Daily Digest

Monday, May 7, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2505–S2531

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2791–2797, and S. Res. 501.
Page S2517

Measures Reported:

S. 2349, to direct the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to establish an interagency working group to study Federal efforts to collect data on sexual violence and to make recommendations on the harmonization of such efforts. (S. Rept. No. 115–238)

S. 2400, to eliminate or modify certain audit mandates of the Government Accountability Office. (S. Rept. No. 115–239)

S. 995, to provide for equitable compensation to the Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation for the use of tribal land for the production of hydropower by the Grand Coulee Dam, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 115–240)

S. 2680, to address the opioid crisis, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S2516–17

Measures Passed:

Improving Access to Behavioral Health Information Technology Act: Committee on Finance was discharged from further consideration of S. 1732, to amend title XI of the Social Security Act to promote testing of incentive payments for behavioral health providers for adoption and use of certified electronic health record technology, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S2528

McConnell (for Whitehouse/Portman) Amendment No. 2241, of a perfecting nature.
Page S2528


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the text of an Agreement between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for Cooperation in Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy; which was referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations. (PM–33)
Pages S2515–16


Engelhardt Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.
Pages S2507–10

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 64 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. 86), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2510

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 2:30 p.m., on Tuesday, May 8, 2018; and that all time during recess, adjournment, morning business and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the nomination.
Page S2528


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Kim Gaffney, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Denny Wade King, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

[Page:D481]

Susan Llewellyn Pamerleau, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Barrett W. Rich, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Richard J. Sullivan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Richard E. Taylor, Jr., of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.

Nick Willard, of New Hampshire, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.

4 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

3 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2529–31


Messages from the House:
Page S2516


Measures Referred:
Page S2516


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S2516, S2528


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2516


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2517


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2517–18


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2518


Additional Statements:
Pages S2515–27


Amendments Submitted:
Page S2527


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2527


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--86)
Page S2510


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:24 p.m., until 2:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2528.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Christopher Krebs, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Homeland Security for National Protection and Programs, and David Williams, of Illinois, and Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, both to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 20 public bills, H.R. 5677–5696; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 871, 873–875 were introduced.
Pages H3781–82


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H3783


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4738, to amend the Investment Company Act of 1940 to provide complaint and burden of proof requirements for certain actions for breach of fiduciary duty (H. Rept. 115–662, Part 1);

H.R. 4785, to prohibit the consolidated audit trail from accepting personally identifying information, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–663); and

H. Res. 872, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5645) to amend the Clayton Act and the Federal Trade Commission Act to provide that the Federal Trade Commission shall exercise authority with respect to mergers only under the Clayton Act and only in the same procedural manner as the Attorney General exercises such authority; providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2152) to require States and units of local government receiving funds under grant programs operated by the Department of Justice, which use such funds for pretrial services programs, to submit to the Attorney General a report relating to such program, and for other purposes; and providing for consideration of the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 57) providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection relating to ``Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act'' (H. Rept. 115–664).
Page H3781


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Thornberry to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3751


Recess: The House recessed at 12:10 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H3752


Recess: The House recessed at 2:06 p.m. and reconvened at 4:30 p.m.
Page H3753


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Veterans Cemetery Benefit Correction Act: H.R. 4910, amended, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide outer burial receptacles for remains buried in National Parks, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 388 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 167;
Pages H3753–55, H3761–62


Servicemember Family Burial Act: H.R. 4335, amended, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for headstones and markers for, and interment in national cemeteries of, deceased spouses and dependent children of members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 389 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 168;
Pages H3755–56, H3763


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4040 West Washington Boulevard in Los Angeles, California, as the Marvin Gaye Post Office'': H.R. 1496, amended, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4040 West Washington Boulevard in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Marvin Gaye Post Office'';
Page H3756

[Page:D482]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3585 South Vermont Avenue in Los Angeles, California, as the `Marvin Gaye Post Office'.'';
Page H3756


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 201 Tom Hall Street in Fort Mill, South Carolina, as the ``J. Elliott Williams Post Office Building'': H.R. 4301, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 201 Tom Hall Street in Fort Mill, South Carolina, as the ``J. Elliott Williams Post Office Building'';
Pages H3756–57


