Daily Digest

Monday, May 14, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2633–S2655

Measures Introduced: Three bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2835–2837.
Pages S2642–43

Measures Reported:

S. 2315, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to clarify the regulatory framework with respect to certain nonprescription drugs that are marketed without an approved new drug application, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2642

Appointments:

United States Commission on International Religious Freedom: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore, upon the recommendation of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 105–292, as amended by Public Law 106–55, Public Law 107–228, and Public Law 112–75, appointed the following individual to the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom: Anthony (Tony) R. Perkins of Louisiana.
Page S2655


Carson Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Page S2639

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, under the order of Thursday, May 10, 2018.
Page S2655


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By a unanimous vote of 90 yeas (Vote No. EX. 92), Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Pages S2633–38, S2655

By a unanimous vote of 91 yeas (Vote No. EX. 93), Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.
Pages S2638–39, S2655

Michael K. Atkinson, of Maryland, to be Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
Pages S2639, S2655


Messages from the House:
Page S2641


Measures Referred:
Page S2641


Executive Communications:
Pages S2641–42


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2643–44


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2644–45


Additional Statements:
Page S2641


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--93)
Pages S2638–39


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:45 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, May 15, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2655.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D515]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, May 15, 2018.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 15, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Army, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Capitol Police, 4 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine trends in mobile technologies, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine American leadership in the Asia Pacific, focusing on the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine oversight reports on the 340B Drug Pricing Program, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine authorities and resources needed to protect and secure the United States, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine protecting and promoting music creation for the 21st century, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine the state of small business in America, focusing on an update from the Small Business Administration, 3:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, markup on the FY 2019 Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 5:30 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018'' [General Debate]; H.R. 5698, the ``Protect and Serve Act of 2018''; and S. 2372, the ``Veterans Cemetery Benefit Correction Act'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 15 through May 18, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the Carson nomination, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, and vote on confirmation of the nomination.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: May 15, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Army, 10 a.m., SD–192.

May 15, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Capitol Police, 4 p.m., SD–138.

May 16, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

[Page:D516]

May 16, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation; to be immediately followed by a closed session in SVC–217, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

May 16, Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine the role of the Department of Homeland Security in stopping the flow of opioids, methamphetamines, and other dangerous drugs, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

May 16, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine railroad safety initiatives, 3:30 p.m., SD–124.

May 17, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Federal Communications Commission and the Federal Trade Commission, 10 a.m., SD–138.

May 17, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., SD–124.

May 17, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of the Air Force, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 15, business meeting to consider the nominations of Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 15, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine trends in mobile technologies, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

May 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, and Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, 10 a.m., SR–253.

May 16, Subcommittee on Space, Science, and Competitiveness, to hold hearings to examine the future of the International Space Station; focusing on Administration perspectives, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 15, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

May 17, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 17, to hold hearings to examine S. 2800, to provide for the conservation and development of water and related resources, to authorize the Secretary of the Army to construct various projects for improvements to rivers and harbors of the United States, 10:15 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 15, Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine American leadership in the Asia Pacific, focusing on the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act, 10 a.m., SD–419.

May 16, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of Francis R. Fannon, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources); to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S.J. Res. 59, to authorize the use of military force against the Taliban, al Qaeda, the Islamic State in Iraq and Syria, and designated associated forces, and to provide an updated, transparent, and sustainable statutory basis for counterterrorism operations, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: May 15, to hold hearings to examine oversight reports on the 340B Drug Pricing Program, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 15, to hold hearings to examine authorities and resources needed to protect and secure the United States, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 16, business meeting to consider S. 1400, to amend title 18, United States Code, to enhance protections of Native American tangible cultural heritage, and S. 2804, to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture for Indian Country; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine safety and security at Bureau of Indian Education schools, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 15, to hold hearings to examine protecting and promoting music creation for the 21st century, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Cambridge Analytica and the future of data privacy, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 17, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2645, to establish a demonstration program under which the Drug Enforcement Administration provides grants to certain States to enable those States to increase participation in drug take-back programs, S. 2535, to amend the Controlled Substances Act to strengthen Drug Enforcement Administration discretion in setting opioid quotas, S. 2789, to prevent substance abuse and reduce demand for illicit narcotics, S. 207, to amend the Controlled Substances Act relating to controlled substance analogues, an original bill entitled, ``Using Data to Prevent Opioid Diversion Act of 2018'', an original bill entitled, ``Preventing Drug Diversion Act of 2018'', and the nominations of Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Thomas S. Kleeh, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia, Peter J. Phipps, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Michael J. Truncale, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and Erica H. MacDonald, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D517]

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: May 15, to hold hearings to examine the state of small business in America, focusing on an update from the Small Business Administration, 3:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 15, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

May 16, Full Committee, closed business meeting to consider pending business; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters, 9:15 a.m., SH–219.

