Daily Digest

Monday, June 4, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2953–S2972

Measures Introduced: Two bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2985–2986.
Page S2968

Measures Reported:
Report to accompany S. 2559, to amend title 17, United States Code, to implement the Marrakesh Treaty. (S. Rept. No. 115–261)
Page S2968


Wier Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Robert Earl Wier, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky.
Pages S2954–61

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 90 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 112), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2957–58

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, at 11 a.m., on Tuesday, June 5, 2018, all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S2961

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, June 5, 2018.
Page S2971


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2023.

Peter A. Feldman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 26, 2019.

Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce.

Geoffrey Adam Starks, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2017.

Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe.

Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for the term of three years.

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

5 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Army and Marine Corps.
Pages S2971–72


Messages from the House:
Page S2966


Executive Communications:
Pages S2966–68


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2968–70


Additional Statements:
Pages S2964–65


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2970–71


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--112)
Page S2958


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:06 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, June 5, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2971.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D611]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, June 5, 2018.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D601)

S. 35, to transfer administrative jurisdiction over certain Bureau of Land Management land from the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for inclusion in the Black Hills National Cemetery. Signed on May 25, 2018. (Public Law 115–175)

S. 204, to authorize the use of unapproved medical products by patients diagnosed with a terminal illness in accordance with State law. Signed on May 30, 2018. (Public Law 115–176)

H.R. 3562, to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to furnish assistance for adaptations of residences of veterans in rehabilitation programs under chapter 31 of such title. Signed on June 1, 2018. (Public Law 115–177)

H.R. 4009, to authorize the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution to plan, design, and construct a central parking facility on National Zoological Park property in the District of Columbia. Signed on June 1, 2018. (Public Law 115–178)

S. 1285, to allow the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians, the Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon, the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians, the Klamath Tribes, and the Burns Paiute Tribes to lease or transfer certain lands. Signed on June 1, 2018. (Public Law 115–179)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JUNE 5, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Act, 2019'', 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Education, 10:15 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'', 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, 3:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine a decade of the Digital Coast Partnership Program, focusing on successes and opportunities, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security, to hold hearings to examine preventing abuse in Olympic and amateur athletics, focusing on ensuring a safe and secure environment for our athletes, 3 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the 2018 wildland fire outlook and the wildland fire management programs at the Department of the Interior and the Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine next steps on United States policy toward North Korea, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland, and Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, both of the Department of State, and Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House
[Page:D612]

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on the Senate amendment to H.R. 3249, the ``Project Safe Neighborhoods Grant Program Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 8, the ``Water Resources Development Act of 2018''; and H.R. 5895, the ``Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'' [Energy and Water, Legislative Branch, and Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act, 2019] [General Debate], 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 5 through June 8, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Robert Earl Wier, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Robert Earl Wier, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Fernando Rodriguez, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: June 5, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Act, 2019'', 10 a.m., SD–192.

June 5, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Department of Education, 10:15 a.m., SD–124.

June 5, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'', 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

June 5, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2019 for the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, 3:30 p.m., SD–138.

June 6, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine defense innovation and research funding, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

June 7, Full Committee, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'', and an original bill entitled, ``Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'', 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 5, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine a decade of the Digital Coast Partnership Program, focusing on successes and opportunities, 10 a.m., SR–253.

June 5, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security, to hold hearings to examine preventing abuse in Olympic and amateur athletics, focusing on ensuring a safe and secure environment for our athletes, 3 p.m., SD–G50.

June 6, Subcommittee on Space, Science, and Competitiveness, to hold hearings to examine the future of the International Space Station, focusing on stakeholder perspectives, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 5, to hold hearings to examine the 2018 wildland fire outlook and the wildland fire management programs at the Department of the Interior and the Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 5, Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine next steps on United States policy toward North Korea, 10 a.m., SD–419.

June 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland, and Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, both of the Department of State, and Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 6, to hold hearings to examine countering malicious drones, including S. 2836, to assist the Department of Homeland Security in preventing emerging threats from unmanned aircraft and vehicles, 10 a.m., SD–342.

June 6, Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management, to hold hearings to examine war powers and the effects of unauthorized military engagements on Federal spending, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: June 6, business meeting to consider the nomination of Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 6, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David James Porter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Holly A. Brady, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, Andrew Lynn Brasher, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, James Patrick Hanlon, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, David Steven Morales, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, and Lance E. Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D613]

June 6, Subcommittee on Border Security and Immigration, to hold hearings to examine student visa integrity, focusing on protecting educational opportunity and national security, 2:45 p.m., SD–226.

