Daily Digest

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3631–S3805

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1875–1891.
Pages S3651–52

Measures Passed:

Authorizing unique and one-time arrangements for displays on the National Mall and Washington Monument: Senate passed H.J. Res. 60, requesting the Secretary of the Interior to authorize unique and one-time arrangements for displays on the National Mall and the Washington Monument during the period beginning on July 16, 2019 and ending on July 20, 2019.
Page S3804


Women Veterans Appreciation Day: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 235, designating June 12, 2019, as ``Women Veterans Appreciation Day'', and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S3804

McConnell (for Booker/Blackburn) Amendment No. 750, to amend the preamble.
Page S3804

Measures Considered:

Proposed Transfer of Certain Defense Articles and Services: Senate began consideration of the motion to discharge the Committee on Foreign Relations of S.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed transfer to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Kingdom of Spain, and the Italian Republic of certain defense articles and services.
Pages S3633–37


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency that was originally declared in Executive Order 13219 of June 26, 2001, with respect to the Western Balkans; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–20)
Page S3651


Kacsmaryk Nomination--Cloture: By 52 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 168), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S3640

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, June 19, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, under the order of Thursday, June 13, 2019.
Page S3804


Winsor Nomination--Cloture: By 54 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 169), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Allen Cothrel Winsor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.
Pages S3640–41


Cain, Jr. Nomination--Cloture: By 76 yeas to 20 nays (Vote No. EX. 170), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
Page S3641


Guidry Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Greg Gerard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Pages S3642–47

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX

.
171), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S3641


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 59 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 167), Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.
Pages S3637–40, S3805

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 59 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 166), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S3639


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Andrew George Biggs, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

[Page:D683]

Jose Baldomero Carrion, of Puerto Rico, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

Carlos M. Garcia, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

Arthur J. Gonzalez, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

Jose R. Gonzalez, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

Ana Matosantos, of California, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

David Skeel, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico for the remainder of the term expiring August 30, 2019.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S3804–05


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3651


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3652–58


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S3658


Additional Statements:
Pages S3650–51


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3658–S3803


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3803–04


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--171)
Pages S3639–41


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:29 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, June 19, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3804.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Thomas Peter Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security, Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, and Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

TERRORISM RISK INSURANCE PROGRAM

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the reauthorization of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program, after receiving testimony from Baird Webel, Specialist in Financial Economics, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and Tarique Nageer, Marsh, and Howard Kunreuther, University of Pennsylvania Wharton School Risk Management and Decision Processes Center, both of New York, New York.

DRONE SECURITY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security concluded a hearing to examine drone security, focusing on enhancing innovation and mitigating supply chain risks, after receiving testimony from Angela H. Stubblefield, Deputy Associate Aministrator for Security and Hazardous Materials Safety, Federal Aviation Administration; Harry Wingo, Faculty, College of Information and Cyberspace, National Defense University, Department of Defense; Catherine F. Cahill, University of Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, Fairbanks; Brian Wynne, Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International, Arlington, Virginia; and Harold H. Shaw, Massachusetts Port Authority, East Boston.

FEDERAL LANDS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine deferred maintenance needs and potential solutions on Federal lands administered by the Department of the Interior and the Department of Agriculture Forest Service, after receiving testimony from Scott Cameron, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Policy, Management and Budget; Lenise Lago, Associate Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Dan Puskar, Public Lands Alliance, Silver Spring, Maryland; Elizabeth Archuleta, Coconino County, Flagstaff, Arizona, on behalf of the National Association of Counties; and Jessica Wahl, Outdoor Recreation Roundtable, Washington, D.C.

[Page:D684]

TRADE POLICY AGENDA AND THE USMCA

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's 2019 trade policy agenda and the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, after receiving testimony from Robert E. Lighthizer, United States Trade Representative.

UKRAINE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation concluded a hearing to examine Ukraine's progress and Russia's malign activities five years after the revolution of dignity, after receiving testimony from Kurt Volker, Special Representative for Ukraine Negotiations, Department of State; and John E. Herbst, Atlantic Council Eurasia Center, Alina Polyakova, Brookings Institution, and James Jay Carafano, Heritage Foundation, all of Washington, D.C.

LOWER HEALTH CARE COSTS ACT

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Lower Health Care Costs Act, after receiving testimony from Marilyn Bartlett, Office of the Montana State Auditor, Helena; Sean Cavanaugh, Aledade, Benedic Ippolito, American Enterprise Institute, Tom Nickels, American Hospital Association, and Frederick Isasi, Families USA, all of Washington, D.C.; and Elizabeth Mitchell, Pacific Business Group on Health, San Francisco, California.

TERM LIMITS IN THE U.S.

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution concluded a hearing to examine keeping Congress accountable, focusing on term limits in the United States, after receiving testimony from former Senator Jim DeMint; Nick Tomboulides, U.S. Term Limits, Melbourne, Florida; Lynda W. Powell, University of Rochester, Rochester, New York; John David Rausch, Jr., West Texas A and M University, Canyon; and Casey Burgat, R Street Institute, Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 3298–3331; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 446 and 447 were introduced.
Pages H4769–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4772–74


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2109, to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, in awarding a contract for the procurement of goods or services, to give a preference to offerors that employ veterans (H. Rept. 116–117);

H.R. 2196, to amend title 38, United States Code, to reduce the credit hour requirement for the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs (H. Rept. 116–118); and

H. Res. 445, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3055) making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes; relating to consideration of the bill (H.R. 2740) making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes; and providing for proceedings during the period from June 28, 2019, through July 8, 2019 (H. Rept. 116–119).
Page H4769


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Beyer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4703


Recess: The House recessed at 12:06 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H4704


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow, June 19th.
Page H4704


Recess: The House recessed at 2:16 p.m. and reconvened at 2:45 p.m.
Page H4706


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Empowering Beneficiaries, Ensuring Access, and Strengthening Accountability Act of 2019: H.R. 3253, amended, to provide for certain extensions with respect to the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 371 yeas to 46 nays, Roll No. 333.
Pages H4706–10, H4751


Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020: The House considered H.R. 2740, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, June 19th.
Pages H4710–32, H4732–38, H4738–50, H4752–55, H4755–67

[Page:D685]


Agreed to the Visclosky motion that the Committee rise by a recorded vote of 317 ayes to 82 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 323.
Pages H4731–32

Agreed to:

González-Colón (PR) amendment (No. 41 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases and decreases funding for the Innovative Readiness Training Program by $4.356 million, for the purpose of supporting DOD's efforts to produce mission-ready forces through military training opportunities and simultaneously provide key services for American communities;
Pages H4722–23

Norman amendment (No. 43 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases and decreases $15 million from the Weapons Procurement, Navy to allow for the funding of one Expeditionary Sea Base Classed ship upgrade pilot program to reduce the amount of escort missions required to be conducted by Destroyer class ships;
Page H4723

Jackson Lee amendment (No. 79 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that increases by $1,000,000 and decreases by $1,000,000 to combat the practice of Female Genital Mutilation (by a recorded vote of 414 ayes to 6 noes, Roll No. 325);
Page H4733

