Daily Digest

Monday, June 11, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3395–3728

Measures Introduced: Nine bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3040–3048, S. Res. 539, and S. Con. Res. 39.
Page S3601

Measures Considered:

National Defense Authorization Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of H.R. 5515, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2019 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, after agreeing to the motion to proceed, and taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3403–S3596

Pending:

Inhofe/McCain Modified Amendment No. 2282, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S3403–S3595

McConnell (for Toomey) Amendment No. 2700 (to Amendment No. 2282), to require congressional review of certain regulations issued by the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States.
Page S3595

Reed/Warren Amendment No. 2756 (to Amendment No. 2700), to require the authorization of appropriation of amounts for the development of new or modified nuclear weapons.
Page S3595

Lee Amendment No. 2366 (to the language proposed to be stricken by Amendment No. 2282), to clarify that an authorization to use military force, a declaration of war, or any similar authority does not authorize the detention without charge or trial of a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States.
Pages S3595–96

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 91 yeas to 4 nays (Vote No. 120), Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Pages S3395–S3403

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, June 12, 2018.
Page S3727


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency that was originally declared in Executive Order 13405 of June 16, 2006, with respect to Belarus, received during adjournment of the Senate on June 8, 2018; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–43)
Pages S3597–98


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Terri L. Donaldson, of Texas, to be Inspector General of the Department of Energy.

Robert J. Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.

John G. Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

John G. Malcolm, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.

Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2020.

Michael D. Baughman, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

[Page:D650]

Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.

Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.

Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.

Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

Michael S. Yeager, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

4 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Army, Foreign Service, and Navy.
Pages S3727–28


Messages from the House:
Page S3598


Measures Referred:
Page S3598


Executive Communications:
Pages S3598–99


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S3599–S3601


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S3601


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3605–07


Additional Statements:
Pages S3597–S3605


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3607–S3727


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--120)
Page S3403


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:47 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, June 12, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3727.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, June 12, 2018.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JUNE 12, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, Science, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors, and to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors, and Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors, both of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Elizabeth Ann Copeland, of Texas, and Patrick J. Urda, of Indiana, both to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Amy Karpel, of Washington, and Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``Helping to End Addiction and Lessen (HEAL) Substance Use Disorders Act of 2018'', 2 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the cost of prescription drugs, focusing on examining the President's blueprint `American Patients First' to lower drug prices, 10 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D651]

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards program, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine election interference, focusing on ensuring law enforcement is equipped to target those seeking to do harm, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 5735, the ``Transitional Housing for Recovery in Viable Environments Demonstration Program Act''; H.R. 2851, the ``Stop the Importation and Trafficking of Synthetic Analogues Act of 2017''; and H.R. 5788, the ``Securing the International Mail Against Opioids Act of 2018'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 12 through June 15, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 5515, National Defense Authorization Act.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: June 13, business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``2018 Farm Bill'', 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: June 12, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

June 12, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, Science, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

June 14, Full Committee, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, science, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and an original bill making appropriations for the legislative branch for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: June 12, business meeting to consider the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors, and to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors, and Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors, both of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

June 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine an update from the Comptroller of the Currency, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 13, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 12, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–366.

June 13, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to examine S. 3001, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land and facilities of the Central Valley Project, H.R. 132, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land and appurtenances of the Arbuckle Project, Oklahoma, to the Arbuckle Master Conservancy District, and H.R. 1967, to amend the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 to authorize pumped storage hydropower development utilizing multiple Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: June 13, to hold hearings to examine innovation and America's infrastructure, focusing on the effects of emerging autonomous technologies on America's roads and bridges, 10 a.m., SD–406.

June 13, Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Management, and Regulatory Oversight, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Army Corps' regulation of surplus water and the role of states' rights, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: June 12, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Elizabeth Ann Copeland, of Texas, and Patrick J. Urda, of Indiana, both to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Amy Karpel, of Washington, and Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, 10 a.m., SD–215.

