Daily Digest

Monday, April 16, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2131–S2189

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2669–2680, S.J. Res. 59, and S. Res. 464–469.
Page S2141

Measures Reported:

S. 146, to strengthen accountability for deployment of border security technology at the Department of Homeland Security. (S. Rept. No. 115–230)

H.R. 2825, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Homeland Security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2141

Measures Passed:

Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate: Senate agreed to S. Res. 465, electing Michael C. Stenger as Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate.
Page S2188


Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate: Senate agreed to S. Res. 466, notifying the President of the United States of the election of a Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate.
Page S2188


Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate: Senate agreed to S. Res. 467, notifying the House of Representatives of the election of a Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate.
Page S2188


Kids to Parks Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 468, designating May 19, 2018, as ``Kids to Parks Day''.
Page S2188


House Messages:

Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act: Senate resumed consideration of the amendment of the House of Representatives to S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, taking action of the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:

Rejected:

McConnell motion to refer the message of the House on the bill to the Committee on Indian Affairs, with instructions, McConnell Amendment No. 2229, to change the enactment date. (Senate tabled the motion.)
Page S2137

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 2227 (to the amendment of the House to the bill), to change the enactment date. (Senate tabled the motion.)
Page S2137

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill.
Page S2131

McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell (for Thune) Amendment No. 2232 (to the amendment of the House to the bill), in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2137

McConnell Amendment No. 2233 (to Amendment No. 2232), to change the enactment date.
Page S2137

McConnell motion to refer the message of the House on the bill to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, with instructions, McConnell Amendment No. 2234, to change the enactment date.
Page S2137

McConnell Amendment No. 2235 (to (the instructions) Amendment No. 2234), of a perfecting nature.
Pages S2137–38

McConnell Amendment No. 2236 (to Amendment No. 2235), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2138

A motion was entered to close further debate on the McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 2232 (to the amendment of the House to the bill), and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Wednesday, April 18, 2018.
Page S2137

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. 74), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill.
Page S2137

[Page:D394]


McConnell Amendment No. 2230 (to (the instructions) Amendment No. 2229), of a perfecting nature, fell when McConnell motion to refer the message of the House on the bill to the Committee on Indian Affairs, with instructions, McConnell Amendment No. 2229 (listed above), was tabled.
Page S2137

McConnell Amendment No. 2231 (to Amendment No. 2230), of a perfecting nature, fell when McConnell Amendment No. 2230 (to (the instructions) Amendment No. 2229) (listed above), fell.
Page S2137

McConnell Amendment No. 2228 (to Amendment No. 2227), of a perfecting nature, fell when McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 2227 (to the amendment of the House to the bill) (listed above), was tabled.
Page S2137


Bridenstine Nomination-Agreement: Senate began consideration of the nomination of James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Page S2138

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, with a further amendment.
Page S2138

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2138


Muniz Nomination-Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10:00 a.m., on Tuesday, April 17, 2018, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education, under the previous order of Monday, April 9, 2018; and that the time until 12:30 p.m. be equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees.
Page S2188


Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:

Ronny Lynn Jackson, of Texas, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
Page S2189


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

Hannibal Ware, of the Virgin Islands, to be Inspector General, Small Business Administration, which was sent to the Senate on October 16, 2017, from the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Page S2189


Messages from the House:
Page S2139


Measures Referred:
Page S2139


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S2139


Executive Communications:
Pages S2139–41


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2141–42


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2142


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2143–88


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--74)
Page S2137


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:14 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, April 17, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2188.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 6 public bills, H.R. 5520–5525; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 832 were introduced.
Page H3342


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3342–43


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4403, to amend the Tariff Act of 1930 to protect personally identifiable information, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–639);

H. Res. 830, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5192) to authorize the Commissioner of Social Security to provide confirmation of fraud protection data to certain permitted entities, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–640); and

[Page:D395]

H. Res. 831, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5444) to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5445) to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to improve cybersecurity and taxpayer identity protection, and modernize the information technology of the Internal Revenue Service, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–641).
Page H3342


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Marshall to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3319


Recess: The House recessed at 12:02 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H3319


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Sablan wherein he resigned from the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Page H3320


Recess: The House recessed at 2:08 p.m. and reconvened at 4:59 p.m.
Page H3320


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to establish fees for medical services provided in units of the National Park System: H.R. 3607, amended, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish fees for medical services provided in units of the National Park System;
Pages H3320–21