Jackson Lee amendment (No. 80 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that increases by $1,000,000 and decreases by $1,000,000 to combat the trafficking of endangered species (by a recorded vote of 339 ayes to 79 noes, Roll No. 326);
Pages H4733–34

Grijalva amendment (No. 82 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that decreases then increases funding within the International Border and Water Commission for the use of taking responsibility for the International Outfall Interceptor (IOI) (by a recorded vote of 310 ayes to 109 noes, Roll No. 328);
Page H4735

Speier amendment (No. 84 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that increases by $40 million and decreases by $40 million from Assistance for Europe and Eurasia to fund Armenian democracy assistance (by a recorded vote of 268 ayes to 152 noes, Roll No. 330);
Pages H4736–37

Meadows amendment (No. 85 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that increases assistance withheld from Pakistan over the imprisonment of Dr. Shakil Afridi from $33,000,000 to $66,000,000 (by a recorded vote of 387 ayes to 33 noes, Roll No. 331);
Page H4737

Lowey en bloc amendment No. 1 that was debated on June 13th consisting of the following amendments printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109: Cohen (No. 86) that prohibits the use of funds to enter into any new contract, grant, or cooperative agreement with any Trump related business listed in the President Trump's Annual Financial Disclosure Report submitted to the Office of Government Ethics as well as certain Trump related properties listed on the Trump Organization's website; Foster (No. 88) that reduces the NADR account by $10,000,000 and increases the account by the same amount, to be used for the Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science and Applications project in order to promote scientific diplomacy and peace in the Middle East; Connolly (No. 90) that prohibits the use of funds for International Military Education and Training for Saudi Arabia; Cicilline (No. 95) that prohibits funds from being used to establish the proposed Department of State Commission on Unalienable Rights; Brendan F. Boyle (PA) (No. 97) that increases by and decreases by $1.5 million for the International Fund for Ireland; Panetta (No. 99) that prohibits any funds from being used to withdraw the United States from NATO; Krisnamoorthi (No. 100) that prohibits the use of funds in violation of the Export Control Act of 2018 (subtitle B of title XVII of Public Law 115–232); Murphy (No. 101) that provides that, of the $2,153,763,000 in funds provided under Title IV, International Security Assistance, Department of State, Economic Support Fund, funding made available for programs to promote democracy and the rule of law in Venezuela shall be increased by $3,000,000, from $17,500,000 to $20,500,000; Espaillat (No. 102) that increases the appropriated amount to the Caribbean Basin Security Initiative by $2,000,000; Cox (No. 103) that ensures continued funding for de-mining projects in Nagorno-Karabakh, and support for regional rehabilitation services for infants, children, and adults with physical and cognitive disabilities; Cunningham (No. 104) that increases and then decreases the Development Assistance account by $5 million to combat illegal, unreported, unregulated fishing in foreign waters; Spanberger (No. 105) that increases and decreases $1 in the Administration of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic Programs account for the purpose of encouraging the Department of State to implement recommendations of the Government Accountability Office study GAO–19–220, which found that the Foreign Service vacancies at the Department of State may undermine U.S. foreign policy objectives and increase national security risks; and Levin (MI) (No. 106) that prohibits the use of funds in this Act for assistance to Forces Armées d'Haiti (FAdH)--in English, the Armed Forces of Haiti (by a recorded vote of 231 ayes to 187 noes, Roll No. 332);
Pages H4737–38

[Page:D686]


Lowey en bloc amendment No. 1 that was debated on June 13th consisting of the following amendments printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111: Sherman (No. 1) that increases funding for the United States Agency for Global Media International Broadcasting Operations account by $1.5 million, to broadcast Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty in the Sindhi language in Pakistan, and decreases funding by $2.1 million in the Capital Investment Fund account; and Kildee (No. 3) that increases funding by $500,000 for the Great Lakes Fisheries Commission to address grass carp (by a recorded vote of 283 ayes to 144 noes, Roll No. 339);
Page H4756

Visclosky en bloc amendment No. 2 consisting of the following amendments printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111: Stewart (No. 6) that ensures that military working dogs are returned to the United States upon completion of their service to our soldiers abroad; Young (No. 7) that reduces the Defense Wide Operations and Maintenance Account by $8,500,000 and increases the Air Force Operations and Maintenance account by the same amount, for the ISR Innovation Office to support Mission Defense Teams; Smith (NJ) (No. 9) that redirects $2 million from Operations and Maintenance, Defense-Wide to the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Programs for Tickborne Disease research; Eshoo (No. 10) that increases and decreases the Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Air Force account by $9.5 million in order to develop flexible imaging technologies, wearable bio-chemical sensing, point-of-care in low-resource environments, and en-route medical technologies to treat wounded warfighters; Eshoo (No. 11) that increases funding for Peer-reviewed pancreatic cancer research in the Department of Defense's Defense Health Program by $2 million, offset by a $2 million decrease from Defense-wide Operation and Maintenance; Jackson Lee (No. 12) that increases and decreases the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund by $2 million to provide the Secretary of Defense the flexibility needed for technical assistance for U.S. military women to military women in other countries combating violence targeting women and children as a weapon of war, terrorism, human trafficking, and narcotics trafficking; Langevin (No. 14) that increases funding for the Spinal Cord Injury Research Program within the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Programs by $10 million; Graves (MO) (No. 16) that increases and decreases the Operation and Maintenance, Defense wide account by $5 million in order to reserve $5 million to commemorate the 75th anniversary of World War II; Moore (No. 17) that increases funding for Air National Guard Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization by $2.5 million; Wilson (SC) (No. 18) that provides $4.8 million to support mitigating musculoskeletal injury risk and optimizing bone and muscle adaptation for military physical training; Walberg (No. 20) that prohibits any funds under the Defense Division to be made available for the Taliban; Schweikert (No. 22) that increasing funding for the Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Defense-Wide by $1 million for the purpose of improving efforts to research and develop distributed ledger technologies for defense applications; Carson (IN) (No. 23) that increases and decreases the Defense-wide Research, Development, Test and Evaluation account by $4 million in order to fund DoD's HBCU program; will further help facilitate DoD's investments in the physical science, mathematics, and engineering programs at Historically Black Colleges and Universities and their corresponding national security benefits; Barr (No. 26) that increases funding for Army Reserve Operation and Maintenance, for Army Operation and Maintenance, and for Army National Guard Operation and Maintenance by $2 million each to be used for training support, such as the training of National Guard and Reserve components by Army in order to improve readiness; Cicilline (No. 27) that increases funding for the Defense Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (DEPSCoR) program by $1.5 million; Dingell (No. 28) that provides for an additional $5 million for the Fisher House Foundation which is offset by an outlay neutral reduction in the Operation and Maintenance, Defense-wide account; Bera (No. 30) that increases DoD funding to partner nations to help them prevent, detect, and respond to biological threats and infectious disease before they come to the U.S. by $20 million, reducing Defense Wide Operation and Maintenance by the same amount; Moulton (No. 31) that increases and decreases the Navy's Operation and Maintenance account by $4.3 million in order to restore the United States Sea Cadet Corps' funding to historic levels; Moulton (No. 32) that increases and decreases the Drug Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities, Defense account by $3 million funding in order to restore funding for the Young Marines to historic levels; Emmer (No. 35) that allocates an increase of $3 million to Defense-wide Demilitarization Systems to develop a feasible waterjet system to defeat a munition's chemical, biological, or explosive ordnance without removing the munition in theater, in accordance with Department of Defense recommendations; Allen (No. 37) that increases and decreases the Defense-wide Operation and Maintenance account by $10 million in order to assist in identifying unclaimed remains missing since the Korean conflict; Kildee (No. 42) that increases funding for the Army, Air Force, and Navy Environmental Restoration funds by $15 million to clean up PFAS contamination in and around military bases offset by a $16 million cut to DoD wide Operations and Maintenance; Panetta (No. 46) that increases funding for Navy research by $8 million to achieve future capabilities to maintain maritime superiority and ensure national security; Carbajal (No. 48) that increases funding for more Improved Outer Tactical Vests for female service members by $5 million; Carbajal (No. 49) that increase RDTE, Army by $4 million to fund university and industry research centers to pursue research in areas of biotechnology such as advances in materials, neuroscience, systems, synthetic biology, nanotechnology and immersive technology; O'Halleran (No. 52) that increases the Navy Research, Development, Test and Evaluation account by $5 million in order to fund for Electromagnetic Systems Applied Research to better enable the Naval Research Laboratory to fully contribute to the U.S. Naval Observatory mission in providing the U.S. Navy and Department of Defense spacial Positioning, Navigation, and Timing (PNT); Brown (MD) (No. 53) that reduces Navy Operation & Maintenance Account by $3,000,000 and increases the Defense Wide Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation account by $3,000,000 for cyber resiliency efforts in the Central Test and Evaluation Investment Program (CTEIP); Brindisi (No. 54) that increases funding for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Air Force by $5 million for the purpose of improving research and development of Quantum Information Sciences; Pappas (No. 55) that supports funding for PFOA/PFOS Study and Analysis by increasing and decreasing the Defense-wide Operation and Maintenance account by $2 million; Pappas (No. 56) that increases funding for the Army's Research, Development, Test and Evaluation account by $2.5 million; Sherrill (No. 57) that Increases funding for Defense-wide RDTE by $3 million to strengthen efforts to secure science and technology research; Sherrill (No. 58) that increases and decreases the Navy Research, Development, Test and Evaluation account by $5 million in order to support the certification/qualification process to enable the Navy to integrate 3–D printed parts more efficiently into the submarine fleet; and Torres Small (NM) (No. 62) that increases and decreases funding in the Defense-wide Operation and Maintenance account by $5 million in order to support a pilot program to provide broadband access to military families and medical facilities on or near remote and isolated bases (by a recorded vote of 381 ayes to 46 noes, Roll No. 341);
Pages H4710–15, H4757

