Daily Digest

Monday, September 17, 2018

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 2554, Patient Right to Know Drug Prices Act, as amended.
    Senate passed H.R. 6, Opioid Crisis Response Act, as amended.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6159–S6196

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3440–3454, and S. Res. 629–630.
Page S6189

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``Further Revised Allocation to Subcommittees of Budget Totals for Fiscal Year 2019''. (S. Rept. No. 115–338)

Report to accompany S. 2823, to modernize copyright law. (S. Rept. No. 115–339)
Page S6188

Measures Passed:

Patient Right to Know Drug Prices Act: By 98 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. 209), Senate passed S. 2554, to ensure that health insurance issuers and group health plans do not prohibit pharmacy providers from providing certain information to enrollees, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S6180

Rejected:

By 11 yeas to 89 nays (Vote No. 208), Alexander (for Lee) Amendment No. 4011, to limit application of the gag clause to self-insured group health plans.
Page S6179


Opioid Crisis Response Act: By 99 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 210), Senate passed H.R. 6, to provide for opioid use disorder prevention, recovery, and treatment, after taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6159–80

Adopted:

Portman (for Alexander) Amendment No. 4013, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6180


Women's Congressional Staff Association: Senate agreed to S. Res. 630, celebrating the tenth anniversary of the Women's Congressional Staff Association.
Page S6194

Conference Reports:

Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of the conference report to accompany H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
Pages S6180–81

A motion was entered to close further debate on the conference report to accompany the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Wednesday, September 19, 2018.
Page S6181

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the conference report to accompany the bill at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, September 18, 2018.
Page S6194


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force and Army.
Pages S6195–96


Messages from the House:
Pages S6185–86


Measures Referred:
Pages S6186–87


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S6187


Executive Communications:
Pages S6187–88


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6188–89


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6189–91


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6191–93


Additional Statements:
Pages S6184–85


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6193–94


Privileges of the Floor:
Pages S6194


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--210)
Pages S6179–80


Adjournment: Senate convened at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:18 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, September 18, 2018. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6194.)

[Page:D1017]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. AGRICULTURAL TRADE

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine perspectives on United States agricultural trade, after receiving testimony from Gregory F. Doud, Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative; and Ted McKinney, Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, and Robert Johansson, Chief Economist, both of the Department of Agriculture.

CBO TRANSPARENCY

Committee on the Budget: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine an update on transparency at the Congressional Budget Office, after receiving testimony from Keith Hall, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

TRANSPORTATION OF TOMORROW

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine the transportation of tomorrow, focusing on emerging technologies that will move America, after receiving testimony from Tina Quigley, Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas; David S. Sanford, Rolls-Royce Marine North America, Inc., Reston, Virginia; Laurie Tolson, GE Transportation, Chicago, Illinois; and Josh Raycroft, Virgin Hyperloop One, Los Angeles, California.

ADVANCED NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGY

Committee on Environment and Public Works: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine advanced nuclear technology, focusing on safety and associated benefits of licensing accident tolerant fuels for commercial nuclear reactors, after receiving testimony from Raymond Furstenau, Director of Nuclear Regulatory Research, Nuclear Regulatory Commission; Tina Taylor, Electric Power Research Institute, Washington, D.C.; John Williams, Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Birmingham, Alabama; and Christina Back, General Atomics, San Diego, California.

EVOLVING THREATS TO THE HOMELAND

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee concluded a hearing to examine evolving threats to the homeland, including S. 2836, to assist the Department of Homeland Security in preventing emerging threats from unmanned aircraft and vehicles, and S. 3085, to establish a Federal Acquisition Security Council and to provide executive agencies with authorities relating to mitigating supply chain risks in the procurement of information technology, after receiving testimony from Scott A. McBride, Infrastructure Security Manager, National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory, Department of Energy; Kevin Mandia, FireEye, Inc., Milpitas, California; Cathy L. Lanier, National Football League, New York, New York; and Jennifer Bisceglie, Interos Solutions, Inc., Alexandria, Virginia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations: Senators Portman (Chair), Lankford, Paul, Daines, Kyl, Carper, Heitkamp, Peters, and Hassan. Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management: Senators Paul (Chair), Lankford, Enzi, Hoeven, Peters, Harris, and Jones. Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management: Senators Lankford (Chair), Portman, Enzi, Daines, Kyl, Heitkamp, Carper, Hassan, and Harris.

Senators Johnson and McCaskill are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S.2961, to reauthorize subtitle A of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S.3354, to amend the Missing Children's Assistance Act;

S.3170, to amend title 18, United States Code, to make certain changes to the reporting requirement of certain service providers regarding child sexual exploitation visual depictions; and

The nominations of Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Richard J. Sullivan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Gary Richard Brown, Diane Gujarati, Eric Ross Komitee, and Rachel P. Kovner, each to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Lewis J. Liman, and Mary Kay Vyskocil, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, Joshua Wolson, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Jason R. Dunn, to be United States Attorney for the District of Colorado, and Dallas L. Carlson, to be United States Marshal for the District of North Dakota, both of the Department of Justice, and James W. Carroll, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.

