Daily Digest

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2227–S2288

Measures Introduced: Eighteen bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2692–2709, S. Res. 473–476, and S. Con. Res. 36–37.
Pages S2261–62

Measures Reported:

S. 2113, to amend title 41, United States Code, to improve the manner in which Federal contracts for design and construction services are awarded, to prohibit the use of reverse auctions for design and construction services procurements. (S. Rept. No. 115–231)

S. 2413, to provide for the appropriate use of bridge contracts in Federal procurement, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–232)
Page S2261

Measures Passed:

Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act: By 51 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 76), Senate passed S. J. Res. 57, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection relating to ``Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act''.
Pages S2227–40


International Women's Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 426, supporting the goals of International Women's Day.
Pages S2280–83


Authorizing Senators to bring young children onto the Senate floor: Committee on Rules and Administration was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 463, authorizing a Senator to bring a young son or daughter of the Senator onto the floor of the Senate during votes, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2283


Death of former Senator John Melcher: Senate agreed to S. Res. 474, relative to the death of the Honorable John Melcher, Senator from the State of Montana.
Page S2283


North American Aerospace Defense Command 60th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 475, commemorating the 60th anniversary of the North American Aerospace Defense Command.
Page S2283


National 9–1–1 Education Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 476, designating April 2018 as ``National 9–1–1 Education Month''.
Page S2283

House Messages:

Amending the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act: By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 77), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on McConnell motion to concur in the amendment of the House to S. 140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund, with McConnell Amendment No. 2232 (to the amendment of the House to the bill).
Pages S2240–41

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the bill, with McConnell Amendment No. 2232 (to the amendment of the House to the bill).
Page S2241


Bridenstine Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Page S2241

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 78), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2241

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, April 19, 2018; and that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 1:45 p.m., and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S2283


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

[Page:D414]

By 55 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 79), Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.
Pages S2241–48


Messages from the House:
Page S2260


Measures Referred:
Page S2260


Executive Communications:
Pages S2260–61


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2261


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2262–63


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2263–66


Additional Statements:
Pages S2259–60


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2279–80


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2280


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--79)
Pages S2239–40, S2240–41, S2241, S2248


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Senator John Melcher, in accordance with S. Res. 474, at 7:35 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, April 19, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2283.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from R.D. James, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), and Lieutenant General Todd Semonite, Commanding General and Chief of Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers, both of the Department of Defense; and Brenda Burman, Commissioner for the Bureau of Reclamation, and Timothy R. Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, both of the Department of the Interior.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, after receiving testimony from Ben Carson, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

ACCELERATING NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded a hearing to examine accelerating new technologies to meet emerging threats, after receiving testimony from Michael D. Griffin, Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a hearing to examine Air Force modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., USAF, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, and Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, Jr., USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, and Brigadier General Brian S. Robinson, USAF, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, both of the Headquarters United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

ROBOCALLS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine abusive robocalls and how to stop them, after receiving testimony from Rosemary Harold, Chief, Enforcement Bureau, Federal Communications Commission; Lois Greisman, Associate Director, Marketing Practices Division, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission; Kevin Rupy, USTelecom, and Scott Delacourt, Wiley Rein LLP, on behalf of the U.S. Chamber Institute for Legal Reform, both of Washington, D.C.; Margot Freeman Saunders, National Consumer Law Center, Boston, Massachusetts; and Adrian Abramovich, Miami, Florida.

OLYMPIC ABUSE

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security concluded a hearing to examine Olympic abuse, focusing on the role of national governing bodies in protecting our athletes, after receiving testimony from Bridie Farrell, NY Loves Kids, Inc., Brooklyn, New York; Jordyn Wieber, Los Angeles, California; Jamie Dantzscher, Canyon County, California; and Craig Maurizi, Fair Lawn, New Jersey.

[Page:D415]

PROTECTING GROUNDWATER

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the appropriate role of states and the Federal government in protecting groundwater, after receiving testimony from Martha Clark Mettler, Indiana Department of Environmental Management, Indianapolis, on behalf of the Association of Clean Water Administrators; Amanda Waters, National Association of Clean Water Agencies, Washington, D.C.; Frank Holleman, Southern Environmental Law Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Anthony Brown, aquilogic, Inc., Costa Mesa, California; and Joe Guild, Reno, Nevada, on behalf of the National Cattlemen's Beef Association and the Public Lands Council.