[Page:D687]


Langevin amendment (No. 13 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases by $10,000,000 the Naval Railgun for common mount development, decreases by $10,000,000 the Strategic Capabilities Office (by a recorded vote of 355 ayes to 73 noes, Roll No. 342);
Pages H4715, H4757–58

Langevin amendment (No. 15 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases funding by $2 million for civics education grants under the National Defense Education Program. Grants will fund the development and evaluation of civics education programs at Department of Defense domestic schools (by a recorded vote of 277 ayes to 151 noes, Roll No. 343);
Pages H4715–16, H4758–59

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 21 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that prevents DOD from spending funds to implement ban on open transgender service (by a recorded vote of 243 ayes to 183 noes, Roll No. 344);
Pages H4717–18, H4759

Kuster (NH) amendment (No. 34 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111), as modified, that increases and decreases the defense-wide Research, Development, Test and Evaluation account by $5 million in order to support funding to develop lead-free defense electronics to ensure the defense industry can integrate cutting edge civilian technology to meet military requirements (by a recorded vote of 324 ayes to 101 noes, Roll No. 346);
Pages H4720–21, H4760–61

Visclosky amendment (No. 38 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases funding for the Future Vertical Lift Advanced Technologies program from $16 million to $25 million (by a recorded vote of 389 ayes to 39 noes, Roll No. 347);
Pages H4721, H4761

Visclosky amendment (No. 40 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases and decreases the Department of Defense Operation and Maintenance, Defense-Wide Fund by $500,000 to provide funding for additional reporting on the immediate risks to U.S. national security posed by climate change and its impacts to the Department and its ability to defend the nation (by a recorded vote of 254 ayes to 174 noes, Roll No. 348);
Pages H4721–22, H4761–62

Ted Lieu (CA) amendment (No. 44 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that prohibits funds from being used to issue export licenses for any defense article or service as described in 22 enumerated certification transmittal documents designated by the Department of State (by a recorded vote of 237 ayes to 191 noes, Roll No. 349);
Pages H4723–24, H4762–63

[Page:D688]


Blunt Rochester amendment (No. 50 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases and decreases by $1,000,000 Operations & Maintenance, Defense-wide account which funds the Space-Available flights program and for the purpose of instructing the Department to provide Congress with an assessment of possible concerns or issues in expanding eligibility for the Space-A program to include caregivers and spouses when accompanying 100% disabled veterans (by a recorded vote of 424 ayes to 3 noes, Roll No. 352);
Pages H4726–27, H4764–65

Crow amendment (No. 59 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that increases and decreases the Defense-wide Operation and Maintenance account by $13 million in order to support the Department of Defense's Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration program (by a recorded vote of 277 ayes to 151 noes, Roll No. 354); and
Pages H4728–29, H4765–66

Cox (CA) amendment (No. 61 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that reduces funds for the Operation and Maintenance Account, Defense-Wide by $10 million and increases funds for medical research concerning traumatic brain injury, posttraumatic stress disorder, and psychological health by a similar amount (by a recorded vote of 404 ayes to 22 noes, Roll No. 355).
Pages H4729–30, H4766–67

Rejected:

Lesko amendment (No. 78 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to strike the requirement that not less than $750,000,000 of Global Health Programs shall be made available for family planning/reproductive health (by a recorded vote of 188 ayes to 225 noes, Roll No. 324);
Pages H4732–33

Gosar amendment (No. 81 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to prohibit the use of funds appropriated or otherwise made available to any Federal department or agency by this Act may be used to make assessed or voluntary contributions on behalf of the United States to or for the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, or the Green Climate Fund (by a recorded vote of 174 ayes to 244 noes, Roll No. 327);
Pages H4734–35

Gosar amendment (No. 83 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to prohibit funds from being used for the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (by a recorded vote of 170 ayes to 248 noes, Roll No. 329);
Pages H4735–36

Grothman amendment (No. 87 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to reduce the amount of funding provided by Division D by 2.1 percent across-the-board (by a recorded vote of 131 ayes to 292 noes, Roll No. 334);
Page H4752

Walker amendment (No. 89 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to eliminate $19.1 billion in funding for the bi-lateral economic assistance and independent agency programs within the Department of State (by a recorded vote of 110 ayes to 315 noes, Roll No. 335);
Pages H4752–53

Palmer amendment (No. 91 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to strike the paragraph that prevents the U.S.' withdraw from the Paris Climate Agreement and strikes the paragraph that allows for payments for the agreement (by a recorded vote of 184 ayes to 241 noes, Roll No. 336);
Pages H4753–54