June 12, Full Committee, business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``Helping to End Addiction and Lessen (HEAL) Substance Use Disorders Act of 2018'', 2 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 13, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Western Hemisphere Affairs), Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, and Joseph N. Mondello, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

June 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Harry B. Harris, Jr., of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea, Tibor Peter Nagy, Jr., of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary (African Affairs), and David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

[Page:D652]

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: June 12, to hold hearings to examine the cost of prescription drugs, focusing on examining the President's blueprint `American Patients First' to lower drug prices, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 12, to hold hearings to examine the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards program, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

June 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2836, to assist the Department of Homeland Security in preventing emerging threats from unmanned aircraft and vehicles, S. 3041, to amend the Robert T. Safford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to provide for disaster recovery reforms, S. 2392, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Secretary of Homeland Security to designate cybersecurity technologies that qualify for protection under systems of risk and litigation management, S. 2948, to improve efforts to identify and reduce Governmentwide improper payments, S. 1204, to authorize the United States Postal Service to carry out emergency suspensions of post offices in accordance with certain procedures, S. 3027, to save taxpayer money and improve the efficiency and speed of intragovernmental correspondence, S. 2374, to amend the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012, including making changes to the Do Not Pay Initiative, for improved detection, prevention, and recovery of improper payments to deceased individuals, S. 3031, to amend chapter 5 of title 40, United States Code, to improve the management of Federal personal property, S. 2397, to direct the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish a data framework to provide access for appropriate personnel to law enforcement and other information of the Department, S. 2896, to require disclosure by lobbyists of convictions for bribery, extortion, embezzlement, illegal kickbacks, tax evasion, fraud, conflicts of interest, making false statements, perjury, or money laundering, S. 2276, to require agencies to submit reports on outstanding recommendations in the annual budget justification submitted to Congress, S. 2549, to designate the United States Postal Service located at 1234 Saint Johns Place in Brooklyn, New York, as the ``Major Robert Odell Owens Post Office'', S. 2692, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 4558 Broadway in New York, New York, as the ``Stanley Michels Post Office Building'', H.R. 4581, to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to develop best practices for utilizing advanced passenger information and passenger name record data for counterterrorism screening and vetting operations, H.R. 5079, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Department of Homeland Security to develop an engagement strategy with fusion centers, H.R. 4567, to require a Department of Homeland Security overseas personnel enhancement plan, H.R. 1496, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3585 South Vermont Avenue in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Marvin Gaye Post Office'', H.R. 2673, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 514 Broadway Street in Pekin, Illinois, as the ``Lance Corporal Jordan S. Bastean Post Office'', H.R. 3183, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13683 James Madison Highway in Palmyra, Virginia, as the ``U.S. Navy Seaman Dakota Kyle Rigsby Post Office'', H.R. 4301, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 201 Tom Hall Street in Fort Mill, South Carolina, as the ``J. Elliott Williams Post Office Building'', H.R. 4406, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 99 Macombs Place in New York, New York, as the ``Tuskegee Airmen Post Office Building'', H.R. 4463, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6 Doyers Street in New York, New York, as the ``Mabel Lee Memorial Post Office'', H.R. 4574, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Schick Road in Bloomingdale, Illinois, as the ``Bloomingdale Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'', H.R. 4646, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1900 Corporate Drive in Birmingham, Alabama, as the ``Lance Corporal Thomas E. Rivers, Jr. Post Office Building'', H.R. 4685, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 515 Hope Street in Bristol, Rhode Island, as the ``First Sergeant P. Andrew McKenna Jr. Post Office'', H.R. 4722, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 111 Market Street in Saugerties, New York, as the ``Maurice D. Hinchey Post Office Building'', H.R. 4840, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 567 East Franklin Street in Oviedo, Florida, as the ``Sergeant First Class Alwyn Crendall Cashe Post Office Building'', an original bill entitled, ``Opportunities to Provide for Illicit Opioid Interdiction and Detection Act of 2018'', and the nominations of Kelly Higashi, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Frederick M. Nutt, of Virginia, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, and Emory A. Rounds III, of Maine, to be Director of the Office of Government Ethics, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: June 13, business meeting to consider H.R. 1491, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the Government Accountability Office high risk list, focusing on turning around vulnerable Indian programs, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 12, to hold hearings to examine election interference, focusing on ensuring law enforcement is equipped to target those seeking to do harm, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine confronting sexual harassment and other workplace misconduct in the Federal judiciary, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D653]

