Daily Digest

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5733–S5790

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3355–3361, and S. Res. 610–611.
Page S5759

Measures Considered:

Department of Defense Appropriations Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5733–55

Adopted:

By a unanimous vote of 95 yeas (Vote No. 188), McConnell (for Nelson/Capito) Amendment No. 3773 (to Amendment No. 3695), to require a Comptroller General of the United States report on the implementation of the Military Health System Genesis electronic health record.
Page S5741

By a unanimous vote of 95 yeas (Vote No. 189), McConnell (for Kennedy/Reed) Amendment No. 3703 (to Amendment No. 3695), to increase funding for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline.
Page S5741

Pending:

Shelby Amendment No. 3695, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5733

McConnell (for Shelby) Amendment No. 3699 (to Amendment No. 3695), of a perfecting nature.
Page S5733

A motion was entered to close further debate on the Shelby Amendment No. 3695 (listed above), and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Thursday, August 23, 2018.
Page S5755

A motion was entered to close further debate on the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of Shelby Amendment No. 3695.
Page S5755

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, August 22, 2018; and that Senate recess from 3:30 p.m. until 4:30 p.m.
Page S5789


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador.

Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland.

Richard Carlton Paschall III, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia.

Eric Williams Stromayer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic.

Wing Chau, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.

Ramona L. Dohman, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.

Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

John C. Milhiser, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years.

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Army.
Page S5789


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

Teri L. Donaldson, of Texas, to be Inspector General of the Department of Energy, which was sent to the Senate on June 11, 2018, from the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Page S5790


Messages from the House:
Page S5756


Executive Communications:
Pages S5756–59


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5759–61


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5761–63


Additional Statements:
Page S5756


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5763–89


Notices of Intent:
Page S5789


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5789


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S5789


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--189)
Page S5741


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:40 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, August 22, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5789.)

[Page:D930]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Alan Ray Shaffer, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment, Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, and Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, who was introduced by Senator Perdue, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, and Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, both to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

RUSSIA SANCTIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Russia sanctions, focusing on current effectiveness and potential for next steps, including S. 2313, to deter foreign interference in United States elections, after receiving testimony from Sigal Mandelker, Under Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence; Christopher Krebs, Under Secretary of Homeland Security, National Protection and Programs Directorate; and Christopher A. Ford, Assistant Secretary of State for International Security and Nonproliferation.

BLOCKCHAIN

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the energy efficiency of blockchain and similar technologies and the cybersecurity possibilities of such technologies for energy industry applications, after receiving testimony from Paul Skare, Chief Cyber Security Program Manager, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Department of Energy; Thomas A. Golden, Electric Power Research Institute, Knoxville, Tennessee; Claire Henly, Energy Web Foundation, Berlin, Germany; Arvind Narayanan, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey; and Robert E. Kahn, Corporation for National Research Initiatives, Reston, Virginia.

U.S.-RUSSIA RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States-Russia relations, after receiving testimony from A. Wess Mitchell, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs; and Marshall Billingslea, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services efforts to fight Medicaid fraud and overpayments, after receiving testimony from Seema Verma, Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; and Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General, Government Accountability Office.

FINANCIAL LITERACY

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Primary Health and Retirement Security concluded a hearing to examine financial literacy, focusing on the starting point for a secure retirement, after receiving testimony from Jovita Carranza, Treasurer, Department of the Treasury; Vishal Jain, Prudential Financial, Inc., New York, New York; and Lynn Dudley, American Benefits Council, and Scott B. Astrada, Center for Responsible Lending, both of Washington, D.C.

CYBER THREATS TO CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine cyber threats to our nation's critical infrastructure, after receiving testimony from Senators Blumenthal and Lankford; Sujit Raman, Associate Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice; Michael Moss, Deputy Director, Cyber Threat Intelligence Integration Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence; Robert Kolasky, Director, National Risk Management Center, National Protection and Programs Directorate, Department of Homeland Security; Thomas A. Fanning, Southern Company, Atlanta, Georgia; and James A. Lewis, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D931]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 1 public bill, H.R. 6675; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 1043 were introduced.
Page H7758


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7758–59


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2606, to amend the Act of August 4, 1947 (commonly known as the Stigler Act), with respect to restrictions applicable to Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes of Oklahoma, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–902).
Page H7758


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Comstock to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7757


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Erin Keys, Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church, Washington, DC.
Page H7757


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today and appears on page H7757.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 12:34 p.m.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

AUGUST 22, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold hearings to examine S. 483, to designate and expand wilderness areas in Olympic National Forest in the State of Washington, and to designate certain rivers in Olympic National Forest and Olympic National Park as wild and scenic rivers, S. 1572, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to provide that extraction of helium from gas produced under a Federal mineral lease shall maintain the lease as if the helium were oil and gas, S. 1787, to reauthorize the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992, S. 1959, to designate certain Federal land in the State of California as wilderness, S. 2078, to maximize land management efficiencies, promote land conservation, generate education funding, S. 2160, to establish a pilot program under the Chief of the Forest Service may use alternative dispute resolution in lieu of judicial review of certain projects, S. 2297, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land to Custer County, South Dakota, S. 2721, to designate certain land in San Miguel, Ouray, and San Juan Counties, Colorado, as wilderness, to designate certain special management areas in the State of Colorado, S. 2809, to establish the San Rafael Swell Western Heritage and Historic Mining National Conservation Area in the State of Utah, to designate wilderness areas in the State, to provide for certain land conveyances, S. 2907, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S. 3245, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land in the State of Texas, S. 3297, to provide for the expansion of the Desert Tortoise Habitat Conservation Plan, Washington County, Utah, S. 3325, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to provide for the eligibility of national grasslands for grazing leases and permits, and H.R. 2075, to adjust the eastern boundary of the Deschutes Canyon-Steelhead Falls and Deschutes Canyon Wilderness Study Areas in the State of Oregon to facilitate fire prevention and response activities to protect private property, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nominations of Michael A. Hammer, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, John Cotton Richmond, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of Ambassador at Large, Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana, Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, David Hale, of New Jersey, to be an Under Secretary (Political Affairs), Dereck J. Hogan, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, Philip S. Kosnett, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kosovo, and Judy Rising Reinke, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Montenegro, all of the Department of State, and a routine list in the Foreign Service; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua, Francisco Luis Palmieri, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, and Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William Bryan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, and Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, both of the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D932]

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine cultural sovereignty, focusing on efforts to maintain and revitalize Native languages for future generations, 2:15 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: business meeting to consider S. 2593, to protect the administration of Federal elections against cybersecurity threats, 10:30 a.m., SR–301.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D933]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, August 22

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 6157, Department of Defense Appropriations Act.

(Senate will recess from 3:30 p.m. until 4:30 p.m.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Friday, August 24

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1166

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E1166

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E1168

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1167

Hurd, Will, Tex., E1168

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1165

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E1167

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1166

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E1165, E1167

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E1166

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1166

[Page:D934]