Arrington amendment (No. 94 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to prevent funds from being used to contribute to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (by a recorded vote of 174 ayes to 251 noes, Roll No. 337);
Page H4754

Banks amendment (No. 98 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–109) that was debated on June 13th that sought to reduce spending for each amount in Division D, except those amounts made available to the Department of Defense, by 14 percent (by a recorded vote of 123 ayes to 303 noes, Roll No. 338);
Pages H4754–55

Allen amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that was debated on June 13th that sought to reduce spending in Division D, State, Foreign Operations, and Related Agencies, by 1 percent (by a recorded vote of 134 ayes to 293 noes, Roll No. 340);
Pages H4756–57

Amash amendment (No. 24 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that sought to limit the warrantless collection of Americans– communications under section 702 of FISA (by a recorded vote of 175 ayes to 253 noes, Roll No. 345);
Pages H4718–20, H4759–60

Gallagher amendment (No. 45 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that sought to restore $96 million in research and development funds for INF-range conventional missile systems, offset by corresponding reduction to defense-wide operation and maintenance (by a recorded vote of 203 ayes to 225 noes, Roll No. 350);
Pages H4724–25, H4763

Gallagher amendment (No. 47 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that sought to increase funding for the Weapons Procurement, Navy account by $19.6 million (by a recorded vote of 192 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 351); and
Pages H4725–26, H4763–64

Jayapal amendment (No. 51 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that sought to specify that none of the funds made available by this act may be used for research on the Long Range Stand Off Weapon (LRSO) (by a recorded vote of 138 ayes to 239 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 353).
Pages H4727–28, H4765

Withdrawn:

[Page:D689]

Lipinski amendment (No. 19 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased and decreased the Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Defense-wide account by $10 million in order to redirect $10 million within the RDTE account to be used for the National Security Innovation Network, for the purpose of expanding the Hacking for Defense course to more universities across the United States;
Pages H4716–17

Dingell amendment (No. 29 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased funding for research, development, test and evaluation by $20 million for arthritis research within the Congressionally Directed Medical Research Program (CDMRP);
Page H4720

Kuster (NH) amendment (No. 33 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased funding to upgrade oxygen life support systems on Ohio Class submarine by $11,969,000; and
Page H4720

Crow amendment (No. 60 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased funding through the Defense Health Program for research for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) by $20 million.
Page H4729

Proceedings Postponed:

Burgess amendment (No. 63 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to reduce spending in Division E by 5 percent;
Pages H4738–39

Burgess amendment (No. 64 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to strike Section 108 in Division E that prohibits any funding being used for border security infrastructure along the southern border;
Pages H4739–41

Kaptur en bloc amendment No. 3 consisting of the following amendments printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111: Wasserman Schultz (No. 65) that seeks to state that none of the funds made available by this Act may be used to issue a permit under section 404 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act for the discharge of dredged or fill material from a project within Water Conservation Areas in the Everglades; Langevin (No. 71) that seeks to plus and minus of $5 million within the Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation account in support of low-enriched uranium (LEU) research for naval reactors at the NNSA; Grijalva (No. 73) that seeks to increase Office of Indian Energy Policy and Program by 2 million and decreases Fossil Fuel Research and Development by 2.4 million; Castor (FL) (No. 83) that seeks to none of the funds made available in this Act may be used to finalize the Department of Energy's proposed rule to rollback efficiency standards for certain light bulbs; Bera (No. 88) that seeks to increase and decrease Reclamation's Water and Related Resources Account by $2 million to support the WaterSmart Program; Brendan F. Boyle (PA) (No. 94) that seeks to prevent funds from being used to reject any application for a grant due to the use of the term ``global warming'' or the term ``climate change'' in the application; Omar (No. 105) that seeks to clarify that the Department of Energy's Section 1703 Loan Program is providing loans only to clean energy projects that avoid, reduce, or sequester air pollutants or human-caused emissions of greenhouse gases; Lee (NV) (No. 106) that seeks to increase funding for ARPA–E by $3 million and decreases funding for Department of Energy Departmental Funds $3 million; and García (No. 108) that seeks to increase funding for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE) by $5 million and reduce funding for Fossil Fuel Research and Development by $5 million;
Pages H4741–43