MARRAKESH TREATY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Marrakesh Treaty to Facilitate Access to Published Works for Persons Who Are Blind, Visually Impaired, or Otherwise Print Disabled, done at Marrakesh on June 27, 2013 (Marrakesh Treaty) (Treaty Doc.114–06), after receiving testimony from Manisha Singh, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs; Scott C. Labarre, National Federation of the Blind, Baltimore, Maryland; and Allan Robert Adler, Association of American Publishers, and Jonathan Band, Library Copyright Alliance, both of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of David Williams, of Illinois, Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, who was introduced by Senators McConnell and Paul, and Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, each to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the 30th anniversary of tribal self-governance, focusing on successes in self-governance and an outlook for the next 30 years, after receiving testimony from Melanie Benjamin, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, Onamia, Minnesota; James R. Floyd, Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Okmulgee, Oklahoma; Carlos Hisa, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, El Paso, Texas; and Arthur Blazer, Mescalero Apache Tribe, Mescalero, New Mexico.

PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Patent and Trademark Office, including S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty, S. 1390, to strengthen the position of the United States as the world's leading innovator by amending title 35, United States Code, to protect the property rights of the inventors that grow the country's economy, and S. 2601, to amend the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act to extend the period during which the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office may set or adjust certain fees, after receiving testimony from Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director, Patent and Trademark Office.

IMMIGRATION COURT SYSTEM

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Border Security and Immigration concluded a hearing to examine strengthening and reforming America's immigration court system, after receiving testimony from Rebecca Gambler, Director, Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office; James R. McHenry III, Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; Hilarie Bass, American Bar Association, and Andrew R. Arthur, Center for Immigration Studies, both of Washington, D.C.; and A. Ashley Tabaddor, National Association of Immigration Judges, Los Angeles, California.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Paul R. Lawrence, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Benefits of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and Joseph L. Falvey, Jr., of Michigan, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.

EXPLOITATION OF OLDER AMERICANS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine exploitation of older Americans by guardians and others they trust, after receiving testimony from David Slayton, Texas Judicial Council, Austin; Katherine A. Johnson, Westmoreland County Area Agency on Aging, Greensburg, Pennsylvania; Nina A. Kohn, Syracuse University College of Law, Syracuse, New York; and Pamela B. Teaster, Virginia Tech Center for Gerontology, Blacksburg.

[Page:D416]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 32 public bills, H.R. 5545–5576; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 834–835 were introduced.
Pages H3440–42


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3443–45


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4744, to impose additional sanctions with respect to serious human rights abuses of the Government of Iran, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–642, Part 1); and

H.R. 3144, to provide for operations of the Federal Columbia River Power System pursuant to a certain operation plan for a specified period of time, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–643, Part 1).
Page H3440


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Weber (TX) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3399


Recess: The House recessed at 10:36 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3402


Recess: The House recessed at 2:59 p.m. and reconvened at 5:30 p.m.
Page H3428


21st Century Internal Revenue Service Act: The House passed H.R. 5445, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to improve cybersecurity and taxpayer identity protection, and modernize the information technology of the Internal Revenue Service, by a yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 145.
Pages H3422–28, H3428–29

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Ways and Means now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H3422

H. Res. 831, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 5444) and (H.R. 5445) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 239 ayes to 177 noes, Roll No. 144, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 226 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 143.
Pages H3405–11


Taxpayer First Act: The House passed H.R. 5444, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service, by a yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 146.
Pages H3411–22, H3429

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Ways and Means now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Page H3411

H. Res. 831, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 5444) and (H.R. 5445) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 239 ayes to 177 noes, Roll No. 144, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 226 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 143.
Pages H3405–11

Pursuant to section 3(a) of H. Res. 831, in the engrossment of H.R. 5444 the Clerk shall: (1) await the disposition of H.R. 2901, H.R. 5437, H.R. 5438, H.R. 5439, H.R. 5440, H.R. 5443, H.R. 5445, and H.R. 5446; (2) add the respective texts of all bills specified in paragraph (1), as passed by the House, as new matter at the end of H.R. 5444; (3) conform the title of H.R. 5444 to reflect the addition to the engrossment of the text of all the bills specified in paragraph (1) that have passed the House; (4) assign appropriate designations to provisions within the engrossment; and (5) conform cross-references and provisions for short titles within the engrossment. (b) Upon the addition to the engrossment of H.R. 5444 of the text of the bills as specified in subsection (a)(1) that have passed the House, such bills shall be laid on the table.

Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Tuesday, April 17th.
Justice for Victims of IRS Scams and Identity Theft Act: H.R. 2905, H.R. 2905, amended, to require the Attorney General to establish procedures for expedited review of the case of any person who unlawfully solicits personal information for purposes of committing identity theft, while purporting to be acting on behalf of the IRS, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 403 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 147;
Pages H3429–30

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To require the Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury to report to Congress on efforts to combat identity theft, including by persons purporting to be acting on behalf of the Internal Revenue Service, and for other purposes.''.
Page H3430


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, April 19th and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 3 p.m. on Monday, April 23rd.
Page H3430


Senate Referrals: S. 1281 was referred to the Committee on Homeland Security. S.J. Res. 57 was held at the desk.
Page H3438


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on pages H3411 and H3428.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3410, H3410–11, H3428–29, H3429, and H3429–30. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:27 p.m.