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Schick Road in Bloomingdale, Illinois, as the ``Bloomingdale Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'': H.R. 4574, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Schick Road in Bloomingdale, Illinois, as the ``Bloomingdale Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'';
Page H3757


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 111 Market Street in Saugerties, New York, as the ``Maurice D. Hinchey Post Office Building'': H.R. 4722, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 111 Market Street in Saugerties, New York, as the ``Maurice D. Hinchey Post Office Building''; and
Pages H3757–58


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 567 East Franklin Street in Oviedo, Florida, as the ``Sergeant First Class Alwyn Crendall Cashe Post Office Building'': H.R. 4840, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 567 East Franklin Street in Oviedo, Florida, as the ``Sergeant First Class Alwyn Crendall Cashe Post Office Building''.
Pages H3758–60


Securely Expediting Clearances Through Reporting Transparency Act: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 3210, to require the Director of the National Background Investigations Bureau to submit a report on the backlog of personnel security clearance investigations.
Pages H3760–61


Recess: The House recessed at 5:26 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H3761


Oath of Office--Eighth Congressional District of Arizona: Representative-elect Debbie Lesko presented herself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a facsimile copy of the Certificate of Election received from the Honorable Michele Reagan, Arizona Secretary of State, indicating that, at the Special Election held on April 24, 2018, the Honorable Debbie Lesko was elected Representative to Congress for the 8th Congressional District, State of Arizona.
Pages H3762–63


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentlewoman from Arizona, the whole number of the House is 429.
Page H3763


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted the text of a proposed Agreement for Cooperation between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy, as well as his written approval, authorization, and determination concerning the Agreement, and an unclassified Nuclear Proliferation Assessment Statement concerning the Agreement--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 115–115).
Page H3761


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3762, H3763. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 8:42 p.m.

[Page:D483]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a markup on the FY 2019 Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill. The FY 2019 Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

CITIZENS' RIGHT TO KNOW ACT OF 2018; STANDARD MERGER AND ACQUISITION REVIEWS THROUGH EQUAL RULES ACT OF 2018; PROVIDING FOR CONGRESSIONAL DISAPPROVAL UNDER CHAPTER 8 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE, OF THE RULE SUBMITTED BY BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION RELATING TO INDIRECT AUTO LENDING AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 2152, the ``Citizens' Right to Know Act of 2018''; H.R. 5645, the ``Standard Merger and Acquisition Reviews Through Equal Rules Act of 2018''; and S.J. Res. 57, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection relating to Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a structured rule for H.R. 5645. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule makes in order only the amendment printed in the Rules Committee report, if offered by the Member designated in the report, which shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule provides for the consideration of H.R. 2152 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Finally, in section 3, the rule provides for the consideration of S.J. Res. 57 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the joint resolution. The rule provides that the joint resolution shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the joint resolution. The rule provides one motion to commit. Testimony was heard from Chairman Hensarling, and Representatives Foster, Marino, and Cicilline.

Joint Meetings

FIGHTING HUMAN TRAFFICKING IN TRAVEL AND TOURISM

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on fighting human trafficking in travel and tourism from Tracey Breeden, Uber, Nancy Rivard, Airline Ambassadors, Carol Smolenski, End Child Trafficking and Pornography (ECPAT), USA, and Craig Kalkut, American Hotel and Lodging Association, all of Washington, D.C.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D441)

S. 167, to designate a National Memorial to Fallen Educators at the National Teachers Hall of Fame in Emporia, Kansas. Signed on April 30, 2018. (Public Law 115–169)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 8, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D484]