West Fork Fire Station Act: H.R. 4609, to provide for the conveyance of a Forest Service site in Dolores County, Colorado, to be used for a fire station;
Pages H3321–22


Kissimmee River Wild and Scenic River Study Act of 2018: H.R. 3961, amended, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate segments of the Kissimmee River and its tributaries in the State of Florida for study for potential addition to the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System;
Pages H3322–23


Eastern Band of Cherokee Historic Lands Reacquisition Act: H.R. 146, amended, to take certain Federal lands in Tennessee into trust for the benefit of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 383 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 140;
Pages H3323–25, H3328


James K. Polk Presidential Home Study Act: H.R. 443, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to study the suitability and feasibility of designating the James K. Polk Home in Columbia, Tennessee, as a unit of the National Park System; and
Pages H3326–27


National Memorial to Fallen Educators Act: S. 167, to designate a National Memorial to Fallen Educators at the National Teachers Hall of Fame in Emporia, Kansas, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 384 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 141.
Pages H3327, H3328–29


Recess: The House recessed at 5:40 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H3327


Resignation of the Chaplain of the House of Representatives: Read a letter from the Reverend Patrick J. Conroy in which he submitted his resignation as Chaplain of the House of Representatives, effective May 24, 2018.
Page H3329


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3328 and H3328–29. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 8:56 p.m.

Committee Meetings

PROTECTING CHILDREN FROM IDENTITY THEFT ACT; TAXPAYER FIRST ACT; 21ST CENTURY IRS ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 5192, the ``Protecting Children from Identity Theft Act''; H.R. 5444, the ``Taxpayer First Act''; and H.R. 5445, the ``21st Century IRS Act''. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a closed rule that provides for the consideration of H.R. 5192. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 115–68 shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a closed rule that provides for the consideration of H.R. 5444 and H.R. 5445. The rule provides one hour of debate on each bill equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of each bill. The rule provides that the respective amendments in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Ways and Means now printed in each bill shall be considered as adopted and each bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in each bill, as amended. The rule provides each bill one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule directs the Clerk to, in the engrossment of H.R. 5444, add the text of H.R. 2901, H.R. 5437, H.R. 5438, H.R. 5439, H.R. 5440, H.R. 5443, H.R. 5445, and H.R. 5446, as passed by the House, as a new matter at the end of H.R. 5444 and make technical and conforming modifications in the engrossment. The rule provides that upon the addition of H.R. 2901, H.R. 5437, H.R. 5438, H.R. 5439, H.R. 5440, H.R. 5443, H.R. 5445, and H.R. 5446, as passed by the House, to the engrossment of H.R. 5444, H.R. 2901, H.R. 5437, H.R. 5438, H.R. 5439, H.R. 5440, H.R. 5443, H.R. 5445, and H.R. 5446 shall be laid on the table. Testimony was heard from Chairman Brady of Texas, and Representatives Lewis of Georgia, Jenkins of Kansas, Polis, and Sherman.

[Page:D396]

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D386)

H.R. 4547, to amend titles II, VIII, and XVI of the Social Security Act to improve and strengthen the representative payment program. Signed on April 13, 2018. (Public Law 115–165)

S. 772, to amend the PROTECT Act to make Indian tribes eligible for AMBER Alert grants. Signed on April 13, 2018. (Public Law 115–166)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

APRIL 17, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Admiral Philip S. Davidson, USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Pacific Command, and General Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Northern Command, and Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Karl L. Schultz, to be Admiral and to be Commandant of the Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold an oversight hearing to examine deferred maintenance and operational needs of the National Park Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine United States policy in Yemen, 10 a.m., SD–419.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Office of Public and Indian Housing, 9:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, budget hearing on the U.S. Coast Guard, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Indian Health Service, 10 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the General Services Administration, 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing entitled ``Members of Congress and Outside Witnesses'', 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10:30 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 1 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Food and Drug Administration, 1:30 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Government Accountability Office, 2 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Promoting DoD's Culture of Innovation'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for Missile Defense and Missile Defeat Programs'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

[Page:D397]

