NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT; Congressional Record Vol. 165, No. 2
(Senate - January 04, 2019)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Page S33]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                 NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT


                        Friday, January 4, 2019

  The following nominations transmitted by the President of the United 
States to the Senate during the second session of the 115th Congress, 
and upon which no action was had at the time of the sine die 
adjournment of the Senate, failed of confirmation under the provisions 
of rule XXXI, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate.


             ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES

       JONATHAN F. MITCHELL, OF WASHINGTON, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE TERM 
     OF FIVE YEARS.


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

       JEFFREY KESSLER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF COMMERCE.


                DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

       JOHN J. BARTRUM, OF INDIANA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

       FRANK M. COFFMAN, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL 
     FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA FOR THE TERM OF FOUR 
     YEARS.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       JOSEPH E. MACMANUS, OF NEW YORK, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF COLOMBIA.
       DAVID T. FISCHER, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE KINGDOM OF MOROCCO.


                EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

       JANET DHILLON, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE EQUAL 
     EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 
     2022.
       DANIEL M. GADE, OF NORTH DAKOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JULY 1, 2021.
       CHAI RACHEL FELDBLUM, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE A 
     MEMBER OF THE EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2023.


                   EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

       FREDERICK M. NUTT, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE CONTROLLER, OFFICE OF 
     FEDERAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND 
     BUDGET.


                EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES

       MARK L. GREENBLATT, OF MARYLAND, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     EXPORT-IMPORT BANK.
       SPENCER BACHUS III, OF ALABAMA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2019.
       SPENCER BACHUS III, OF ALABAMA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2023.
       JUDITH DELZOPPO PRYOR, OF OHIO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2021.
       CLAUDIA SLACIK, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2019.
       CLAUDIA SLACIK, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2023.


                     OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

       JOHN EDWARD DUPUY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT.


              PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD

       ADAM I. KLEIN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE CHAIRMAN 
     AND MEMBER OF THE PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD 
     FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 29, 2018.


                     SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

       DAVID CHRISTIAN TRYON, OF OHIO, TO BE CHIEF COUNSEL FOR 
     ADVOCACY, SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.


                             THE JUDICIARY

       JOSHUA A. DEAHL, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS 
     FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       RAINEY R. BRANDT, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       DEBORAH J. ISRAEL, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       RYAN T. HOLTE, OF OHIO, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE UNITED STATES 
     COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       HOWARD C. NIELSON, JR., OF UTAH, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH.
       GORDON P. GIAMPIETRO, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN.


              UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

       DENNIS M. DEVANEY, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JUNE 16, 2023.
       RANDOLPH J. STAYIN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JUNE 16, 2026.


                      UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE

       ROBERT M. DUNCAN, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2025.
       CALVIN R. TUCKER, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2023.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF BRIG. GEN. PAUL D. NELSON, TO BE 
     MAJOR GENERAL.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF COL. DARIUS S. GALLEGOS, TO BE BRIGADIER 
     GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH COL. ROBERT B. DAVIS AND 
     ENDING WITH COL. ANDREW M. HARRIS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JULY 13, 2017.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF MARK D. DELVECCHIO, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF ENRIQUE J. GWIN, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF MATTHEW J. WHIAT, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF AMBER N. PECONGA, TO BE COLONEL.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF MICHAEL B. LOVEALL, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SHAWN D. SMITH, TO BE COLONEL.