May 17, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, May 16, Full Committee, markup on the FY 2019 Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill; and the FY 2019 Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, markup on the FY 2019 Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 5 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

May 17, Full Committee, markup on FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, May 16, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, hearing entitled ``Enhancing Retirement Security: Examining Proposals to Simplify and Modernize Retirement Plan Administration'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

May 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Protecting Privacy, Promoting Data Security: Exploring How Schools and States Keep Data Safe'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 16, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Telecommunications, Global Competitiveness, and National Security'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Legislation Addressing New Source Review Permitting Reform'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

May 18, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing on H.R. 2278, the ``Responsible Disposal Reauthorization Act of 2017''; and H.R. 2389, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project and for other purposes, 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

May 18, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Disrupter Series: Quantum Computing'', 9:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, May 16, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the SEC's Division of Enforcement'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance, hearing entitled ``Implementation of FinCEN's Customer Due Diligence Rule'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 17, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery Program--Stakeholder Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 17, Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``An Overview of Homelessness in America'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 17, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5626, the ``Intercountry Adoption Information Act of 2018''; H.R. 5754, the ``Cambodia Democracy Act''; and legislation on the BURMA Act of 2018, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

May 17, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Global Health Supply Chain Management: Lessons Learned and Ways Forward'', 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, May 16, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4627, the ``Shielding Public Spaces from Vehicular Terrorism Act''; H.R. 4991, the ``Supporting Research and Development for First Responders Act''; H.R. 5206, the ``Office of Biometric Identity Management Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5207, the ``Immigration Advisory Program Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5730, the ``Transportation Security Technology Innovation Reform Act of 2018''; H.R. 5731, the ``Securing Our Schools Act''; H.R. 5733, the ``DHS Industrial Control Systems Capabilities Enhancement Act of 2018''; legislation on the Joint Task Force to Combat Opioid Trafficking Act of 2018; and legislation on the Securing Public Areas of Transportation Facilities Act of 2018, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

May 17, Subcommittee on Transportation and Protective Security, hearing entitled ``Assessing the TSA Checkpoint: The PreCheck Program and Airport Wait Times'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on House Administration, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The U.S. Capitol Visitor Center--Ten Years of Serving Congress and the American People'', 11 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, May 18, Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law, hearing entitled ``Accountability for OPEC: H.R.------, the `No Oil Producing and Exporting Cartels Act' '', 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D518]

Committee on Natural Resources, May 16, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 224, the ``Polar Bear Conservation and Fairness Act''; H.R. 857, the ``California Off-Road Recreation and Conservation Act''; H.R. 3045, the ``Eastern Legacy Extension Act''; H.R. 3186, the ``Every Kid Outdoors Act''; H.R. 3916, the ``FISH Act''; and H.R. 4419, the ``Bureau of Reclamation and Bureau of Indian Affairs Water Project Streamlining Act'', 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 17, Subcommittee on Water, Power and Oceans, hearing entitled ``Federal Impediments to Commerce and Innovative Injurious Species Management'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 17, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing on H.R. 2365, the ``Desert Community Lands Act''; H.R. 3777, the ``Juab County Conveyance Act of 2017''; H.R. 4824, the ``Rural Broadband Permitting Efficiency Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5023, the ``Civil War Defenses of Washington National Historical Park Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Workforce for the 21st Century: Analyzing the President's Management Agenda'', 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``A Sustainable Solution to the Evolving Opioid Crisis: Revitalizing the Office of National Drug Control Policy'', 10:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 18, Full Committee, continue hearing entitled ``Progress Report on the 2020 Census'', 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, May 16, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018'' [Amendment Consideration], 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Using Technology to Address Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

May 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``America's Human Presence in Low-Earth Orbit'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Intellectual Property 101: How Small Business Owners Can Utilize Intellectual Property Protections in Their Businesses'', 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

May 17, Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce, hearing entitled ``Hotline Truths II: Audit Reveals Inconsistencies in Defense Subcontracting'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day: Testimony and Proposals on the Department of Veterans Affairs'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

May 17, Subcommittee on Health; and Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, joint hearing entitled ``VA Research: Focusing on Funding, Findings, and Partnerships'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

May 17, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``A Review of VA's Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment Program'', 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Tax Reform: Growing Our Economy and Creating Jobs'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

May 16, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5774, the ``Combatting Opioid Abuse for Care in Hospitals Act''; H.R. 5775, the ``Providing Reliable Options for Patients and Educational Resources Act''; H.R. 5776, the ``Medicare and Opioid Safe Treatment Act''; H.R. 5773, the ``Preventing Addiction for Susceptible Seniors Act''; H.R. 5676, the ``SENIOR Communities Protection Act''; H.R. 5723, the ``Expanding Oversight of Opioid Prescribing and Payment Act''; and legislation on Securing the International Mail Against Opioids Act of 2018, 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

May 17, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Securing Americans' Identities: The Future of the Social Security Number'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, May 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``China's Worldwide Military Expansion'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: May 17, to hold hearings to examine the promise of Opportunity Zones, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Joint Committee on the Library: May 16, organizational business meeting for the 115th Congress, 3:45 p.m., S–219, Capitol.

Joint Select Committee on Solvency of Multiemployer Pension Plans: May 17, to hold hearings to examine the structure and financial outlook of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Joint Committee on Printing: May 16, organizational business meeting for the 115th Congress, 3:30 p.m., S–219, Capitol.

[Page:D519]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, May 15

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the Carson nomination, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, and vote on confirmation of the nomination.

(Senate will recess following disposition of the Nalbandian nomination until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, May 15

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.













[Page:D520]