Daily Digest

Monday, August 20, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5705–S5731

Measures Reported:

S. 3273, to improve the safety, efficiency, and reliability of the movement of goods through ports and intermodal connections to ports, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 115–324)
Page S5719

Measures Considered:

Department of Defense Appropriations Act--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5707–13

Adopted:

By a unanimous vote of 85 yeas (Vote No. 186), McConnell (for Menendez/Murkowski) Amendment No. 3705 (to Amendment No. 3695), to provide funding for the Firefighter Cancer Registry Act of 2018.
Pages S5711–12

By a unanimous vote of 85 yeas (Vote No. 187), McConnell (for Fischer) Amendment No. 3706 (to Amendment No. 3695), to appropriate an additional $10,000,000 for Operation and Maintenance, Defense-Wide for POW/MIA identification within the Defense Personnel Accounting Agency, and to provide an offset.
Pages S5712–13

Pending:

Shelby Amendment No. 3695, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5707

McConnell (for Shelby) Amendment No. 3699 (to Amendment No. 3695), of a perfecting nature.
Page S5707

McConnell (for Nelson/Capito) Amendment No. 3773 (to Amendment No. 3695), to require a Comptroller General of the United States report on the implementation of the Military Health System Genesis electronic health record.
Page S5713

McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), to increase funding for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline.
Page S5713

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 12:10 p.m., on Tuesday, August 21, 2018, Senate vote on or in relation to McConnell (for Nelson/Capito) Amendment No. 3773 (to Amendment No. 3695), and McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), in the order listed, and that there be no second-degree amendments in order to the amendments prior to the votes.
Page S5713

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, August 21, 2018.
Page S5731


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

4 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

2 Army nominations in the rank of general.
Pages S5713, S5731


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S5718


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5719–20


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Page S5718


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5720–31


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--187)
Pages S5712, S5713


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:34 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, August 21, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5731.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D925]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, August 21, 2018.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Alan Ray Shaffer, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment, Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, and Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, and Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, both to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Russia sanctions, focusing on current effectiveness and potential for next steps, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the energy efficiency of blockchain and similar technologies and the cybersecurity possibilities of such technologies for energy industry applications, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine United States-Russia relations, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Primary Health and Retirement Security, to hold hearings to examine financial literacy, focusing on the starting point for a secure retirement, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services efforts to fight Medicaid fraud and overpayments, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine cyber threats to our nation's critical infrastructure, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of August 21 through August 24, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 6157, Department of Defense Appropriations Act, and vote on or in relation to McConnell (for Nelson/Capito) Amendment No. 3773 (to Amendment No. 3695), and McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), in the order listed at 12:10 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: August 21, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Alan Ray Shaffer, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment, Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, and Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, and Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, both to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: August 21, to hold hearings to examine Russia sanctions, focusing on current effectiveness and potential for next steps, 10 a.m., SD–538.

August 23, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Kathleen Laura Kraninger, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Michael R. Bright, of the District of Columbia, to be President, Government National Mortgage Association, and Rae Oliver, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, both of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: August 23, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:15 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: August 21, to hold hearings to examine the energy efficiency of blockchain and similar technologies and the cybersecurity possibilities of such technologies for energy industry applications, 10 a.m., SD–366.

August 22, Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold hearings to examine S. 483, to designate and expand wilderness areas in Olympic National Forest in the State of Washington, and to designate certain rivers in Olympic National Forest and Olympic National Park as wild and scenic rivers, S. 1572, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to provide that extraction of helium from gas produced under a Federal mineral lease shall maintain the lease as if the helium were oil and gas, S. 1787, to reauthorize the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992, S. 1959, to designate certain Federal land in the State of California as wilderness, S. 2078, to maximize land management efficiencies, promote land conservation, generate education funding, S. 2160, to establish a pilot program under the Chief of the Forest Service may use alternative dispute resolution in lieu of judicial review of certain projects, S. 2297, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land to Custer County, South Dakota, S. 2721, to designate certain land in San Miguel, Ouray, and San Juan Counties, Colorado, as wilderness, to designate certain special management areas in the State of Colorado, S. 2809, to establish the San Rafael Swell Western Heritage and Historic Mining National Conservation Area in the State of Utah, to designate wilderness areas in the State, to provide for certain land conveyances, S. 2907, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S. 3245, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land in the State of Texas, S. 3297, to provide for the expansion of the Desert Tortoise Habitat Conservation Plan, Washington County, Utah, S. 3325, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to provide for the eligibility of national grasslands for grazing leases and permits, and H.R. 2075, to adjust the eastern boundary of the Deschutes Canyon-Steelhead Falls and Deschutes Canyon Wilderness Study Areas in the State of Oregon to facilitate fire prevention and response activities to protect private property, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D926]

August 23, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, and Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, both of the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: August 22, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: August 21, to hold hearings to examine United States-Russia relations, 10 a.m., SD–419.

August 22, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Michael A. Hammer, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, John Cotton Richmond, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of Ambassador at Large, Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana, and Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, all of the Department of State, and a routine list in the Foreign Service; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua, Francisco Luis Palmieri, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, and Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

August 23, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: August 21, Subcommittee on Primary Health and Retirement Security, to hold hearings to examine financial literacy, focusing on the starting point for a secure retirement, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

August 23, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine prioritizing cures, focusing on science and stewardship at the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: August 21, to hold hearings to examine Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services efforts to fight Medicaid fraud and overpayments, 10 a.m., SD–342.

August 22, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William Bryan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, and Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, both of the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: August 22, to hold an oversight hearing to examine cultural sovereignty, focusing on efforts to maintain and revitalize Native languages for future generations, 2:15 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on Judiciary: August 21, Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine cyber threats to our nation's critical infrastructure, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

August 22, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, 10 a.m., SD–226.

August 23, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: August 22, business meeting to consider S. 2593, to protect the administration of Federal elections against cybersecurity threats, 10:30 a.m., SR–301.

Select Committee on Intelligence: August 21, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D927]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, August 21

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 6157, Department of Defense Appropriations Act, and vote on or in relation to McConnell (for Nelson/Capito) Amendment No. 3773 (to Amendment No. 3695), and McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), in the order listed at 12:10 p.m.

(Senate will recess following disposition of McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, August 21

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 12:30 p.m.

[Page:D928]