[Page:D417]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018''. H.R. 2 was ordered reported, as amended.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representative Thompson of Pennsylvania.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Lance, Griffith and Gonzalez-Colon of Puerto Rico.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Correa, Espaillat, Graves of Louisiana, Jayapal, Kihuen, Kildee, Suozzi, and Visclosky.

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES BIODEFENSE ACTIVITIES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing entitled ``Health and Human Services Biodefense Activities''. Testimony was heard from Robert Kadlec, M.D., Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services; Anthony S. Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute of Allergy and Diseases, National Institutes of Health; and Stephen Redd, M.D., Director, Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services.

APPROPRIATIONS--OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Office of Management and Budget. Testimony was heard from Mick Mulvaney, Director, Office of Management and Budget.

APPROPRIATIONS--CENSUS BUREAU

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Census Bureau. Testimony was heard from Ron Jarmin, Acting Director, U.S. Census Bureau, Department of Commerce; Robert Goldenkoff, Director of Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; and David Powner, Director of Information Technology, Government Accountability Office.

APPROPRIATIONS--OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Agriculture officials: Sonny Perdue, Secretary; Seth Meyer, Chairman, World Agricultural Outlook Board, Office of the Chief Economist; and Diem-Linh Jones, Acting Budget Officer.

APPROPRIATIONS--JUDICIARY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Judiciary. Testimony was heard from John W. Lungstrum, Chair, Committee on the Budget of the Judicial Conference of the United States; and James C. Duff, Director, Administrative Office of the United States Courts.

APPROPRIATIONS--OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Office of Compliance. Testimony was heard from Susan Grundmann, Executive Director, Office of Compliance.

APPROPRIATIONS--CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Congressional Budget Office. Testimony was heard from Keith Hall, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

[Page:D418]

OVERSIGHT AND REFORM OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE `4TH ESTATE'

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight and Reform of the Department of Defense `4th Estate' ''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2019 ENERGY, INSTALLATIONS AND ENVIRONMENT BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2019 Energy, Installations and Environment Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Phyllis L. Bayer, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment, Department of the Navy; Jordan Gillis, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment, Department of the Army; John W. Henderson, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, Department of the Air Force; and Lucian Niemeyer, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment, Department of Defense.

GROUND FORCE MODERNIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Ground Force Modernization Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2019''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General John M. Murray, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–8, Office of the U.S. Army Deputy Chief of Staff; Lieutenant General Paul A. Ostrowski, Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology); Brigadier General Joe Shrader, Commanding General, Marine Corps Systems Command; and Lieutenant General Robert S. Walsh, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, and Deputy Commandant, Combat Development and Integration, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a markup on H.R. 4606, the ``Ensuring Small Scale LNG Certainty and Access Act''; H.R. 5174, the ``Energy Emergency Leadership Act''; H.R. 5175, the ``Pipeline and LNG Facility Cybersecurity Preparedness Act''; H.R. 5239, the ``Cyber Sense Act''; and H.R. 5240, the ``Enhancing Grid Security through Public-Private Partnerships Act''. H.R. 5174, H.R. 5240, and H.R. 4606 were forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment. H.R. 5175 and H.R. 5239 were forwarded to the full Committee, as amended.

U.S. POLICY TOWARD A TURBULENT MIDDLE EAST

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Policy Toward a Turbulent Middle East''. Testimony was heard from David M. Satterfield, Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State; and A. Wess Mitchell, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Department of State.

THE DAYTON LEGACY AND THE FUTURE OF BOSNIA AND THE WESTERN BALKANS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats held a hearing entitled ``The Dayton Legacy and the Future of Bosnia and the Western Balkans''. Testimony was heard from Matthew Palmer, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.

LIBYA FRACTURED: THE STRUGGLE FOR UNITY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa held a hearing entitled ``Libya Fractured: The Struggle for Unity''. Testimony was heard from Christopher Blanchard, Specialist in Middle Eastern Affairs, Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

FROM BOSTON TO AUSTIN: LESSONS LEARNED ON HOMELAND THREAT INFORMATION SHARING

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``From Boston to Austin: Lessons Learned on Homeland Threat Information Sharing''. Testimony was heard from Brian Manley, Chief, Austin Police Department, Texas; William B. Evans, Commissioner, Boston Police Department, Massachusetts; and a public witness.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 788, the ``Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act''; H.R. 1026, the ``North Country National Scenic Trail Route Adjustment Act''; H.R. 1037, to authorize the National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, and for other purposes; H.R. 2991, the ``Susquehanna National Heritage Area Act''; H.R. 3400, the ``Recreation Not Red-Tape Act''; H.R. 4069, to amend the Migratory Bird Treaty Act to clarify the treatment of authentic Alaska Native articles of handicraft containing nonedible migratory bird parts, and for other purposes; and H.R. 4645, the ``East Rosebud Wild and Scenic Rivers Act''. H.R. 1026, H.R. 1037, H.R. 2991, and H.R. 3400 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 788, H.R. 4069, and H.R. 4645 were ordered reported, without amendment.

