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``High Octane Fuels and High Efficiency Vehicles: Challenges and Opportunities'', 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D387]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, April 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to S. 140, Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, April 13

House Chamber

Program for Friday: Consideration of H.R. 4790--Volcker Rule Regulatory Harmonization Act.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bergman, Jack, Mich., E441

Blum, Rod, Iowa, E440

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E445

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E443, E446, E452

Carbajal, Salud O., Calif., E444, E447, E449, E451, E453

Collins, Chris, N.Y., E443, E447

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E443

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E449

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E444

Demings, Val Butler, Fla., E448, E450

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E445

Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E450, E452

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E451

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E442

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E452

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E454

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E446

Murphy, Stephanie M., Fla., E454

Olson, Pete, Tex., E448

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E440, E441, E443, E444, E447, E448, E451, E452, E453, E454

Perry, Scott, Pa., E444

Poe, Ted, Tex., E441, E445, E448, E449, E451, E453

Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E439

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E440, E442, E443, E444, E446, E447, E449, E450, E451, E453

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E441

Shimkus, John, Ill., E452

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E439

[Page:D388]