Kaptur en bloc amendment No. 4 consisting of the following amendments printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111: Fleischmann (No. 66) that seeks to increase and decrease the Weapons Activities account by $123 million for construction of critical infrastructure in NNSA; Norton (No. 67) that seeks to increase and decrease $5 million from the Investigations fund to instruct USACE to prioritize funding for the Anacostia Watershed Restoration Program; Wilson (SC) (No. 68) that seeks to increase and decrease by $6.5 million from the Defense Environmental Cleanup account to highlight the Savannah River Community and Regulatory Support under the Savannah River Site; Velázquez (No. 69) that seeks to increase and decrease the Army Corps of Engineers construction projects account by $45,000,000 to support Cano Martin Pena environmental restoration project in San Juan, Puerto Rico and combat the environmental degradation and persistent flooding that disadvantages communities abutting the channel, as evidenced by Hurricanes Irma and Maria; Graves (MO) (No. 70) that moves $4 million from the Bureau of Reclamation and add $4 million to the Army Corps funding for investigations; the intent of this amendment is for the $4 million added to conduct investigations be used to study natural disasters that occurred in 2019, such as flooding in the Midwest; Walberg (No. 72) that seeks to increase funding for the office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response (CESER) at the Department of Energy by $3 million to improve cybersecurity and emergency response for the bulk power system; Richmond (No. 74) that seeks to increase the Army Corps of Engineers Operations and Maintenance accounts by $4,000,000 and decrease the Administration Expenses account by the same amount; Richmond (No. 75) that seeks to increase and decrease funding to the Army Corps of Engineers Operation and Maintenance Accounts by $75,000,000 for dredging activities; Richmond (No. 76) that seeks to provide $5 million for construction projects under the Army Corps of Engineers for the construction of Louisiana Coastal Area Beneficial Use of Dredged Material restoration projects with an offset from Corps of Engineers expenses; Lipinski (No. 77) that seeks to redirect $15,000,000 within the Department of Energy Office of Science account towards the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility; McKinley (No. 78) that seeks to transfer $3 million from the Departmental Administration account to the Fossil Energy Research and Development account; Loebsack (No. 79) that seeks to increase and then reduce the Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy account by $5,000,000 with the intent of supporting the advancement of distributed wind technologies and research; Welch (No. 81) that seeks to increase and decrease by $40 million funding within the Army Corps Construction account (Division E) to fund dam rehabilitation work authorized by Section 3202 of the 2018 America's Water Infrastructure Act; Kuster (NH) (No. 82) that seeks to increase funding to the Northern Border Regional Commission, a rural economic development agency that supports job creation efforts and infrastructure projects in economically distressed rural communities; Perry (No. 84) that seeks to decrease funding for departmental administration by $2 million and increase money for the Water Power Technologies Office within the Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Program by the same amount; Foster (No. 85) that seeks to add and remove a dollar from this account for the purpose of instructing the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine to include a review of accelerator driven systems in its evaluation of the merits and viability of different nuclear fuel cycles and technology options, including both existing and future technologies; Hudson (No. 86) that seeks to increase and decrease $1,317,808,000 from the Department of Energy's Office of Nuclear Energy for the purpose of creating a pilot program to provide energy resilience to Department of Defense and Department of Energy facilities by contracting with a commercial entity to site, construct, and operate a micro-reactor; Bera (No. 87) that seeks to increase funding for the National Levee Safety Inventory; Ruiz (No. 92) that seeks to increase and decrease by $2 million within the Water and Related Resources Account in order to support projects with a public health benefit; Rouzer (No. 93) that seeks to decrease funding for the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works by $2,000,000 and increase funding for the Army Corps of Engineers Operations and Maintenance account by the same amount to carry out Section 1149 of the WIIN Act (Public Law 114–322); Estes (No. 95) that seeks to add and remove five million to highlight the importance of properly funding Bureau of Reclamation ground water restoration projects; Plaskett (No. 98) that seeks to increase and decrease the Army Corps of Engineers construction projects account by $100 million to support projects related to flood and storm damage reduction; Cloud (No. 99) that seeks to transfer $3 million from the DOE Departmental Administration account to Nuclear Energy Research and Development account; Cloud (No. 100) that seeks to transfer $3 million from DOE Departmental Administration account to Fossil Energy Research and Development account; Blunt Rochester (No. 101) that seeks to add and remove $1 million from the Army Corps of Engineers Investigations account for the purpose of instructing the Army Corps of Engineers to review all existing projects for which they are in arrears with project partners across the country, such as the Indian River Inlet project in Delaware; Lamb (No. 102) that seeks to reduce and increase funding to the Office of Nuclear Energy by $1 million to emphasize the importance of research into increasing the cost effectiveness and efficiency of the domestic commercial nuclear fleet; O'Halleran (No. 104) that seeks to increase the Department of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Account by $1 million to support the Solar Ready Vets Program; Rouda (No. 107) that seeks to add and remove $5 million from the Corps of Engineers construction account for the purpose of highlighting the need to reauthorize Section 1043 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 and to include necessary changes to the pilot program in its reauthorization; Levin (CA) (No. 109) that seeks to provide funding for the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to finalize its rulemaking on aggregated distributed energy resource participation in wholesale energy markets; Craig (No. 110) that seeks to increase by $1 million the funding for the Army Corps of Engineers Investigations Account intended to be directed towards the National Flood Risk Management and Flood Damage data Programs to address flood planning for disaster prone regions; increase by $1 million the funding for the Army Corps of Engineers Operations and Maintenance account intended to be directed towards the Corps Water Management System (CWMS) to assist river flow tracking during flooding; Craig (No. 111) that seeks to increase and decrease by $7.5 million for the Beneficial Use of Dredged Material Pilot Program for the Army Corps of Engineers; McAdams (No. 112) that seeks to increase funds by $5 million to the Central Utah Project Completion Act account for the purposes of completing water project development and decrease funding by $4 million from the Bureau of Reclamation administrative account and decrease funding by $2 million from the Policy and Administration account; and Levin (MI) (No. 113) that seeks to increase and decrease funding for construction of certain river, harbor, flood and storm damage and related projects by $30 million in order to prioritize $30 million in funding for ongoing efforts to improve water quality in Lake St. Clair, Michigan, including by improving the Chapaton Retention Basin, a Macomb County Combined Sewer Overflow System;
Pages H4743–45

[Page:D690]


Mullin amendment (No. 89 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to prohibit the use of funds to prepare, propose, or promulgate any regulation or guidance that references or relies on analysis of the cost of social carbon under certain Technical Support Documents published by the Interagency Working Group on Social Cost of Carbon;
Pages H4745–46

Huffman amendment (No. 90 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to state that none of the funds in this act can be used for the Army Corps of Engineers to finalize the environmental impact statement for the proposed Pebble Mine project;
Pages H4746–48

Graves (LA) amendment (No. 91 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to strike section 106 of division E, which states that none of the funds made available by this Act may be used to reorganize or to transfer the Civil Works functions or authority of the Corps of Engineers or the Secretary of the Army to another department or agency; and
Pages H4748–50

Banks amendment (No. 97 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–111) that seeks to reduce spending for each amount in Division E, except those amounts made available to the Department of Defense, by 14 percent.
Page H4750

Res. 431, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2740) and the resolution (H. Res. 430) was agreed to Tuesday, June 11th.

H. Res. 436, the rule providing for further consideration of the bill (H.R. 2740) was agreed to Wednesday, June 12th.

Recess: The House recessed at 11:24 p.m. and reconvened at 1:09 a.m. on Wednesday, June 19, 2019.
Page H4767


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow, June 19th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H4768


Consensus Calendar: Representative Lofgren presented to the clerk a motion to place on the Consensus Calendar the bill H.R. 1044, to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to eliminate the per-country numerical limitation for employment-based immigrants, to increase the per-country numerical limitation for family-sponsored immigrants, it having accumulated 290 cosponsors.
Page H4769


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency declared with respect to the Western Balkans is to continue in effect beyond June 26, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–41).
Pages H4705–06


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H4705.

Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and thirty-two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4731–32, H4732–33, H4733, H4733–34, H4734–35, H4735, H4735–36, H4736–37, H4737, H4737–38, H4751, H4752, H4752–53, H4753–54, H4754, H4754–55, H4756, H4756–57, H4757, H4757–58, H4758–59, H4759, H4759–60, H4760–61, H4761, H4761–62, H4762–63, H4763, H4763–64, H4764–65, H4765, H4765–66, and H4766–67. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 1:11 a.m. on Wednesday, June 19, 2019.

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2020

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 3055, the ``Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020'' [Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020]. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 3055, the ``Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020''. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–18, modified by the amendment printed in Part A of the report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended, for failure to comply with clause 2 of rule XXI. The rule provides that clause 2(e) of rule XXI shall not apply during consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in Part B of the Rules Committee report not considered as part of amendments en bloc, amendments en bloc described in section 3, and pro forma amendments described in section 4. Each amendment printed in the report not considered as part of amendments en bloc may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, may be withdrawn by the proponent at any time before action thereon, shall not be subject to amendment except as provided by Section 4, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in Part B of the report or against amendments en bloc described in section 3. The rule provides that the chair of the Committee on Appropriations or her designee may offer amendments en bloc consisting of amendments printed in the report not earlier disposed of. Amendments en bloc shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations or their designees, shall not be subject to amendment except as provided by section 4, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule provides that the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations or their designees may offer up to 15 pro forma amendments each at any point for the purpose of debate. The rule provides that at the conclusion of consideration of the bill for amendment the Committee shall rise and report the bill, as amended, to the House with such further amendments as may have been adopted. The question of such further amendments' adoption shall be put to the House en gros and without division of the question. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule provides that during consideration of H.R. 3055, it shall not be in order to use a decrease in Overseas Contingency Operations funds to offset an amendment that increases an appropriation not designated as Overseas Contingency Operations funds or vice versa. This does not apply to amendments between the Houses. The rule provides that during the further consideration of H.R. 2740, the amendment printed in part C of the Rules Committee report shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole. The question of the adoption of further amendments to H.R. 2740 reported from the Committee of the Whole shall be put to the House en gros and without division of the question. The rule provides that during consideration of H.R. 3055 or during the further consideration of H.R. 2740, the Chair may entertain a motion that the Committee rise only if offered by the chair of the Committee on Appropriations or her designee. The Chair may not entertain a motion to strike out the enacting words of the bill. The rule provides that on any legislative day during the period from June 28, 2019, through July 8, 2019: the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. The rule provides that the Speaker may appoint Members to perform the duties of the Chair for the duration of the period addressed by section 9 of the resolution. The rule provides that each day during the period addressed by section 9 of the resolution shall not constitute a legislative day for the purposes of clause 7 of rule XV. The rule provides for consideration of concurrent resolutions providing for adjournment during the month of July, 2019. The rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of June 27, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule XV, and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Representatives Serrano, Aderholt, Price of North Carolina, Diaz-Balart, Bishop of Georgia, Fortenberry, McCollum, Joyce of Ohio, Wasserman Schultz, Carter of Texas, Allen, Balderson, Barr, Gianforte, Sablan, Grothman, Schneider, Lesko, Pence, Rutherford, Schweikert, and Stauber.