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fraud, Mismanagement, Non-Compliance, and Safety: The History of Failures of the Corporation for National and Community Service'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and the FY2019 Budget'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``From Core to Edge: Perspective on Internet Prioritization'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Semi-Annual Testimony on the Federal Reserve's Supervision and Regulation of the Financial System'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Housing Choice Voucher Program: An Oversight and Review of Legislative Proposals'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5040, the ``Export Control Reform Act of 2018''; H.R. 5129, the ``Global Food Security Reauthorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5480, the ``Women's Entrepreneurship and Economic Empowerment Act''; and H.R. 5274, the ``Global Electoral Exchange Act'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, hearing entitled ``Reinforcing the U.S.-Taiwan Relationship'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Counterterrorism and Intelligence, hearing entitled ``State Sponsors of Terrorism: An Examination of Iran's Global Terrorism Network'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Bureau of Prisons'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, hearing entitled ``Safeguarding Trade Secrets in the United States'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 4528, to make technical amendments to certain marine fish conservation statutes, and for other purposes; H.R. 5248, the ``Sustainable Shark Fisheries and Trade Act''; and H.R. 1456, the ``Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2017'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Healthcare, Benefits and Administrative Rules; and Subcommittee on Government Operations, joint hearing entitled ``Continued Oversight Over the Internal Revenue Service'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the Innovations in Mentoring, Training, and Apprenticeships Act; and H.R. 5503, the ``National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Small Business Retirement Plans and the IRS' Employee Plans Fee Change'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2015'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 1506, the ``VA Health Care Provider Education Debt Relief Act of 2017''; H.R. 2322, the ``Injured and Amputee Veterans Bill of Rights''; H.R. 3832, the ``Veterans Opioid Abuse Prevention Act''; H.R. 4334, the ``Improving Oversight of Women Veterans' Care Act of 2017''; H.R. 4635, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to increase the number of peer-to-peer counselors providing counseling for women veterans, and for other purposes; and legislation to authorize VA to conduct and support research on the efficacy and safety of medicinal cannabis; and legislation to make certain improvements in the Family Caregiver Program, 3:30 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Jobs and Opportunity: Federal Perspectives on the Jobs Gap'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Select Committee on Budget and Appropriations Process Reform: to hold hearings to examine opportunities to significantly improve the Federal budget process, 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of April 17 through April 20, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: April 17, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–192.

April 18, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

April 18, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

[Page:D398]

April 19, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–124.

April 19, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine an intelligence program update and global threat assessment, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Armed Services: April 17, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Admiral Philip S. Davidson, USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Pacific Command, and General Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Northern Command, and Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

April 17, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

April 18, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine accelerating new technologies to meet emerging threats, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

April 18, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Air Force modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3:30 p.m., SR–222.

April 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: April 17, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD–538.

April 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the semiannual testimony on the Federal Reserve's supervision and regulation of the financial system, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: April 17, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Karl L. Schultz, to be Admiral and to be Commandant of the Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SR–253.

April 18, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine abusive robocalls and how to stop them, 10 a.m., SR–253.

April 18, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security, to hold hearings to examine Olympic abuse, focusing on the role of national governing bodies in protecting our athletes, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 17, to hold an oversight hearing to examine deferred maintenance and operational needs of the National Park Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

April 19, Full Committee, to hold an oversight hearing to examine energy-related challenges and opportunities in remote and rural areas of the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: April 18, to hold hearings to examine the appropriate role of states and the Federal government in protecting groundwater, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: April 19, to hold hearings to examine tackling opioid and substance use disorders in Medicare, Medicaid, and human services programs, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: April 17, to hold hearings to examine United States policy in Yemen, 10 a.m., SD–419.

April 18, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Marrakesh Treaty to Facilitate Access to Published Works for Persons Who Are Blind, Visually Impaired, or Otherwise Print Disabled, done at Marrakesh on June 27, 2013 (Marrakesh Treaty) (Treaty Doc.114–06), 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: April 18, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David Williams, of Illinois, Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, and Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, each to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: April 18, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the 30th anniversary of tribal self-governance, focusing on successes in self-governance and an outlook for the next 30 years, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: April 18, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Patent and Trademark Office, 10 a.m., SD–226.