June 14, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2837, to improve the systems for identifying the diversion of controlled substances, S. 974, to promote competition in the market for drugs and biological products by facilitating the timely entry of lower-cost generic and biosimilar versions of those drugs and biological products, S. 2245, to include New Zealand in the list of foreign states whose nationals are eligible for admission into the United States as E–1 and E–2 nonimmigrants if United States nationals are treated similarly by the Government of New Zealand, and the nominations of Britt Cagle Grant, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Allen Cothrel Winsor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Patrick R. Wyrick, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, and Jane Nitze, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, and Susan Llewellyn Pamerleau, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas, Gadyaces S. Serralta, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida, R. Don Ladner, Jr., to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida, and Charles L. Goodwin, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii, all of the Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: June 13, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John Lowry III, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 12, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

June 14, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, June 13, Subcommittee on Defense, markup on the FY 2019 State, Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

June 13, Full Committee, markup on the FY 2019 Defense Appropriations Bill; and FY 2019 Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, 12 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, June 13, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of Defense Aviation Safety Mishap Review and Oversight Process'', 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

June 14, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Navy and Air Force Depot Policy Issues and Infrastructure Concerns'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, June 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Power of Charter Schools: Promoting Opportunity for America's Students'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, June 13, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, markup on H.R. 2345, the ``National Suicide Hotline Improvement Act of 2017''; H.R. 5709, the ``PIRATE Act''; H.R. 3994, the ``ACCESS BROADBAND Act''; and H.R. 4881, the ``Precision Agriculture Connectivity Act of 2018'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 13, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, markup on H.R. 6032, the ``State of Modern Application, Research, and Trends of IoT Act'', 11 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 14, Subcommittee on Digital Commerce and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Understanding the Digital Advertising Ecosystem'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

June 14, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``The Chemical Facilities Anti-Terrorism Standards Program (CFATS)--A Progress Report'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 15, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The State of U.S. Public Health Biopreparedness: Responding to Biological Attacks, Pandemics, and Emerging Infectious Disease Outbreaks'', 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, June 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Financial Industry Regulation: the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

June 13, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities, and Investment, hearing entitled ``Ensuring Effectiveness, Fairness, and Transparency in Securities Law Enforcement'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, June 13, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``The Middle East and North Africa: Ensuring Resources Match Objectives'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

June 14, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Democracy Promotion in a Challenging World'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, June 13, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4423, the ``North Texas Water Supply Security Act of 2017''; H.R. 5954, the ``Anti-terrorism Clarification Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5904, the ``NOPEC'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 13, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2365, the ``Desert Community Lands Act''; H.R. 2606, the ``Stigler Act Amendments of 2017''; H.R. 3744, the ``Tribal Recognition Act of 2017''; H.R. 5787, the ``Strengthening Coastal Communities Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5874, the ``Restoring Accountability in the Indian Health Service Act of 2018'', 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

June 14, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on legislation on the ``Enhancing State Management of Federal Lands and Waters Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, June 14, Subcommittee on Space, hearing entitled ``NASA Cost and Schedule Overruns: Acquisition and Program Management Challenges'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, June 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Impact of Category Management on the Small Business Industrial Base'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

June 14, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Shrinking the Skills Gap: Solutions to the Small Business Workforce Shortage'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D654]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, June 13, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 2787, the ``VET MD Act''; H.R. 3696, the ``Wounded Warrior Workforce Enhancement Act''; H.R. 5521, the ``VA Hiring Enhancement Act''; H.R. 5693, the ``Long-Term Care Veterans Choice Act''; H.R. 5864, the ``VA Hospitals Establishing Leadership Performance Act''; H.R. 5974, the ``VA COST SAVINGS Enhancements Act''; H.R. 5938, the ``Veterans Serving Veterans Act of 2018''; and H.R. 6066, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the productivity of the management of Department of Veterans Affairs health care, and for other purposes, 3 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Joint Meetings

Joint Select Committee on Solvency of Multiemployer Pension Plans: June 13, to hold hearings to examine employer perspectives on multiemployer pension plans, 10 a.m., SD–215.

[Page:D655]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 12

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 5515, National Defense Authorization Act.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Tuesday, June 12

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be continued.

[Page:D656]