[Page:D692]

Joint Meetings

NON-ASYLUM PROTECTION

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: On Friday, June 14, 2019, Commission received a briefing on non-asylum protection in the United States and the European Union from Jill H. Wilson, Analyst in Immigration Policy, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Sui Chung, Immigration Law and Litigation Group, on behalf of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, and Marleine Bastien, Haitian Women of Miami, Inc., both of Miami, Florida; and Catherine Woollard, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Humanitarian Assistance and Security at the Southern Border, 2019'', 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Armed Services: with the Committee on Foreign Relations, to receive a closed joint briefing on Iran's recent escalation and United States policy responses, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine fixing a broken budget process, focusing on lessons from states, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act reauthorization, focusing on transportation and safety issues, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 225, to provide for partnerships among State and local governments, regional entities, and the private sector to preserve, conserve, and enhance the visitor experience at nationally significant battlefields of the American Revolution, War of 1812, and Civil War, S. 298, to establish the Springfield Race Riot National Historic Monument in the State of Illinois, S. 327, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to provide for a lifetime National Recreational Pass for any veteran with a service-connected disability, S. 389, to authorize the Society of the First Infantry Division to make modifications to the First Division Monument located on Federal land in Presidential Park in the District of Columbia, S. 641, to update the map of, and modify the maximum acreage available for inclusion in, the Yucca House National Monument, S. 774, to adjust the boundary of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area to include the Rim of the Valley Corridor, S. 849, to provide for the inclusion on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall of the names of the lost crew members of the U.S.S. Frank E. Evans killed on June 3, 1969, S. 1152, to provide for the transfer of administrative jurisdiction over certain parcels of Federal land in Arlington, Virginia, S. 1582, to establish the White Sands National Park in the State of New Mexico as a unit of the National Park System, and S. 1705, to authorize the Every Word We Utter Monument to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider S. 1345, to amend and reauthorize the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act, S. 1833, to transfer a bridge over the Wabash River to the New Harmony River Bridge Authority and the New Harmony and Wabash River Bridge Authority, S. 1014, to establish the Route 66 Centennial Commission, S. 349, to require the Secretary of Transportation to request nominations for, and make determinations regarding, roads to be designated under the national scenic byways program, S. 1507, to include certain perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances in the toxics release inventory, S. 1689, to permit States to transfer certain funds from the clean water revolving fund of a State to the drinking water revolving fund of the State in certain circumstances, and the nominations of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, and William B. Kilbride, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and 41 General Services Administration resolutions, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, with the Committee on Armed Services, to receive a closed joint briefing on Iran's recent escalation and United States policy responses, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1867, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish in the Department of Homeland Security an Unmanned Aircraft Systems Coordinator, S. 1877, to establish procedures and consequences in the event of a failure to complete regular appropriations, S. 1869, to require the disclosure of ownership of high-security space leased to accommodate a Federal agency, S. 1539, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide funding to secure nonprofit facilities from terrorist attacks, S. 1419, to require agencies to publish an advance notice of proposed rule making for major rules, S. 1151, to prohibit contracting with persons that have business operations with the Maduro regime, S. 1521, to amend section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees, S. 1004, to increase the number of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Office of Field Operations officers and support staff and to require reports that identify staffing, infrastructure, and equipment needed to enhance security at ports of entry, S. 1846, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide for engagements with State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments, S. 1874, to amend title 40, United States Code, to require the Administrator of General Services to procure the most life-cycle cost effective and energy efficiency lighting products and to issue guidance on the efficiency, effectiveness, and economy of those products, S. 764, to provide for congressional approval of national emergency declarations, S. 979, to amend the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006 to incorporate the recommendations made by the Government Accountability Office relating to advance contracts, S. 731, to amend the Anti-Border Corruption Act of 2010 to authorize certain polygraph waiver authority, S. 734, to leverage Federal Government procurement power to encourage increased cybersecurity for Internet of Things devices, S. 1272, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the ``Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office'', S. 1759, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Richard G. Lugar Post Office Building'', H.R. 150, to modernize Federal grant reporting, H.R. 1198, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 404 South Boulder Highway in Henderson, Nevada, as the ``Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'', H.R. 1449, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3033 203rd Street in Olympia Fields, Illinois, as the ``Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office'', and the nominations of Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Jeffrey Byard, of Alabama, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and Troy D. Edgar, of California, to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Homeland Security, John McLeod Barger, of California, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and B. Chad Bungard, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D694]

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1211, to provide for improvements to Tribal transportation facilities and Tribal transportation safety, and H.R. 1388, to take lands in Sonoma County, California, into trust as part of the reservation of the Lytton Rancheria of California; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S. 227, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians, S. 288, to amend the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 to extend the jurisdiction of tribal courts to cover crimes involving sexual violence, S. 290, to protect Native children and promote public safety in Indian country, S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians, and S. 1853, to require Federal law enforcement agencies to report on cases of missing or murdered Indians, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine combating kleptocracy, focusing on beneficial ownership, money laundering, and other reforms, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine the Small Business Administration's Office of Disaster Assistance and the response to recent catastrophic floods, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine leveraging veteran networks to tackle suicide, focusing on harnessing the power of community, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on examining agency efforts to further competition and increase affordability, 9 a.m., SD–562.

