Daily Digest

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2657–S2685

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2838–2852, and S. Res. 507–510.
Pages S2678–79

Measures Reported:

S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty.
Page S2678

Measures Passed:

Greek Independence 197th Anniversary: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 443, recognizing the 197th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2683


Joint Committees on Printing and on the Library: Senate agreed to S. Res. 509, providing for members on the part of the Senate of the Joint Committee on Printing and the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library.
Page S2683


National Bladder Cancer Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 510, expressing support for the designation of the month of May 2018 as ``National Bladder Cancer Awareness Month''.
Page S2683


Federal Communications Commission Rule--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 12 noon, on Wednesday, May 16, 2018, Senator Schumer, or his designee, be recognized to offer a motion to proceed to S.J. Res. 52, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Federal Communications Commission relating to ``Restoring Internet Freedom''.
Page S2676


Executive Reports of Committees: Senate received the following executive reports of a committee:

Report to accompany The Treaty with the Federated States of Micronesia on the Delimitation of a Maritime Boundary (Treaty Doc. 114–13(A)) (Ex. Rept. 115–2); and

Report to accompany The Treaty with the Republic of Kiribati on the Delimitation of a Maritime Boundary (Treaty Doc. 114–13(B)) (Ex. Rept. 115–3).
Page S2678


Zais Nomination--Agreement:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.
Pages S2661–76

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that following disposition of S.J. Res. 52, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Federal Communications Commission relating to ``Restoring Internet Freedom'', Senate continue consideration of the nomination, that any remaining time be yielded back, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S2676

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, May 16, 2018.
Page S2683


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 77 yeas to 21 nays (Vote No. EX. 94), Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Pages S2657–61, S2685

By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 95), John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S2661, S2685


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.

Scott Stump, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education.

Gary Richard Brown, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Diane Gujarati, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

[Page:D521]

Eric Ross Komitee, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Rachel P. Kovner, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Lewis J. Liman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Brian T. Moran, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington for the term of four years.

Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Todd L. Nukes, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.

John L. Sinatra, Jr., of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

Mary Kay Vyskocil, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2683–85


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Thomas D. Homan, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, which was sent to the Senate on November 14, 2017.
Page S2685


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S2678


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2678


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2679–80


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2680–82


Additional Statements:
Pages S2677–78


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2682–83


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2683


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--95)
Pages S2660–61


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:03 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, May 16, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2683.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Army, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, and General Mark A. Milley, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: SENATE SERGEANT AT ARMS AND CAPITOL POLICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Capitol Police, after receiving testimony from Michael Stenger, Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate; and Chief Matthew R. Verderosa, Capitol Police.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D522]

TRENDS IN MOBILE TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet concluded a hearing to examine trends in mobile technologies, after receiving testimony from Mike Forster, Innovate Mississippi, Jackson; Sarah Oh, Technology Policy Institute, and Morgan Reed, ACT-The App Association, both of Washington, D.C.; and Roger Koch, Shield Group Technologies, West Palm Beach, Florida.

NOMINATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, after the nominee testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

ASIA REASSURANCE INITIATIVE ACT

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy concluded a hearing to examine American leadership in the Asia Pacific, focusing on the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act, after receiving testimony from Randall Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defense, Asian and Pacific Security Affairs; and Alex Wong, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

PROTECTING AND SECURING THE UNITED STATES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine authorities and resources needed to protect and secure the United States, after receiving testimony from Kirstjen M. Nielsen, Secretary of Homeland Security.

340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine oversight reports on the 340B Drug Pricing Program, after receiving testimony from Ann Maxwell, Assistant Inspector General for Evaluation and Inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services; and Debra A. Draper, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office.

PROTECTING AND PROMOTING MUSIC CREATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting and promoting music creation for the 21st century, including S. 2393, to amend title 17, United States Code, to provide Federal protection to the digital audio transmission of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, S. 2625, to amend title 17, United States Code, to provide for the payment of performance royalties to certain producers, mixers, and sound engineers of sound recordings, and S. 2334, to amend title 17, United States Code, to provide clarity with respect to, and to modernize, the licensing system for musical works under section 115 of that title, to ensure fairness in the establishment of certain rates and fees under sections 114 and 115 of that title, after receiving testimony from David M. Israelite, National Music Publishers' Association, Meredith Rose, Public Knowledge, Christopher Harrison, Digital Media Association, and Mitch Glazier, Recording Industry Association of America, all of Washington, D.C.; Justin Roberts, Recording Academy, Chicago, Illinois; David J. Del Beccaro, Music Choice, Horsham, Pennsylvania; Smokey Robinson, Los Angeles, California; and Josh Kear, Nashville, Tennessee.