[Page:D1018]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 13 public bills, H.R. 6830–6842; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 1070, were introduced.
Pages H8731–32


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8732–33


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Harris to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8729


Senate Referrals: S. 1050 was referred to the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on House Administration. S. 3029 was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Page H8729


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today and appears on page H8729.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 1 p.m. and adjourned at 1:03 p.m.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS ACT

On Thursday, September 13, 2018, Conferees agreed to file a conference report on the differences between the Senate and House passed versions of H.R. 6157, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1006)

H.R. 4318, to amend the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States to modify temporarily certain rates of duty. Signed on September 13, 2018. (Public Law 115–239)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine interagency coordination in the protection of critical infrastructure, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Fintech, focusing on digitization, data, and technology, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine conflicts over ocean resources, 10:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider S. 1857, to establish a compliance deadline of May 15, 2023, for Step 2 emissions standards for new residential wood heaters, new residential hydronic heaters, and forced-air furnaces, S. 2461, to allow for judicial review of certain final rules relating to national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants for brick and structural clay products or for clay ceramics manufacturing before requiring compliance with the rules by existing sources, S. 2827, to amend the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act, S. 1934, to prevent catastrophic failure or shutdown of remote diesel power engines due to emission control devices, S. 593, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States, S. 1537, to amend the Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act to reauthorize the Act, the nomination of Harold B. Parker, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission, and General Services Administration resolutions, 9:55 a.m., SD–406.

[Page:D1019]

Committee on Finance: business meeting to consider the nominations of Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nominations of Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia, Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname, Donald Y. Yamamoto, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Somalia, Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua, and Francisco Luis Palmieri, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, all of the Department of State, and Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the status of United States-Russia arms control efforts, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine reducing health care costs, focusing on how transparency can lower spending and empower patients, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the implications of the reinterpretation of the Flores settlement agreement for border security and illegal immigration incentives, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Tamara Bonzanto, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection), and James Paul Gfrerer, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Information and Technology), both of the Department of Veterans Affairs, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of September 18 through September 21, 2018

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the conference report to accompany H.R. 6157, Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: September 18, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine interagency coordination in the protection of critical infrastructure, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: September 18, to hold hearings to examine Fintech, focusing on digitization, data, and technology, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: September 18, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine conflicts over ocean resources, 10:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: September 18, business meeting to consider S. 1857, to establish a compliance deadline of May 15, 2023, for Step 2 emissions standards for new residential wood heaters, new residential hydronic heaters, and forced-air furnaces, S. 2461, to allow for judicial review of certain final rules relating to national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants for brick and structural clay products or for clay ceramics manufacturing before requiring compliance with the rules by existing sources, S. 2827, to amend the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act, S. 1934, to prevent catastrophic failure or shutdown of remote diesel power engines due to emission control devices, S. 593, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States, S. 1537, to amend the Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act to reauthorize the Act, the nomination of Harold B. Parker, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission, and General Services Administration resolutions, 9:55 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: September 18, business meeting to consider the nominations of Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Foreign Relations: September 18, business meeting to consider the nominations of Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia, Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname, Donald Y. Yamamoto, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Somalia, Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua, and Francisco Luis Palmieri, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, all of the Department of State, and Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the status of United States-Russia arms control efforts, 10 a.m., SD–419.

[Page:D1020]

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: September 18, to hold hearings to examine reducing health care costs, focusing on how transparency can lower spending and empower patients, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: September 18, to hold hearings to examine the implications of the reinterpretation of the Flores settlement agreement for border security and illegal immigration incentives, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: September 20, business meeting to consider S. 2785, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens, S. 3178, to amend title 18, United States Code, to specify lynching as a deprivation of civil rights, and the nominations of Brett M. Kavanaugh, of Maryland, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, John M. O'Connor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: September 18, business meeting to consider the nominations of Tamara Bonzanto, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection), and James Paul Gfrerer, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Information and Technology), both of the Department of Veterans Affairs, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: September 18, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

[Page:D1021]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, September 18

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the conference report to accompany H.R. 6157, Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9:30 a.m., Thursday, September 20

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9:30 a.m.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E1261

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1263

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1261, E1265

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E1262

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1261

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1262

Harper, Gregg, Miss., E1265

Hollingsworth, Trey, Ind., E1261

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1264

Katko, John, N.Y., E1262

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1264

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E1263

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E1265

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E1263

Valadao, David G., Calif., E1265

[Page:D1022]