House

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Poverty in America: Economic Realities of Struggling Families'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Innovation to Improve Equity: Exploring High-Quality Pathways to a College Degree'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Protecting Title X and Safeguarding Quality Family Planning Care'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Legislative Solutions to Make Our Nation's Pipelines Safer'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy, hearing entitled ``Promoting Economic Growth: The Impact of Recent Trade Policies on the U.S. Economy'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Putting Investors First: Examining Proposals to Strengthen Enforcement Against Securities Law Violators'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Trump Administration's Iran Policy'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3256, the ``Protecting and Securing Chemical Facilities from Terrorist Attacks Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``H.R. 40 and the Path to Restorative Justice'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission; H.R. 205, the ``Protecting and Securing Florida's Coastline Act of 2019''; H.R. 759, the ``Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas Equal and Fair Opportunity Settlement Act''; H.R. 1088, the ``First Infantry Recognition of Sacrifice in Theater Act''; H.R. 1225, the ``Restore Our Parks and Public Lands Act''; H.R. 1305, the ``Albatross and Petrel Conservation Act''; H.R. 1365, to make technical corrections to the Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act; H.R. 1941, the ``Coastal and Marine Economies Protection Act''; H.R. 2427, the ``Chesapeake Bay Gateways and Watertrails Network Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2490, to amend the National Trails System Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study on the feasibility of designating the Chief Standing Bear National Historic Trail, and for other purposes; H.R. 3195, the ``Land and Water Conservation Fund Permanent Funding Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D695]

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Medical Experts: Inadequate Federal Approach to Opioid Treatment and the Need to Expand Care'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3055, the ``Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020'' [Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020], 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Fossil Energy Research: Enabling our Clean Energy Future'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Unlocked Potential? Small Businesses in the Cannabis Industry'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing entitled ``Status of the Boeing 737 MAX: Stakeholder Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``Short Sea Shipping: Rebuilding America's Maritime Industry'', 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Examining Mid-Semester School Closures Impact on Student Veterans Mission Readiness: VA's Emergency Response and Cache Program'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Mission Readiness: VA's Emergency Response and Cache Program'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The 2019 Trade Policy Agenda: Negotiations with China, Japan, the EU, and UK; new NAFTA/USMCA; U.S. Participation in the WTO; and other matters'', 9:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on international election observation in the United States and beyond, 10 a.m., 2200, Rayburn Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 19 through June 21, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Wednesday, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, post-cloture.

At 3:30 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Allen Cothrel Winsor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, and Greg Gerard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Following disposition of the nomination of Greg Gerard Guidry, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S. 1790, National Defense Authorization Act.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: June 20, Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Committee on Appropriations: June 19, business meeting to markup an original bill entitled, ``Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Humanitarian Assistance and Security at the Southern Border, 2019'', 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Armed Services: June 19, with the Committee on Foreign Relations, to receive a closed joint briefing on Iran's recent escalation and United States policy responses, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: June 20, to hold hearings to examine outside perspectives on the collection of beneficial ownership information, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: June 19, to hold hearings to examine fixing a broken budget process, focusing on lessons from states, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 19, to hold hearings to examine the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act reauthorization, focusing on transportation and safety issues, 10 a.m., SH–216.

June 20, Subcommittee on Manufacturing, Trade, and Consumer Protection, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Consumer Product Safety Commission, 10:30 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 19, Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 225, to provide for partnerships among State and local governments, regional entities, and the private sector to preserve, conserve, and enhance the visitor experience at nationally significant battlefields of the American Revolution, War of 1812, and Civil War, S. 298, to establish the Springfield Race Riot National Historic Monument in the State of Illinois, S. 327, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to provide for a lifetime National Recreational Pass for any veteran with a service-connected disability, S. 389, to authorize the Society of the First Infantry Division to make modifications to the First Division Monument located on Federal land in Presidential Park in the District of Columbia, S. 641, to update the map of, and modify the maximum acreage available for inclusion in, the Yucca House National Monument, S. 774, to adjust the boundary of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area to include the Rim of the Valley Corridor, S. 849, to provide for the inclusion on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall of the names of the lost crew members of the U.S.S. Frank E. Evans killed on June 3, 1969, S. 1152, to provide for the transfer of administrative jurisdiction over certain parcels of Federal land in Arlington, Virginia, S. 1582, to establish the White Sands National Park in the State of New Mexico as a unit of the National Park System, and S. 1705, to authorize the Every Word We Utter Monument to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D696]

June 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, 9:45 a.m., SD–366.

June 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine opportunities and challenges for advanced geothermal energy development in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: June 19, business meeting to consider S. 1345, to amend and reauthorize the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act, S. 1833, to transfer a bridge over the Wabash River to the New Harmony River Bridge Authority and the New Harmony and Wabash River Bridge Authority, S. 1014, to establish the Route 66 Centennial Commission, S. 349, to require the Secretary of Transportation to request nominations for, and make determinations regarding, roads to be designated under the national scenic byways program, S. 1507, to include certain perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances in the toxics release inventory, S. 1689, to permit States to transfer certain funds from the clean water revolving fund of a State to the drinking water revolving fund of the State in certain circumstances, and the nominations of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, and William B. Kilbride, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and 41 General Services Administration resolutions, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 19, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

June 19, Full Committee, with the Committee on Armed Services, to receive a closed joint briefing on Iran's recent escalation and United States policy responses, 2 p.m., SVC–217.

June 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania, Richard B. Norland, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to Libya, Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt, and John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations, 9:45 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 19, business meeting to consider S. 1867, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish in the Department of Homeland Security an Unmanned Aircraft Systems Coordinator, S. 1877, to establish procedures and consequences in the event of a failure to complete regular appropriations, S. 1869, to require the disclosure of ownership of high-security space leased to accommodate a Federal agency, S. 1539, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide funding to secure nonprofit facilities from terrorist attacks, S. 1419, to require agencies to publish an advance notice of proposed rule making for major rules, S. 1151, to prohibit contracting with persons that have business operations with the Maduro regime, S. 1521, to amend section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees, S. 1004, to increase the number of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Office of Field Operations officers and support staff and to require reports that identify staffing, infrastructure, and equipment needed to enhance security at ports of entry, S. 1846, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide for engagements with State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments, S. 1874, to amend title 40, United States Code, to require the Administrator of General Services to procure the most life-cycle cost effective and energy efficiency lighting products and to issue guidance on the efficiency, effectiveness, and economy of those products, S. 764, to provide for congressional approval of national emergency declarations, S. 979, to amend the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006 to incorporate the recommendations made by the Government Accountability Office relating to advance contracts, S. 731, to amend the Anti-Border Corruption Act of 2010 to authorize certain polygraph waiver authority, S. 734, to leverage Federal Government procurement power to encourage increased cybersecurity for Internet of Things devices, S. 1272, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the ``Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office'', S. 1759, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Richard G. Lugar Post Office Building'', H.R. 150, to modernize Federal grant reporting, H.R. 1198, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 404 South Boulder Highway in Henderson, Nevada, as the ``Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'', H.R. 1449, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3033 203rd Street in Olympia Fields, Illinois, as the ``Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office'', and the nominations of Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Jeffrey Byard, of Alabama, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and Troy D. Edgar, of California, to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Homeland Security, John McLeod Barger, of California, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and B. Chad Bungard, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D697]

