Daily Digest

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5791–S5869

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3362–3368, and S. Res. 612–615.
Page S5831

Measures Reported:

Report to accompany S. 994, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide for the protection of community centers with religious affiliation. (S. Rept. No. 115–325)
Page S5830

Measures Passed:

Anti-Terrorism Clarification Act: Senate passed S. 2946, to amend title 18, United States Code, to clarify the meaning of the terms ``act of war'' and ``blocked asset'', after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S5864–65


Anwar Sadat Centennial Celebration Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 266, to award the Congressional Gold Medal to Anwar Sadat in recognition of his heroic achievements and courageous contributions to peace in the Middle East, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S5865–66


American Fisheries Advisory Committee Act: Senate passed S. 1322, to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S5866–68

McConnell (for Sullivan/Markey) Amendment No. 4001, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S5867–68


J. Bennett Johnston Waterway Hydropower Extension Act: Senate passed S. 1142, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of certain hydroelectric projects, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S5868

McConnell (for Murkowski) Amendment No. 4002, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S5868–69


Veterans Treatment Court Improvement Act: Senate passed H.R. 2147, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to hire additional Veterans Justice Outreach Specialists to provide treatment court services to justice-involved veterans.
Page S5869


Honoring the Life of Aretha Franklin: Senate agreed to S. Res. 615, honoring the life and legacy of Aretha Franklin and the contributions of Aretha Franklin to music, civil rights, and the City of Detroit.
Page S5869

Measures Considered:

Department of Defense Appropriations Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5793–S5818

Pending:

Shelby Amendment No. 3695, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5793

McConnell (for Shelby) Amendment No. 3699 (to Amendment No. 3695), of a perfecting nature.
Page S5793

Leahy Amendment No. 3993 (to Amendment No. 3699), of a perfecting nature.
Pages S5814–15

House Messages:

Veterans Providing Healthcare Transition Improvement Act: Senate agreed to the motion to concur in the amendments of the House to S. 899, to amend title 5, United States Code, to ensure that the requirements that new Federal employees who are veterans with service-connected disabilities are provided leave for purposes of undergoing medical treatment for such disabilities apply to certain employees of the Veterans Health Administration.
Page S5869


Johnson Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.
Page S5818

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
Page S5818

[Page:D936]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5818

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, August 23, 2018.
Page S5869


Clarida Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Page S5818

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.
Page S5818

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5818

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5818


Clarida Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Page S5818

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Page S5818

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5818

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5818

Hunt Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.
Page S5818

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Page S5818

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5818

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5818


Patelunas Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
Pages S5818–19

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.
Page S5819

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5819

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5819


Moorer Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
Page S5819

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
Page S5819

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5819

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5819


Baker Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of R. Stan Baker, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia.
Page S5819

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
Page S5819

[Page:D937]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5819

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5819


Goodwin Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Charles Barnes Goodwin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Page S5819

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of R. Stan Baker, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia.
Page S5819

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5819

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5819


Ashe Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Barry W. Ashe, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Page S5819

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Charles Barnes Goodwin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Page S5819

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5819

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5819


Sweeney Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of James R. Sweeney II, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.
Page S5820

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Barry W. Ashe, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Page S5820

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5820

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5820


Baxter Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Susan Paradise Baxter, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5820

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of James R. Sweeney II, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.
Page S5820

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5820

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5820


Horan Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Marilyn Jean Horan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5820

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Susan Paradise Baxter, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5820

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5820

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5820


Jung Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of William F. Jung, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Page S5820

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Marilyn Jean Horan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5820

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5820

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5820


Lanza Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Page S5820

[Page:D938]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of William F. Jung, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Pages S5820–21

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5821

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5821


Williams Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa.
Page S5821

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Page S5821

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5821

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5821


Summerhays Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
Page S5821

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa.
Page S5821

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5821

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5821


Albright Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Page S5821

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
Page S5821

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5821

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5821


Messages from the House:
Page S5830


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S5830–31


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5831–33


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5833–35


Additional Statements:
Pages S5829–30


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5835–64


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5864


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S5864


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:59 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, August 23, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5869.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