June 7, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2837, to improve the systems for identifying the diversion of controlled substances, S. 974, to promote competition in the market for drugs and biological products by facilitating the timely entry of lower-cost generic and biosimilar versions of those drugs and biological products, S. 2245, to include New Zealand in the list of foreign states whose nationals are eligible for admission into the United States as E–1 and E–2 nonimmigrants if United States nationals are treated similarly by the Government of New Zealand, and the nominations of Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, J. Campbell Barker, and Jeremy D. Kernodle, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Susan Brnovich, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Chad F. Kenney, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Maureen K. Ohlhausen, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Britt Cagle Grant, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Allen Cothrel Winsor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, and Patrick R. Wyrick, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 5, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

June 7, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing regarding certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, June 6, Full Committee, markup on the FY 2019 Interior, Environment and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

June 7, Subcommittee on Defense, markup on the FY 2019 Defense Appropriations Bill, 12 p.m., H–140 Capitol. This markup will be closed.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, June 6, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, June 6, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Examining the Reauthorization of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 7, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Improving the Hydropower Licensing Process'', 11 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, June 6, Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Legislative Review of H.R. 1511, the `Homeless Children and Youth Act of 2017' '', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

June 6, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing entitled ``Improving Transparency and Accountability at the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, June 7, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``A Bad Year for Human Rights in Vietnam'', 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

June 7, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing entitled ``Advancing U.S. Business Investment and Trade in the Americas'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, June 6, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4627, the ``Shielding Public Spaces from Vehicular Terrorism Act''; H.R. 4991, the ``Supporting Research and Development for First Responders Act''; H.R. 5206, the ``Office of Biometric Identity Management Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5207, the ``Immigration Advisory Program Authorization Act of 2018''; H.R. 5729, the ``Transportation Worker Identification Credential Accountability Act of 2018''; H.R. 5730, the ``Transportation Security Technology Innovation Reform Act of 2018''; H.R. 5733, the ``DHS Industrial Control Systems Capabilities Enhancement Act of 2018''; H.R. 5762, the ``Joint Task Force to Combat Opioid Trafficking Act of 2018''; H.R. 5766, the ``Securing Public Areas of Transportation Facilities Act of 2018''; and H. Res. 898, directing the Secretary of Homeland Security to transmit certain documents to the House of Representatives relating to Department of Homeland Security policies and activities relating to homeland security information produced and disseminated regarding cybersecurity threats posed by the ZTE Corporation, headquartered in Shenzhen, China, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on the Judiciary, June 8, Subcommittee on the Constitution and Civil Justice, hearing entitled ``Questions Regarding the U.S. Census'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 6, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3777, the ``Juab County Conveyance Act of 2017''; H.R. 4528, to make technical amendments to certain marine fish conservation statutes, and for other purposes; H.R. 482, the ``Rural Broadband Permitting Efficiency Act of 2018''; H.R. 5597, the ``Desert Tortoise Habitat Conservation Plan Expansion Act, Washington County, Utah''; H.R. 5751, the ``Golden Spike 150th Anniversary Act''; and H.R. 5875, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act and the Dingell-Johnson Federal Aid in Sport Fish Restoration Act, to provide parity for United States territories and the District of Columbia, to make technical corrections to such Acts and related laws, and for other purposes, 10:15 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

June 6, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on legislation to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to recover the cost of processing administrative protests for oil and gas lease sales, applications for permits to drill, and right of way applications, and for other purposes; legislation to clarify the categorical exclusions authorized by the Energy Policy Act of 2005 and authorize additional categorical exclusions to streamline the oil and gas permitting process, and for other purposes; legislation to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to authorize notifications of permit to drill, and for other purposes; and legislation to clarify that Bureau of Land Management shall not require permits for oil and gas activities conducted on non-Federal surface estate to access subsurface mineral estate that is less than 50 percent Federally owned, and for other purposes, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D614]

June 7, Subcommittee on Federal Lands, hearing entitled ``Wildfire Risk, Forest Health, and Associated Management Priorities of the U.S. Forest Service'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, June 6, Subcommittee on National Security hearing entitled ``Protecting America from a Bad Deal: Ending U.S. Participation in the Nuclear Agreement with Iran'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, June 6, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 5895, the ``Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019'' [Energy and Water, Legislative Branch, and Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act, 2019] [Amendment Consideration], 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, June 7, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The Electric Grid of the Future'', 1 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, June 6, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Millennials and the Gig Economy'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

June 7, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Vets First? An Examination of VA's Resources for Veteran-Owned Small Businesses'', 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, June 7, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``Maritime Transportation in the Arctic: The U.S. Role'', 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, June 7, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Honoring Heroes: Memorializing our Nation's Veterans'', 10:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.

June 7, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``An Assessment of the Potential Health Effects of Burn Pit Exposure among Veterans'', 3 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, June 6, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled on ``Lowering Costs and Expanding Access to Health Care through Consumer-Directed Health Plans'', 11 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

June 7, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Examining Social Security's Solvency Challenge: The Status of Social Security's Trust Funds'', 11 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: June 7, to hold hearings to examine the potential for health care savings accounts to engage patients and bend the health care cost curve, 3 p.m., SH–216.

[Page:D615]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Robert Earl Wier, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Robert Earl Wier, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Fernando Rodriguez, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, June 5

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.













[Page:D616]