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Homeland Security, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, 2:45 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to receive a closed briefing on the Niger investigation and report, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine an update on the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the airspace, 10:15 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the current status of Puerto Rico's electric grid and proposals for the future operation of the grid, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine insulin access and affordability, focusing on the rising cost of treatment, 10 a.m., SD–562.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on the FY 2019 Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill; and the FY 2019 Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``The Opioid Epidemic: Implications for the Federal Employees' Compensation Act'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Combating the Opioid Epidemic: Examining Concerns About Distribution and Diversion'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Improving the Coordination and Quality of Substance Use Disorder Treatment'', 1 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Sharing the Road: Policy Implications of Electric and Conventional Vehicles in the Years Ahead'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Confronting the Iranian Challenge'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Challenges and Solutions in the Opioid Abuse Crisis'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 221, the ``Hydrographic Services Improvement Amendments Act''; H.R. 1791, the ``Mountains to Sound Greenway National Heritage Act''; H.R. 2591, the ``Modernizing the Pittman-Robertson Fund for Tomorrow's Needs Act of 2017''; H.R. 3535, the ``Ruffey Rancheria Restoration Act of 2017''; H.R. 4032, the ``Gila River Indian Community Federal Rights-of-Way, Easements and Boundary Clarification Act''; H.R. 4506, the ``Jobs for Tribes Act''; H.R. 4689, to authorize early repayment of obligations to the Bureau of Reclamation within the Northport Irrigation District in the State of Nebraska; H.R. 5317, to repeal section 2141 of the Revised Statutes to remove the prohibition on certain alcohol manufacturing on Indian lands; and H.R. 5655, the ``Camp Nelson Heritage National Monument Act'', 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Progress Report on the 2020 Census'', 1 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3053, the ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2018'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Oversight; and Subcommittee on Research and Technology, joint hearing entitled ``Leveraging Blockchain Technology to Improve Supply Chain Management and Combat Counterfeit Goods'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Travel and Tourism: A Small Business Angle'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``Blue Technologies: Use of New Maritime Technologies to Improve Efficiency and Mission Performance'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, business meeting to assign new member to subcommittees; and markup on pending legislation, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``VA Logistics Modernization: Examining the RTLS and Catamaran Projects'', 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``The Current Status of and Quality in the Medicare Advantage Program'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on ending the war in Ukraine, 2 p.m., SD–106.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 8 through May 11, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, post-cloture.

[Page:D485]

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: May 8, Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Homeland Security, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

May 8, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, 2:45 p.m., SD–124.

May 9, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., SD–192.

May 9, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

May 10, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

May 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SD–192.

May 10, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: May 8, to receive a closed briefing on the Niger investigation and report, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

May 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Lisa Porter, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Gregory J. Slavonic, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense, and Charles P. Verdon, of California, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 8, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine an update on the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the airspace, 10:15 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 8, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the current status of Puerto Rico's electric grid and proposals for the future operation of the grid, 10 a.m., SD–366.

May 9, Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold hearings to examine the law enforcement programs at the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service, coordination with other Federal, state, and local law enforcement, and the effects on rural communities, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 9, to hold hearings to examine an original bill entitled, ``America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 9, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, and David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador to Hungary, all of the Department of State, Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, and Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, 10 a.m., SD–419.

May 9, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine a multilateral and strategic response to international predatory economic practices, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

May 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine modernizing development finance, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 9, Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management, to hold an oversight hearing to examine United States spending in Afghanistan, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 9, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 9, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, J. Campbell Barker, and Jeremy D. Kernodle, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Susan Brnovich, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Chad F. Kenney, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Maureen K. Ohlhausen, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D486]

May 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty, and the nominations of Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Nancy E. Brasel, and Eric C. Tostrud, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Thomas S. Kleeh, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia, Peter J. Phipps, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and Cheryl A. Lydon, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina, Sonya K. Chavez, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Mexico, Scott E. Kracl, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nebraska, and J. C. Raffety, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 8, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

May 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Gina Haspel, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency; to be immediately followed by a closed session in SH–219, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Special Committee on Aging: May 8, to hold hearings to examine insulin access and affordability, focusing on the rising cost of treatment, 10 a.m., SD–562.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, May 9, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

May 9, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10:30 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

May 9, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

May 9, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, markup on the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies FY 2019 Appropriations Bill, 4 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

May 9, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, markup on the FY 2019 Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 5 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

May 10, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

May 10, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, budget hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

