Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S8051–S8063

Measures Introduced: Four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. Res. 744–747.
Page S8059

House Messages:

Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act: Senate resumed consideration of the House Message to accompany H.R. 695, to amend the National Child Protection Act of 1993 to establish a national criminal history background check system and criminal history review program for certain individuals who, related to their employment, have access to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, and taking action on the following motion proposed thereto:
Page S8051

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to the House amendment to the Senate amendment to the bill.
Page S8051


Pro Forma Session--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma session only, with no business being conducted on Thursday, January 3, 2019, at 11:50 a.m., and that Senate adjourn until it next convenes at 12 noon, on Thursday, January 3, 2019, pursuant to the Constitution; and that Senate present the certificates of election, swear-in elected Members, and proceed to the required live quorum.
Page S8062


Treaty Approved: The following treaty having passed through its various parliamentary stages, up to and including the presentation of the resolution of ratification, upon division, two-thirds of the Senators present having voted in the affirmative, the resolution of ratification was agreed to:

U.N. Convention on the Assignment of Receivables in International Trade (Treaty Doc. 114–7) as amended.
Page S8052


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Gail S. Ennis, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Social Security Administration.

Carmen Guerricagoitia McLean, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2018.

Patrick Fuchs, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for the term of five years.

Bonnie Glick, of Maryland, to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

James W. Carroll, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.

Kim Gaffney, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.

Denny Wade King, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Kyle McCarter, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya.

Brian T. Moran, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington for the term of four years.

Todd L. Nukes, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.

Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

Geoffrey Adam Starks, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2017.

Teri L. Donaldson, of Texas, to be Inspector General of the Department of Energy.

Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2020.

Michael S. Yeager, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years.

[Page:D1332]

Daniel Simmons, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy).

Mary Bridget Neumayr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.

Ellen E. McCarthy, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research).

Rae Oliver, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Robert S. Brewer, Jr., of California, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of California for the term of four years.

Bradley Jay LaRose, of Vermont, to be United States Marshal for the District of Vermont for the term of four years.

Matthew J. Schneider, of Michigan, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan for the term of four years.

Mark B. Shepherd, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.

Alan Ray Shaffer, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.

Michael T. Harvey, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

John M. Garrison, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.

Martin J. Oberman, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2023.

Nicholas A. Trutanich, of Nevada, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nevada for the term of four years.

Richard S. Tischner, of Virginia, to be Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia for a term of six years.

Donald L. Palmer, of Florida, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2021.

Steven Dillingham, of Virginia, to be Director of the Census for a term expiring December 31, 2021.

Tamara Bonzanto, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection).

Thomas F. Gilman, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Thomas F. Gilman, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Commerce.

Lucy Tamlyn, of New York, to be Ambassador to Central African Republic.

Erhard R. Chorle, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2022.

James Paul Gfrerer, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Information and Technology).

Kelvin Droegemeier, of Oklahoma, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Joel Szabat, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Carol Z. Perez, of Virginia, to be Director General of the Foreign Service.

Donald Armin Blome, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tunisia.

Craig Lewis Cloud, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana.

Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cyprus.

Dennis B. Hankins, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mali.

Simon Henshaw, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea.

Michael S. Klecheski, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mongolia.

William H. Moser, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Michael Peter Pelletier, of Maine, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros.

Richard Carlton Paschall III, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia.

Eric Williams Stromayer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic.

John C. Milhiser, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years.

Matthew John Matthews, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam.

Eric George Nelson, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

David L. Anderson, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of California for the term of four years.

Lawrence Keefe, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Alexandra Dapolito Dunn, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Dennis Walter Hearne, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique.

Earle D. Litzenberger, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Patricia Mahoney, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin.

John Mark Pommersheim, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan.

[Page:D1333]

Ron Johnson, of Wisconsin, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-third Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Jeff Merkley, of Oregon, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-third Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Sarah-Ann Lynch, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana.

Susan N. Stevenson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea.

Christopher Paul Henzel, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen.

Lynne M. Tracy, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia.

Benjamin Hovland, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2019.

Douglas J. Strike, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.

Aaron L. Weisman, of Rhode Island, to be United States Attorney for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.

Daniel B. Maffei, of New York, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2022.

L.E. Sola, of Florida, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2023.

Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr., of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of Australia.

Johnathan Bragg, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2019.

Johnathan Bragg, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2024.

Thomas Jayne, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2023.

6 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.
Pages S8052–56, S8062–63


Messages from the House:
Pages S8051, S8057–58


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S8058


Executive Communications:
Page S8058


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S8058–59


Additional Statements:
Page S8057


Adjournment: Senate convened at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 7:40 p.m., until 11:50 a.m. on Thursday, January 3, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S8062.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 2 public bills, H.R. 7400–7401 were introduced.
Page H10609


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H10609


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

Activities of the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, 115th Congress (H. Rept. 115–1114);

Report on the Legislative and Oversight Activities of the Committee on Ways and Means During the 115th Congress (H. Rept. 115–1115);

H.R. 6741, to amend the Federal Reserve Act to increase monetary policy transparency and accountability and to make reforms to the Federal Reserve System, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–1116, Part 1);

H.R. 4278, to ensure that the operations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System remain independent from the credit policy of the United States, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 115–1117);

H.R. 2128, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to permit private persons to compel the Securities and Exchange Commission to seek legal or equitable remedies in a civil action, instead of an administrative proceeding, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 115–1118);

H.R. 4247, to repeal title VIII of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (H. Rept. 115–1119);

Report of the Activities of the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives During the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress (H. Rept. 115–1120);

[Page:D1334]

Committee on Appropriations House of Representatives Annual Report of Committee Activities 115th Congress (H. Rept. 115–1121);

Report of the Activity of the Committee on Financial Services of the United States House of Representatives for the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress (H. Rept. 115–1122);

Report of the Activities of the Committee on Education and the Workforce for the 115th Congress (H. Rept. 115–1123);

Activities and Summary Report of the Committee on the Budget House of Representatives One Hundred Fifteenth Congress (H. Rept. 115–1124);

Committee on Ethics. Summary of Activities One Hundred Fifteenth Congress (H. Rept. 115–1125); and

Activity Report of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives for the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress (H. Rept. 115–1126).
Pages H10608–09


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Upton to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H10607


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen J. Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H10607


Whole Number of the House: The Chair announced to the House that, in light of the resignation of the gentlewoman from New Mexico, Ms. Lujan Grisham, the whole number of the House is 432.
Page H10607


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 12:02 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 3, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D1335]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11:50 a.m., Thursday, January 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Thursday, January 3

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Ellison, Keith, Minn., E1743

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1743, E1744

Posey, Bill, Fla., E1743

Rosen, Jacky, Nev., E1743

Shea-Porter, Carol, N.H., E1743

[Page:D1336]