April 18, Subcommittee on Border Security and Immigration, to hold hearings to examine strengthening and reforming America's immigration court system, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

April 19, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 994, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide for the protection of community centers with religious affiliation, S. 2644, to ensure independent investigations and judicial review of the removal of a special counsel, and the nominations of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Kari A. Dooley, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, and Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa, and Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Steven L. Gladden, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina, Nicola T. Hanna, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of California, Brendan O. Heffner, to be United States Marshal for the Central District of Illinois, and Theodor G. Short, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D399]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: April 18, business meeting to consider the nominations of Paul R. Lawrence, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Benefits of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Joseph L. Falvey, Jr., of Michigan, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: April 19, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: April 18, to hold hearings to examine exploitation of older Americans by guardians and others they trust, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, April 18, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, April 18, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the U.S. Forest Service, 9:30 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Health and Human Services Biodefense Activities'', 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Office of Management and Budget, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Bureau of the Census, 10:30 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

April 18, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, 1:30 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Office of Compliance, 2 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

April 18, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Judiciary, 2 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Congressional Budget Office, 3 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

April 19, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9:30 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, budget hearing on the Department of State and Foreign Operations Programs, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, April 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight and Reform of the Department of Defense `4th Estate' '', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Energy, Installations and Environment Budget Request'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Ground Force Modernization Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2019'', 3 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Army Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request Readiness Posture'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Military Health System Reform: Pain Management, Opioids Prescription Management and Reporting Transparency'', 10:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, April 18, Subcommittee on Energy, markup on H.R. 4606, the ``Ensuring Small Scale LNG Certainty and Access Act''; H.R. 5174, the ``Energy Emergency Leadership Act''; H.R. 5175, the ``Pipeline and LNG Facility Cybersecurity Preparedness Act''; H.R. 5239, the ``Cyber Sense Act''; and H.R. 5240, the ``Enhancing Grid Security through Public-Private Partnerships Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Do Not Call: Combating Robocalls and Caller ID Spoofing'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, April 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Policy Toward a Turbulent Middle East'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats, hearing entitled ``The Dayton Legacy and the Future of Bosnia and the Western Balkans'', 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``Libya Fractured: The Struggle for Unity'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, April 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``From Boston to Austin: Lessons Learned on Homeland Threat Information Sharing'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Natural Resources, April 18, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 788, the ``Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act''; H.R. 1026, the ``North Country National Scenic Trail Route Adjustment Act''; H.R. 1037, to authorize the National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, and for other purposes; H.R. 2991, the ``Susquehanna National Heritage Area Act''; H.R. 3400, the ``Recreation Not Red-Tape Act''; H.R. 4069, to amend the Migratory Bird Treaty Act to clarify the treatment of authentic Alaska Native articles of handicraft containing nonedible migratory bird parts, and for other purposes; and H.R. 4645, the ``East Rosebud Wild and Scenic Rivers Act'', 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D400]

April 18, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on H.R. 3846, the ``Power Counties Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, April 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Top Management and Performance Challenges Identified Government-wide by the Inspector General Community'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

April 18, Subcommittee on Information Technology, hearing entitled ``Game Changers: Artificial Intelligence Part III, Artificial Intelligence and Public Policy'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

April 19, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining Tax-Exempt Private Activity Bonds for All Aboard Florida's Brightline Passenger Rail System'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, April 18, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Composite Materials--Strengthening Infrastructure Development'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, April 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Small Business Administration's 7(a) Loans to Poultry Farmers'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, April 19, Subcommittee on Department of Defense Intelligence and Overhead Architecture, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Hearing #2'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Joint Meetings

Joint Select Committee on Budget and Appropriations Process Reform: April 17, to hold hearings to examine opportunities to significantly improve the Federal budget process, 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Joint Select Committee on Solvency of Multiemployer Pension Plans: April 18, to hold hearings to examine the history and structure of the multiemployer pension system, 2 p.m., SD–215.

[Page:D401]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 17

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H.R. 5192--Protecting Children from Identity Theft Act (Subject to a Rule).



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue.








HOUSE


Beutler, Jaime Herrera, Wash., E473

Blunt Rochester, Lisa, Del., E469

Carbajal, Salud O., Calif., E466

Collins, Doug, Ga., E466, E471

Dent, Charles W., Pa., E474

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E469, E473

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E474

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E473

Luján, Ben Ray, N.M., E465

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E469, E470

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E466, E467, E467, E468, E469, E470, E470, E471, E472, E472

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E468

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E475

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E466, E471

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E467

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E466, E467, E468, E469, E470, E470, E471, E472, E472, E473

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E468, E472

Wenstrup, Brad R., Ohio, E465

Young, David, Iowa, E473, E474, E474, E475, E475, E475, E476, E476, E476, E476

[Page:D402]