THE STATE OF SMALL BUSINESS IN AMERICA

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the state of small business in America, focusing on an update from the Small Business Administration, including S. 2014, to require greater transparency for Federal regulatory decisions that impact small businesses, S. 2034, to strengthen resources for entrepreneurs by improving the SCORE program, S. 2283, to amend the Small Business Act to strengthen the Office of Credit Risk Management within the Small Business Administration, S. 1756, to improve the processes by which environmental documents are prepared and permits and applications are processed and regulated by Federal departments and agencies, S.J. Res. 52, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Federal Communications Commission relating to ``Restoring Internet Freedom'', and S.J. Res. 9, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8, of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Securities and Exchange Commission relating to the disclosure of payments by resource extraction issuers, after receiving testimony from Linda E. McMahon, Administrator, Small Business Administration.

NOMINATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

[Page:D523]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 46 public bills, H.R. 5787–5832; and 5 resolutions, H. Res. 892–896 were introduced.
Pages H3975–77


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3978–79


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 613, to amend title 18, United States Code, to require that the Director of the Bureau of Prisons ensure that each chief executive officer of a Federal penal or correctional institution provides a secure storage area located outside of the secure perimeter of the Federal penal or correctional institution for firearms carried by certain employees of the Bureau of Prisons, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–674);

H.R. 4069, to amend the Migratory Bird Treaty Act to clarify the treatment of authentic Alaska Native articles of handicraft containing nonedible migratory bird parts, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–675);

H.R. 5515, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2019 for military activities of the Department of Defense and for military construction, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and for other purposes, with amendments (H. Rept. 115–676);

H. Res. 891, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5698) to amend title 18, United States Code, to punish criminal offenses targeting law enforcement officers, and for other purposes; providing for consideration of the bill (S. 2372) to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide outer burial receptacles for remains buried in National Parks, and for other purposes; and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2) to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture through fiscal year 2023, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–677); and

H.R. 4294, to amend the Financial Stability Act of 2010 to provide a criminal penalty for unauthorized disclosures of certain individually identifiable information by officers or employees of a Federal department or agency (H. Rept. 115–678, Part 1).
Page H3975


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Kustoff to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3937


Recess: The House recessed at 12:12 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H3938


Whole Number of the House: The Chair announced to the House that, in light of the resignation of the gentleman from Pennsylvania, Mr. Dent, the whole number of the House is 428.
Page H3939


Recess: The House recessed at 2:10 p.m. and reconvened at 3:52 p.m.
Page H3940


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Lieutenant Osvaldo Albarati Correctional Officer Self-Protection Act: H.R. 613, to amend title 18, United States Code, to require that the Director of the Bureau of Prisons ensure that each chief executive officer of a Federal penal or correctional institution provides a secure storage area located outside of the secure perimeter of the Federal penal or correctional institution for firearms carried by certain employees of the Bureau of Prisons, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 378 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 181;
Pages H3940–42, H3955–56


Justice Served Act of 2018: H.R. 4854, to amend the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 to provide additional resources to State and local prosecutors, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 377 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 182;
Pages H3945–47, H3956


Expressing the sense of the United States House of Representatives that Congress and the President should empower the creation of police and community alliances designed to enhance and improve communication and collaboration between members of the law enforcement community and the public they serve: H. Res. 285, expressing the sense of the United States House of Representatives that Congress and the President should empower the creation of police and community alliances designed to enhance and improve communication and collaboration between members of the law enforcement community and the public they serve, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 377 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 183;
Pages H3942–45, H3956–57


School Resource Officer Assessment Act of 2018: H.R. 5242, amended, to require the Attorney General and the Secretary of Education to conduct a survey of all public schools to determine the number of school resource officers at such schools;
Pages H3947–49


Medgar Evers Home National Monument Act: H.R. 4895, amended, to establish the Medgar Evers National Monument in the State of Mississippi;
Pages H3949–51

[Page:D524]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To establish the Medgar Evers Home National Monument in the State of Mississippi, and for other purposes.''.
Page H3951


Oregon Tribal Economic Development Act: S. 1285, to allow the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, the Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, and the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians to lease or transfer certain lands; and
Pages H3953–54


National Law Enforcement Museum Exhibits Act: H.R. 1417, to amend the National Law Enforcement Museum Act to allow the Museum to acquire, receive, possess, collect, ship, transport, import, and display firearms.
Pages H3954–55


Recess: The House recessed at 5:37 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H3955


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Black Hills National Cemetery Boundary Expansion Act: S. 35, to transfer administrative jurisdiction over certain Bureau of Land Management land from the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for inclusion in the Black Hills National Cemetery.
Pages H3951–53


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on pages H3939–40.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3955–56, H3956, and H3956–57. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:20 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a markup on the FY 2019 Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill. The FY 2019 Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

AGRICULTURE AND NUTRITION ACT OF 2018; PROTECT AND SERVE ACT OF 2018; VETERANS CEMETERY BENEFIT CORRECTION ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018'' [General Debate]; H.R. 5698, the ``Protect and Serve Act of 2018''; and S. 2372, the ``Veterans Cemetery Benefit Correction Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–3, a structured rule providing for the consideration of H.R. 5698. Provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule makes in order only the further amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, if offered by the Member designated in the report, which shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment printed in part A of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule provides for the consideration of S. 2372 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of H.R. 5674, as reported by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs, modified by the amendment printed in part B of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Finally, in section 3, the rule provides for the consideration of H.R. 2 under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Agriculture. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Agriculture now printed in the bill and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part C of the report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in this report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part C of the report. The rule provides that no further consideration of the bill shall be in order except pursuant to a subsequent order of the House. Testimony was heard from Chairman Conaway, and Representatives Rutherford, Jackson Lee, Roe of Tennessee, Takano, and Gonzalez of Texas.