[Page:D419]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing on H.R. 3846, the ``Power Counties Act''. Testimony was heard from Representative Johnson of Ohio; Mark Christensen, Commissioner, Campbell County, Gillette, Wyoming; Jeffrey Greenley, Superintendent, Switzerland of Ohio Local School District, Columbus, Ohio; and public witnesses.

TOP MANAGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE CHALLENGES IDENTIFIED GOVERNMENT-WIDE BY THE INSPECTOR GENERAL COMMUNITY

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Top Management and Performance Challenges Identified Government-wide by the Inspector General Community''. Testimony was heard from Michael E. Horowitz, Chair, Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, Inspector General, Department of Justice; Allison Lerner, Vice Chair, Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency Inspector General, National Science Foundation; and Glenn Fine, Principal Deputy Inspector General, Department of Defense.

GAME CHANGERS: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE PART III, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND PUBLIC POLICY

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Information Technology held a hearing entitled ``Game Changers: Artificial Intelligence Part III, Artificial Intelligence and Public Policy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COMPOSITE MATERIALS--STRENGTHENING INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Composite Materials--Strengthening Infrastructure Development''. Testimony was heard from Joannie Chin, Deputy Director, Engineering Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology; and public witnesses.

AN EXAMINATION OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION'S 7(A) LOANS TO POULTRY FARMERS

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Small Business Administration's 7(a) Loans to Poultry Farmers''. Testimony was heard from Hannibal Ware, Acting Inspector General, Small Business Administration; and William M. Manger, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access, Small Business Administration.

Joint Meetings

MULTIEMPLOYER PENSION SYSTEM

Joint Select Committee on Solvency of Multiemployer Pension Plans: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the history and structure of the multiemployer pension system, after receiving testimony from Thomas A. Barthold, Chief of Staff, Joint Committee on Taxation; and Ted Goldman, American Academy of Actuaries, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

APRIL 19, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine an intelligence program update and global threat assessment, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2019 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the semiannual testimony on the Federal Reserve's supervision and regulation of the financial system, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold an oversight hearing to examine energy-related challenges and opportunities in remote and rural areas of the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine tackling opioid and substance use disorders in Medicare, Medicaid, and human services programs, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 994, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide for the protection of community centers with religious affiliation, S. 2644, to ensure independent investigations and judicial review of the removal of a special counsel, and the nominations of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Kari A. Dooley, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, and Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa, and Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Steven L. Gladden, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina, Nicola T. Hanna, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of California, Brendan O. Heffner, to be United States Marshal for the Central District of Illinois, and Theodor G. Short, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D420]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Army Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request Readiness Posture'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining Tax-Exempt Private Activity Bonds for All Aboard Florida's Brightline Passenger Rail System'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D421]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, April 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, April 19

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E504

Blum, Rod, Iowa, E494, E501

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E493

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E504

Buck, Ken, Colo., E496, E502

Cole, Tom, Okla., E500

Collins, Doug, Ga., E495, E500, E505

Costello, Ryan A., Pa., E494

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E498

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E497, E503

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E495, E502

Duffy, Sean, P., Wisc., E501

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E500

Faso, John J., N.Y., E496, E503

Flores, Bill, Tex., E501

Gabbard, Tulsi, Hawaii, E494

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E493, E495

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E500

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E499

Jenkins, Evan H., W.Va., E502

Jordan, Jim, Ohio, E494

King, Peter T., N.Y., E493

Larsen, Rick, Wash., E498

Lewis, John, Ga., E502

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E493

McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E501

Meadows, Mark, N.C., E499

Newhouse, Dan, Wash., E493

Olson, Pete, Tex., E495

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E505

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E494, E495, E496, E497, E498, E499, E501, E502, E503, E505

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E499

Pocan, Mark, Wisc., E497

Poe, Ted, Tex., E504

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E496

Sires, Albio, N.J., E497

Smith, Adam, Wash., E498

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E498

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E496

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E495

Westerman, Bruce, Ark., E503

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E503

Young, David, Iowa, E494, E496, E497, E498, E499, E501, E502, E503, E504, E505

[Page:D422]