PUBLIC LANDS, FORESTS, AND MINING LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining concluded a hearing to examine S. 483, to designate and expand wilderness areas in Olympic National Forest in the State of Washington, and to designate certain rivers in Olympic National Forest and Olympic National Park as wild and scenic rivers, S. 1572, to amend the Mineral Leasing Act to provide that extraction of helium from gas produced under a Federal mineral lease shall maintain the lease as if the helium were oil and gas, S. 1787, to reauthorize the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992, S. 1959, to designate certain Federal land in the State of California as wilderness, S. 2078, to maximize land management efficiencies, promote land conservation, generate education funding, S. 2160, to establish a pilot program under the Chief of the Forest Service may use alternative dispute resolution in lieu of judicial review of certain projects, S. 2297, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land to Custer County, South Dakota, S. 2721, to designate certain land in San Miguel, Ouray, and San Juan Counties, Colorado, as wilderness, to designate certain special management areas in the State of Colorado, S. 2809, to establish the San Rafael Swell Western Heritage and Historic Mining National Conservation Area in the State of Utah, to designate wilderness areas in the State, to provide for certain land conveyances, S. 2907, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S. 3245, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land in the State of Texas, S. 3297, to provide for the expansion of the Desert Tortoise Habitat Conservation Plan, Washington County, Utah, S. 3325, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to provide for the eligibility of national grasslands for grazing leases and permits, and H.R. 2075, to adjust the eastern boundary of the Deschutes Canyon-Steelhead Falls and Deschutes Canyon Wilderness Study Areas in the State of Oregon to facilitate fire prevention and response activities to protect private property, after receiving testimony from Senator Bennet; Glenn Casamassa, Associate Deputy Chief, National Forest System, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Christopher McAlear, Assistant Director, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; and Marilynne Keyser, Friends and Neighbors of the Deschutes Canyon Area, Terrebonne, Oregon.

[Page:D939]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, who was introduced by Senator Cornyn, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Michael A. Hammer, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, John Cotton Richmond, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of Ambassador at Large, Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana, Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, David Hale, of New Jersey, to be an Under Secretary (Political Affairs), Dereck J. Hogan, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, Philip S. Kosnett, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kosovo, and Judy Rising Reinke, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Montenegro, all of the Department of State, and a routine list in the Foreign Service.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua, Francisco Luis Palmieri, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, and Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of William Bryan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, and Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, who was introduced by Senator Reed, both of the Department of Homeland Security, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NATIVE LANGUAGES

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine cultural sovereignty, focusing on efforts to maintain and revitalize Native languages for future generations, after receiving testimony from Jean Hovland, Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services; Jessie Little Doe Baird, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, Mashpee, Massachusetts; Namaka Rawlins, `Aha Punana Leo, Inc., Hilo, Hawaii; Christine P. Sims, University of New Mexico American Indian Language Policy Research and Teacher Training Center, Albuquerque; and Lauren Hummingbird, Cherokee Nation, Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, who was introduced by Senator Rounds, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, who was introduced by Senator Burr, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, who were introduced by Senator Duckworth, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D940]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in a Pro Forma session at 11 a.m. on Friday, August 24, 2018.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

AUGUST 23, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Kathleen Laura Kraninger, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Michael R. Bright, of the District of Columbia, to be President, Government National Mortgage Association, and Rae Oliver, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, both of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kelvin Droegemeier, of Oklahoma, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, James Morhard, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and Joel Szabat, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, 10:15 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, and Donald Y. Yamamoto, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Somalia, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine prioritizing cures, focusing on science and stewardship at the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2961, to reauthorize subtitle A of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990, S. 3354, to amend the Missing Children's Assistance Act, S. 3170, to amend title 18, United States Code, to make certain changes to the reporting requirement of certain service providers regarding child sexual exploitation visual depictions, and the nominations of Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Richard J. Sullivan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Gary Richard Brown, Diane Gujarati, Eric Ross Komitee, and Rachel P. Kovner, each to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Lewis J. Liman, and Mary Kay Vyskocil, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, Joshua Wolson, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, James W. Carroll, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy, and Ariana Fajardo Orshan, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida, Peter G. Strasser, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and G. Zachary Terwilliger, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D941]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, August 23

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.

Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Shelby Amendment No. 3695, to H.R. 6157, Department of Defense Appropriations Act, at 10:30 a.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11:00 a.m., Friday, August 24

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11 a.m.

[Page:D942]