Daily Digest

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5961–S6008

Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3391–3404, S.J. Res. 63, and S. Res. 620.
Page S5991

Measures Passed:

National Academy of Inventors: Senate agreed to S. Res. 620, congratulating the National Academy of Inventors on the milestone of achieving 200 member institutions.
Page S6007


American Legion 100th Anniversary: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 617, recognizing The American Legion for 100 years of service to veterans and members of the Armed Forces in the United States and their families, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6007

Appointments:

Creating Options for Veterans' Expedited Recovery (COVER Commission): The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 114–198, the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Creating Options for Veterans' Expedited Recovery (COVER Commission): Matthew J. Kuntz of Montana (Veteran) vice Jon Soltz of Virginia (Veteran).
Page S6007


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on Friday, August 31, 2018, at 10 a.m.; and that following the pro forma session, Senate adjourn until 3 p.m., on Tuesday, September 4, 2018.
Pages S6007–08


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

Amendments to the Treaty on Fisheries between the Governments of Certain Pacific Island States and the Government of the United States of America (Treaty Doc. No. 115–3).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S6005


Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the pending cloture motions be withdrawn on the nominations of Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, R. Stan Baker, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia, Charles Barnes Goodwin, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Barry W. Ashe, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, James R. Sweeney II, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, Susan Paradise Baxter, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Marilyn Jean Horan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, William F. Jung, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa, Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, and Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas; and that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, during the week of September 4, 2018, Senate vote on confirmation of the following nominations in the order listed: Marilyn Jean Horan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, William F. Jung, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Kari A. Dooley, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Dominic W. Lanza, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Charles J. Williams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa, Robert R. Summerhays, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Eric C. Tostrud, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, and Alan D. Albright, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Pages S5976, S6008


Roisman Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Page S6005

[Page:D958]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Tuesday, August 28, 2018, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Tuesday, September 4, 2018.
Page S6005

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6005

A unanimous consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Tuesday, September 4, 2018, Senate resume consideration of the nomination; and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination ripen at 5:30 p.m.
Pages S6007–08


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 67 yeas to 28 nays (Vote No. EX. 195), Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.
Pages S5964–65, S6008

By 69 yeas to 26 nays (Vote No. EX. 197), Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 69 yeas to 26 nays (Vote No. 196), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5965

Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2008.
Pages S5980, S6008

By 72 yeas to 23 nays (Vote No. EX. 198), Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Pages S5980, S6008

By 75 yeas to 20 nays (Vote No. EX. 199), Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
Pages S5980–81, S6008

Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.
Pages S5981, S6008

R. Stan Baker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia.
Pages S5981, S6008

By 52 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 200), Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Pages S5981, S6008

Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Pages S5981, S6008

James R. Sweeney II, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.
Pages S5981–82, S6008

Susan Paradise Baxter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S5982, S6008

Nancy E. Brasel, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.
Pages S5982, S6008

Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2022.

Elizabeth Ann Copeland, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Patrick J. Urda, of Indiana, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.

David Williams, of Illinois, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2019.

James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Charles L. Goodwin, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years.

John D. Jordan, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of four years.

R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.

[Page:D959]

Mark F. Sloke, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.

Dan Michael Berkovitz, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2023.

James E. Hubbard, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment.

Susan Lewellyn Pamerleau, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.

Richard E. Taylor, Jr., of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Nick Willard, of New Hampshire, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.

Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.

Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Karen S. Evans, of West Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Cybersecurity, Energy Security and Emergency Response).

Peter G. Strasser, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

G. Zachary Terwilliger, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.

David Hale, of New Jersey, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).
Pages S6005–07, S6008


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review.

Michael J. Astrue, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2022.

Jason J. Fichtner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2024.

Travis Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Jane L. Corwin, of New York, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2023.

A routine list in the Air Force and Navy.
Page S6008


Messages from the House:
Pages S5990–91


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S5991


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5991–92


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5992–94


Additional Statements:
Pages S5989–90


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5994


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--200)
Pages S5964–65, S5980–81


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:46 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Friday, August 31, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S6007–08.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOMS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard concluded a hearing to examine harmful algal blooms, focusing on the impact on our nation's waters, after receiving testimony from Donald M. Anderson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, Massachusetts; Ivory B. Engstrom, McLane Research Laboratories, Inc., East Falmouth, Massachusetts; Bryan Stubbs, Cleveland Water Alliance, Cleveland, Ohio; and Patrick Neu, National Professional Anglers Association, Forestville, Wisconsin.

[Page:D960]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 6682–6690; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 1044–1046 were introduced.
Page H7776


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7776–77


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4616, to amend the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act to provide for a temporary moratorium on the employer mandate and to provide for a delay in the implementation of the excise tax on high cost employer-sponsored health coverage, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–906);

H.R. 6430, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Secretary of Homeland Security to implement certain requirements for information relating to supply chain risk, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–907);

H.R. 6438, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish in the Department of Homeland Security an Unmanned Aircraft Systems Coordinator, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–908);

H.R. 6439, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish in the Department of Homeland Security the Biometric Identification Transnational Migration Alert Program, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–909); and

H.R. 6443, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish a continuous diagnostics and mitigation program at the Department of Homeland Security, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–910).
Pages H7775–76


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Banks to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7773


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen J. Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H7773


Providing for the use of the catafalque situated in the Exhibition Hall of the Capitol Visitor Center in connection with memorial services to be conducted in the rotunda of the Capitol for the Honorable John Sidney McCain, III, late a Senator from the State of Arizona: The Chair laid before the House the concurrent resolution (S. Con. Res. 43) providing for the use of the catafalque situated in the Exhibition Hall of the Capitol Visitor Center in connection with memorial services to be conducted in the rotunda of the Capitol for the Honorable John Sidney McCain, III, late a Senator from the State of Arizona, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.
Page H7773


Authorizing the use of the rotunda of the Capitol for the lying in state of the remains of the late Honorable John Sidney McCain, III: The Chair laid before the House the concurrent resolution (S. Con. Res. 44) authorizing the use of the rotunda of the Capitol for the lying in state of the remains of the late Honorable John Sidney McCain, III, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.
Page H7774


Senate Referrals: S. 2511 was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, and the Committee on Armed Services. S. 2896 was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Page H7774


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today and appear on page H7773.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 12:04 p.m.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

AUGUST 31, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D961]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Friday, August 31

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9:30 a.m., Friday, August 31

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9:30 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1183

Cook, Paul, Calif., E1182

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1181

Olson, Pete, Tex., E1181, E1181, E1181, E1181, E1182, E1182, E1182, E1182, E1182

[Page:D962]