[Page:D525]

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MAY 16, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation; to be immediately followed by a closed session in SVC–217, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine the role of the Department of Homeland Security in stopping the flow of opioids, methamphetamines, and other dangerous drugs, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine railroad safety initiatives, 3:30 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, and Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Space, Science, and Competitiveness, to hold hearings to examine the future of the International Space Station; focusing on Administration perspectives, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nominations of Francis R. Fannon, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Energy Resources), Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, and David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary, all of the Department of State, Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, and Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S.J. Res. 59, to authorize the use of military force against the Taliban, al Qaeda, the Islamic State in Iraq and Syria, and designated associated forces, and to provide an updated, transparent, and sustainable statutory basis for counterterrorism operations, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1400, to amend title 18, United States Code, to enhance protections of Native American tangible cultural heritage, and S. 2804, to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture for Indian Country; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine safety and security at Bureau of Indian Education schools, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine Cambridge Analytica and the future of data privacy, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending business; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters, 9:15 a.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on the FY 2019 Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill; and the FY 2019 Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, markup on the FY 2019 Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 5 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

[Page:D526]

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, hearing entitled ``Enhancing Retirement Security: Examining Proposals to Simplify and Modernize Retirement Plan Administration'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Telecommunications, Global Competitiveness, and National Security'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Legislation Addressing New Source Review Permitting Reform'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the SEC's Division of Enforcement'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism and Illicit Finance, hearing entitled ``Implementation of FinCEN's Customer Due Diligence Rule'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The U.S. Capitol Visitor Center--Ten Years of Serving Congress and the American People'', 11 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 224, the ``Polar Bear Conservation and Fairness Act''; H.R. 857, the ``California Off-Road Recreation and Conservation Act''; H.R. 3045, the ``Eastern Legacy Extension Act''; H.R. 3186, the ``Every Kid Outdoors Act''; H.R. 3916, the ``FISH Act''; and H.R. 4419, the ``Bureau of Reclamation and Bureau of Indian Affairs Water Project Streamlining Act'', 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Workforce for the 21st Century: Analyzing the President's Management Agenda'', 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2, the ``Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018'' [Amendment Consideration], 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Using Technology to Address Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Intellectual Property 101: How Small Business Owners Can Utilize Intellectual Property Protections in Their Businesses'', 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day: Testimony and Proposals on the Department of Veterans Affairs'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Tax Reform: Growing Our Economy and Creating Jobs'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5774, the ``Combatting Opioid Abuse for Care in Hospitals Act''; H.R. 5775, the ``Providing Reliable Options for Patients and Educational Resources Act''; H.R. 5776, the ``Medicare and Opioid Safe Treatment Act''; H.R. 5773, the ``Preventing Addiction for Susceptible Seniors Act''; H.R. 5676, the ``SENIOR Communities Protection Act''; H.R. 5723, the ``Expanding Oversight of Opioid Prescribing and Payment Act''; and legislation on Securing the International Mail Against Opioids Act of 2018, 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Committee on Printing: organizational business meeting for the 115th Congress, 3:30 p.m., S–219, Capitol.

Joint Committee on the Library: organizational business meeting for the 115th Congress, 3:45 p.m., S–219, Capitol.

[Page:D527]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, May 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

At 12 noon, Senate will vote on a motion to proceed to consideration of S.J. Res. 52, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Federal Communications Commission relating to ``Restoring Internet Freedom''.

Following disposition of S.J. Res. 52, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 16

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 5698--Protect and Serve Act of 2018 (Subject to a Rule) and S. 2372--VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 2--Agriculture and Nutrition Act of 2018 (Subject to a Rule).








Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E641

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E652

Boyle, Brendan F., Pa., E644

Buck, Ken, Colo., E646, E647, E650, E651, E652, E653

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E647

Carter, Earl L. ``Buddy'', Ga., E645

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E643

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E653

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E647

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E648, E651

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E642, E643, E645, E646, E647, E648, E650, E651, E653

Espaillat, Adriano, N.Y., E649

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E646

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E646

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E650

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E653

Jordan, Jim, Ohio, E641

Katko, John, N.Y., E649

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E644

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E648

McSally, Martha, Ariz., E651

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E642

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E656

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E641, E642, E644, E645, E645, E646, E647, E648, E649

Poe, Ted, Tex., E655, E656

Price, David E., N.C., E641

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E641

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E643

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E655

Smith, Jason, Mo., E649, E650, E651

Takano, Mark, Calif., E642

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E650

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E642, E643, E646

Titus, Dina, Nev., E655

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E652

Walden, Greg, Ore., E644

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E644

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E648

[Page:D528]