CONFIRMATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 165, No. 54
(Senate - March 28, 2019)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S2103-S2104]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate March 28, 2019:


                      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

       NICOLE R. NASON, OF NEW YORK, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE 
     FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. LEONARD F. ANDERSON IV
COL. WILLIAM E. SOUZA III


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) PETER G. STAMATOPOULOS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) GAYLE D. SHAFFER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) KELLY A. AESCHBACH
REAR ADM. (LH) FRANK D. WHITWORTH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) BLAKE L. CONVERSE
REAR ADM. (LH) CHARLES B. COOPER II
REAR ADM. (LH) DONALD D. GABRIELSON
REAR ADM. (LH) GREGORY N. HARRIS
REAR ADM. (LH) JEFFREY T. JABLON
REAR ADM. (LH) YANCY B. LINDSEY
REAR ADM. (LH) JOHN F. MEIER
REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES E. PITTS
REAR ADM. (LH) JOHN B. SKILLMAN
REAR ADM. (LH) KARL O. THOMAS
REAR ADM. (LH) JOHN F. WADE
REAR ADM. (LH) MICHAEL A. WETTLAUFER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. DEAN A. VANDERLEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. KENNETH W. EPPS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. TIMOTHY H. WEBER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. JAMES L. HANCOCK
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. NICHOLAS M. HOMAN
CAPT. MICHAEL J. VERNAZZA
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. CHARLES W. BROWN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS CHIEF OF 
     NAVAL PERSONNEL AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 601 AND 5141:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. JOHN B. NOWELL, JR.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. STEVEN L. BASHAM
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. STEVEN J. BUTOW


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. KAREN H. GIBSON


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES P. DOWNEY
REAR ADM. (LH) SHANE G. GAHAGAN
REAR ADM. (LH) FRANCIS D. MORLEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. RONALD A. BOXALL


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS CHIEF OF 
     CHAPLAINS, UNITED STATES ARMY, AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO THAT 
     POSITION UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 7036 AND 7073:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. THOMAS L. SOLHJEM
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. TELITA CROSLAND
BRIG. GEN. DENNIS P. LEMASTER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE DIRECTOR, ARMY NATIONAL 
     GUARD, AND FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 601 AND 
     10506:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. DANIEL R. HOKANSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. LEON N. THURGOOD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. WALTER E. PIATT


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JAMES C. SLIFE


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. PAUL E. FUNK II


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. DEE L. MEWBOURNE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. JON A. HILL
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. STUART B. MUNSCH


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DANIEL M. ANDERSON AND 
     ENDING WITH DENISE M. ZONA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 24, 2019.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF THOMAS D. CRIMMINS, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SHAWN C. BISHOP AND 
     ENDING WITH CHRISTIAN L. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 25, 2019.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHELL A. ARCHEBELLE 
     AND ENDING WITH SHELLEY A. SHELTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 25, 2019.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PETER N. FISCHER AND 
     ENDING WITH JONATHAN H. WADE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 25, 2019.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BRIAN M. ALEXANDER AND 
     ENDING WITH JASON C. ZUMWALT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 25, 2019.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF LATOYA D. SMITH, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF LISA MARIE AHAESY, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JULIE HUYGEN AND 
     ENDING WITH TOM POSCH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MARCH 6, 
     2019.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF MATTHEW D. COLSIA, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF DEVEN R. GASTON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ADRIAN ACEVEDO AND ENDING 
     WITH G010477, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 6, 2019.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BENJAMIN T. ABEL AND ENDING 
     WITH G010598, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 6, 2019.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KWANSAH E. ACKAH AND ENDING 
     WITH D014862, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 6, 2019.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ALAN ADAME AND ENDING WITH 
     D013619, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND 
     APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 6, 2019.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ELIZABETH A. FIELDS, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF P. J. FOX, TO BE LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF NATHAN M. CLAYTON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ADAM P. JAMES, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JASON S. BAKER AND ENDING 
     WITH RICHARD J. ZEIGLER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 25, 2019.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SHELIA R. DAY, TO BE LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ROBERT D. COPE, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF WILLIAM C. MITCHELL, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RUBIROSA B. BAGO, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MEGHAN C. GERRITY, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF DANIEL M. JANSEN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RANDOLPH POWELL, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MICHAEL J. PROKOS, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ANTHONY BELLOFIGUEROA, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SEAN R. RICHARDSON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF KAHTONNA C. ALLEN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ANGELO N. CATALANO, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF CHARLES J. CALAIS, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ROBERT T. EVANS, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PAULA I. SCHASBERGER AND 
     ENDING WITH JAN E. ALDYKIEWICZ, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MARCH 6, 2019.

[[Page S2104]]

  



                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN M. ANGELINE 
     AND ENDING WITH CURTIS E. BORJAS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 24, 2019.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID F. HUNLEY AND 
     ENDING WITH JAMES P. STOCKWELL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 24, 2019.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF JOHN C. JARVIS, TO BE MAJOR.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH NATHANEAL J. HART, 
     JR. AND ENDING WITH DUSTIN R. HEFFEL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 24, 2019.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MATTHEW J. ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH ISAAC K. TIBAYAN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 24, 2019.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF EDWARD M. PRENDERGAST, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF THOMAS L. HINNANT III, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF SANJAY SHARMA, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF ANGELA TANG, TO BE COMMANDER.