May 10, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian/Alaska Native Public Witnesses'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, May 9, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5515, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, May 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``FY19 Budget: Members' Day'', 9 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, May 9, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``Closing the Skills Gap: Private sector solutions for America's workforce'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 10, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Examining the State of Electric Transmission Infrastructure: Investment, Planning, Construction, and Alternatives'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 9, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5105, the ``BUILD Act of 2018''; H.R. 5141, the ``United States-Israel Security Assistance Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5433, the ``Hack Your State Department Act''; H.R. 5535, the ``Energy Diplomacy Act of 2018''; H.R. 5677, the ``International Security Assistance Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5681, the ``Global Engagement Center Authorities Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

May 9, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Protecting Civil Society, Faith-Based Actors, and Political Speech in Sub-Saharan Africa'', 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, May 9, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the FIRST STEP Act; and legislation on the Protect and Serve Act of 2018, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, May 9, Subcommittee on Healthcare, Benefits and Administrative Rules; and Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Affairs, joint hearing entitled ``Program Integrity for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, May 9, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Budget Proposal for the Department of Energy for Fiscal Year 2019'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, May 9, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Ready, Willing, and Able to Work: How Small Businesses Empower People with Developmental Disabilities'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D487]

Committee on Ways and Means, May 9, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing entitled ``Jobs and Opportunity: Legislative Options to Address the Jobs Gap'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: May 8, to receive a briefing on ending the war in Ukraine, 2 p.m., SD–106.

May 9, Full Committee, to receive a briefing on the state of elections and fundamental freedoms in Azerbaijan, 10:30 a.m., SVC–215.

May 9, Full Committee, to receive a briefing on the murder of investigative journalists, 3:30 p.m., SVC–215. May 7, 2018* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 39 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 177 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D488]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED FIFTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through April 30, 2018

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

6662
. .

Time in session

381 hrs., 16250 hrs., 27
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

2,5013,744
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .571
. .

Public bills enacted into law

1554
69

Private bills enacted into law

. .1
1

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

169207
376

Senate bills

2814
. .

House bills

43138
. .

Senate joint resolutions

2. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

21
. .

House concurrent resolutions

911
. .

Simple resolutions

8543
. .

Measures reported, total

* 86174
260

Senate bills

465
. .

House bills

33147
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

Simple resolutions

722
. .

Special reports

23
. .

Conference reports

. .. .
. .

Measures pending on calendar

22666
. .

Measures introduced, total

6651,158
1,823

Bills

516936
. .

Joint resolutions

99
. .

Concurrent resolutions

622
. .

Simple resolutions

134191
. .

Quorum calls

12
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

85121
. .

Recorded votes

. .43
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through April 30, 2018

Civilian nominations, totaling 409 (including 146 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

137

Unconfirmed

266

Withdrawn

6

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 747 (including 2 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

420

Unconfirmed

327

Air Force nominations, totaling 1,432 (including 76 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,397

Unconfirmed

35

Army nominations, totaling 2,928 (including 12 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,783

Unconfirmed

145

Navy nominations, totaling 168 (including 11 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

141

Unconfirmed

27

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,326, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,181

Unconfirmed

145

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

247

Total nominations received this Session

6,763

Total confirmed

6,059

Total unconfirmed

945

Total withdrawn

6

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D489]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, post-cloture.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, May 8

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of S.J. Res. 57--Providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection relating to ``Indirect Auto Lending and Compliance with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act'' (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 5645--Standard Merger and Acquisition Reviews Through Equal Rules Act of 2018 (Subject to a Rule) and H.R. 2152--Citizens' Right to Know Act (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E587

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E593

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E588, E590, E593

Comstock, Barbara, Va., E596, E596

Demings, Val Butler, Fla., E589

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E588, E591, E594

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E592

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E589

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E589, E594

Hurd, Will, Tex., E588, E592

Jenkins, Evan H., W.Va., E589

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E588, E593

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E590

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E592

McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E588, E591

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E594

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E590

Norcross, Donald, N.J., E587

Posey, Bill, Fla., E591

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E596, E596

Sinema, Kyrsten, Ariz., E596

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E592

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E589, E593

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E587

Welch, Peter, Vt., E591

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E588, E595

Young, David, Iowa, E587, E588, E590, E592, E594

[Page:D490]