Committee on Indian Affairs: June 19, business meeting to consider S. 1211, to provide for improvements to Tribal transportation facilities and Tribal transportation safety, and H.R. 1388, to take lands in Sonoma County, California, into trust as part of the reservation of the Lytton Rancheria of California; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine S. 227, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians, S. 288, to amend the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 to extend the jurisdiction of tribal courts to cover crimes involving sexual violence, S. 290, to protect Native children and promote public safety in Indian country, S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians, and S. 1853, to require Federal law enforcement agencies to report on cases of missing or murdered Indians, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 19, to hold hearings to examine combating kleptocracy, focusing on beneficial ownership, money laundering, and other reforms, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1494, to amend the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 to protect alien minors and to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to end abuse of the asylum system and establish refugee application and processing centers outside the United States, S. 1227, to require the Federal Trade Commission to study the role of intermediaries in the pharmaceutical supply chain and provide Congress with appropriate policy recommendations, S. 440, to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide that a patent owner may not assert sovereign immunity as a defense in certain actions before the United States Patent and Trademark Office, S. 1224, to enable the Federal Trade Commission to deter filing of sham citizen petitions to cover an attempt to interfere with approval of a competing generic drug or biosimilar, to foster competition, and facilitate the efficient review of petitions filed in good faith to raise legitimate public health concerns, S. 1416, to amend the Federal Trade Commission Act to prohibit anticompetitive behaviors by drug product manufacturers, and the nominations of Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Peter Joseph Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Gary Richard Brown, Diane Gujarati, Eric Ross Komitee, and Rachel P. Kovner, each to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Stephanie Dawkins Davis, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, Charles R. Eskridge III, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Lewis J. Liman, and Mary Kay Vyskocil, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, Jason K. Pulliam, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, William Shaw Stickman IV, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Frank William Volk, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, David Austin Tapp, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: June 19, to hold hearings to examine the Small Business Administration's Office of Disaster Assistance and the response to recent catastrophic floods, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: June 19, to hold hearings to examine leveraging veteran networks to tackle suicide, focusing on harnessing the power of community, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 20, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: June 19, to hold hearings to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on examining agency efforts to further competition and increase affordability, 9 a.m., SD–562.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, June 20, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, hearing entitled ``How Farm Policy Helps Farmers in Adverse Conditions'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

June 20, Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations, hearing entitled ``The Potential Implications of Eliminating Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility for SNAP Households'', 2 p.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Education and Labor, June 20, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``Breathless and Betrayed: What is MSHA Doing to Protect Miners from the Resurgence of Black Lung Disease?'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

[Page:D698]

Committee on Energy and Commerce, June 20, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce; and Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, joint hearing entitled ``Driving in Reverse: The Administration's Rollback of Fuel Economy and Clean Car Standards'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 20, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Health Care in the U.S. Territories for Today and Into the Future'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, June 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Diversity in the Boardroom; Examining Proposals to Increase the Diversity of America's Boards'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

June 20, Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``What's Your Home Worth? A Review of the Appraisal Industry'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, June 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3190, the ``BURMA Act of 2019''; H.R. 2327, the ``Burma Political Prisoners Assistance Act''; H.R. 1632, the ``Southeast Asia Strategy Act''; H.R. 3194, the ``NATO Defense Financing Act''; H.R. 3206, to impose sanctions with respect to the provision of certain vessels for the construction of Russian energy export pipelines; H.R. 3252, the ``Global Respect Act''; H. Res. 259, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives to support the repatriation of religious and ethnic minorities in Iraq to their ancestral homelands; H. Res. 432, condemning the attacks on peaceful protesters and supporting an immediate peaceful transition to a civilian-led democratic government in Sudan; H. Res. 441, condemning the attack on the AMIA Jewish Community Center in Buenos Aires, Argentina, in July 1994 and expressing the concern of the United States regarding the continuing, 25-year-long delay in the resolution of this case and encouraging accountability for the attack; H.R. 2529, the ``Richard G. Lugar and Ellen O. Tauscher Act to Maintain Limits on Russian Nuclear Forces''; H. Res. 444, reaffirming the importance of the United States to promote the safety, health, and well-being of refugees and displaced persons; and H.R. 2229, the ``First Responders Passport Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

June 20, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The State Department and USAID FY 2020 Operations Budget'', 3 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, June 20, Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Department of Defense's Deployment to the U.S.-Mexico Border'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, June 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Congressional Research Service'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, June 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Lessons from the Mueller Report, Part II: Bipartisan Perspectives'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

June 21, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property and the Internet, hearing entitled ``The Federal Judiciary in the 21st Century: Ideas for Promoting Ethics, Accountability, and Transparency'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 20, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Oil and Gas Development: Restoring Community Input and Public Participation in Leasing Decisions'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, June 20, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Ensuring Quality Health Care for Our Veterans'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, June 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2528, the ``STEM Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 36, the ``Combating Sexual Harassment in Science Act of 2019''; H.R. 3196, the ``Vera Rubin Survey Telescope Designation Act''; and H.R. 3153, the ``Expanding Findings for Federal Opioid Research and Treatment Act'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, June 20, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``The Importance of Accurate Census Data to Small Business Formation and Growth'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, June 20, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``The State of the Rail Workforce'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, June 20, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Ensuring Access to Disability Benefits for Veterans Survivors of Military Sexual Trauma'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

June 20, Full Committee, business meeting to assign Representative Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan of Northern Mariana Islands to the Health Subcommittee, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

June 20, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2943, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to make all fact sheets of the Department of Veterans Affairs in English and Spanish; H.R. 2942, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out the Women's Health Transition Training pilot program through at least fiscal year 2020, and for other purposes; H.R. 2676, the ``VA Survey of Cannabis Use Act''; H.R. 2677, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide training in the use of medical cannabis for all Department of Veterans Affairs primary care providers, and for other purposes; H.R. 712, the ``VA Medicinal Cannabis Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1647, the ``Veterans Equal Access Act''; H.R. 3083, the ``AIR Acceleration Act''; H.R. 485, the ``VREASA''; legislation on Specially Adaptive Housing; and legislation on Work Study, 2:05 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, June 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3298, the ``The Child Care Quality and Access Act of 2019''; H.R. 3299, the ``The Promoting Respect for Individuals' Dignity and Equality Act of 2019''; H.R. 3300, the ``The Economic Mobility Act of 2019''; and H.R. 3301, the ``The Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2019'', 9:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, June 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Cultivating Diversity and Improving Retention Among Congressional Staff'', 2 p.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: June 19, to receive a briefing on international election observation in the United States and beyond, 10 a.m., 2200, Rayburn Building.

[Page:D699]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, June 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, post-cloture.

At 3:30 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Allen Cothrel Winsor, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, and Greg Gerard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

Following disposition of the nomination of Greg Gerard Guidry, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S. 1790, National Defense Authorization Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, June 19

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 2740--Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020.

Begin consideration of H.R. 3055--Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020 (Subject to a Rule).











Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E790

Banks, Jim, Ind., E785

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E785, E786

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E783, E786

Collins, Doug, Ga., E786

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E782, E783

Cunningham, Joe, S.C., E790

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E786

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E781

Gottheimer, Josh, N.J., E788

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E787, E789

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E790

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E783

Hill, Katie, Calif., E781

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E789

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E782

Joyce, John, Pa., E785

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E789

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E782

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E785

Norcross, Donald, N.J., E781

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E787

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E782

Rose, Max, N.Y., E781

Rouda, Harley, Calif. E790

Rutherford, John H., Fla., E789

Schneider, Bradley Scott, Ill., E784

Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr., Wisc., E786, E788

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E787

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E784

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E787

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E783

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E786

Yoho, Ted S., Fla., E785

Zeldin, Lee M., N.Y., E789

[Page:D700]